Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at Centenary Celebrations of Acharya Shri Vidyanand Ji Maharaj in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi
28 JUN 2025 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
Om Namaha! Om Namaha! Om Namaha!
Param Shraddheya Acharya Shri Pragya Sagar Maharaj Ji, the head of Shravanabelagola Swami Charukeerti Ji, my colleague Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Ji, my fellow Member of Parliament Naveen Jain Ji, President of Bhagwan Mahavir Ahimsa Bharati Trust Priyank Jain Ji, Secretary Mamta Jain Ji, Trustee Piyush Jain Ji, all other distinguished dignitaries, revered saints, ladies and gentlemen, Jai Jinendra!
Today, we are all witnessing a significant occasion in Bharat's spiritual tradition. The centenary celebration of the birth of the revered Acharya Shri Vidyanand Ji Muniraj, this sacred festival imbued with his eternal inspirations, and this spiritually uplifting event are together creating an extraordinary atmosphere of motivation. Along with those physically present at this gathering, lakhs of people have joined us online. I extend my heartfelt greetings to all of you and express my sincere gratitude for giving me the opportunity to be here today.
Friends,
This day holds special significance for yet another reason. It was on this very date—28 June 1987—that Acharya Shri Vidyanand Ji Muniraj was conferred the title of Acharya. And that was not merely a title—it was the flowing of a sacred stream that connected the Jain tradition to thought, restraint, and compassion. As we celebrate his birth centenary today, this date reminds us of that historic moment. On this occasion, I bow at the feet of Acharya Shri Vidyanand Ji Muniraj and pray that his blessings forever remain upon us all.
Friends,
This celebration of the birth centenary of Acharya Shri Vidyanand Ji Muniraj is no ordinary event. It carries the memories of an era, and it echoes the life of a great ascetic. To commemorate this historic occasion, special commemorative coins and postage stamps have been released. I congratulate all my fellow countrymen on this. I also especially extend my reverence and greetings to Acharya Shri Pragya Sagar Ji. Under your guidance, crores of followers today are walking the noble path shown by the revered Guru. On this occasion, you have chosen to bestow upon me the title of ‘Dharmachakravarti’. I do not consider myself worthy of this honour. But it is our cultural value that whatever we receive from the sages is accepted as a sacred offering. Therefore, I humbly accept this honour as a divine offering and dedicate it at the feet of Maa Bharati.
Friends,
Speaking of such a divine soul—whose words we accept throughout our lives as sacred guidance, and with whom our hearts are emotionally bound—inevitably stirs emotion. Even now, I wish that instead of speaking about Acharya Shri Vidyanand Ji Muniraj, we had the good fortune of hearing him speak today. To encapsulate the life journey of such a great personality in words is no easy task. He was born on 22 April 1925 in the sacred land of Karnataka. He was given the spiritual name ‘Vidyanand’, and his life became a unique confluence of knowledge and bliss. His speech reflected profound wisdom, yet his words were so simple that anyone could understand them. Author of more than 150 texts, he undertook thousands of kilometres of spiritual travels on foot, and launched a great mission to connect lakhs of youngsters to self-restraint and cultural values. Acharya Shri Vidyanand Ji Muniraj was truly a man of the era—a visionary. I consider myself fortunate to have had the opportunity to experience his spiritual aura in person. From time to time, he guided me and his blessings always remained upon me. Today, standing on this centenary platform, I can still feel the same love and belongingness from him.
Friends,
Bharat is the world’s most ancient living civilisation. We have remained eternal for thousands of years because our ideas are eternal, our philosophy is eternal, our vision is eternal. And the source of this vision lies in our sages, monks, seers, saints, and Acharyas. Acharya Shri Vidyanand Ji Muniraj was a modern beacon of this ancient Indian tradition. He possessed expertise across numerous disciplines, and mastery in several fields. His spiritual brilliance, his knowledge, his command over languages such as Kannada, Marathi, Sanskrit, and Prakrit—and as the revered Maharaj Ji just mentioned, his knowledge of 18 languages—his literary and religious contributions, his devotion to music, and his dedication to national service—there was no dimension of life in which he did not reach the pinnacle of ideals. He was a great musician, a fiery patriot and freedom fighter, and an undetached Digambar Muni. He was a repository of knowledge and wisdom, and also a fountain of spiritual joy. I believe that his journey—from Surendra Upadhyay to becoming Acharya Shri Vidyanand Muniraj—was the transformation of an ordinary human being into a great soul. It inspires us that our future is not limited by our present constraints. Our future is defined by our direction, our goals, and our determination.
