Ministry of Electronics & IT
₹417 Crore Electronics Manufacturing Cluster approved in Gautam Buddha Nagar, Uttar Pradesh
25 JUN 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India approved the setting up of a ₹417 crore Electronics Manufacturing Cluster (EMC 2.0) at Gautam Buddha Nagar, Uttar Pradesh. It aims to boost local manufacturing and innovation.
The project was reviewed by Union IT Minister Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw and Minister of State Sh. Jitin Prasada. The State Government has a significant role in implementing the project. Recognizing this, officials have been instructed to work closely with the state to ensure faster execution of the project.
About project: The approved EMC 2.0 project will be developed by the Yamuna Expressway Industrial Development Authority (YEIDA). The cluster will be spread over 200 acres and expected to attract ₹2,500 crore in investment.
Speaking on the occasion, Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw said, “The project will lead to the creation of world-class infrastructure and generate 15,000 jobs. It is fully in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of promoting manufacturing in India. It reflects the government’s sharp focus on job creation and building a Viksit Bharat.”
Products: This cluster will support manufacturing across key areas like consumer electronics, automotive and industrial electronics, medical devices, computer hardware, and communication equipment. Startups and MSMEs will be able to get world-class plug-and-play infrastructure and shared facilities.
This includes standard factory sheds, electricity, water provisioning, sewage treatment, hostels, skill development centres, health centres etc. This will help reduce infrastructure and logistics costs.
Location: The cluster's location gives it a strong edge. It is well-connected by road, rail, and air. It is strategically positioned along the Yamuna Expressway, Eastern Peripheral Expressway, and the upcoming Palwal–Khurja Expressway.
The site is also close to key transport hubs like Railway Station & Jewar International Airport. Additionally, the EMC is surrounded by important industrial zones such as the Medical Device Park, MSME & Apparel Park, and the Aviation Hub.
About EMC: So far, around ₹30,000 crore have been invested in the projects under the scheme. EMC has attracted 520 companies, leading to the generation of over 86,000 jobs.
With this new EMC in Uttar Pradesh, India reinforces its commitment to becoming a global manufacturing hub. This will provide a strong foundation for electronics manufacturers to establish their operations in the country.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
उत्तर प्रदेश के गौतम बुद्ध नगर में 417 करोड़ रूपये की लागत वाले इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विनिर्माण क्लस्टर को स्‍वीकृति दी गई
25 JUN 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने उत्तर प्रदेश के गौतम बुद्ध नगर में 417 करोड़ रूपये की लागत से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विनिर्माण क्लस्टर (ईएमसी 2.0) की स्थापना को स्‍वीकृति दे दी है। इसका उद्देश्य स्थानीय विनिर्माण और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना है।
केंद्रीय आईटी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव और राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने आज इस परियोजना की समीक्षा की। परियोजना के क्रियान्वयन में राज्य सरकार की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए अधिकारियों को परियोजना के तेजी से क्रियान्वयन के लिए राज्य के साथ मिलकर काम करने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं।
परियोजना के बारे में : स्वीकृत ईएमसी 2.0 परियोजना को यमुना एक्सप्रेसवे औद्योगिक विकास प्राधिकरण (वाईईआईडीए) द्वारा विकसित किया जाएगा। यह क्लस्टर 200 एकड़ में फैला होगा और इसमें 2,500 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश होने की उम्मीद है।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा, ‘’इस परियोजना से विश्व स्तरीय इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर का निर्माण होगा और 15,000 रोजगार के अवसर तैयार होंगे। यह भारत में विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के विजन के अनुरूप है। यह रोजगार सृजन और विकसित भारत के निर्माण पर सरकार के जोरदार फोकस को दर्शाता है।"
उत्पाद: यह क्लस्टर उपभोक्ता इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामग्री, ऑटोमोटिव और औद्योगिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामग्री, चिकित्सा उपकरण, कंप्यूटर हार्डवेयर और संचार उपकरण जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में विनिर्माण का समर्थन करेगा। स्टार्टअप और एमएसएमई को विश्व स्तरीय प्लग-एंड-प्ले इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और साझा सुविधाएं मिल सकेंगी।
इसमें कारखाने का स्‍तरीय शेड, बिजली, पानी की व्यवस्था, सीवेज उपचार, छात्रावास, कौशल विकास केंद्र, स्वास्थ्य केंद्र आदि शामिल हैं। इससे इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर और साज-सामग्री की लागत को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
स्थान : क्लस्टर का स्थान इसे एक सशक्‍त बढ़ावा देता है। यह सड़क, रेल और हवाई मार्ग से अच्छी तरह से जुड़ा हुआ है। यह यमुना एक्सप्रेसवे, ईस्टर्न पेरिफेरल एक्सप्रेसवे और आगामी पलवल-खुर्जा एक्सप्रेसवे के साथ रणनीतिक रूप से जुड़ा हुआ है।
यह साइट रेलवे स्टेशन और जेवर इंटरनेशनल एयरपोर्ट जैसे प्रमुख परिवहन केंद्रों के भी करीब है। इसके अलावा, ईएमसी मेडिकल डिवाइस पार्क, एमएसएमई और अपैरल पार्क और एविएशन हब जैसे महत्वपूर्ण औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों से घिरा हुआ है।
ईएमसी के बारे में : अब तक इस योजना के तहत परियोजनाओं में लगभग 30,000 करोड़ रूपये का निवेश किया जा चुका है। ईएमसी ने 520 कंपनियों को आकर्षित किया है, जिससे 86,000 से अधिक रोजगार के अवसर सृजित होने के आसार हैं।
उत्तर प्रदेश में इस नए ईएमसी के साथ, भारत वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र बनने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करता है। यह इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामग्रियों के निर्माताओं को देश में अपना संचालन स्थापित करने के लिए एक मजबूत आधार प्रदान करेगा।