Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister of the Republic of Croatia
18 JUN 2025 11:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the Prime Minister of the Republic of Croatia, H.E. Mr. Andrej Plenkovic, in Zagreb. This was the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Croatia and therefore, a historic milestone in India-Croatia ties. On arrival at the historic Banski Dvori palace, Prime Minister was received by Prime Minister Plenkovic and accorded a ceremonial welcome. Earlier in the day, in a special and warm gesture, Prime Minister was welcomed by Prime Minister Plenkovic when he arrived at the airport in Zagreb.
The two leaders held delegation level talks. They engaged in wide-ranging discussions on various aspects of the bilateral partnership, including trade and investment, science and technology, defense and security, space, cultural cooperation, and people-to-people ties. The two leaders agreed that there were significant opportunities for increased cooperation in sectors such as infrastructure, ports and shipping, digitalization, AI, renewable energy, Pharma and tourism and hospitality. They noted that popularity of Indian culture, Indology and Yoga in Croatia have brought the people of the two countries closer. Prime Minister conveyed wishes for the celebration of the upcoming International Yoga Day on June 21 to all yoga enthusiasts in Croatia.
The leaders noted the recent initiatives at building start-up and innovation partnerships. They recognized the need to encourage greater business-to-business collaboration and facilitate investment partnerships and joint ventures to drive inclusive and sustainable growth in both countries. Towards this objective, Prime Minister Modi suggested that Croatia could leverage India’s skilled talent and called for setting up institutional collaboration in the field of mobility. They agreed on the importance of improving connectivity, including through the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor [IMEC]. Croatia can serve as India’s gateway into Central and Southeastern Europe.
The leaders also discussed important regional and global issues of mutual interest. They exchanged views on reform of the United Nations and other international institutions, climate change action and threats posed by terrorism. Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Plenkovic for the strong support and solidarity extended by Croatia to India in its fight against terrorism. The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the deepening of India-EU strategic ties and conveyed their support for early conclusion of the India-EU Free Trade Agreement.
Following the talks, four MOUs in the fields of agriculture, science & technology and culture, and on renewal of a Hindi Chair were signed. A Joint Statement was issued on the occasion [Link].
Prime Minister Plenkovic hosted a dinner in honour of Prime Minister. Prime Minister invited Prime Minister Plenkovic to visit India at a mutually convenient time.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کی جمہوریہ کروشیا کے وزیراعظم سے ملاقات
18 JUN 2025 11:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج جمہوریہ کروشیا کے وزیراعظم عزت مآب جناب آندرے پلینکووچ سے زگریب میں ملاقات کی۔ یہ کسی بھارتی وزیراعظم کا کروشیا کا پہلا دورہ تھا، جو بھارت اور کروشیا کے تعلقات میں ایک تاریخی سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ وزیراعظم پلینکووچ نے تاریخی بانسکی دوری محل میں وزیراعظم کا استقبال کیا اور انہیں سرکاری استقبالیہ دیا گیا۔ اس سے پہلے دن میں، زگریب ہوائی اڈے پر بھی وزیراعظم پلینکووچ نے ایک خصوصی اور گرمجوشی سے بھرپور انداز میں وزیراعظم مودی کا استقبال کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے وفود کی سطح کے مذاکرات کیے۔ انہوں نے دوطرفہ شراکت داری کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر تفصیلی گفتگو کی، جن میں تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، دفاع و سلامتی، خلاء ، ثقافتی تعاون اور عوامی روابط شامل تھے۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے، بندرگاہوں اور جہاز رانی، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، مصنوعی ذہانت، قابلِ تجدید توانائی، دواسازی، سیاحت اور ہاسپٹیلٹی جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون بڑھانے کے لیے بے پناہ مواقع موجود ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس امر کا بھی اعتراف کیا کہ کروشیا میں بھارتی ثقافت، ہندویات اور یوگ کی مقبولیت نے دونوں اقوام کو قریب لانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کروشیا میں یوگ کے شائقین کے لیے 21 جون کو منائے جانے والے یوگ کےبین الاقوامی دن کی پیشگی مبارکباد بھی دی۔
رہنماؤں نے اسٹارٹ اپس اور جدت طرازی کے میدان میں حالیہ اقدامات کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے کاروباری تعاون کو فروغ دینے، سرمایہ کاری شراکت داری اور مشترکہ منصوبوں کو آگے بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ دونوں ممالک میں شمولیاتی اور پائیدار ترقی حاصل ہو سکے۔ اس مقصد کے تحت، وزیراعظم مودی نے تجویز دی کہ کروشیا بھارت کی ہنرمند افرادی قوت سے فائدہ اٹھا سکتا ہےساتھ ہی انہوں نےنقل و حرکت کے شعبے میں ادارہ جاتی تعاون قائم کرنے زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ’’بھارت-مشرق وسطیٰ-یوروپ اقتصادی راہداری (آئی ایم ای سی) ‘‘ سمیت کنیکٹوٹی کو بہتر بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کروشیا وسطی اور جنوب مشرقی یوروپ میں بھارت کی گذرگاہ بن سکتا ہے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے باہمی دلچسپی کے علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر بھی تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے اقوام متحدہ اور دیگر بین الاقوامی اداروں میں اصلاحات، ماحولیاتی تبدیلیوں کے خلاف اقدامات اور دہشت گردی کے خطرات جیسے اہم موضوعات پر گفتگو کی۔ وزیراعظم مودی نے دہشت گردی کے خلاف بھارت کی جنگ میں کروشیا کی جانب سے دی گئی بھرپور حمایت اور یکجہتی پر وزیراعظم پلینکووچ کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے بھارت-یوروپی یونین کے بڑھتے ہوئے تزویراتی تعلقات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور بھارت-یوروپی یونین آزادانہ تجارتی معاہدے کو جلد از جلد مکمل کرنے کی حمایت کی۔
مذاکرات کے بعد زراعت، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ثقافت اور ہندی چیئر کی تجدید کے حوالے سے چار مفاہمت کی یادداشتوں(ایم او یو ایس) پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ اس موقع پر ایک مشترکہ اعلامیہ بھی جاری کیا گیا (رابطہ)۔
وزیراعظم پلینکووچ نے وزیراعظم مودی کے اعزاز میں عشائیہ کا اہتمام کیا۔ وزیراعظم مودی نے وزیراعظم پلینکووچ کو باہمی طور پر موزوں وقت پر بھارت کے دورے کی دعوت بھی دی۔