Friends,
Acharya Shri Vidyanand Muniraj did not confine his life to personal spiritual practice. He made his life a medium for social and cultural reconstruction. By establishing institutions like the Prakrit Bhavan and various research centres, he carried the flame of knowledge to the younger generations. He restored the Jain historical narrative to its rightful place. Through his foundational texts like ‘Jain Darshan’ and ‘Anekantvad’, he gave depth, breadth and inclusivity to philosophical discourse. From the restoration of temples to the education of underprivileged children and social welfare, every effort of his was linked both to self-realisation and to public welfare.
Friends,
Acharya Vidyanand Ji Maharaj used to say—life can become spiritual only when it becomes an act of service. This thought is deeply rooted in the essence of Jain philosophy. It is also intrinsic to the Indian consciousness. Bharat is a land of service. Bharat is a nation rooted in humanity. At a time when the world was trying to quell violence with more violence, Bharat revealed to the world the power of non-violence. We placed the spirit of human service above all.
Friends,
Our spirit of service is unconditional, beyond self-interest, and inspired by the greater good. Guided by this very principle, we are working across the country today—drawing inspiration from the same ideals and exemplary lives. Be it the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, the Jal Jeevan Mission, the Ayushman Bharat Yojana, or the free food grains to the needy—every initiative embodies the spirit of service to the person at the last rung of society. We are working with the vision of achieving saturation in these schemes—meaning no one should be left behind, everyone should progress together. This is the inspiration of Acharya Shri Vidyanand Ji Muniraj, and this is our collective resolve.
Friends,
The teachings and words of our Tirthankaras, monks, and Acharyas remain eternally relevant. In particular, the principles of Jainism—the Five Great Vows, Anuvrat, the Three Jewels, the Six Essentials—are more relevant today than ever before. We also understand that in every era, there is a need to simplify timeless teachings so they can be easily adopted by the common man. Acharya Shri Vidyanand Ji Muniraj dedicated his life to this mission. He launched the ‘Vachanamrit’ movement, presenting Jain scriptures in everyday language. Through devotional music, he conveyed deep religious concepts in the simplest of words. His bhajans, such as "Ab hum amar bhaye na marenge, hum amar bhaye na marenge, tan karan mithyat diyo taja, kyun kari deh dharenge," are spiritual garlands made of pearls of wisdom for all of us. This natural belief in immortality, this courage to look toward the infinite—these are the very traits that make Indian spirituality and culture truly unique.
Friends,
The birth centenary year of Acharya Shri Vidyanand Ji Muniraj shall continue to be a source of inspiration. It is our duty not only to imbibe his spiritual teachings into our lives, but also to advance his works for the welfare of society and the nation. You are all aware of how he revived the ancient Prakrit language through his writings and hymns. Prakrit is one of Bharat's oldest languages. It is the language in which Lord Mahavira delivered his sermons. The entire original Jain Agama has been composed in this language. But due to the neglect of our own culture, this language had begun to vanish from everyday use. We turned the efforts of sages like Acharya Shri into a national endeavour. In October last year, our government declared Prakrit a ‘Classical Language’. This was just mentioned by Acharya Ji too. We are also running a campaign to digitise Bharat's ancient manuscripts. A significant portion of these include Jain scriptures and texts associated with revered Acharyas. And just as you noted—over 50,000 manuscripts—the Secretary of our Ministry is present here and will surely pursue this matter diligently. We wish to take this effort forward. We are now promoting mother tongues in higher education as well. That is why, from the ramparts of the Red Fort, I proclaimed that we must free the nation from the colonial mindset. We must move forward with both development and heritage. It is with this resolve that we are working to develop Bharat's cultural and pilgrimage sites. In 2024, our government commemorated the 2550th Nirvana Mahotsav of Bhagwan Mahavir on a grand scale. This celebration was inspired by Acharya Shri Vidyanand Ji Muni and blessed by sages such as Acharya Shri Pragya Sagar Ji. In the times to come, we must continue to organize more such grand events to enrich our cultural heritage. Like this very programme, all our efforts will be guided by the spirit of public participation, and driven by the mantra of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Prayas”.
