National Human Rights Commission
The NHRC takes suo motu cognizance of the reported gang rape of a female college student on the Gopalpur sea beach of Ganjam District in Odisha
Issues notices to the state Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report is expected to include the status of the investigation in the case, the victim’s health and compensation/ counseling, if any, provided to her
23 JUN 2025 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a 20-year-old female college student was allegedly subjected to gang rape by around 10 men on the Gopalpur sea beach of Ganjam District in Odisha on 15th June, 2025. Reportedly, the victim had gone to the beach along with a male friend to celebrate a festival. The perpetrators after overpowering her friend sexually assaulted her.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, Odisha, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of the investigation in the case, the victim’s health and compensation/ counseling, if any, provided to her by the state authorities.
According to the media report, carried on 16th June, 2025, the victim has been sent to the MKCG Medical College and Hospital in Berhampur for medical examination. The police have detained seven suspects in the case.

ଜାତୀୟ ମାନବାଧିକାର ଆୟୋଗ
ଗଞ୍ଜାମ ଗୋପାଳପୁର ବେଳାଭୂମିରେ କଲେଜ ଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଗଣଦୁଷ୍କର୍ମ ଘଟଣାରେ ନିଜ ଆଡ଼ୁ ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପ କଲେ ଏନଏଚଆରସି
ରାଜ୍ୟ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବ ଏବଂ ପୁଲିସ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକଙ୍କୁ ନୋଟିସ୍, ଦୁଇ ସପ୍ତାହ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଦେବାକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ
ମାମଲାର ତଦନ୍ତ ସ୍ଥିତି, ପୀଡ଼ିତାଙ୍କର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା କ୍ଷତିପୂରଣ/ପରାମର୍ଶ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୂଚନା ରିପୋର୍ଟରେ ସାମିଲ କରିବାକୁ କହିଲେ
23 JUN 2025 12:41PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଗଞ୍ଜାମ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଗୋପାଳପୁର ବେଳାଭୂମିରେ କଲେଜ ଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଗଣଦୁଷ୍କର୍ମ ଘଟଣାରେ ଜାତୀୟ ମାନବାଧିକାର ଆୟୋଗ (ଏନଏଚଆରସି) ନିଜ ଆଡ଼ୁ ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଗତ ୧୫ ତାରିଖରେ ଗୋପାଳପୁର ବେଳାଭୂମିରେ ଜନୈକା ୨୦ ବର୍ଷୀୟା ଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ୧୦ ଜଣ ପୁରୁଷ ଗଣଦୁଷ୍କର୍ମ କରିଥିବା ଅଭିଯୋଗ ହୋଇଛି। ପୀଡ଼ିତା ତାଙ୍କର ପୁରୁଷ ବନ୍ଧୁଙ୍କ ସହ ବେଳାଭୂମିକୁ ଯାଇଥିବା ସମୟରେ ଗଣଦୁଷ୍କର୍ମର ଶିକାର ହୋଇଥିଲେ। ଅପରାଧୀମାନେ ପୁରୁଷ ବନ୍ଧୁଙ୍କୁ ବଳପୂର୍ବକ ଧରି ପୀଡ଼ିତାଙ୍କର ଯୌନ ଉତ୍ପୀଡ଼ନ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ରିପୋର୍ଟକୁ ଆଧାର କରି ଏହାକୁ ଏକ ଗମ୍ଭୀର ମାନବାଧିକାର ଉଲ୍ଲଂଘନ ଭାବେ ଆୟୋଗ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ରାଜ୍ୟର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବ ଏବଂ ପୁଲିସ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକଙ୍କୁ ଆୟୋଗ ନୋଟିସ୍ ଜାରି କରି ଦୁଇ ସପ୍ତାହ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଦେବାକୁ କହିଛନ୍ତି। ଏଥିସହିତ ମାମଲାର ତଦନ୍ତ ସ୍ଥିତି, ପୀଡ଼ିତାଙ୍କର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା କ୍ଷତିପୂରଣ/ପରାମର୍ଶ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୂଚନା ରିପୋର୍ଟରେ ସାମିଲ କରିବାକୁ କହିଛନ୍ତି।
୧୬ ଜୁନ୍ ୨୦୨୫ରେ ପ୍ରକାଶିତ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ମୁତାବକ, ପୀଡ଼ିତାଙ୍କର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ବ୍ରହ୍ମପୁରର ଏମକେସିଜି ମେଡ଼ିକାଲ କଲେଜ ଏବଂ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲକୁ ପଠାଯାଇଥିଲା। ପୁଲିସ ଏହି ମାମଲାରେ ୭ ଜଣ ଅଭିଯୁକ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଗିରଫ କରିଛି।