Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister to Ghana, Trinidad & Tobago, Argentina, Brazil, and Namibia (July 02 - 09)
27 JUN 2025 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will undertake a visit to Ghana from July 02-03, 2025. This will be Prime Minister’s first ever bilateral visit to Ghana. This Prime Ministerial visit from India to Ghana is taking place after three decades. During the visit, Prime Minister will hold talks with the President of Ghana to review the strong bilateral partnership and discuss further avenues to enhance it through economic, energy, and defence collaboration, and development cooperation partnership. This visit will reaffirm the shared commitment of the two countries to deepen bilateral ties and strengthen India’s engagement with the ECOWAS [Economic Community of West African States] and the African Union.
In the second leg of his visit, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago, H.E. Kamla Persad-Bissessar, Prime Minister will pay an Official Visit to Trinidad & Tobago (T&T) from July 03 - 04, 2025. This will be his first visit to the country as Prime Minister and the first bilateral visit at the Prime Ministerial level to T&T since 1999. During the visit, Prime Minister will hold talks with the President of Trinidad & Tobago, H.E. Christine Carla Kangaloo, and Prime Minister H.E. Kamla Persad-Bissessar and discuss further strengthening of the India-Trinidad & Tobago relationship. Prime Minister is also expected to address a Joint Session of the Parliament of T&T. The visit of Prime Minister to T&T will impart fresh impetus to the deep-rooted and historical ties between the two countries.
In the third leg of his visit, at the invitation of the President of Republic of Argentina, H.E. Mr. Javier Milei, Prime Minister will travel to Argentina on an Official Visit from July 04-05, 2025. Prime Minister is scheduled to hold bilateral talks with President Milei to review ongoing cooperation and discuss ways to further enhance India-Argentina partnership in key areas including defence, agriculture, mining, oil and gas, renewable energy, trade and investment, and people-to-people ties. The bilateral visit of Prime Minister will further deepen the multifaceted Strategic Partnership between India and Argentina.
In the fourth leg of his visit, at the invitation of President of the Federative Republic of Brazil, H.E. Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva, Prime Minister will travel to Brazil from July 5-8, 2025 to attend the 17th BRICS Summit 2025 followed by a State Visit. This will be Prime Minister’s fourth visit to Brazil. The 17th BRICS Leaders’ Summit will be held in Rio de Janeiro. During the Summit, Prime Minister will exchange views on key global issues including reform of global governance, peace and security, strengthening multilateralism, responsible use of artificial intelligence, climate action, global health, economic and financial matters. Prime Minister is also likely to hold several bilateral meetings on the sidelines of the Summit. For the State Visit to Brazil, Prime Minister will travel to Brasilia where he will hold bilateral discussions with President Lula on the broadening of the Strategic Partnership between the two countries in areas of mutual interest, including trade, defence, energy, space, technology, agriculture, health and people to people linkages.
In the final leg of his visit, at the invitation of the President of the Republic of Namibia, H.E. Dr. Netumbo Nandi-Ndaitwah, Prime Minister will embark on a State Visit to Namibia on July 09, 2025. This will be the first visit of Prime Minister to Namibia, and the third ever Prime Ministerial visit from India to Namibia. During his visit, Prime Minister will hold bilateral talks with President Nandi-Ndaitwah. Prime Minister will also pay homage to the Founding Father and first President of Namibia, Late Dr. Sam Nujoma. He is also expected to deliver an address at the Parliament of Namibia. The visit of Prime Minister is a reiteration of India’s multi-faceted and deep-rooted historical ties with Namibia.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کا گھانا ، ٹرینیڈاڈو ٹوباگو ، ارجنٹائن ، برازیل اور نمیبیا کا دورہ (02-09 جولائی)