Friends,
As I stand amidst you today, it is natural to recall the memory of the Navkar Mahamantra Divas. That day, we also spoke of nine resolutions. I am pleased that a large number of citizens are working towards fulfilling those pledges. The guidance we receive from Acharya Shri Vidyanand Ji Muniraj further strengthens these nine resolutions. Therefore, on this occasion, I wish to once again share those nine resolutions with you. The first resolution is to save water. We must value every drop. This is both our responsibility and our duty towards Mother Earth. The second is to plant a tree in our mother's name—care for it as she cared for us. May every tree become our mother’s blessing. The third is cleanliness—not merely for show; it is a reflection of non-violence. Every street, every neighbourhood, every city should be clean, and all must be involved. The fourth is ‘Vocal for Local’. Buy only those products that contain the sweat of our fellow Indians, that carry the fragrance of our soil. Many of you are in business—I especially urge you to prioritise selling locally made products. Look beyond profit, and also inspire others. The fifth resolution is to explore Bharat. See the world, by all means—but first, know, understand, and feel your own country. The sixth is to embrace organic farming. Free Mother Earth from poison. Move agriculture away from chemicals. Spread the message of organic farming to every village. Revered Maharaj Ji never wore shoes—but that alone is not enough. We too must protect Mother Earth. The seventh is a healthy lifestyle. Eat mindfully. Include Shri Anna (millets) in your traditional Indian meals. Reduce your oil consumption by at least 10%—this will reduce obesity and increase energy. The eighth is yoga and sports. Make both an integral part of your daily routine. The ninth resolution is to help the poor. Offering handholding support to someone in poverty and helping them overcome it is the truest form of service. I am confident that if we act upon these nine resolutions, we will not only strengthen the legacy of Acharya Shri Vidyanand Ji Muniraj but also his teachings.
Friends,
We have envisioned the nation's Amrit Kaal by drawing from the very consciousness of Bharat and the experiences of our sages. Today, 140 crore Indians are dedicating themselves to fulfilling these Amrit Sankalp (resolutions) and building a 'Viksit Bharat' (developed India). A developed India means fulfilling the dreams of every Indian. This is the very inspiration Acharya Shri Vidyanand Ji Muniraj has given us. Walking the inspirational path shown by him, internalising his teachings, and making nation-building the foremost purpose of our lives—is the responsibility of us all. I firmly believe that the energy of this sacred occasion will fortify these resolutions. And just now, as Acharya Shri Pragya Sagar Maharaj Ji said—“Whoever dares to provoke us…” I am at a Jain gathering, among followers of non-violence. I had spoken only half a sentence, and you completed the rest. What I mean is, though you did not say it in words, perhaps you were blessing Operation Sindoor. With all your love and blessings, I once again bow reverently to Acharya Shri Vidyanand Ji Muniraj. Thank you very much! Jai Jinendra!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں آچاریہ شری ودیانند جی مہاراج کی صد سالہ تقریبات میں وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا متن
28 JUN 2025 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
اوم نمہ، اوم نمہ، اوم نمہ!
قابل احترام آچاریہ پرگیہ ساگر مہاراج جی، شراون بیلاگولا کے مٹھادھیش پجاری سوامی چاروکیرتی جی، میرے ساتھی گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت جی، پارلیمنٹ میں میرے ساتھی بھائی نوین جین جی، بھگوان مہاویر اہنسا بھارتی ٹرسٹ کے صدر پرینک جین جی، سکریٹری ممتا جین جی، ٹرسٹی پیوش جین جی ،دیگر تمام معززین، سنتوں، خواتین و حضرات، جئے جنیندر!
