Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Empowering Adolescent Girls: NAVYA Vocational Training Initiative launches in Sonbhadra
NAVYA to provide adolescent girls with training across multiple domains to make them self-reliant: Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary
NAVYA will be our shared commitment to equip girls with skills that enable them to become independent and empowered citizens: Union Minister Smt. Savitri Thakur
24 JUN 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
A transformative initiative aimed at empowering adolescent girls aged 16 to 18, ‘Navya’, was ceremoniously launched today in Sonbhadra, an aspirational district of Uttar Pradesh. This marks not just the beginning of a program but a historic stride toward building empowered, self-reliant, and aware citizens in the form of India’s daughters. ‘Navya’ aims to equip adolescent girls with not only vocational training but also a platform for self-respect, opportunities, and social participation.
The launch event was attended by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge), Shri Jayant Chaudhary, and the Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur. Their presence reinforced the Government’s strong commitment to inclusive growth and women’s empowerment.
Navya is a joint initiative by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and the Ministry of Women and Child Development. The program is designed to train adolescent girls in vocational skills, making them self-sufficient, confident, and empowered. It will be implemented in 27 aspirational districts across 19 states, ensuring equal opportunities reach even the most marginalized regions, preparing the girls for future challenges.
Currently, the initiative is being piloted in 9 districts across 9 states — Maharashtra, Gujarat, Karnataka, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, and Himachal Pradesh. These districts have been identified as aspirational by NITI Aayog.
Under this initiative, girls will be trained through PMKVY 4.0 in non-traditional and modern job roles such as Graphic Designer, Smartphone Technician, Drone Assembly Expert, CCTV Installation Technician, and Professional Makeup Artist. By offering training in such diverse sectors, the Government of India aims to link girls with employment and entrepreneurship opportunities beyond conventional boundaries. The objective is to not only enhance their skills but to build the confidence necessary to carve a unique identity in all walks of life.
A specially designed 7-hour supplementary training module will also be provided under Navya, focusing on four key areas:
• Interpersonal Skills – Hygiene, self-presentation, conflict management
• Communication Skills – Active listening and effective communication
• Workplace Safety – Knowledge of POSH and POCSO laws
• Financial Literacy – Budgeting, earnings, and basic financial concepts
This training aims to support holistic personality development, beyond livelihood alone. On the occasion of the launch, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri. Jayant Chaudhary, stated, “Navya has been launched to provide adolescent girls with training across multiple domains to make them self-reliant. Girls identified by the Ministry of Women and Child Development will receive short-term vocational training under the PMKVY scheme. This training will not be limited to employment alone, but will also enable them to establish small businesses and their own enterprises. The initiative starts today from Sonbhadra, a district rich in tribal heritage and natural resources.”
Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Mrs. Savitri Thakur, remarked, “Navya will be a milestone in making adolescent girls self-reliant. Our shared commitment is to equip girls with skills that enable them to become independent and empowered citizens. This initiative will help them live a life of dignity and confidence.”
To ensure effective implementation, District Skill Committees are being strengthened to connect girls with local skill development schemes, job fairs, and entrepreneurship opportunities. Navya is not just a skilling program but also a social awareness and empowerment movement, launched with the goal of giving India’s daughters inner strength and a renewed identity.
The event witnessed the gracious presence of Hon’ble Minister Mrs. Savitri Thakur. The launch was further elevated by the presence of several distinguished guests. Mr. Chhotelal Singh Khirwar, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha) and Mr. Bhupesh Chaubey, MLA (Robertsganj, Sonbhadra) addressed the gathering and emphasized the importance of such initiatives for the sustainable development of tribal communities.
Also present were former MP Mr. Ram Shakal, District Magistrate Mr. Badrinath Singh, Superintendent of Police, and SDO Ms. Jagrati, all of whom actively participated in the proceedings. Senior officials including Mrs. Sonal Mishra (Additional Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship) and Mr. Pankaj Srivastava (Statistical Advisor, Ministry of Women and Child Development) contributed policy guidance to the event.
