Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister to Ghana, Trinidad & Tobago, Argentina, Brazil, and Namibia (July 02 - 09)
27 JUN 2025 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will undertake a visit to Ghana from July 02-03, 2025. This will be Prime Minister’s first ever bilateral visit to Ghana. This Prime Ministerial visit from India to Ghana is taking place after three decades. During the visit, Prime Minister will hold talks with the President of Ghana to review the strong bilateral partnership and discuss further avenues to enhance it through economic, energy, and defence collaboration, and development cooperation partnership. This visit will reaffirm the shared commitment of the two countries to deepen bilateral ties and strengthen India’s engagement with the ECOWAS [Economic Community of West African States] and the African Union.
In the second leg of his visit, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago, H.E. Kamla Persad-Bissessar, Prime Minister will pay an Official Visit to Trinidad & Tobago (T&T) from July 03 - 04, 2025. This will be his first visit to the country as Prime Minister and the first bilateral visit at the Prime Ministerial level to T&T since 1999. During the visit, Prime Minister will hold talks with the President of Trinidad & Tobago, H.E. Christine Carla Kangaloo, and Prime Minister H.E. Kamla Persad-Bissessar and discuss further strengthening of the India-Trinidad & Tobago relationship. Prime Minister is also expected to address a Joint Session of the Parliament of T&T. The visit of Prime Minister to T&T will impart fresh impetus to the deep-rooted and historical ties between the two countries.
In the third leg of his visit, at the invitation of the President of Republic of Argentina, H.E. Mr. Javier Milei, Prime Minister will travel to Argentina on an Official Visit from July 04-05, 2025. Prime Minister is scheduled to hold bilateral talks with President Milei to review ongoing cooperation and discuss ways to further enhance India-Argentina partnership in key areas including defence, agriculture, mining, oil and gas, renewable energy, trade and investment, and people-to-people ties. The bilateral visit of Prime Minister will further deepen the multifaceted Strategic Partnership between India and Argentina.
In the fourth leg of his visit, at the invitation of President of the Federative Republic of Brazil, H.E. Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva, Prime Minister will travel to Brazil from July 5-8, 2025 to attend the 17th BRICS Summit 2025 followed by a State Visit. This will be Prime Minister’s fourth visit to Brazil. The 17th BRICS Leaders’ Summit will be held in Rio de Janeiro. During the Summit, Prime Minister will exchange views on key global issues including reform of global governance, peace and security, strengthening multilateralism, responsible use of artificial intelligence, climate action, global health, economic and financial matters. Prime Minister is also likely to hold several bilateral meetings on the sidelines of the Summit. For the State Visit to Brazil, Prime Minister will travel to Brasilia where he will hold bilateral discussions with President Lula on the broadening of the Strategic Partnership between the two countries in areas of mutual interest, including trade, defence, energy, space, technology, agriculture, health and people to people linkages.
In the final leg of his visit, at the invitation of the President of the Republic of Namibia, H.E. Dr. Netumbo Nandi-Ndaitwah, Prime Minister will embark on a State Visit to Namibia on July 09, 2025. This will be the first visit of Prime Minister to Namibia, and the third ever Prime Ministerial visit from India to Namibia. During his visit, Prime Minister will hold bilateral talks with President Nandi-Ndaitwah. Prime Minister will also pay homage to the Founding Father and first President of Namibia, Late Dr. Sam Nujoma. He is also expected to deliver an address at the Parliament of Namibia. The visit of Prime Minister is a reiteration of India’s multi-faceted and deep-rooted historical ties with Namibia.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીની ઘાના, ત્રિનિદાદ અને ટોબેગો, આર્જેન્ટિના, બ્રાઝિલ તેમજ નામિબિયાની મુલાકાતે જશે (02- 09 જુલાઈ)
27 JUN 2025 10:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 02-03 જુલાઈ, 2025 દરમિયાન ઘાનાની મુલાકાત લેશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીની ઘાનાની આ પહેલી દ્વિપક્ષીય મુલાકાત હશે. ભારતથી ઘાનાની આ પ્રધાનમંત્રી સ્તરની મુલાકાત ત્રણ દાયકા પછી થઈ રહી છે. મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઘાનાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સાથે મજબૂત દ્વિપક્ષીય ભાગીદારીની સમીક્ષા કરવા અને આર્થિક, ઉર્જા અને સંરક્ષણ સહયોગ અને વિકાસ સહયોગ ભાગીદારી દ્વારા તેને વધારવાની વધુ તકોની ચર્ચા કરવા માટે વાતચીત કરશે. આ મુલાકાત દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા અને ECOWAS [પશ્ચિમ આફ્રિકન રાજ્યોના આર્થિક સમુદાય] અને આફ્રિકન યુનિયન સાથે ભારતના જોડાણને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે બંને દેશોની સહિયારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરશે.
