National Human Rights Commission
The NHRC takes suo motu cognizance of the reported gang rape of a female college student on the Gopalpur sea beach of Ganjam District in Odisha
Issues notices to the state Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report is expected to include the status of the investigation in the case, the victim’s health and compensation/ counseling, if any, provided to her
23 JUN 2025 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a 20-year-old female college student was allegedly subjected to gang rape by around 10 men on the Gopalpur sea beach of Ganjam District in Odisha on 15th June, 2025. Reportedly, the victim had gone to the beach along with a male friend to celebrate a festival. The perpetrators after overpowering her friend sexually assaulted her.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, Odisha, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of the investigation in the case, the victim’s health and compensation/ counseling, if any, provided to her by the state authorities.
According to the media report, carried on 16th June, 2025, the victim has been sent to the MKCG Medical College and Hospital in Berhampur for medical examination. The police have detained seven suspects in the case.

રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ
ઓડિશાના ગંજમ જિલ્લાના ગોપાલપુર બીચ પર એક મહિલા કોલેજ વિદ્યાર્થિની પર થયેલા કથિત ગેંગરેપની ઘટના અંગે NHRCએ સ્વતઃ નોંધ લીધી
રાજ્યના મુખ્ય સચિવ અને પોલીસ મહાનિર્દેશકને બે અઠવાડિયામાં આ મામલે વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગતી નોટિસ જારી કરવામાં આવી છે
રિપોર્ટમાં કેસની તપાસની સ્થિતિ, પીડિતાના સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને તેણીને આપવામાં આવેલા વળતર/કાઉન્સેલિંગ (જો કોઈ હોય તો) વિશેની માહિતી સામેલ હોવાની અપેક્ષા છે
23 JUN 2025 12:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ (NHRC), ભારતના એક મીડિયા અહેવાલની સ્વતઃ નોંધ લીધી છે જેમાં કહેવામાં આવ્યું છે કે 15 જૂન, 2025ના રોજ ઓડિશાના ગંજમ જિલ્લાના ગોપાલપુર બીચ પર 20 વર્ષીય કોલેજ વિદ્યાર્થિની પર લગભગ 10 વ્યક્તિઓ દ્વારા સામૂહિક બળાત્કાર કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. અહેવાલ મુજબ, પીડિતા તેના પુરુષ મિત્ર સાથે તહેવાર ઉજવવા માટે બીચ પર ગઈ હતી. ગુનેગારોએ તેના મિત્રને બળજબરીથી પકડી રાખ્યો હતો અને તેનું જાતીય શોષણ કર્યું હતું.
કમિશને જણાવ્યું છે કે મીડિયા રિપોર્ટની સામગ્રી, જો સાચી હોય તો તે માનવ અધિકારોના ઉલ્લંઘનનો ગંભીર મુદ્દો ઉઠાવે છે. તેથી, તેણે ઓડિશાના મુખ્ય સચિવ અને પોલીસ મહાનિર્દેશકને નોટિસ જારી કરીને બે અઠવાડિયામાં આ બાબતે વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગ્યો છે. રિપોર્ટમાં કેસની તપાસની સ્થિતિ, પીડિતાના સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને રાજ્ય સત્તાવાળાઓ દ્વારા તેણીને આપવામાં આવેલ વળતર/સલાહ, જો કોઈ હોય તો સામેલ હોવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
16 જૂન, 2025ના રોજ મીડિયા અહેવાલો મુજબ, પીડિતાને તબીબી તપાસ માટે MKCG મેડિકલ કોલેજ અને હોસ્પિટલ, બહેરામપુર મોકલવામાં આવી છે. પોલીસે આ કેસમાં સાત શંકાસ્પદોની અટકાયત કરી છે.