Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister of the Republic of Croatia
18 JUN 2025 11:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the Prime Minister of the Republic of Croatia, H.E. Mr. Andrej Plenkovic, in Zagreb. This was the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Croatia and therefore, a historic milestone in India-Croatia ties. On arrival at the historic Banski Dvori palace, Prime Minister was received by Prime Minister Plenkovic and accorded a ceremonial welcome. Earlier in the day, in a special and warm gesture, Prime Minister was welcomed by Prime Minister Plenkovic when he arrived at the airport in Zagreb.
The two leaders held delegation level talks. They engaged in wide-ranging discussions on various aspects of the bilateral partnership, including trade and investment, science and technology, defense and security, space, cultural cooperation, and people-to-people ties. The two leaders agreed that there were significant opportunities for increased cooperation in sectors such as infrastructure, ports and shipping, digitalization, AI, renewable energy, Pharma and tourism and hospitality. They noted that popularity of Indian culture, Indology and Yoga in Croatia have brought the people of the two countries closer. Prime Minister conveyed wishes for the celebration of the upcoming International Yoga Day on June 21 to all yoga enthusiasts in Croatia.
The leaders noted the recent initiatives at building start-up and innovation partnerships. They recognized the need to encourage greater business-to-business collaboration and facilitate investment partnerships and joint ventures to drive inclusive and sustainable growth in both countries. Towards this objective, Prime Minister Modi suggested that Croatia could leverage India’s skilled talent and called for setting up institutional collaboration in the field of mobility. They agreed on the importance of improving connectivity, including through the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor [IMEC]. Croatia can serve as India’s gateway into Central and Southeastern Europe.
The leaders also discussed important regional and global issues of mutual interest. They exchanged views on reform of the United Nations and other international institutions, climate change action and threats posed by terrorism. Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Plenkovic for the strong support and solidarity extended by Croatia to India in its fight against terrorism. The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the deepening of India-EU strategic ties and conveyed their support for early conclusion of the India-EU Free Trade Agreement.
Following the talks, four MOUs in the fields of agriculture, science & technology and culture, and on renewal of a Hindi Chair were signed. A Joint Statement was issued on the occasion [Link].
Prime Minister Plenkovic hosted a dinner in honour of Prime Minister. Prime Minister invited Prime Minister Plenkovic to visit India at a mutually convenient time.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने क्रोएशिया गणराज्य के प्रधानमंत्री से मुलाकात की
18 JUN 2025 11:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज क्रोएशिया गणराज्य के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री आंद्रेज प्लेंकोविच से ज़गरेब में मुलाकात की। किसी भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री की यह क्रोएशिया की पहली यात्रा थी और इसलिए यह भारत-क्रोएशिया संबंधों में एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि है। ऐतिहासिक बैंस्की ड्वोरी महल में पहुंचने पर प्रधानमंत्री का प्रधानमंत्री प्लेंकोविच ने स्वागत किया और उनका पारंपरिक स्वागत किया। इससे पहले जगरेब हवाई अड्डे पर, प्रधानमंत्री प्लेंकोविच ने एक विशेष और गर्मजोशी भरे अंदाज में प्रधानमंत्री का स्वागत किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की वार्ता की। उन्होंने व्यापार और निवेश, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, रक्षा और सुरक्षा, अंतरिक्ष, सांस्कृतिक सहयोग और दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच संबंधों सहित द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर व्यापक चर्चा की। दोनों नेताओं ने सहमति व्यक्त की कि बुनियादी ढांचे, बंदरगाहों और शिपिंग, डिजिटलीकरण, एआई, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, फार्मा और पर्यटन और आतिथ्य जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने के महत्वपूर्ण अवसर हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि क्रोएशिया में भारतीय संस्कृति, इंडोलॉजी और योग की लोकप्रियता ने दोनों देशों के लोगों को करीब ला दिया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने क्रोएशिया में सभी योग प्रेमियों को आगामी 21 जून को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाने की शुभकामनाएं दीं।
नेताओं ने स्टार्ट-अप और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में साझेदारी की हाल में की गई पहलों पर ध्यान दिया। उन्होंने दोनों देशों में समावेशी और स्‍थायी विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अधिक से अधिक व्यापार-से-व्यापार सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने और निवेश साझेदारी और संयुक्त उद्यमों को सुविधाजनक बनाने की आवश्यकता को पहचाना। इस उद्देश्य के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने सुझाव दिया कि क्रोएशिया भारत की कुशल प्रतिभा का लाभ उठा सकता है और गतिशीलता के क्षेत्र में संस्थागत सहयोग स्थापित करने का आह्वान किया। वे भारत-पश्चिम एशिया-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारे [आईएमईसी] के माध्यम से कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार के महत्व पर सहमत हुए। क्रोएशिया मध्य और दक्षिण-पूर्वी यूरोप में भारत के प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में काम कर सकता है।
नेताओं ने आपसी हितों के महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने संयुक्त राष्ट्र और अन्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थाओं में सुधार, जलवायु परिवर्तन कार्रवाई और आतंकवाद से उत्पन्न खतरों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई में भारत को क्रोएशिया द्वारा दिए गए मजबूत समर्थन और एकजुटता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री प्लेनकोविक को धन्यवाद दिया। दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-यूरोपीय संघ के रणनीतिक संबंधों के गहराने पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते के शीघ्र समापन के लिए अपना समर्थन व्यक्त किया।
वार्ता के बाद कृषि, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा संस्कृति के क्षेत्र में चार समझौता ज्ञापनों तथा हिंदी चेयर के नवीनीकरण पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इस अवसर पर एक संयुक्त वक्तव्य जारी किया गया [लिंक]
प्रधानमंत्री प्लेंकोविच ने प्रधानमंत्री के सम्मान में रात्रिभोज का आयोजन किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री प्लेंकोविच को आपसी सुविधा के अनुसार भारत आने का निमंत्रण दिया।