آج ہم سب ہندوستان کی روحانی روایت میں ایک اہم موقع کا مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں۔ قابل احترام آچاریہ شری ودیانند جی منیراج، ان کی صد سالہ پیدائش کا یہ مبارک تہوار، ان کے لافانی الہاموں سے بھرا یہ پروگرام، ایک بے مثال متاثر کن ماحول کی تخلیق ہم سب کو متاثر کر رہی ہے۔ اس تقریب میں یہاں موجود لوگوں کے ساتھ ساتھ لاکھوں لوگ بھی آن لائن سسٹم کے ذریعے ہمارے ساتھ شامل ہوئے ہیں۔ میں آپ سب کو سلام کرتا ہوں اور مجھے یہاں آنے کا موقع دینے کے لیے آپ سب کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آج کا دن ایک اور وجہ سے بہت خاص ہے۔ 28 جون کو، یعنی 1987 میں اس تاریخ کو، آچاریہ شری ودیاانند جی منیراج کو آچاریہ کا خطاب ملا۔ اور یہ صرف ایک اعزاز ہی نہیں تھا، بلکہ ایک مقدس دھارا تھا جس نے جین روایت کو فکر، تحمل اور ہمدردی سے جوڑ دیا۔ آج جب ہم ان کی صد سالہ پیدائش منا رہے ہیں، یہ تاریخ ہمیں اس تاریخی لمحے کی یاد دلا رہی ہے۔ اس موقع پر میں آچاریہ شری ودیاانند جی منیراج کے قدموں میں جھکتا ہوں۔ ان کی دعا ہم سب پر ہمیشہ قائم رہے ، یہ دعا کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
شری ودیانند جی منیراج کی صد سالہ پیدائش کا یہ جشن کوئی عام پروگرام نہیں ہے۔ اس میں ایک زمانے کی یاد ہے، ایک سنیاسی زندگی کی بازگشت ہے۔ آج اس تاریخی موقع کو یادگار بنانے کے لیے خصوصی یادگاری سکے اور ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ میں اس کے لیے تمام ہم وطنوں کو بھی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ میں خاص طور پر آچاریہ شری پرجنا ساگر جی کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں، انہیں سلام کرتا ہوں۔ آپ کی رہنمائی میں آج کروڑوں پیروکار پوجی گرودیو کے دکھائے ہوئے راستے پر آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ آج اس موقع پر آپ نے مجھے 'دھرم چکرورتی' کا خطاب دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ میں اپنے آپ کو اس لائق نہیں سمجھتا لیکن ہماری روایت ہے کہ جو کچھ ہمیں سنتوں سے ملتا ہے ہم اسے پرساد کے طور پر قبول کرتے ہیں۔ اور اسی لیے، میں آپ سے یہ پرساد عاجزی کے ساتھ قبول کرتا ہوں اور اسے مادر ہند کے قدموں میں وقف کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
اس الہی روح کے بارے میں کچھ بھی بولنا جس کے الفاظ، جن کے الفاظ کو ہم زندگی بھر گرووچن (استاد کے الفاظ) کے طور پر سمجھتے ہیں اور جن سے ہم جذباتی طور پر سیکھتے ہیں، ہمیں جذباتی بنا دیتا ہے۔ میں اب بھی سوچ رہا ہوں کہ شری ودیاانند جی منیراج کے بارے میں بات کرنے کے بجائے، کاش ہمیں آج بھی ان کی باتیں سننے کا شرف حاصل ہوتا۔ ایسی عظیم شخصیت کی زندگی کے سفر کو الفاظ میں بیان کرنا آسان نہیں۔ وہ 22 اپریل 1925 کو کرناٹک کی مقدس سرزمین پر پیدا ہوئے تھے۔ انہیں روحانی نام ودیاانند دیا گیا تھا اور ان کی زندگی علم اور خوشی کا ایک انوکھا سنگم تھی۔ ان کی گفتگو میں گہرا علم تھا لیکن الفاظ اتنے سادہ تھے کہ سب سمجھ سکتے تھے۔ 150 سے زیادہ تحریروں کی تحریر، ہزاروں کلومیٹر پیدل چلنا، لاکھوں نوجوانوں کو تحمل اور ثقافت سے جوڑنے کی عظیم قربانی، آچاریہ شری ودیاانند جی منیراج ایک یوگ پورشا، ایک خواب دیکھنے والے تھے۔ یہ میری خوش قسمتی ہے کہ مجھے ان کی روحانی چمک کا براہ راست تجربہ کرنے کا موقع ملتا رہا۔ وقتاً فوقتاً وہ مجھے اپنی رہنمائی بھی دیتے رہتے تھے اور ان کی برکتیں ہمیشہ میرے ساتھ رہتی تھیں۔ آج، ان کی صد سالہ پیدائش کے اس مرحلے پر، میں یہاں بھی وہی پیار اور پیار محسوس کر رہا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارا ہندوستان دنیا کی قدیم ترین زندہ تہذیب ہے۔ ہم ہزاروں سال تک لافانی ہیں، کیونکہ ہمارے خیالات لافانی ہیں، ہماری سوچ لافانی ہے، ہمارا فلسفہ لافانی ہے۔ اور، اس فلسفے کے ماخذ ہیں - ہمارے رشی، مونس، مہارش، سنت اور آچاریہ! آچاریہ شری ودیاانند جی منیراج ہندوستان کی اس قدیم روایت کا جدید مینارہ رہا ہے۔ وہ بہت سے موضوعات پر مہارت رکھتا تھا۔ وہ بہت سے شعبوں میں مہارت رکھتا تھا۔ ان کی روحانی قابلیت، ان کا علم، کنڑ، مراٹھی، سنسکرت اور پراکرت جیسی زبانوں پر ان کی حکمرانی اور جیسا کہ ابھی پوجیا مہاراج جی نے کہا، ان کا 18 زبانوں کا علم، ادب اور مذہب کے لیے ان کی خدمات، موسیقی کی مشق، قومی خدمت کے لیے ان کی لگن، کیا زندگی کا کوئی ایسا پہلو ہے جس میں انھوں نے نظریات کی چوٹی کو نہ چھویا ہو! وہ ایک عظیم موسیقار، ایک کٹر قوم پرست اور آزادی پسند جنگجو اور ایک پرجوش دگمبر بابا سے علیحدہ تھے۔ وہ علم و حکمت کا ذخیرہ اور روحانی مسرت کا ذریعہ تھے۔ میرا ماننا ہے کہ عزت مآب سریندر اپادھیائے سے آچاریہ شری ودیاانند منیراج تک ان کا سفر ایک عام انسان سے ایک عظیم انسان تک کا سفر ہے۔ یہ ایک الہام ہے کہ ہمارا مستقبل ہماری موجودہ زندگی کی حدود کا پابند نہیں ہے۔ ہمارا مستقبل اس بات سے طے ہوتا ہے کہ ہماری سمت کیا ہے، ہمارا مقصد کیا ہے، اور ہماری قراردادیں کیا ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
آچاریہ شری ودیاانند منیراج نے اپنی زندگی کو صرف سادھنا تک محدود نہیں رکھا۔ انہوں نے زندگی کو معاشرہ اور ثقافت کی تعمیر نو کا ذریعہ بنایا۔ پراکرت بھون اور کئی تحقیقی ادارے قائم کرکے نئی نسلوں تک علم کے چراغ لے گئے۔ انہوں نے جین تاریخ کو بھی اس کی صحیح شناخت دی۔ 'جین درشن' اور 'انیکانتواد' جیسی اصل تحریریں لکھ کر اس نے خیالات کو گہرائی، وسعت اور ہم آہنگی بخشی۔ مندروں کی تزئین و آرائش سے لے کر غریب بچوں کی تعلیم اور سماجی بہبود تک، ان کی ہر کوشش خود کی فلاح و بہبود سے منسلک رہی۔
ساتھیو،
آچاریہ ودیاانند جی مہاراج کہتے تھے - زندگی تب مذہبی ہو سکتی ہے جب زندگی خود خدمت بن جائے۔ ان کی یہ سوچ جین فلسفہ کی بنیادی روح سے جڑی ہوئی ہے۔ یہ سوچ ہندوستان کے شعور سے جڑی ہوئی ہے۔ ہندوستان ایک خدمت پر مبنی ملک ہے۔ ہندوستان ایک انسانیت پر مبنی ملک ہے۔ جب دنیا میں ہزاروں سالوں سے تشدد کو تشدد سے پرسکون کرنے کی کوشش کی جارہی تھی، تب ہندوستان نے دنیا کو عدم تشدد کی طاقت کا احساس دلایا۔ ہم نے انسانیت کی خدمت کے جذبے کو سرفہرست رکھا۔
