Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister to Ghana, Trinidad & Tobago, Argentina, Brazil, and Namibia (July 02 - 09)
27 JUN 2025 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will undertake a visit to Ghana from July 02-03, 2025. This will be Prime Minister’s first ever bilateral visit to Ghana. This Prime Ministerial visit from India to Ghana is taking place after three decades. During the visit, Prime Minister will hold talks with the President of Ghana to review the strong bilateral partnership and discuss further avenues to enhance it through economic, energy, and defence collaboration, and development cooperation partnership. This visit will reaffirm the shared commitment of the two countries to deepen bilateral ties and strengthen India’s engagement with the ECOWAS [Economic Community of West African States] and the African Union.
In the second leg of his visit, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago, H.E. Kamla Persad-Bissessar, Prime Minister will pay an Official Visit to Trinidad & Tobago (T&T) from July 03 - 04, 2025. This will be his first visit to the country as Prime Minister and the first bilateral visit at the Prime Ministerial level to T&T since 1999. During the visit, Prime Minister will hold talks with the President of Trinidad & Tobago, H.E. Christine Carla Kangaloo, and Prime Minister H.E. Kamla Persad-Bissessar and discuss further strengthening of the India-Trinidad & Tobago relationship. Prime Minister is also expected to address a Joint Session of the Parliament of T&T. The visit of Prime Minister to T&T will impart fresh impetus to the deep-rooted and historical ties between the two countries.
In the third leg of his visit, at the invitation of the President of Republic of Argentina, H.E. Mr. Javier Milei, Prime Minister will travel to Argentina on an Official Visit from July 04-05, 2025. Prime Minister is scheduled to hold bilateral talks with President Milei to review ongoing cooperation and discuss ways to further enhance India-Argentina partnership in key areas including defence, agriculture, mining, oil and gas, renewable energy, trade and investment, and people-to-people ties. The bilateral visit of Prime Minister will further deepen the multifaceted Strategic Partnership between India and Argentina.
In the fourth leg of his visit, at the invitation of President of the Federative Republic of Brazil, H.E. Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva, Prime Minister will travel to Brazil from July 5-8, 2025 to attend the 17th BRICS Summit 2025 followed by a State Visit. This will be Prime Minister’s fourth visit to Brazil. The 17th BRICS Leaders’ Summit will be held in Rio de Janeiro. During the Summit, Prime Minister will exchange views on key global issues including reform of global governance, peace and security, strengthening multilateralism, responsible use of artificial intelligence, climate action, global health, economic and financial matters. Prime Minister is also likely to hold several bilateral meetings on the sidelines of the Summit. For the State Visit to Brazil, Prime Minister will travel to Brasilia where he will hold bilateral discussions with President Lula on the broadening of the Strategic Partnership between the two countries in areas of mutual interest, including trade, defence, energy, space, technology, agriculture, health and people to people linkages.
In the final leg of his visit, at the invitation of the President of the Republic of Namibia, H.E. Dr. Netumbo Nandi-Ndaitwah, Prime Minister will embark on a State Visit to Namibia on July 09, 2025. This will be the first visit of Prime Minister to Namibia, and the third ever Prime Ministerial visit from India to Namibia. During his visit, Prime Minister will hold bilateral talks with President Nandi-Ndaitwah. Prime Minister will also pay homage to the Founding Father and first President of Namibia, Late Dr. Sam Nujoma. He is also expected to deliver an address at the Parliament of Namibia. The visit of Prime Minister is a reiteration of India’s multi-faceted and deep-rooted historical ties with Namibia.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की घाना, त्रिनिदाद एवं टोबैगो, अर्जेंटीना, ब्राजील और नामीबिया की यात्रा (02-09 जुलाई)
