Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister of the Republic of Croatia
18 JUN 2025 11:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the Prime Minister of the Republic of Croatia, H.E. Mr. Andrej Plenkovic, in Zagreb. This was the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Croatia and therefore, a historic milestone in India-Croatia ties. On arrival at the historic Banski Dvori palace, Prime Minister was received by Prime Minister Plenkovic and accorded a ceremonial welcome. Earlier in the day, in a special and warm gesture, Prime Minister was welcomed by Prime Minister Plenkovic when he arrived at the airport in Zagreb.
The two leaders held delegation level talks. They engaged in wide-ranging discussions on various aspects of the bilateral partnership, including trade and investment, science and technology, defense and security, space, cultural cooperation, and people-to-people ties. The two leaders agreed that there were significant opportunities for increased cooperation in sectors such as infrastructure, ports and shipping, digitalization, AI, renewable energy, Pharma and tourism and hospitality. They noted that popularity of Indian culture, Indology and Yoga in Croatia have brought the people of the two countries closer. Prime Minister conveyed wishes for the celebration of the upcoming International Yoga Day on June 21 to all yoga enthusiasts in Croatia.
The leaders noted the recent initiatives at building start-up and innovation partnerships. They recognized the need to encourage greater business-to-business collaboration and facilitate investment partnerships and joint ventures to drive inclusive and sustainable growth in both countries. Towards this objective, Prime Minister Modi suggested that Croatia could leverage India’s skilled talent and called for setting up institutional collaboration in the field of mobility. They agreed on the importance of improving connectivity, including through the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor [IMEC]. Croatia can serve as India’s gateway into Central and Southeastern Europe.
The leaders also discussed important regional and global issues of mutual interest. They exchanged views on reform of the United Nations and other international institutions, climate change action and threats posed by terrorism. Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Plenkovic for the strong support and solidarity extended by Croatia to India in its fight against terrorism. The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the deepening of India-EU strategic ties and conveyed their support for early conclusion of the India-EU Free Trade Agreement.
Following the talks, four MOUs in the fields of agriculture, science & technology and culture, and on renewal of a Hindi Chair were signed. A Joint Statement was issued on the occasion [Link].
Prime Minister Plenkovic hosted a dinner in honour of Prime Minister. Prime Minister invited Prime Minister Plenkovic to visit India at a mutually convenient time.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ક્રોએશિયા પ્રજાસત્તાકના PMને મળ્યા
18 JUN 2025 11:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી આજે ઝાગ્રેબમાં ક્રોએશિયા પ્રજાસત્તાકના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ શ્રી આન્દ્રેજ પ્લેનકોવિકને મળ્યા હતા. આ યાત્રા ભારતીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીની ક્રોએશિયાની પ્રથમ મુલાકાત હતી અને તેથી ભારત-ક્રોએશિયા સંબંધોમાં એક ઐતિહાસિક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ ઘટના હતી. ઐતિહાસિક બાંસ્કી ડ્વોરી પેલેસ ખાતે પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું આગમન થતાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રી પ્લેનકોવિકે તેમનું ઔપચારિક સ્વાગત કર્યું હતું. આ પહેલાં ઝાગ્રેબ એરપોર્ટ ખાતે પ્રધાનમંત્રી પ્લેનકોવિકે શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનું વિશેષ અને ઉષ્માભર્યું સ્વાગત કર્યું હતું.
બંને નેતાઓએ પ્રતિનિધિમંડળ સ્તરની વાતચીત કરી હતી. તેમણે વેપાર અને રોકાણ, વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી, સંરક્ષણ અને સુરક્ષા, અવકાશ, સાંસ્કૃતિક સહયોગ અને લોકો વચ્ચેના સંબંધો સહિત દ્વિપક્ષીય ભાગીદારીના વિવિધ પાસાઓ પર વ્યાપક ચર્ચા કરી હતી. માળખાગત સુવિધા, બંદરો અને શિપિંગ, ડિજિટલાઇઝેશન, એઆઈ, નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા, ફાર્મા અને પર્યટન અને આતિથ્ય જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહયોગ વધારવા માટે નોંધપાત્ર તકો છે, એ બાબતે બંને નેતાઓ સંમત થયા હતા. તેમણે નોંધ્યું કે ક્રોએશિયામાં ભારતીય સંસ્કૃતિ, ભારતશાસ્ત્ર અને યોગની લોકપ્રિયતાએ બંને દેશોના લોકોને નજીક લાવ્યા છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આગામી 21 જૂને, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસની ઉજવણી માટે ક્રોએશિયાના તમામ યોગ ઉત્સાહીઓને શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી હતી.
નેતાઓએ સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ અને નવીનતા ભાગીદારીના નિર્માણમાં તાજેતરના પહેલોની નોંધ લીધી. તેમણે બંને દેશોમાં સમાવિષ્ટ અને ટકાઉ વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે વધુ વ્યવસાય-થી-વ્યવસાય સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની અને રોકાણ ભાગીદારી અને સંયુક્ત સાહસોને સરળ બનાવવાની જરૂરિયાતને સ્વીકારી હતી. આ માટે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ સૂચવ્યું કે ક્રોએશિયા ભારતના કુશળ પ્રતિભા પૂલનો લાભ લઈ શકે છે અને ગતિશીલતાના ક્ષેત્રમાં સંસ્થાકીય સહયોગ સ્થાપિત કરવા હાકલ કરી હતી. તેઓ ભારત-મધ્ય પૂર્વ-યુરોપ આર્થિક કોરિડોર [IMEC] દ્વારા કનેક્ટિવિટી સુધારવાના મહત્વ પર સંમત થયા હતા. ક્રોએશિયા મધ્ય અને દક્ષિણ-પૂર્વ યુરોપમાં ભારતના પ્રવેશદ્વાર તરીકે સેવા આપી શકે છે.
નેતાઓએ પરસ્પર હિતના મહત્વપૂર્ણ પ્રાદેશિક અને વૈશ્વિક મુદ્દાઓ પર પણ ચર્ચા કરી. તેમણે યુએન અને અન્ય આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંસ્થાઓમાં સુધારા, આબોહવા પરિવર્તન કાર્યવાહી અને આતંકવાદ દ્વારા ઉભા થયેલા જોખમો પર વિચારોનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કર્યું. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આતંકવાદ સામેની લડાઈમાં ભારતને ક્રોએશિયાના મજબૂત સમર્થન અને એકતા બદલ પ્રધાનમંત્રી પ્લેન્કોવિકનો આભાર માન્યો હતો. બંને નેતાઓએ ભારત-EU વ્યૂહાત્મક સંબંધોના ગાઢ બનવા પર સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કર્યો અને ભારત-EU મુક્ત વેપાર કરારના વહેલા નિષ્કર્ષ માટે પોતાનો ટેકો વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો.
વાટાઘાટો પછી, કૃષિ, વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી તેમજ સંસ્કૃતિ ક્ષેત્રોમાં ચાર એમઓયુ અને હિન્દી ચેરના નવીકરણ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. આ પ્રસંગે એક સંયુક્ત નિવેદન જારી કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. [લિંક].
PM પ્લેન્કોવિકે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીના માનમાં રાત્રિભોજનનું આયોજન કર્યું હતું. શ્રી મોદીએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી પ્લેન્કોવિકને પરસ્પર અનુકૂળ સમયે ભારતની મુલાકાત લેવા આમંત્રણ આપ્યું હતું.