ત્રિનિદાદ અને ટોબેગો પ્રજાસત્તાકના પ્રધાનમંત્રીના મહામહિમ કમલા પ્રસાદ બિસેસરના આમંત્રણ પર, પ્રધાનમંત્રી 03-04 જુલાઈ, 2025 દરમિયાન ત્રિનિદાદ અને ટોબેગો (T&T)ની સત્તાવાર મુલાકાત લેશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી તરીકે આ તેમની પ્રથમ દેશની મુલાકાત હશે અને 1999 પછી T&Tની પ્રથમ પ્રધાનમંત્રી સ્તરની દ્વિપક્ષીય મુલાકાત હશે. આ મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રી ત્રિનિદાદ અને ટોબેગોના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ ક્રિસ્ટીન કાર્લા કાંગાલુ અને પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ કમલા પ્રસાદ-બિસેસર સાથે વાતચીત કરશે અને ભારત-ત્રિનિદાદ અને ટોબેગો સંબંધોને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવાના માર્ગો પર ચર્ચા કરશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી T&T સંસદના સંયુક્ત સત્રને પણ સંબોધિત કરે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીની T&Tની મુલાકાત બંને દેશો વચ્ચેના ઊંડા અને ઐતિહાસિક સંબંધોને નવી ગતિ આપશે.
આર્જેન્ટિના પ્રજાસત્તાકના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ શ્રી જાવિઅર માઇલીના આમંત્રણ પર, પ્રધાનમંત્રી તેમની મુલાકાતના ત્રીજા તબક્કામાં 04-05 જુલાઈ, 2025ના રોજ આર્જેન્ટિનાની સત્તાવાર મુલાકાત લેશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાષ્ટ્રપતિ માઇલી સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય વાટાઘાટો કરશે જેમાં ચાલુ સહયોગની સમીક્ષા કરવામાં આવશે અને સંરક્ષણ, કૃષિ, ખાણકામ, તેલ અને ગેસ, નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા, વેપાર અને રોકાણ અને લોકો-થી-લોકોના સંબંધો સહિતના મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં ભારત-આર્જેન્ટિના ભાગીદારીને વધુ વધારવાના માર્ગો પર ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીની દ્વિપક્ષીય મુલાકાત ભારત અને આર્જેન્ટિના વચ્ચે બહુપક્ષીય વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવશે.
બ્રાઝિલના ફેડરેશનલ રિપબ્લિકના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ લુઇઝ ઇનાસિયો લુલા દા સિલ્વાના આમંત્રણ પર, પ્રધાનમંત્રી 5-8 જુલાઈ, 2025 દરમિયાન 17મી બ્રિક્સ સમિટ 2025માં હાજરી આપવા માટે બ્રાઝિલની મુલાકાત લેશે, ત્યારબાદ તેઓ રાજકીય મુલાકાત પર જશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીની બ્રાઝિલની આ ચોથી મુલાકાત હશે. 17મી બ્રિક્સ નેતાઓની સમિટ રિયો ડી જાનેરોમાં યોજાશે. સમિટ દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રી વૈશ્વિક શાસનમાં સુધારા, શાંતિ અને સુરક્ષા, બહુપક્ષીયતાને મજબૂત બનાવવા, કૃત્રિમ બુદ્ધિમત્તાનો જવાબદાર ઉપયોગ, જળવાયુ કાર્યવાહી, વૈશ્વિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય, આર્થિક અને નાણાકીય બાબતો સહિતના મુખ્ય વૈશ્વિક મુદ્દાઓ પર વિચારોનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કરશે. સમિટ દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રી અનેક દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠકો પણ યોજે તેવી શક્યતા છે. બ્રાઝિલની રાજ્ય મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રી બ્રાઝિલિયા જશે, જ્યાં તેઓ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ લુલા સાથે વેપાર, સંરક્ષણ, ઊર્જા, અવકાશ, ટેકનોલોજી, કૃષિ, આરોગ્ય અને લોકો-થી-લોકોના સંબંધો સહિત પરસ્પર હિતના ક્ષેત્રોમાં બંને દેશો વચ્ચે વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને વિસ્તૃત કરવા પર દ્વિપક્ષીય ચર્ચા કરશે.
નામિબિયા પ્રજાસત્તાકના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ ડૉ. નેટુમ્બો નંદી-નદૈતવના આમંત્રણ પર, પ્રધાનમંત્રી 09 જુલાઈ, 2025ના રોજ નામિબિયાની મુલાકાત લેશે. આ પ્રધાનમંત્રીની નામિબિયાની પ્રથમ મુલાકાત હશે અને ભારત તરફથી નામિબિયાની ત્રીજી પ્રધાનમંત્રી સ્તરની મુલાકાત હશે. તેમની મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાષ્ટ્રપતિ નંદી-નદૈતવ સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય વાટાઘાટો કરશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી નામિબિયાના સ્થાપક પિતા અને પ્રથમ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સ્વર્ગસ્થ ડૉ. સામ નુજોમાને પણ શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપશે. તેઓ નામિબિયાની સંસદને પણ સંબોધિત કરે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીની મુલાકાત નામિબિયા સાથે ભારતના બહુપક્ષીય અને ઊંડા ઐતિહાસિક સંબંધોનું પુનરાવર્તન છે.