Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister of the Republic of Croatia
18 JUN 2025 11:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the Prime Minister of the Republic of Croatia, H.E. Mr. Andrej Plenkovic, in Zagreb. This was the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Croatia and therefore, a historic milestone in India-Croatia ties. On arrival at the historic Banski Dvori palace, Prime Minister was received by Prime Minister Plenkovic and accorded a ceremonial welcome. Earlier in the day, in a special and warm gesture, Prime Minister was welcomed by Prime Minister Plenkovic when he arrived at the airport in Zagreb.
The two leaders held delegation level talks. They engaged in wide-ranging discussions on various aspects of the bilateral partnership, including trade and investment, science and technology, defense and security, space, cultural cooperation, and people-to-people ties. The two leaders agreed that there were significant opportunities for increased cooperation in sectors such as infrastructure, ports and shipping, digitalization, AI, renewable energy, Pharma and tourism and hospitality. They noted that popularity of Indian culture, Indology and Yoga in Croatia have brought the people of the two countries closer. Prime Minister conveyed wishes for the celebration of the upcoming International Yoga Day on June 21 to all yoga enthusiasts in Croatia.
The leaders noted the recent initiatives at building start-up and innovation partnerships. They recognized the need to encourage greater business-to-business collaboration and facilitate investment partnerships and joint ventures to drive inclusive and sustainable growth in both countries. Towards this objective, Prime Minister Modi suggested that Croatia could leverage India’s skilled talent and called for setting up institutional collaboration in the field of mobility. They agreed on the importance of improving connectivity, including through the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor [IMEC]. Croatia can serve as India’s gateway into Central and Southeastern Europe.
The leaders also discussed important regional and global issues of mutual interest. They exchanged views on reform of the United Nations and other international institutions, climate change action and threats posed by terrorism. Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Plenkovic for the strong support and solidarity extended by Croatia to India in its fight against terrorism. The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the deepening of India-EU strategic ties and conveyed their support for early conclusion of the India-EU Free Trade Agreement.
Following the talks, four MOUs in the fields of agriculture, science & technology and culture, and on renewal of a Hindi Chair were signed. A Joint Statement was issued on the occasion [Link].
Prime Minister Plenkovic hosted a dinner in honour of Prime Minister. Prime Minister invited Prime Minister Plenkovic to visit India at a mutually convenient time.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ক্ৰ'ৱেচিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক সাক্ষাৎ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ
18 JUN 2025 11:40PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি জাগ্ৰেবতত ক্ৰ’ৱেচিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত আন্দ্ৰেজ প্লেনকভিচক সাক্ষা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ এয়া প্ৰথম ক্ৰ’ৱেচিয়া ভ্ৰমণৰ এয়া আছিল আৰু সেয়েহে ভাৰত-ক্ৰ’ৱেচিয়া সম্পৰ্কৰ এক ঐতিহাসিক মাইলৰ খুঁটি। ঐতিহাসিক বানস্কি ডভ’ৰি ৰাজপ্ৰসাদত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ লগে লগে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী প্লেংকভিচে আগবঢ়ায় নিয়াৰ লগতে আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে আদৰণি জনায়। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে বিশেষ ভংগীমাৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক জাগ্ৰেবৰ বিমানবন্দৰত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী প্লেংকভিচে আদৰণি জনায়।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই প্ৰতিনিধি পৰ্যায়ৰ আলোচনাত মিলিত হয়। তেওঁলোকে বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ, বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা, মহাকাশ, সাংস্কৃতিক সহযোগিতা, জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত সম্পৰ্ককে ধৰি দ্বিপাক্ষিক অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ বিভিন্ন দিশৰ ওপৰত ব্যাপক আলোচনাত মিলিত হয়। আন্তঃগাঁথনি, বন্দৰ আৰু জাহাজ চলোৱা, ডিজিটেলাইজেশ্যন, এআই, নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি, ফাৰ্মা আৰু পৰ্যটন আৰু আতিথ্য আদি খণ্ডত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য সুযোগ আছে বুলি দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁলোকে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ক্ৰ’ৱেচিয়াত ভাৰতীয় সংস্কৃতি, ইণ্ড’লজী আৰু যোগৰ জনপ্ৰিয়তাই দুয়োখন দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণক অধিক ঘনিষ্ঠ কৰি তুলিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ক্ৰ’ৱেচিয়াৰ সকলো যোগপ্ৰেমীলৈ ২১ জুনত আগন্তুক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস উদযাপনৰ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
নেতাসকলে ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ আৰু উদ্ভাৱন অংশীদাৰিত্ব গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত শেহতীয়াকৈ গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁলোকে ব্যৱসায়ৰ পৰা বাণিজ্যলৈ অধিক সহযোগিতাক উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাক স্বীকাৰ কৰে আৰু দুয়োখন দেশতে অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আৰু বহনক্ষম বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে বিনিয়োগ অংশীদাৰিত্ব আৰু যৌথ উদ্যোগৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰে। এই উদ্দেশ্যৰ দিশত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ক্ৰ’ৱেচিয়াই ভাৰতৰ দক্ষ প্ৰতিভাৰ লাভ উঠাব পাৰে বুলি পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে আৰু গতিশীলতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক সহযোগিতা স্থাপনৰ আহ্বান জনাইছিল। ভাৰত-মধ্যপ্ৰাচ্য-ইউৰোপ অৰ্থনৈতিক কৰিডৰ [IMEC]ৰ জৰিয়তেকে ধৰি সংযোগ উন্নত কৰাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত তেওঁলোকে একমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে। ক্ৰ’ৱেচিয়াই মধ্য আৰু দক্ষিণ-পূব ইউৰোপৰ ভাৰতৰ প্ৰৱেশদ্বাৰ হিচাপে কাম কৰিব পাৰে।
নেতাসকলে পাৰস্পৰিক স্বাৰ্থৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আঞ্চলিক আৰু বৈশ্বিক বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰতো আলোচনা কৰে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘ আৰু অন্যান্য আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ সংস্কাৰ, জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ ব্যৱস্থা আৰু সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ দ্বাৰা সৃষ্টি হোৱা ভাবুকিৰ ওপৰত মত বিনিময় কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত ক্ৰ’ৱেচিয়াই ভাৰতলৈ আগবঢ়োৱা শক্তিশালী সমৰ্থন আৰু সংহতিৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী প্লেংক’ভিচক ধন্যবাদ জনায়। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভাৰত-ইউৰোপীয় সংঘৰ কৌশলগত সম্পৰ্ক গভীৰ হোৱাত সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ লগতে ভাৰত-ইউৰোপীয় ইউনিয়নৰ মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তিৰ আগতীয়া সমাপ্তিৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ সমৰ্থন প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
আলোচনাৰ পিছত কৃষি, বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আৰু এখন হিন্দী আসন নবীকৰণৰ ওপৰত চাৰিখন বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হয়। এই উপলক্ষে এখন যৌথ বিবৃতিও জাৰি কৰা হয় [লিংক]।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সন্মানাৰ্থে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী প্লেংকভিচে নৈশ আহাৰ আয়োজন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী প্লেংকভিচক পাৰস্পৰিক সুবিধাজনক সময়ত ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়।