Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister to Ghana, Trinidad & Tobago, Argentina, Brazil, and Namibia (July 02 - 09)
27 JUN 2025 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will undertake a visit to Ghana from July 02-03, 2025. This will be Prime Minister’s first ever bilateral visit to Ghana. This Prime Ministerial visit from India to Ghana is taking place after three decades. During the visit, Prime Minister will hold talks with the President of Ghana to review the strong bilateral partnership and discuss further avenues to enhance it through economic, energy, and defence collaboration, and development cooperation partnership. This visit will reaffirm the shared commitment of the two countries to deepen bilateral ties and strengthen India’s engagement with the ECOWAS [Economic Community of West African States] and the African Union.
In the second leg of his visit, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago, H.E. Kamla Persad-Bissessar, Prime Minister will pay an Official Visit to Trinidad & Tobago (T&T) from July 03 - 04, 2025. This will be his first visit to the country as Prime Minister and the first bilateral visit at the Prime Ministerial level to T&T since 1999. During the visit, Prime Minister will hold talks with the President of Trinidad & Tobago, H.E. Christine Carla Kangaloo, and Prime Minister H.E. Kamla Persad-Bissessar and discuss further strengthening of the India-Trinidad & Tobago relationship. Prime Minister is also expected to address a Joint Session of the Parliament of T&T. The visit of Prime Minister to T&T will impart fresh impetus to the deep-rooted and historical ties between the two countries.
In the third leg of his visit, at the invitation of the President of Republic of Argentina, H.E. Mr. Javier Milei, Prime Minister will travel to Argentina on an Official Visit from July 04-05, 2025. Prime Minister is scheduled to hold bilateral talks with President Milei to review ongoing cooperation and discuss ways to further enhance India-Argentina partnership in key areas including defence, agriculture, mining, oil and gas, renewable energy, trade and investment, and people-to-people ties. The bilateral visit of Prime Minister will further deepen the multifaceted Strategic Partnership between India and Argentina.
In the fourth leg of his visit, at the invitation of President of the Federative Republic of Brazil, H.E. Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva, Prime Minister will travel to Brazil from July 5-8, 2025 to attend the 17th BRICS Summit 2025 followed by a State Visit. This will be Prime Minister’s fourth visit to Brazil. The 17th BRICS Leaders’ Summit will be held in Rio de Janeiro. During the Summit, Prime Minister will exchange views on key global issues including reform of global governance, peace and security, strengthening multilateralism, responsible use of artificial intelligence, climate action, global health, economic and financial matters. Prime Minister is also likely to hold several bilateral meetings on the sidelines of the Summit. For the State Visit to Brazil, Prime Minister will travel to Brasilia where he will hold bilateral discussions with President Lula on the broadening of the Strategic Partnership between the two countries in areas of mutual interest, including trade, defence, energy, space, technology, agriculture, health and people to people linkages.
In the final leg of his visit, at the invitation of the President of the Republic of Namibia, H.E. Dr. Netumbo Nandi-Ndaitwah, Prime Minister will embark on a State Visit to Namibia on July 09, 2025. This will be the first visit of Prime Minister to Namibia, and the third ever Prime Ministerial visit from India to Namibia. During his visit, Prime Minister will hold bilateral talks with President Nandi-Ndaitwah. Prime Minister will also pay homage to the Founding Father and first President of Namibia, Late Dr. Sam Nujoma. He is also expected to deliver an address at the Parliament of Namibia. The visit of Prime Minister is a reiteration of India’s multi-faceted and deep-rooted historical ties with Namibia.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଘାନା, ତ୍ରିନିଦାଦ ଏବଂ ଟୋବାଗୋ, ଆର୍ଜେଣ୍ଟିନା, ବ୍ରାଜିଲ ଏବଂ ନାମିବିୟା ଗସ୍ତ (ଜୁଲାଇ ୦୨-୦୯)
27 JUN 2025 10:03PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଜୁଲାଇ ୦୨- ୦୩, ୨୦୨୫ରେ ଘାନା ଗସ୍ତରେ ଯିବେ । ଏହା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଥମ ଦ୍ୱିପକ୍ଷୀୟ ଘାନା ଗସ୍ତ । ତିନି ଦଶନ୍ଧି ପରେ ଭାରତର କୌଣସି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଘାନା ଗସ୍ତରେ ଯାଉଛନ୍ତି । ଗସ୍ତ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଘାନାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ । ଦୃଢ଼ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗର ସେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବା ସହ ଆର୍ଥିକ, ଶକ୍ତି, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଏବଂ ସହଭାଗିତା ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧିର ସୁଯୋଗ ବାବଦରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ । ଏହି ଗସ୍ତ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ସହ ଇକୋୱାସ (ଇକୋନୋମିକ କମୁ୍ୟନିଟି ଅଫ ୱେଷ୍ଟ ଆଫ୍ରିକା ଷ୍ଟେଟସ ) ଏବଂ ଆଫ୍ରିକାନ ୟୁନିଅନରେ ଭାରତର ସହଭାଗିତାକୁ ଦୃଢ଼ କରିବ ।
