Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister to Ghana, Trinidad & Tobago, Argentina, Brazil, and Namibia (July 02 - 09)
27 JUN 2025 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will undertake a visit to Ghana from July 02-03, 2025. This will be Prime Minister’s first ever bilateral visit to Ghana. This Prime Ministerial visit from India to Ghana is taking place after three decades. During the visit, Prime Minister will hold talks with the President of Ghana to review the strong bilateral partnership and discuss further avenues to enhance it through economic, energy, and defence collaboration, and development cooperation partnership. This visit will reaffirm the shared commitment of the two countries to deepen bilateral ties and strengthen India’s engagement with the ECOWAS [Economic Community of West African States] and the African Union.
In the second leg of his visit, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago, H.E. Kamla Persad-Bissessar, Prime Minister will pay an Official Visit to Trinidad & Tobago (T&T) from July 03 - 04, 2025. This will be his first visit to the country as Prime Minister and the first bilateral visit at the Prime Ministerial level to T&T since 1999. During the visit, Prime Minister will hold talks with the President of Trinidad & Tobago, H.E. Christine Carla Kangaloo, and Prime Minister H.E. Kamla Persad-Bissessar and discuss further strengthening of the India-Trinidad & Tobago relationship. Prime Minister is also expected to address a Joint Session of the Parliament of T&T. The visit of Prime Minister to T&T will impart fresh impetus to the deep-rooted and historical ties between the two countries.
In the third leg of his visit, at the invitation of the President of Republic of Argentina, H.E. Mr. Javier Milei, Prime Minister will travel to Argentina on an Official Visit from July 04-05, 2025. Prime Minister is scheduled to hold bilateral talks with President Milei to review ongoing cooperation and discuss ways to further enhance India-Argentina partnership in key areas including defence, agriculture, mining, oil and gas, renewable energy, trade and investment, and people-to-people ties. The bilateral visit of Prime Minister will further deepen the multifaceted Strategic Partnership between India and Argentina.
In the fourth leg of his visit, at the invitation of President of the Federative Republic of Brazil, H.E. Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva, Prime Minister will travel to Brazil from July 5-8, 2025 to attend the 17th BRICS Summit 2025 followed by a State Visit. This will be Prime Minister’s fourth visit to Brazil. The 17th BRICS Leaders’ Summit will be held in Rio de Janeiro. During the Summit, Prime Minister will exchange views on key global issues including reform of global governance, peace and security, strengthening multilateralism, responsible use of artificial intelligence, climate action, global health, economic and financial matters. Prime Minister is also likely to hold several bilateral meetings on the sidelines of the Summit. For the State Visit to Brazil, Prime Minister will travel to Brasilia where he will hold bilateral discussions with President Lula on the broadening of the Strategic Partnership between the two countries in areas of mutual interest, including trade, defence, energy, space, technology, agriculture, health and people to people linkages.
In the final leg of his visit, at the invitation of the President of the Republic of Namibia, H.E. Dr. Netumbo Nandi-Ndaitwah, Prime Minister will embark on a State Visit to Namibia on July 09, 2025. This will be the first visit of Prime Minister to Namibia, and the third ever Prime Ministerial visit from India to Namibia. During his visit, Prime Minister will hold bilateral talks with President Nandi-Ndaitwah. Prime Minister will also pay homage to the Founding Father and first President of Namibia, Late Dr. Sam Nujoma. He is also expected to deliver an address at the Parliament of Namibia. The visit of Prime Minister is a reiteration of India’s multi-faceted and deep-rooted historical ties with Namibia.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ঘানা, ট্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট'বাগো, আৰ্জেণ্টিনা, ব্ৰাজিল তথা নামিবিয়া ভ্ৰমণ (২ৰ পৰা ৯জুলাইলৈ)
27 JUN 2025 10:03PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০২৫ চনৰ ০২-০৩ জুলাইত ঘানা ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব।এয়া হ’ব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰথম ঘানা ভ্ৰমণ। তিনি দশকৰ অন্তত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঘানালৈ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব । এই ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঘানাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ সৈতে বৈঠকত মিলিত হ'ব আৰু দুয়ো খন দেশৰ মাজত শক্তিশালী দ্বিপাক্ষিক অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ বিষয়ে পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিব । বৈঠকত অৰ্থনৈতিক, শক্তি, আৰু প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সহযোগিতা, আৰু উন্নয়ন সহযোগিতা অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ জৰিয়তে দুয়ো খন দেশৰ সম্পৰ্কক অধিক উল্লত কৰাৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰা হ'ব। এই ভ্ৰমণে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক গভীৰ কৰাৰ লগতে ইকোৱাছ [পশ্চিম আফ্ৰিকান ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক সম্প্ৰদায়] আৰু আফ্ৰিকান ইউনিয়নৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ সংযোগ শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিক পুনৰ সুদৃঢ় কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ ভ্ৰমণৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ত ট্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বাগো গণৰাজ্যৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কামলা পেৰছাদ-বিছেছাৰৰ আমন্ত্ৰণমৰ্মে ২০২৫ চনৰ জুলাই ০৩ - ০৪ জুলাইত দেশ খন ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব। প্ৰধান মন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে এয়া তেওঁৰ প্ৰথম ট্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বাগো ভ্ৰমণ আৰু ১৯৯৯ৰ পাছত দেশ দুখনৰ মাজত প্ৰধান মন্ত্ৰী পৰ্যায়ৰ প্ৰথম দ্বিপাক্ষিক ভ্ৰমণ।
ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ছোৱাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ট্রিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বাগোৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ক্ৰীষ্টিন কাৰ্লা কাঙ্গালু আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কামলা পেৰছাদ-বিছেছাৰৰ সৈতে বৈঠকত মিলিত হ'ব আৰু ভাৰত-ট্রিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বাগোৰ সম্পৰ্কক অধিক মজবুত কৰাৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ট্রিনিদাদ আৰু ট’বাগোৰ সংসদৰ যুটীয়া অধিৱেশনটোত বক্তৃতা দিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ এই যাত্ৰাই দুয়ো খন দেশৰ মাজত শিপাই থকা গভীৰ আৰু ঐতিহাসিক সম্পৰ্কক নতুন মাত্ৰা প্ৰদান কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে তেওঁৰ ভ্ৰমণৰ তৃতীয় পৰ্যায়ত আৰ্জেণ্টিনা ৰিপাব্লিকৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি জেভিয়াৰ মিলেইৰ আমন্ত্ৰণমৰ্মে ২০২৫ চনৰ ৪ জুলাইৰ পৰা ৫ জুলাইলৈ আৰ্জেণ্টিনা ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব।প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মিলেইৰ সৈতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনাত মিলিত হৈ চলি থকা সহযোগিতামূলক পদক্ষেপৰ বিষয়ে পৰ্যালোচনা কৰাৰ লগতে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, কৃষি, খনন, তেল আৰু গেছ, নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি, বাণিজ্য তথা বিনিয়োগ আদিকে ধৰি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত-আৰ্জেণ্টিনাৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ অধিক বৃদ্ধিৰ উপায়ৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰাৰ কথা । প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ এই ভ্ৰমণে ভাৰত আৰু আৰ্জেণ্টিনাৰ মাজত বহুমুখী কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বক আৰু অধিক গভীৰ কৰি তুলিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে তেওঁৰ ভ্ৰমণৰ চতুৰ্থ পৰ্য়ায়ত ব্ৰাজিলৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি লুইজ ইনাচিঅ’ লুলা দা ছিলভাৰ আমন্ত্ৰণমৰ্মে , ২০২৫ চনৰ ৫-৮ জুলাইলৈ ব্ৰাজিল ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব। তাতেই তেওঁ ১৭ সংখ্যক ব্ৰিকছ সন্মিলন ২০২৫ত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব । এয়া হ’ব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ চতুৰ্থটো ব্ৰাজিল ভ্ৰমণ । ৰিঅ’ ডি জেনেইৰ’ত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব ১৭ সংখ্যক ব্ৰিকছ নেতা সন্মিলন। এই সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশ্ব শাসনৰ সংস্কাৰ, শান্তি আৰু নিৰাপত্তা, বহুপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক শক্তিশালী কৰা, কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ দায়িত্বশীল ব্যৱহাৰ, জলবায়ু সম্পৰ্কীয় কাৰ্য্য, বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য, অৰ্থনৈতিক তথা বিত্তীয় বিষয়কে ধৰি বিশ্বৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়সমূহ সন্দৰ্ভত মত বিনিময় কৰিব। শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ সময়তে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়েও কেইবাখনো দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰো সম্ভাৱনা আছে। ব্ৰাজিল ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ব্ৰাছিলিয়ালৈ যাব আৰু তাতেই তেওঁ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি লুলাৰ সৈতে বাণিজ্য, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, শক্তি, মহাকাশ, প্ৰযুক্তি, কৃষি, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু মানুহৰ সংযোগ বৃদ্ধিকে ধৰি পাৰস্পৰিক স্বাৰ্থজড়িত নানান বিষয়ত দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা আদি বিষয়ত দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনাত মিলিত হ’ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে তেওঁৰ ভ্ৰমণৰ অন্তিম পৰ্যায়ত নামিবিয়া গণৰাজ্যৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ড০ নেটুম্বো নন্দি-দৈত্ৱাহৰ আমন্ত্ৰণমৰ্মে ২০২৫ চনৰ ০৯ জুলাইত নামিবিয়া ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব। এয়া হ’ব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হিচাবো মোদীৰ প্ৰথম নামিবিয়া ভ্ৰমণ আৰু ভাৰতৰ পৰা নামিবিয়ালৈ যোৱা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ তৃতীয় ভ্ৰমণ। এই ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে নামিবিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি নন্দি-দৈত্ৱাহৰ সৈতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনাত মিলিত হ’ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে নামিবিয়াৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক পিতৃ তথা প্ৰথম ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি প্ৰয়াত ড০ ছেম নুজোমাৰ প্ৰতিও শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰিব। নামিবিয়াৰ সংসদতো তেওঁ ভাষণ দিয়াৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ এই ভ্ৰমণে নামিবিয়াৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ বহুমুখী তথা গভীৰভাবে শিপাই থকা ঐতিহাসিক সম্পৰ্কক অধিক গতিশীল কৰি তুলিব।