Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman embarks on official visit to Spain, Portugal and Brazil from 30th June to 5th July 2025
Union Finance Minister will address at 4th International Conference on Financing for Development (FFD4) organised by United Nations
FM Smt. Sitharaman will address the 10th Annual Meeting of New Development Bank (NDB) as India’s Governor and also attend 1st BRICS Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting (FMCBG) in Rio de Janeiro
30 JUN 2025 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will lead the Indian delegation from the Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, on an official visit to Spain, Portugal and Brazil from 30th June to 5th July 2025.
As part of her visit to Seville, Spain, the Union Finance Minister will attend the 4th International Conference on Financing for Development (FFD4) organised by the United Nations, and deliver a statement on behalf of India.
The Union Finance Minister will also participate and deliver a keynote address at the International Business Forum Leadership Summit on “From FFD4 Outcome to Implementation: Unlocking the Potential of Private Capital for Sustainable Development”, in Seville. On the sidelines of the FFD4, Smt. Sitharaman will meet senior ministers from Germany, Peru and New Zealand, and President, European Investment Bank (EIB).
As part of her visit to Lisbon, Portugal, the Union Finance Minister is expected to have a bilateral meeting with Minister of Finance, Portugal; besides interacting with prominent investors and members of the Indian diaspora.
At Rio de Janeiro, the Union Finance Minister will address the 10th Annual Meeting of New Development Bank (NDB) as India’s Governor and also attend the BRICS Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting (FMCBG).
As part of the NDB meetings, Smt. Sitharaman will also deliver an address during the NDB Flagship Governors Seminar on “Building a Premier Multilateral Development Bank for the Global South”.
On the sidelines of the NDB meetings, the Union Finance Minister will hold bilateral meetings with her counterparts from Brazil, China, Indonesia and Russia.

অর্থ মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন ৫ই জুলাই পর্যন্ত স্পেন, পর্তুগাল ও ব্রাজিল সফর করবেন
​​​​​​​কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি নির্মলা সীতারমন রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘ আয়োজিত 'উন্নয়নের জন্য অর্থায়ন "শীর্ষক চতুর্থ আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলনে ভাষণ দেবেন
শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন ভারতের গভর্নর হিসাবে নিউ ডেভেলপমেন্ট ব্যাঙ্কের (এনডিবি) দশম বার্ষিক বৈঠকে ভাষণ দেবেন এবং রিও ডি জেনেইরোতে প্রথম ব্রিকস অর্থমন্ত্রী ও কেন্দ্রীয় ব্যাঙ্কের গভর্নরদের বৈঠকে (এফ.এম.সি.বি.জি) যোগ দেবেন
30 JUN 2025 11:40AM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ জুন,২০২৫: স্পেন, পর্তুগাল ও ব্রাজিল'এ সরকারি সফরে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন অর্থ মন্ত্রকের অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক দপ্তরের ভারতীয় প্রতিনিধিদলের নেতৃত্ব দেবেন।
স্পেনের সেভিলিতে তাঁর সফরের অংশ হিসাবে, কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী রাষ্ট্রসংঘ আয়োজিত উন্নয়নের জন্য অর্থায়ন সম্পর্কিত চতুর্থ আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলনে (এফএফডি ৪) ভাষণ দেবেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী স্পেনের সেভিলিতে "টেকসই উন্নয়নের জন্য বেসরকারী মূলধনের সম্ভাবনা উন্মুক্ত করা" শীর্ষক আন্তর্জাতিক বিজনেস ফোরাম লিডারশিপ সামিটেও অংশ নেবেন এবং ভাষণ দেবেন। শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন জার্মানি, পেরু ও নিউজিল্যান্ডের শীর্ষস্থানীয় মন্ত্রীগণ এবং ইউরোপীয়ান ইনভেস্টমেন্ট ব্যাঙ্কের (ই.আই.বি) প্রেসিডেন্টের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করবেন।
পর্তুগালের লিসবন সফরের অংশ হিসেবে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী পর্তুগালের অর্থমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করার কথা রয়েছে।পাশাপাশি বিশিষ্ট বিনিয়োগকারী এবং প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের সঙ্গেও তিনি মতবিনিময় করবেন।
রিও ডি জেনেইরোতে, কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী ভারতের গভর্নর হিসাবে নিউ ডেভেলপমেন্ট ব্যাঙ্কের (এনডিবি) দশম বার্ষিক বৈঠকে ভাষণ দেবেন এবং ব্রিকস অর্থমন্ত্রী ও কেন্দ্রীয় ব্যাঙ্কের গভর্নরদের বৈঠকে (এফ.এম.সি.বি.জি) যোগ দেবেন।
এন. ডি. বি-র বৈঠকের অংশ হিসেবে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী সীতারমন এনডিবি ফ্ল্যাগশিপ গভর্নরদের সেমিনারে "গ্লোবাল সাউথের জন্য একটি প্রিমিয়ার বহুপাক্ষিক উন্নয়ন ব্যাঙ্ক গড়ে তোলা" শীর্ষক বিষয়ে সেমিনারে ও বক্তব্য রাখবেন।
এনডিবি-র বৈঠকের পাশাপাশি কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী ব্রাজিল, চিন, ইন্দোনেশিয়া এবং রাশিয়ার অর্থমন্ত্রীদের সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করবেন।