27 JUN 2025 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 2 سے 3 جولائی 2025 کو گھانا کے دورے پر جائیں گے۔ یہ وزیرِ اعظم کا گھانا کا پہلا دوطرفہ سرکاری دورہ ہوگا۔ بھارت سے گھانا کا یہ وزیرِ اعظم کا دورہ تین دہائیوں کے بعد ہو رہا ہے۔
اس دورے کے دوران وزیرِ اعظم گھانا کے صدر سے ملاقات کریں گے تاکہ دو طرفہ مضبوط شراکت داری کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے اور اقتصادی، توانائی، دفاعی تعاون، اور ترقیاتی شراکت داری کے ذریعے اسے مزید بڑھانے کے امکانات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔
یہ دورہ دونوں ممالک کے باہمی تعلقات کو گہرا کرنے اور بھارت کے اقتصادی مغربی افریقہ ریاستوں کی تنظیم(ای سی او ڈبلیو اے ایس) اور افریقی یونین کے ساتھ تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنے کے مشترکہ عزم کی تصدیق کرے گا۔
اپنے دورے کے دوسرے مرحلے میں، جمہوریہ ٹرینیڈاڈ اینڈ ٹوباگو کی وزیرِ اعظم محترمہ کاملا پرساد بسیسر کی دعوت پر،وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 3 سے 4 جولائی 2025 تک ٹرینیڈاڈ اینڈ ٹوباگو کا سرکاری دورہ کریں گے۔ یہ وزیرِ اعظم کا اس ملک کا پہلا دورہ ہوگا اور 1999 کے بعد ٹرینیڈاڈ اینڈ ٹوباگو کا وزیرِ اعظم سطح پر پہلا دوطرفہ دورہ بھی ہوگا۔
دورے کے دوران وزیرِ اعظم، محترمہ کرسٹین کارلا کینگالو، صدر ٹرینیڈاڈ اینڈ ٹوباگو، اور محترمہ کاملا پرساد بسیسر، وزیرِ اعظم ٹرینیڈاڈ اینڈ ٹوباگو سے ملاقات کریں گے اور بھارت اور ٹرینیڈاڈ اینڈ ٹوباگو کے تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔ وزیرِ اعظم متوقع طور پر ٹرینیڈاڈ اینڈ ٹوباگو کی پارلیمنٹ کے مشترکہ اجلاس سے بھی خطاب کریں گے۔
وزیرِ اعظم کا ٹرینیڈاڈ اینڈ ٹوباگو کا یہ دورہ دونوں ممالک کے دیرینہ اور تاریخی تعلقات کو نئی توانائی بخشے گا۔
اپنے دورے کے تیسرے مرحلے میں، جمہوریہ ارجنٹائن کے صدر محترم جاویر میلی کی دعوت پر، وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 4 سے 5 جولائی 2025 تک ارجنٹائن کا سرکاری دورہ کریں گے۔ وزیرِ اعظم صدر میلی سے دوطرفہ ملاقات کریں گے تاکہ جاری تعاون کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے اور دفاع، زراعت، کان کنی، تیل و گیس، قابلِ تجدید توانائی، تجارت و سرمایہ کاری، اور عوامی رابطوں سمیت اہم شعبوں میں بھارت-ارجنٹائن شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔
وزیرِ اعظم کا یہ دوطرفہ دورہ بھارت اور ارجنٹائن کے درمیان وسیع البنیاد اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو مزید گہرا کرے گا۔
اپنے دورے کے چوتھے مرحلے میں، فیڈریٹیو ریپبلک آف برازیل کے صدر محترم لوئیس ایناسیو لولا دا سلوا کی دعوت پر، وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 5 سے 8 جولائی 2025 تک برازیل کا دورہ کریں گے تاکہ 17ویں برکس سربراہی اجلاس 2025 میں شرکت کریں، جس کے بعد وہ برازیلیا میں سرکاری دورہ بھی انجام دیں گے۔ یہ وزیرِ اعظم کا برازیل کا چوتھا دورہ ہوگا۔
17ویں برکس لیڈرز سمٹ ریو ڈی جنیرو میں منعقد ہوگا۔ اجلاس کے دوران وزیرِ اعظم عالمی گورننس میں اصلاحات، امن و سلامتی، کثیرالجہتی نظام کی مضبوطی، مصنوعی ذہانت کے ذمہ دارانہ استعمال، ماحولیاتی اقدامات، عالمی صحت، اور اقتصادی و مالی امور سمیت اہم عالمی مسائل پر اپنے خیالات کا تبادلہ کریں گے۔ وزیرِ اعظم امکان ہے کہ اجلاس کے دوران متعدد دوطرفہ ملاقاتیں بھی کریں گے۔
سرکاری دورے کے دوران، وزیرِ اعظم برازیلیا جائیں گے جہاں وہ صدر لوئز لولا دا سلوا سے دوطرفہ بات چیت کریں گے تاکہ دونوں ممالک کے مابین تجارتی، دفاعی، توانائی، خلائی، ٹیکنالوجی، زراعت، صحت، اور عوامی رابطوں سمیت باہمی دلچسپی کے دیگر شعبوں میں اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو مزید وسعت دی جا سکے۔
اپنے دورے کے آخری مرحلے میں، وزیر اعظم، معزز ڈاکٹر نیتمبو نندی-ندیتواہ، صدرِ جمہوریہ نمیبیا کی دعوت پر، 9 جولائی 2025 کو نمیبیا کے سرکاری دورے پر روانہ ہوں گے۔ یہ وزیر اعظم کا نمیبیا کا پہلا دورہ ہوگا، جبکہ کسی بھارتی وزیر اعظم کا نمیبیا کا یہ تیسرا دورہ ہوگا۔ اپنے قیام کے دوران، وزیر اعظم صدر نندی-ندیتواہ کے ساتھ دو طرفہ امور پر بات چیت کریں گے۔ وہ نمیبیا کے بانی رہنما اور پہلے صدر، مرحوم ڈاکٹر سام نوجوما کو بھی خراجِ عقیدت پیش کریں گے۔ توقع ہے کہ وزیر اعظم نمیبیا کی پارلیمنٹ سے بھی خطاب کریں گے۔ یہ دورہ نمیبیا کے ساتھ بھارت کے کثیر جہتی اور تاریخی تعلقات کی تجدید اور ان میں مزید وسعت کا مظہر ہوگا۔