Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister to Ghana, Trinidad & Tobago, Argentina, Brazil, and Namibia (July 02 - 09)
27 JUN 2025 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will undertake a visit to Ghana from July 02-03, 2025. This will be Prime Minister’s first ever bilateral visit to Ghana. This Prime Ministerial visit from India to Ghana is taking place after three decades. During the visit, Prime Minister will hold talks with the President of Ghana to review the strong bilateral partnership and discuss further avenues to enhance it through economic, energy, and defence collaboration, and development cooperation partnership. This visit will reaffirm the shared commitment of the two countries to deepen bilateral ties and strengthen India’s engagement with the ECOWAS [Economic Community of West African States] and the African Union.
In the second leg of his visit, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago, H.E. Kamla Persad-Bissessar, Prime Minister will pay an Official Visit to Trinidad & Tobago (T&T) from July 03 - 04, 2025. This will be his first visit to the country as Prime Minister and the first bilateral visit at the Prime Ministerial level to T&T since 1999. During the visit, Prime Minister will hold talks with the President of Trinidad & Tobago, H.E. Christine Carla Kangaloo, and Prime Minister H.E. Kamla Persad-Bissessar and discuss further strengthening of the India-Trinidad & Tobago relationship. Prime Minister is also expected to address a Joint Session of the Parliament of T&T. The visit of Prime Minister to T&T will impart fresh impetus to the deep-rooted and historical ties between the two countries.
In the third leg of his visit, at the invitation of the President of Republic of Argentina, H.E. Mr. Javier Milei, Prime Minister will travel to Argentina on an Official Visit from July 04-05, 2025. Prime Minister is scheduled to hold bilateral talks with President Milei to review ongoing cooperation and discuss ways to further enhance India-Argentina partnership in key areas including defence, agriculture, mining, oil and gas, renewable energy, trade and investment, and people-to-people ties. The bilateral visit of Prime Minister will further deepen the multifaceted Strategic Partnership between India and Argentina.
In the fourth leg of his visit, at the invitation of President of the Federative Republic of Brazil, H.E. Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva, Prime Minister will travel to Brazil from July 5-8, 2025 to attend the 17th BRICS Summit 2025 followed by a State Visit. This will be Prime Minister’s fourth visit to Brazil. The 17th BRICS Leaders’ Summit will be held in Rio de Janeiro. During the Summit, Prime Minister will exchange views on key global issues including reform of global governance, peace and security, strengthening multilateralism, responsible use of artificial intelligence, climate action, global health, economic and financial matters. Prime Minister is also likely to hold several bilateral meetings on the sidelines of the Summit. For the State Visit to Brazil, Prime Minister will travel to Brasilia where he will hold bilateral discussions with President Lula on the broadening of the Strategic Partnership between the two countries in areas of mutual interest, including trade, defence, energy, space, technology, agriculture, health and people to people linkages.
In the final leg of his visit, at the invitation of the President of the Republic of Namibia, H.E. Dr. Netumbo Nandi-Ndaitwah, Prime Minister will embark on a State Visit to Namibia on July 09, 2025. This will be the first visit of Prime Minister to Namibia, and the third ever Prime Ministerial visit from India to Namibia. During his visit, Prime Minister will hold bilateral talks with President Nandi-Ndaitwah. Prime Minister will also pay homage to the Founding Father and first President of Namibia, Late Dr. Sam Nujoma. He is also expected to deliver an address at the Parliament of Namibia. The visit of Prime Minister is a reiteration of India’s multi-faceted and deep-rooted historical ties with Namibia.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఘనా, ట్రినిడాడ్ - టొబాగో, అర్జెంటీనా, బ్రెజిల్, నమీబియా దేశాల్లో పర్యటించనున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి (జూలై 02 - 09)
27 JUN 2025 10:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ జూలై 2, 3 తేదీల్లో ఘనాలో పర్యటించనున్నారు. ఘనాలో ఇదే ఆయనకు తొలి ద్వైపాక్షిక పర్యటన. మూడు దశాబ్దాల అనంతరం భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి ఘనాలో పర్యటించడం ఇదే ప్రథమం. ఈ పర్యటనలో భాగంగా బలమైన ద్వైపాక్షిక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని సమీక్షించడం.. ఆర్థిక, ఇంధన, రక్షణ రంగాల్లో సహకారం ద్వారా ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలు మెరుగుపరుచుకోవడం, అభివృద్ధిలో సహకారాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యం వంటి అంశాలపై ఘనా అధ్యక్షుడితో ప్రధానమంత్రి చర్చించనున్నారు. ఈ పర్యటన.. ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలను మరింత మెరుగుపరచడం, ఈసీవోడబ్ల్యూఏఎస్ (ఎకనమిక్ కమ్యూనిటీ ఆఫ్ వెస్ట్ ఆఫ్రికన్ స్టేట్స్), ఆఫ్రికన్ యూనియన్‌లతో భారత్ భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడం పట్ల ఇరు దేశాల ఉమ్మడి నిబద్ధతను పునరుద్ఘాటిస్తుంది.