ଗସ୍ତର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ତ୍ରିନିଦାଦ ଓ ଟୋବାଗୋ ରିପବ୍ଲିକର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ କମଲା ପରସାଦ ବିସେସାରଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କ୍ରମେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜୁଲାଇ ୦୩-୦୪, ୨୦୨୫ରେ ତ୍ରିନିଦାଦ ଓ ଟୋବାଗୋକୁ ସରକାରୀ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଯିବେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବେ ଏହା ତାଙ୍କର ତ୍ରିନିଦାଦ ଓ ଟୋବାଗୋକୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଗସ୍ତ ହେବ । ୧୯୯୯ ମସିହା ପରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଦ୍ୱିପକ୍ଷୀୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ଗସ୍ତ । ଗସ୍ତ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତ୍ରିନିଦାଦ ଓ ଟୋବାଗୋର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଖ୍ରୀଷ୍ଟିନେ କାର୍ଲା କଙ୍ଗାଲୋଙ୍କ ସହ ଭାରତ ଓ ତ୍ରିନିଦାଦ-ଟୋବାଗୋ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବାକୁ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ । ତ୍ରିନିଦାଦ ଓ ଟୋବାଗୋ ସଂସଦର ମିଳିତ ଅଧିବେଶନକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବା ଆଶା କରାଯାଏ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଗସ୍ତ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ଗଭୀର ଓ ଐତିହାସିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ତାଜା ପ୍ରେରଣା ଦେବ ।
ଗସ୍ତର ତୃତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ରିପବ୍ଲିକ ଅଫ ଆର୍ଜେଣ୍ଟିନାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଜାଭିଏର ମିଲେଇଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କ୍ରମେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜୁଲାଇ ୦୪-୦୫, ୨୦୨୫ରେ ସରକାରୀ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଆର୍ଜେଣ୍ଟିନା ଯିବେ । ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମିଲେଇଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ରହିଛି । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା, କୃଷି, ଖଣି, ତୈଳ ଏବଂ ଗ୍ୟାସ୍, ନବୀକରଣୀୟ ଶକ୍ତି, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ନିବେଶ ଏବଂ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଆଦି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ଓ ଆର୍ଜେଣ୍ଟିନା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହଯୋଗ ଓ ସହଭାଗିତାକୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହେବ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱିପକ୍ଷୀୟ ଗସ୍ତ ଭାରତ ଓ ଆର୍ଜେଣ୍ଟିନା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ରଣନୀତିକ ସହଯୋଗିତାକୁ ଅଧିକ ଗଭୀର କରିବ ।
ଗସ୍ତର ଚତୁର୍ଥ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଫେଡେରେଟିଭ ରିପବ୍ଲିକ ଅଫ ବ୍ରାଜିଲର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଲୁଇଜ ଇନାସିଡ ଲୁଲା ଦା ସିଲଭାଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କ୍ରମେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜୁଲାଇ ୫୦୮, ୨୦୨୫ରେ ବ୍ରାଜିଲ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଯିବେ । ଏହି ସରକାରୀ ଗସ୍ତ ଅବସରରେ ସେ ସପ୍ତଦଶ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବେ । ଏହା ହେବ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଚତୁର୍ଥ ବ୍ରାଜିଲ ଗସ୍ତ । ସପ୍ତଦଶ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ନେତାଙ୍କ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ରିଓ ଡି ଜେନେରୋରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ । ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ପ୍ରଶାସନରେ ସଂସ୍କାର, ଶାନ୍ତି ଓ ନିରାପତ୍ତା, ବହୁପକ୍ଷବାଦକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା, ଆର୍ଟିଫିସିଆଲ ଇଣ୍ଟେଲିଜେନ୍ସର ସଦବ୍ୟବହାର, ଜଳବାୟୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ, ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ଆର୍ଥିକ ଏବଂ ବିତ୍ତୀୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଆଦି ସମେତ ଅନେକ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିବେ । ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅନେକ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବୈଠକରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଯୋଗଦେବେ । ବ୍ରାଜିଲକୁ ସରକାରୀ ଗସ୍ତ ଭାବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବ୍ରାସିଲିଆ ଯିବେ, ଯେଉଁଠି କି ସେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଲୁଲାଙ୍କ ସହ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ । ଦୁଇ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା, ଶକ୍ତି,ମହାକାଶ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା, କୃଷି, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଆଦି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ରଣନୀତିକ ସହଭାଗିତାକୁ ବିସ୍ତାର କରିବା ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଆଲୋଚନାରେ ସ୍ଥାନ ପାଇବ ।
ଗସ୍ତର ଶେଷ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ନାମିବିୟା ରିପବ୍ଲିକର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଡ. ନେତୁମ୍ବୋ ନନ୍ଦି-ଦାୟିତ୍ୱାହଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କ୍ରମେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜୁଲାଇ ୦୫, ୨୦୨୫ରେ ନାମିବିୟାକୁ ସରକାରୀ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଯିବେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଏହା ପ୍ରଥମ ନାବିମିୟା ଗସ୍ତ ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀସ୍ତରୀୟ ତୃତୀୟ ଗସ୍ତ । ଗସ୍ତ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନାମିବିୟା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ନନ୍ଦି- ଦାୟିତ୍ୱାହଙ୍କ ସହ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ନାମିବିୟାର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାତା ଜନକ ତଥା ପ୍ରଥମ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ସ୍ୱର୍ଗତ ଡ. ସାମ ନୁଜୋମାଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିବେ । ନାମିବିୟା ସଂସଦକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ରହିଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଏହି ଗସ୍ତ ନାମିବିୟା ସହ ଭାରତର ଥିବା ଗଭୀର ଓ ଐତିହାସିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଦୋହରାଇବ ।