Ministry of Education
Tripura becomes third state in the country, after Mizoram and Goa, to achieve Full Functional Literacy
23 JUN 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Tripura was declared fully literate today under the ULLAS – Nav Bharat Saaksharta Karyakram (New India Literacy Programme), a centrally sponsored scheme implemented from 2022 to 2027. The declaration ceremony was graced by the Chief Minister of Tripura, Prof. (Dr.) Manik Saha, senior officials from the Ministry of Education, Government of India, and the State Education Department, alongside neo-literate learners and community stakeholders, who played a pivotal role in this transformative journey.
Prof. Manik Saha, while addressing the gathering, hailed the occasion as a historic milestone in Tripura’s journey towards complete literacy. He proudly announced that Tripura has become the third state in the country—after Mizoram and Goa—to achieve full literacy, with the literacy rate soaring to 95.6%, a remarkable leap from just 20.24% in 1961. Dr. Saha credited this achievement to the successful implementation of the ULLAS programme, in line with the vision of the National Education Policy 2020. He extended heartfelt congratulations to the people of Tripura on this momentous accomplishment.
The ULLAS scheme, aligned with NEP 2020, targets adults (aged 15 years and above) who can’t go to school. The official declaration was made at Rabindra Satabarshiki Bhawan, Agartala, in the presence of distinguished dignitaries from the Centre and State.
Tripura became one of the few states in India to be recognized as fully literate as per the nationally prescribed benchmark of 95% literacy among individuals aged 15 years and above. This achievement has been made possible through the tireless efforts of lakhs of volunteer teachers, learners, community leaders, and education functionaries, all contributing to the vision of a Fully Literate Bharat.
Since its launch in 2022, ULLAS has been implemented in a mission mode across the country, aiming to empower non-literate youth and adults (15+ years) with Foundational literacy, numeracy, and critical life skills. In Tripura, the scheme was rolled out intensively across all districts, supported by robust community mobilization, door-to-door surveys, and extensive use of the ULLAS mobile app for digital learning and certification.
This achievement not only reaffirms Tripura’s commitment to inclusive and equitable education but also contributes to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a Viksit Bharat @2047. The success of ULLAS in Tripura exemplifies the power of Jan Bhagidari (people’s participation) and Kartavyabodh (sense of duty) in building a literate and empowered nation.
The event served as a model for other states and UTs, showcasing best practices in community-based adult literacy and lifelong learning.

وزارتِ تعلیم
میزورم اور گوا کے بعد تریپورہ مکمل فعال خواندگی حاصل کرنے والی ملک کی تیسری ریاست بن گئی
23 JUN 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
تریپورہ کو آج یو ایل ایل اے ایس-نو بھارت ساکشرتا کاریہ کرم (نیو انڈیا لٹریسی پروگرام)- جو کہ 2022 سے 2027 تک نافذ کی گئی مرکز کی مالی مدد سے چلائی جانے والی اسکیم ہے-کے تحت مکمل خواندگی والی ریاست قرار دیا گیا۔ اعلان کی تقریب میں تریپورہ کے وزیر اعلی پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) مانیک ساہا، حکومت ہندکی وزارت تعلیم اور ریاستی محکمہ تعلیم کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ نو خواندہ سیکھنے والوں اور کمیونٹی کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے شرکت کی، جنہوں نے اس کایا پلٹ کے سفر میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
پروفیسر مانیک ساہا نے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے اس موقع کو مکمل خواندگی کی سمت میں تریپورہ کے سفر میں ایک تاریخی سنگ میل قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے فخر سے اعلان کیا کہ تریپورہ ملک کی ایسی تیسری ریاست بن گئی ہے-میزورم اور گوا کے بعد-جس نے مکمل خواندگی حاصل کی ہے، جس کی شرح خواندگی بڑھ کر 95.6 فیصد ہو گئی ہے، جو 1961 میں صرف 20.24 فیصد سے ایک قابل ذکر ترقی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر ساہا نے اس کامیابی کا وجہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے وژن ہم آہنگ یو ایل ایل اے ایس پروگرام کے کامیاب نفاذ کو بتایا ۔ انہوں نے اس اہم کامیابی پر تریپورہ کے عوام کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کی۔
یو ایل ایل اے ایس اسکیم ، جو این ای پی 2020 کے ساتھ منسلک ہے، ان بالغوں (15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے) سے متعلق ہے جو اسکول نہیں جا سکتے۔ یہ سرکاری اعلان اگرتلہ کے رابندر ستبرشیکی بھون میں مرکز اور ریاست کی ممتاز شخصیات کی موجودگی میں کیا گیا۔
تریپورہ بھارت کی ان چند ریاستوں میں سے ایک بن گئی جسے 15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد میں 95 فیصد خواندگی کے قومی سطح پر مقرر کردہ معیار کے مطابق مکمل خواندہ ریاست کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ۔ یہ کامیابی لاکھوں رضاکار اساتذہ، سیکھنے والوں، کمیونٹی لیڈروں اور تعلیمی کارکنوں کی انتھک کوششوں کے ذریعے ممکن ہوئی ہے، یہ سب مکمل طور پر خواندہ بھارت کے وژن میں تعاون کر رہے ہیں۔
سال2022 میں آغاز کے بعد سے ، یو ایل ایل اے ایس کو ملک بھر میں ایک مشن موڈ میں نافذ کیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد غیر خواندہ نوجوانوں اور بالغوں (15 + سال) کو ابتدائی خواندگی، عددی اور زندگی میں انتہائی اہمیت کی حامل مہارتوں کے ساتھ بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ تریپورہ میں، اس اسکیم کو تمام اضلاع میں تیزی سے نافذ کیا گیا، جس میں مضبوط کمیونٹی متحرک کرنے، گھر گھر سروے اور ڈیجیٹل لرننگ اور تصدیق کے لیے یو ایل ایل اے ایس موبائل ایپ کا وسیع استعمال معاون ہے۔
یہ کامیابی نہ صرف تریپورہ کے شمولیاتی اور مساوی تعلیم کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتی ہے بلکہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وکست بھارت @2047 کے وژن میں بھی معاون ہے۔ تریپورہ میں یو ایل ایل اے ایس کی کامیابی ایک خواندہ اور بااختیار قوم کی تعمیر میں جن بھاگیداری (لوگوں کی شرکت) اور کرتویہ بودھ (فرض کا احساس) کی طاقت کی مثال ہے۔
اس تقریب نےدیگر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے ایک مثالی نمونہ پیش کیا، جس میں کمیونٹی پر مبنی بالغ خواندگی اور زندگی بھر سیکھنے کے بہترین طورطریقوں کا اظہار کیا گیا۔