Ministry of Education
Tripura becomes third state in the country, after Mizoram and Goa, to achieve Full Functional Literacy
23 JUN 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Tripura was declared fully literate today under the ULLAS – Nav Bharat Saaksharta Karyakram (New India Literacy Programme), a centrally sponsored scheme implemented from 2022 to 2027. The declaration ceremony was graced by the Chief Minister of Tripura, Prof. (Dr.) Manik Saha, senior officials from the Ministry of Education, Government of India, and the State Education Department, alongside neo-literate learners and community stakeholders, who played a pivotal role in this transformative journey.
Prof. Manik Saha, while addressing the gathering, hailed the occasion as a historic milestone in Tripura’s journey towards complete literacy. He proudly announced that Tripura has become the third state in the country—after Mizoram and Goa—to achieve full literacy, with the literacy rate soaring to 95.6%, a remarkable leap from just 20.24% in 1961. Dr. Saha credited this achievement to the successful implementation of the ULLAS programme, in line with the vision of the National Education Policy 2020. He extended heartfelt congratulations to the people of Tripura on this momentous accomplishment.
The ULLAS scheme, aligned with NEP 2020, targets adults (aged 15 years and above) who can’t go to school. The official declaration was made at Rabindra Satabarshiki Bhawan, Agartala, in the presence of distinguished dignitaries from the Centre and State.
Tripura became one of the few states in India to be recognized as fully literate as per the nationally prescribed benchmark of 95% literacy among individuals aged 15 years and above. This achievement has been made possible through the tireless efforts of lakhs of volunteer teachers, learners, community leaders, and education functionaries, all contributing to the vision of a Fully Literate Bharat.
Since its launch in 2022, ULLAS has been implemented in a mission mode across the country, aiming to empower non-literate youth and adults (15+ years) with Foundational literacy, numeracy, and critical life skills. In Tripura, the scheme was rolled out intensively across all districts, supported by robust community mobilization, door-to-door surveys, and extensive use of the ULLAS mobile app for digital learning and certification.
This achievement not only reaffirms Tripura’s commitment to inclusive and equitable education but also contributes to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a Viksit Bharat @2047. The success of ULLAS in Tripura exemplifies the power of Jan Bhagidari (people’s participation) and Kartavyabodh (sense of duty) in building a literate and empowered nation.
The event served as a model for other states and UTs, showcasing best practices in community-based adult literacy and lifelong learning.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
मिजोरम और गोवा के बाद त्रिपुरा पूर्ण साक्षरता हासिल करने वाला देश का तीसरा राज्य बना
23 JUN 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
त्रिपुरा को सोमवार को उल्लास - नव भारत साक्षरता कार्यक्रम (न्यू इंडिया लिटरेसी प्रोग्राम) के तहत पूर्ण साक्षर राज्य घोषित किया गया। उल्लेखनीय है कि उल्लास नव भारत साक्षरता कार्यक्रम केंद्र द्वारा प्रायोजित एक ऐसी योजना है जिसका कार्यान्वयन वर्ष 2022 से 2027 तक प्रस्तावित है। घोषणा समारोह में त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्री प्रो. (डॉ.) माणिक साहा, भारत सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्रालय और राज्य शिक्षा विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ नव-साक्षर शिक्षार्थियों और सामुदायिक हितधारकों की उपस्थिति रही, जिन्होंने इस परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
प्रोफेसर माणिक साहा ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए इस अवसर को त्रिपुरा की पूर्ण साक्षरता की यात्रा में एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि बताया। उन्होंने घोषणा की कि मिजोरम और गोवा के बाद त्रिपुरा देश का ऐसा तीसरा राज्य बन गया है जिसने पूर्ण साक्षरता हासिल कर लिया है और जिसकी साक्षरता दर 95.6 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गई है। जबकि वर्ष 1961 में राज्य की साक्षरता दर केवल 20.24 प्रतिशत थी। मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. साहा ने इस उपलब्धि का श्रेय राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप उल्लास कार्यक्रम के सफल कार्यान्वयन को दिया। उन्होंने इस महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि पर त्रिपुरा के लोगों को बधाई दी।
एनईपी 2020 के साथ जुड़ी उल्लास योजना 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक के व्यक्तियों को लक्षित करती है जो स्कूल नहीं जा सकते। अगरतला के रवींद्र सतबार्षिकी भवन में केंद्र और राज्य के प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की मौजूदगी में यह आधिकारिक घोषणा की गई।
त्रिपुरा भारत के उन कुछेक राज्यों में से एक बन गया है, जिसे 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के बीच 95 प्रतिशत साक्षरता के राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित मानक के अनुसार पूर्ण साक्षर के रूप में मान्यता दी गई है। यह उपलब्धि लाखों स्वयंसेवी शिक्षकों, शिक्षार्थियों, सामुदायिक नेताओं और शिक्षा कार्यकर्ताओं के अथक प्रयासों से संभव हुई है, जो पूर्ण साक्षर भारत के सपने को साकार करने में अपना योगदान दे रहे हैं।
वर्ष 2022 में लॉन्च होने के बाद से उल्लास को पूरे देश में मिशन मोड में लागू किया गया है, जिसका उद्देश्य गैर-साक्षर युवाओं और 15 वर्ष से अधिक के व्यक्तियों को मूलभूत साक्षरता, गणितीय गणना और महत्वपूर्ण जीवन कौशल के साथ सशक्त बनाना है। त्रिपुरा में इस योजना को सभी जिलों में लागू किया गया, जिसमें मजबूत सामुदायिक उपस्थिति, घर-घर जाकर सर्वेक्षण और डिजिटल शिक्षा और प्रमाणन के लिए उल्लास मोबाइल ऐप का व्यापक उपयोग शामिल है।
यह उपलब्धि न केवल समावेशी और न्यायसंगत शिक्षा के प्रति त्रिपुरा की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती है बल्कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 2047 के विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण में भी योगदान देती है। त्रिपुरा में उल्लास की सफलता एक साक्षर और सशक्त राष्ट्र के निर्माण में जनभागीदारी और कर्तव्यबोध की शक्ति का उदाहरण है।
इस कार्यक्रम ने अन्य राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए एक आदर्श के रूप में कार्य किया है, जिसमें समुदाय-आधारित वयस्क साक्षरता और आजीवन शिक्षा में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का प्रदर्शन किया गया।