27 JUN 2025 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 2-3 जुलाई, 2025 को घाना की यात्रा पर जाएंगे। यह प्रधानमंत्री की घाना की पहली द्विपक्षीय यात्रा होगी। भारत के किसी प्रधानमंत्री की घाना की यह यात्रा तीन दशकों के बाद हो रही है। यात्रा के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री घाना के राष्ट्रपति के साथ मजबूत द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी की समीक्षा करने और आर्थिक, ऊर्जा एवं रक्षा सहयोग तथा विकास सहयोग साझेदारी के माध्यम से इसे बढ़ाने के लिए आगे के अवसरों पर चर्चा करने के लिए वार्ता करेंगे। यह यात्रा द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को गहरा करने और ईसीओडब्ल्यूएएस [इकोनॉमिक कम्युनिटी ऑफ वेस्ट अफ्रीकन स्टेट्स] और अफ्रीकी संघ (अफ्रीकन यूनियन) के साथ भारत की भागीदारी को मजबूत करने के लिए दोनों देशों की साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करेगी।
अपनी यात्रा के दूसरे चरण में, त्रिनिदाद और टोबैगो गणराज्य की प्रधानमंत्री, महामहिम कमला प्रसाद-बिसेसर के निमंत्रण पर, प्रधानमंत्री 3 से 4 जुलाई, 2025 तक त्रिनिदाद और टोबैगो (टीएंडटी) की आधिकारिक यात्रा करेंगे। यह प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में इस देश की उनकी पहली यात्रा होगी और 1999 के बाद से टीएंडटी की प्रधानमंत्री स्तर की पहली द्विपक्षीय यात्रा होगी। यात्रा के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री त्रिनिदाद और टोबैगो की राष्ट्रपति महामहिम क्रिस्टीन कार्ला कंगालू और प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम कमला प्रसाद-बिसेसर के साथ वार्ता करेंगे और भारत-त्रिनिदाद और टोबैगो के संबंधों को और मजबूत करने पर चर्चा करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री के टीएंडटी की संसद के संयुक्त सत्र को संबोधित करने की भी उम्मीद है। प्रधानमंत्री की टीएंडटी यात्रा दोनों देशों के बीच गहरे और ऐतिहासिक संबंधों को नई गति प्रदान करेगी।
अपनी यात्रा के तीसरे चरण में, अर्जेंटीना गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री जेवियर माइली के निमंत्रण पर, प्रधानमंत्री 4-5 जुलाई, 2025 को अर्जेंटीना की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर जाएंगे। प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रपति माइली के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता करेंगे, जिसमें पहले से जारी सहयोग की समीक्षा की जाएगी और रक्षा, कृषि, खनन, तेल और गैस, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, व्यापार और निवेश, तथा लोगों के बीच आपसी संबंधों सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में भारत-अर्जेंटीना साझेदारी को और बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की जाएगी। प्रधानमंत्री की द्विपक्षीय यात्रा भारत और अर्जेंटीना के बीच बहुआयामी रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और गहरा करेगी।
अपनी यात्रा के चौथे चरण में, ब्राजील के संघीय गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम लुईस इनासियो लूला दा सिल्वा के निमंत्रण पर, प्रधानमंत्री 17वें ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन 2025 में भाग लेने के लिए 5-8 जुलाई, 2025 तक ब्राजील की यात्रा करेंगे, जिसके बाद वे राजकीय यात्रा पर रहेंगे। यह प्रधानमंत्री की ब्राजील की चौथी यात्रा होगी। 17वां ब्रिक्स नेताओं का शिखर सम्मेलन रियो डी जेनेरियो में आयोजित किया जाएगा। शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री वैश्विक शासन में सुधार, शांति और सुरक्षा, बहुपक्षवाद को मजबूत करने, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के जिम्मेदारी पूर्ण उपयोग, जलवायु, वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य, आर्थिक और वित्तीय मामलों सहित प्रमुख वैश्विक मुद्दों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री के शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान कई द्विपक्षीय बैठकें करने की भी संभावना है। ब्राजील की राजकीय यात्रा के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री ब्रासीलिया जाएंगे, जहां वे राष्ट्रपति लूला के साथ व्यापार, रक्षा, ऊर्जा, अंतरिक्ष, प्रौद्योगिकी, कृषि, स्वास्थ्य और लोगों के बीच संबंधों सहित आपसी हित के क्षेत्रों में दोनों देशों के बीच रणनीतिक साझेदारी को व्यापक बनाने पर द्विपक्षीय चर्चा करेंगे।
अपनी यात्रा के अंतिम चरण में, नामीबिया गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम डॉ. नेटुम्बो नंदी-नदैतवा के निमंत्रण पर, प्रधानमंत्री 9 जुलाई, 2025 को नामीबिया की राजकीय यात्रा पर जाएंगे। यह प्रधानमंत्री की नामीबिया की पहली यात्रा होगी और भारत से नामीबिया की अब तक की तीसरी प्रधानमंत्री यात्रा होगी। अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रपति नंदी-नदैतवा के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री नामीबिया के संस्थापक पिता और पहले राष्ट्रपति स्वर्गीय डॉ. सैम नुजोमा को श्रद्धांजलि भी देंगे। उनके नामीबिया की संसद को संबोधित करने की भी उम्मीद है। प्रधानमंत्री की यह यात्रा नामीबिया के साथ भारत के बहुआयामी और गहरे ऐतिहासिक संबंधों की पुनरावृत्ति है।