National Human Rights Commission
The NHRC takes suo motu cognizance of the reported gang rape of a female college student on the Gopalpur sea beach of Ganjam District in Odisha
Issues notices to the state Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report is expected to include the status of the investigation in the case, the victim’s health and compensation/ counseling, if any, provided to her
23 JUN 2025 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a 20-year-old female college student was allegedly subjected to gang rape by around 10 men on the Gopalpur sea beach of Ganjam District in Odisha on 15th June, 2025. Reportedly, the victim had gone to the beach along with a male friend to celebrate a festival. The perpetrators after overpowering her friend sexually assaulted her.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, Odisha, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of the investigation in the case, the victim’s health and compensation/ counseling, if any, provided to her by the state authorities.
According to the media report, carried on 16th June, 2025, the victim has been sent to the MKCG Medical College and Hospital in Berhampur for medical examination. The police have detained seven suspects in the case.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी ने ओडिशा के गंजम जिले के गोपालपुर समुद्रतट पर एक कॉलेज छात्रा के साथ कथित सामूहिक दुष्कर्म का स्वत: संज्ञान लिया है
आयोग ने राज्य के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
आयोग ने रिपोर्ट में मामले की जांच की स्थिति, पीड़िता के स्वास्थ्य और उसे प्रदान किए गए मुआवजे/परामर्श, यदि कोई हो, के बारे में जानकारी शामिल करने को कहा
23 JUN 2025 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वत: संज्ञान लिया है, जिसमें कहा गया है कि 15 जून, 2025 को ओडिशा के गंजम जिले के गोपालपुर समुद्रतट पर लगभग 10 पुरुषों ने कथित तौर पर एक 20 वर्षीय कॉलेज छात्रा के साथ सामूहिक दुष्कर्म किया। कथित तौर पर पीड़िता एक पुरुष मित्र के साथ समुद्रतट पर गई थी। जहां अपराधियों ने पीड़िता के दोस्त को जबरन पकड़कर छात्रा का यौन उत्पीड़न किया।
आयोग ने पाया है कि मीडिया रिपोर्ट यदि सत्य है, तो मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मामला है। आयोग ने ओडिशा के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। रिपोर्ट में इस मामले में जांच की स्थिति, पीड़िता के स्वास्थ्य और राज्य अधिकारियों द्वारा उसे प्रदान किए गए मुआवजे/परामर्श, यदि कोई हो, को शामिल करने को कहा है।
16 जून, 2025 को प्रसारित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, पीड़िता को मेडिकल जांच के लिए बरहामपुर के एमकेसीजी मेडिकल कॉलेज और अस्पताल भेजा गया। पुलिस ने मामले में सात संदिग्धों को हिरासत में लिया।