తన పర్యటన రెండో దశలో భాగంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి జూలై 3, 4 తేదీల్లో ట్రినిడాడ్ – టొబాగోలో పర్యటించనున్నారు. ట్రినినాడ్-టొబాగో రిపబ్లిక్ ప్రధానమంత్రి గౌరవ కమ్లా పర్సాద్-బిస్సేస్సార్ ఆహ్వానం మేరకు ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆ దేశంలో అధికారికంగా పర్యటిస్తారు. ప్రధానమంత్రిగా ఈ దేశంలో శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ పర్యటించడం ఇదే తొలిసారి కాగా.. 1999 అనంతంరం భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి ట్రినినాడ్-టొబాగోలో పర్యటించడం ఇదే ప్రథమం. ఈ పర్యటనలో భాగంగా ఆ దేశ అధ్యక్షురాలు గౌరవనీయ క్రిస్టిన్ కార్లా కంగాలూ, ప్రధానమంత్రి గౌరవ కమ్లా పర్సాద్-బిస్సేస్సార్‌లతో పలు అంశాలపై ప్రధానమంత్రి చర్చలు జరపనున్నారు. ఇరు దేశాల సంబంధాలను మరింత బలోపేతం చేసే మార్గాలనూ చర్చించనున్నారు. ఆ దేశ పార్లమెంటు సంయుక్త సమావేశంలో కూడా శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రసంగిస్తారు. ఈ పర్యటన ఇరు దేశాల మధ్య బలమైన, చారిత్రక సంబంధాలకు కొత్త ఉత్సాహాన్నిస్తుంది.
తన పర్యటన మూడో దశలో భాగంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి జూలై 4, 5 తేదీల్లో అర్జెంటీనాలో పర్యటిస్తారు. అర్జెంటీనా రిపబ్లిక్ అధ్యక్షుడు గౌరవనీయ శ్రీ జేవియర్ మిలే ఆహ్వానం మేరకు శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఆ దేశంలో పర్యటించనున్నారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా రక్షణ, వ్యవసాయం, మైనింగ్, చమురు, గ్యాస్, పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధనం, వాణిజ్యం-పెట్టుబడి, ప్రజల అనుసంధానత సహా కీలక రంగాల్లో భారత్-అర్జెంటీనా భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింత పెంపొందించే మార్గాలను చర్చించడంతో పాటు, ప్రస్తుతం కొనసాగుతున్న సహకారాన్ని సమీక్షించడం గురించి అధ్యక్షుడు మిలేతో జరిగే ద్వైపాక్షిక చర్చల్లో ప్రధాని పాల్గొంటారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి ద్వైపాక్షిక పర్యటన భారత్-అర్జెంటీనా మధ్య బహుముఖ వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేస్తుంది.
తన పర్యటన నాలుగో దశలో భాగంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి జూలై 5 నుంచి 8 వరకు బ్రెజిల్‌లో పర్యటించనున్నారు. ఫెడరేటివ్ రిపబ్లిక్ ఆఫ్ బ్రెజిల్ అధ్యక్షుడు గౌరవ లూయిజ్ ఇనాసియో లూలా డసిల్వా ఆహ్వానం మేరకు బ్రెజిల్‌లో పర్యటించనున్న శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ మొదట 17వ బ్రిక్స్ శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశంలో పాల్గొననున్నారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి బ్రెజిల్‌లో అధికారికంగా పర్యటించడం ఇది నాలుగోసారి. 17వ బ్రిక్స్ నాయకుల శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశం రియో డి జనీరోలో జరగనుంది. ఈ శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశంలో భాగంగా ప్రపంచ పాలన సంస్కరణలు, శాంతి భద్రతలు, బహుపాక్షికతను బలోపేతం చేయడం, కృత్రిమ మేధస్సును బాధ్యతాయుతంగా ఉపయోగించడం, వాతావరణ సంబంధ చర్యలు, ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్యం, ఆర్థిక-ద్రవ్య సంబంధ విషయాలు సహా కీలకమైన పలు ప్రపంచ సమస్యల గురించి ప్రధానమంత్రి తన అభిప్రాయాలను పంచుకుంటారు. ఈ శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశంలో భాగంగా పలువురు దేశాధినేతలతో ప్రధానమంత్రి ద్వైపాక్షిక సమావేశాలూ నిర్వహించే అవకాశముంది. బ్రెజిల్ అధికారిక పర్యటనలో భాగంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి బ్రెసిలియాకు వెళతారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా వాణిజ్యం, రక్షణ, ఇంధనం, అంతరిక్షం, సాంకేతికత, వ్యవసాయం, ఆరోగ్యం, ప్రజల అనుసంధానత సహా పరస్పర ప్రయోజన రంగాల్లో ఇరు దేశాల మధ్య వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని విస్తృతం చేసే మార్గాలను గురించి ఆ అధ్యక్షుడు లూలాతో ప్రధానమంత్రి చర్చించనున్నారు.
తన పర్యటన చివరి దశలో భాగంగా ప్రధానంత్రి జూలై 9న నమీబియాలో పర్యటించనున్నారు. నమీబియా రిపబ్లిక్ అధ్యక్షుడు డాక్టర్ నెటుంబో నంది నదైత్వా ఆహ్వానం మేరకు ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆ దేశంలో పర్యటించనున్నారు. నమీబియా పర్యటన శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీకి తొలి పర్యటన కాగా.. నమీబియాలో భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి పర్యటించడం ఇది మూడోసారి. తన పర్యటన సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి... నమీబియా అధ్యక్షుడు డాక్టర్ నెటుంబో నంది నదైత్వాతో ద్వైపాక్షిక చర్చల్లో పాల్గొంటారు. నమీబియా జాతిపిత.. తొలి అధ్యక్షులు దివంగత డాక్టర్ సామ్ నుజోమాకు ప్రధానమంత్రి నివాళులర్పిస్తారు. నమీబియా పార్లమెంట్‌లో కూడా ఆయన ప్రసంగిస్తారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి పర్యటన భారత్-నమీబియా మధ్య బహుముఖ, బలమైన చారిత్రక సంబంధాలను పునరుద్ఘాటిస్తుంది.