On this occasion, participants trained under the PMKVY and PM Vishwakarma schemes were also awarded certificates.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
نوعمر لڑکیوں کو بااختیار بنانا: سون بھدر میں نویا ووکیشنل ٹریننگ انیشی ایٹو کا آغاز
نویا نوعمر لڑکیوں کو خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے مختلف شعبوں میں تربیت فراہم کرے گا: مرکزی وزیر جناب جینت چودھری
نویا لڑکیوں کو ایسی مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرنے کا ہمارا مشترکہ عزم ہے جو انھیں خود مختار اور بااختیار شہری بننے کے قابل بناتے ہیں: مرکزی وزیر محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر
24 JUN 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
اترپردیش کے خواہشمند ضلع سون بھدر میں 16 سے 18 سال کی نوعمر لڑکیوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے مقصد سے ایک تبدیلی لانے والی پہل ’نویا‘ کا آج رسمی طور پر افتتاح کیا گیا۔ یہ نہ صرف ایک پروگرام کا آغاز ہے بلکہ بھارت کی بیٹیوں کی شکل میں بااختیار، خود کفیل اور باشعور شہریوں کی تعمیر کی سمت میں ایک تاریخی قدم ہے۔ ’نویا‘ کا مقصد نوعمر لڑکیوں کو نہ صرف پیشہ ورانہ تربیت سے آراستہ کرنا ہے بلکہ عزت نفس، مواقع اور سماجی شرکت کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کرنا ہے۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ (آزادانہ چارج) کے وزیر مملکت جناب جینت چودھری اور خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے شرکت کی۔ ان کی موجودگی نے جامع ترقی اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے مضبوط عزم کو تقویت دی۔
نویا ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت اور خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کا ایک مشترکہ اقدام ہے۔ یہ پروگرام نوعمر لڑکیوں کو پیشہ ورانہ مہارتوں میں تربیت دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ، جس سے وہ خود کفیل ، پراعتماد اور بااختیار بن جاتی ہیں۔ اس کو 19 ریاستوں کے 27 خواہشمند اضلاع میں نافذ کیا جائے گا ، جس سے انتہائی پسماندہ علاقوں تک مساوی مواقع کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا ، اور لڑکیوں کو مستقبل کے چیلنجوں کے لیے تیار کیا جائے گا۔
فی الحال یہ اقدام 9 ریاستوں مہاراشٹر، گجرات، کرناٹک، پنجاب، اتر پردیش، بہار، مدھیہ پردیش، جھارکھنڈ اور ہماچل پردیش کے 9 اضلاع میں شروع کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ان اضلاع کی شناخت نیتی آیوگ کے ذریعہ خواہش مند کے طور پر کی گئی ہے۔
اس اقدام کے تحت لڑکیوں کو پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 کے ذریعے گرافک ڈیزائنر، اسمارٹ فون ٹیکنیشن، ڈرون اسمبلی ایکسپرٹ، سی ٹی وی انسٹالیشن ٹیکنیشن اور پروفیشنل میک اپ آرٹسٹ جیسے غیر روایتی اور جدید جاب رولز میں تربیت دی جائے گی۔ اس طرح کے متنوع شعبوں میں تربیت فراہم کرکے بھارت سرکار کا مقصد لڑکیوں کو روایتی حدود سے باہر روزگار اور کاروباری مواقع سے جوڑنا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد نہ صرف ان کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا ہے بلکہ زندگی کے تمام شعبوں میں ایک منفرد شناخت بنانے کے لیے ضروری اعتماد پیدا کرنا ہے۔
نویا کے تحت خصوصی طور پر تیار کردہ 7 گھنٹے کا ضمنی تربیتی ماڈیول بھی فراہم کیا جائے گا ، جس میں چار اہم شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی:
• باہمی مہارتیں - حفظان صحت، خود کو پیش کرنا، تنازعات کا انتظام
• مواصلات کی مہارت - فعال سننے اور مؤثر مواصلات
• کام کی جگہ کی حفاظت - پاش اور پی او سی ایس او قوانین کا علم
• مالی خواندگی - بجٹ، آمدنی، اور بنیادی مالی تصورات
اس تربیت کا مقصد صرف معاش سے بڑھ کر مجموعی شخصیت کی نشوونما میں مدد کرنا ہے۔ اس لانچ کے موقع پر ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری نے کہا، ’’نویا کا آغاز نوعمر لڑکیوں کو خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے متعدد شعبوں میں تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ شناخت کی گئی لڑکیوں کو پی ایم کے وی وائی اسکیم کے تحت قلیل مدتی پیشہ ورانہ تربیت دی جائے گی۔ یہ تربیت صرف روزگار تک محدود نہیں رہے گی بلکہ انھیں چھوٹے کاروبار اور اپنے کاروبار قائم کرنے کے قابل بھی بنائے گی۔ یہ پہل آج سون بھدر سے شروع ہوتی ہے، جو آدیواسی وراثت اور قدرتی وسائل سے مالا مال ضلع ہے۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ نویا نوعمر لڑکیوں کو خود کفیل بنانے میں ایک سنگ میل ثابت ہوگی۔ ہمارا مشترکہ عزم لڑکیوں کو ایسی مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرنا ہے جو انھیں خود مختار اور بااختیار شہری بننے کے قابل بنائیں۔ اس اقدام سے انھیں وقار اور اعتماد کی زندگی گزارنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
موثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، لڑکیوں کو مقامی اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیموں، روزگار میلوں اور کاروباری مواقع سے جوڑنے کے لیے ضلعی اسکل کمیٹیوں کو مضبوط بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ نویا نہ صرف ہنرمندی کا ایک پروگرام ہے بلکہ ایک سماجی بیداری اور بااختیار بنانے کی تحریک بھی ہے، جس کا مقصد بھارت کی بیٹیوں کو اندرونی طاقت اور ایک نئی شناخت دینا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں وزیر محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے شرکت کی۔ متعدد معزز مہمانوں کی موجودگی سے لانچ کو مزید بلند کیا گیا۔ رکن پارلیمنٹ (لوک سبھا) جناب چھوٹے لال سنگھ کھروار اور ایم ایل اے (رابرٹس گنج، سون بھدر) جناب بھوپیش چوبے نے مجمع سے خطاب کیا اور آدیواسی برادریوں کی پائیدار ترقی کے لیے اس طرح کے اقدامات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
اس موقع پر سابق رکن پارلیمنٹ رام شکل، ضلع مجسٹریٹ بدری ناتھ سنگھ، سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس اور ایس ڈی او محترمہ جگراتی بھی موجود تھے۔ سینئر عہدیداروں بشمول محترمہ سونل مشرا (ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، وزارت ہنرمندی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ) اور جناب پنکج شریواستو (شماریاتی مشیر، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت) نے اس پروگرام میں پالیسی رہنمائی فراہم کی۔
اس موقع پر پی ایم کے وی وائی اور پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیموں کے تحت تربیت یافتہ شرکا کو سرٹیفکیٹ بھی دیئے گئے۔