ساتھیو،
ہماری خدمت کا جذبہ غیر مشروط، خود غرضی سے بالاتر اور انسان دوستی سے متاثر ہے۔ اسی اصول کے ساتھ آج ہم ملک میں بھی انہی نظریات اور زندگیوں سے متاثر ہو کر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ پی ایم آواس یوجنا ہو، جل جیون مشن ہو، آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا ہو، ضرورت مندوں کو مفت اناج کی فراہمی ہو، ایسی ہر اسکیم میں سماج کے آخری مقام پر کھڑے شخص کے تئیں خدمت کا جذبہ ہوتا ہے۔ ہم ان اسکیموں میں سنترپتی تک پہنچنے کے جذبے کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں۔ یعنی کسی کو پیچھے نہیں چھوڑنا چاہیے، سب کو ساتھ مل کر چلنا چاہیے، سب کو مل کر آگے بڑھنا چاہیے، یہ آچاریہ شری ودیاانند منیراج جی کی تحریک ہے اور یہی ہمارا عزم ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے تیرتھنکروں کی ، ہمارے باباؤں اور آچاریوں کے الفاظ، ان کی تعلیمات ہر دور میں اتنی ہی متعلقہ ہوتی ہیں۔ اور خاص طور پر، آج جین مت کے اصول، پانچ مہاورات، انوورات، تری رتن، شت آشریت، پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ اہم ہو گئے ہیں۔ اور ہم جانتے ہیں کہ ہر دور میں ابدی تعلیمات کو بھی وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ عام آدمی تک پہنچانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ آچاریہ شری ودیاانند منیراج کی زندگی اور کام کو بھی اسی سمت وقف کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے 'وچنامرت' تحریک شروع کی، جس میں جین صحیفوں کو عام لوگوں کی زبان میں پیش کیا گیا۔ بھجن اور موسیقی کے ذریعے انہوں نے مذہب کے گہرے موضوعات کو آسان زبان میں لوگوں تک پہنچایا۔ آچاریہ شری کے ایسے بہت سے بھجن ہیں، جن میں انہوں نے روحانیت کے موتیوں کو ملا کر ہم سب کے لیے مقدس مالا بنایا ہے۔ اب ہم امر ہو گئے ہیں مریں گے نہیں۔ لافانی میں یہ فطری یقین، لامحدودیت کی طرف دیکھنے کی یہ ہمت، ہندوستانی روحانیت اور ثقافت کو خاص بناتی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آچاریہ شری ودیاانند منیراج کی صد سالہ پیدائش کا یہ سال ہمیں مسلسل متاثر کرنے والا ہے۔ ہمیں آچاریہ شری کی روحانی تعلیمات کو اپنی زندگیوں میں شامل کرنا ہے، یہ ہماری ذمہ داری بھی ہے کہ ہم سماج اور قوم کے لیے ان کے کام کو آگے بڑھائیں۔ آپ سب جانتے ہیں کہ آچاریہ شری ودیانند منیراج نے اپنے ادب اور بھجنوں کے ذریعے قدیم پراکرت زبان کو کتنا زندہ کیا۔ پراکرت ہندوستان کی قدیم ترین زبانوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ بھگوان مہاویر کی تعلیمات کی زبان ہے۔ پوری اصل 'جین آگم' اسی زبان میں لکھی گئی تھی۔ لیکن ہماری ثقافت کو نظر انداز کرنے والوں کی وجہ سے یہ زبان عام استعمال سے باہر ہونے لگی۔ ہم نے آچاریہ شری جیسے سنتوں کی کوششوں کو ملک کی کاوش بنایا۔ گزشتہ سال اکتوبر میں ہماری حکومت نے پراکرت کو 'کلاسیکی زبان' کا درجہ دیا تھا۔ اور ابھی کچھ آچاریہ جی نے بھی اس کا ذکر کیا۔ ہم ہندوستان کے قدیم مخطوطات کو ڈیجیٹل بنانے کی مہم بھی چلا رہے ہیں۔ اس میں جین صحیفوں اور آچاریوں سے متعلق مخطوطات کی ایک بڑی تعداد شامل ہے۔ اور جس طرح آپ نے پچاس ہزار سے زائد مسودات کے بارے میں کہا تھا کہ ہمارے سیکرٹری یہاں بیٹھے ہیں، وہ آپ کے پیچھے آئیں گے۔ ہم اس سمت میں آگے بڑھنا چاہتے ہیں۔ اب ہم اعلیٰ تعلیم میں بھی مادری زبان کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔ اور اسی لیے میں نے لال قلعہ سے کہا ہے کہ ہمیں ملک کو غلامی کی ذہنیت سے آزاد کرانا ہے۔ ہمیں مل کر ترقی اور ورثے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا ہے۔ اس قرارداد کو مرکز میں رکھتے ہوئے ہم ہندوستان کے ثقافتی مقامات، زیارت گاہوں کو بھی ترقی دے رہے ہیں۔ 2024 میں ہماری حکومت نے بڑے پیمانے پر بھگوان مہاویر کے دو ہزار پانچ سو پچاسویں نروان مہوتسو کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس تقریب میں آچاریہ شری ودیاانند مونی جی کی تحریک شامل تھی۔ اس میں آچاریہ شری پرجنا ساگر جی جیسے سنتوں کا آشیرواد شامل تھا۔ آنے والے وقتوں میں ہمیں اپنے ثقافتی ورثے کو مزید تقویت دینے کے لیے ایسے بڑے پروگراموں کا انعقاد کرتے رہنا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کی طرح، ہماری تمام کوششیں 'سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا دعا' کے منتر کے ساتھ عوامی شرکت کے جذبے کے ساتھ کی جائیں گی۔
ساتھیو،
آج میں آپ کے درمیان آیا ہوں، اس لیے نوکار مہا منتر کا دن یاد آنا فطری ہے۔ اس دن ہم نے 9 قراردادوں پر بھی بات کی۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ بڑی تعداد میں اہل وطن ان قراردادوں کو پورا کرنے میں مصروف ہیں۔ ہمیں آچاریہ شری ودیاانند منیراج سے جو رہنمائی ملتی ہے وہ ان 9 قراردادوں کو مزید تقویت دیتی ہے۔ اس لیے آج اس موقع پر میں وہ 9 قراردادیں دوبارہ آپ کے ساتھ شیئر کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ پہلی قرارداد پانی کی بچت ہے۔ ہمیں پانی کے ہر قطرے کی قدر سمجھنی ہوگی۔ یہ ہماری ذمہ داری کے ساتھ ساتھ ماں دھرتی کے تئیں ہمارا فرض ہے۔ دوسری قرارداد، ماں کے نام ایک درخت۔ ہر کوئی اپنی ماں کے نام پر درخت لگائے۔ اسے اسی طرح پانی پلاؤ جس طرح ماں ہمیں پانی پلاتی ہے۔ ہر درخت ماں کی نعمت بن جائے۔ تیسری قرارداد، صفائی۔ صفائی صرف دکھاوے کے لیے نہیں ہے، یہ اندر کی عدم تشدد ہے۔ ہر گلی، ہر علاقہ، ہر شہر صاف ستھرا ہونا چاہیے، اس کام میں سب کو لگنا ہے۔ چوتھی قرارداد، مقامی کے لیے آواز۔ ہمیں صرف وہی چیزیں خریدنی چاہئیں جن میں ہندوستانی کا پسینہ اور مٹی کی خوشبو ہو۔ اور آپ میں سے اکثر کاروبار میں ہیں۔ مجھے آپ سے ایک خاص امید ہے۔ اگر ہم کاروبار میں ہیں تو ہمیں اپنے لوگوں کی بنائی ہوئی مصنوعات کو ترجیحی بنیادوں پر فروخت کرنا چاہیے۔ ہمیں صرف منافع کی تلاش نہیں کرنی چاہیے۔ اور ہمیں دوسروں کو بھی متاثر کرنا چاہیے۔ پانچویں قرارداد: ملک کے درشن۔ اگر تم دنیا کو دیکھنا چاہتے ہو تو ضرور دیکھو۔ لیکن اپنے ہندوستان کو جانیں، سمجھیں اور محسوس کریں۔ چھٹی قرارداد: قدرتی کھیتی کو اپنانا۔ ہمیں مادر دھرتی کو زہر سے آزاد کرنا ہے۔ ہمیں کاشتکاری کو کیمیکلز سے دور کرنا ہوگا۔ ہمیں قدرتی زراعت کا پیغام ہر گاؤں میں پھیلانا ہے۔ یہ کافی نہیں ہوگا کہ ہمارے محترم مہاراج صاحب جوتے نہ پہنیں، ہمیں بھی دھرتی ماں کی حفاظت کرنی ہوگی۔ ساتویں قرارداد: صحت مند طرز زندگی اختیار کرنا۔ جو بھی کھائیں سوچ سمجھ کر کھائیں۔ روایتی ہندوستانی تھالی میں شریانا ہونا چاہئے، ہمیں اپنے کھانے میں کم از کم 10 فیصد تیل بھی کم کرنا ہوگا۔ اس سے موٹاپا کم ہوگا اور زندگی میں توانائی بھی آئے گی۔ آٹھویں قرارداد: یوگا اور کھیل۔ کھیل اور یوگا، دونوں کو روزمرہ کی زندگی کا حصہ بنانا ہوگا۔ نویں قرارداد غریبوں کی مدد کرنا ہے۔ کسی غریب کا ہاتھ تھامنا، اس کی غربت سے نکلنے میں مدد کرنا، یہی اصل خدمت ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اگر ہم ان 9 قراردادوں پر کام کرتے ہیں، تو ہم آچاریہ شری ودیاانند جی منیراج جی اور ان کی تعلیمات کو مزید مضبوط کریں گے۔
ساتھیو،
ہندوستان کے شعور کو لے کر، اپنے سنتوں کے تجربات کو لے کر، ہم نے ملک کے لیے امرتکال کا ویژن پیش کیا ہے۔ آج 140 کروڑ ہم وطن ملک کے امرت قراردادوں کو پورا کرتے ہوئے ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں لگے ہوئے ہیں۔ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے اس خواب کا مطلب ہے- ہر ملک کے باشندے کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنا! یہ وہی ہے جو آچاریہ شری ودیاانند جی منیراج جی نے ہمیں متاثر کیا ہے۔ ہم سب کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم ان کے بتائے ہوئے راستے پر چلیں، ان کی تعلیمات کو اپنائیں، قوم کی تعمیر کو اپنی زندگی کا اولین مقصد بنائیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آج کے اس مقدس موقع کی توانائی ہماری ان قراردادوں کو تقویت بخشے گی۔ اور ابھی پرگیہ ساگر مہاراج صاحب نے کہا کہ جو کوئی ہمیں چھیڑتا ہے، ارے میں ایک جین پروگرام میں ہوں، غیر متشدد لوگوں کے درمیان اور میں نے صرف آدھا جملہ بولا ہے اور آپ نے اسے مکمل کیا۔ میرے کہنے کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ اگرچہ آپ نے اسے لفظوں میں نہیں کہا لیکن شاید آپ آپریشن سندھور کو برکت دے رہے تھے۔ آپ کی محبت، آپ کے آشیرواد، ان احساسات کے ساتھ، میں ایک بار پھر آچاریہ شری ودیاانند جی منیراج کو احترام کے ساتھ سلام پیش کرتا ہوں۔ آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔ جئے جنیندر!!!