Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman embarks on official visit to Spain, Portugal and Brazil from 30th June to 5th July 2025
Union Finance Minister will address at 4th International Conference on Financing for Development (FFD4) organised by United Nations
FM Smt. Sitharaman will address the 10th Annual Meeting of New Development Bank (NDB) as India’s Governor and also attend 1st BRICS Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting (FMCBG) in Rio de Janeiro
30 JUN 2025 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will lead the Indian delegation from the Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, on an official visit to Spain, Portugal and Brazil from 30th June to 5th July 2025.
As part of her visit to Seville, Spain, the Union Finance Minister will attend the 4th International Conference on Financing for Development (FFD4) organised by the United Nations, and deliver a statement on behalf of India.
The Union Finance Minister will also participate and deliver a keynote address at the International Business Forum Leadership Summit on “From FFD4 Outcome to Implementation: Unlocking the Potential of Private Capital for Sustainable Development”, in Seville. On the sidelines of the FFD4, Smt. Sitharaman will meet senior ministers from Germany, Peru and New Zealand, and President, European Investment Bank (EIB).
As part of her visit to Lisbon, Portugal, the Union Finance Minister is expected to have a bilateral meeting with Minister of Finance, Portugal; besides interacting with prominent investors and members of the Indian diaspora.
At Rio de Janeiro, the Union Finance Minister will address the 10th Annual Meeting of New Development Bank (NDB) as India’s Governor and also attend the BRICS Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting (FMCBG).
As part of the NDB meetings, Smt. Sitharaman will also deliver an address during the NDB Flagship Governors Seminar on “Building a Premier Multilateral Development Bank for the Global South”.
On the sidelines of the NDB meetings, the Union Finance Minister will hold bilateral meetings with her counterparts from Brazil, China, Indonesia and Russia.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन 30 जून ते 5 जुलै 2025 दरम्यान स्पेन, पोर्तुगाल आणि ब्राझीलच्या अधिकृत दौऱ्यावर
30 JUN 2025 11:40AM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन 30 जून ते 5 जुलै 2025 या कालावधीत स्पेन, पोर्तुगाल आणि ब्राझीलच्या अधिकृत दौऱ्यावर अर्थ मंत्रालयाच्या आर्थिक व्यवहार विभागाच्या भारतीय शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व करतील. या दौऱ्याचा भाग म्हणून केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री स्पेनमधील सेव्हिल येथे, संयुक्त राष्ट्रांनी आयोजित केलेल्या 'फायनान्सिंग फॉर डेव्हलपमेंट' (FFD4) च्या चौथ्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदेला उपस्थित राहतील आणि भारताच्या वतीने आपले निवेदन सादर करतील.
त्याचबरोबर त्या 'फ्रॉम FFD4 आउटकम टू इम्प्लिमेंटेशन: अनलॉकिंग द पोटेंशिअल ऑफ प्रायव्हेट कॅपिटल फॉर सस्टेनेबल डेव्हलपमेंट' या विषयावर सेव्हिल येथे होणाऱ्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार मंच नेतृत्त्व परिषदेत प्रमुख भाषण करतील. FFD4 च्या निमित्ताने, निर्मला सीतारामन जर्मनी, पेरू आणि न्यूझीलंडच्या वरिष्ठ मंत्र्यांची तसेच युरोपियन इन्व्हेस्टमेंट बँकेच्या (EIB) अध्यक्षांची भेट घेतील.
पोर्तुगालमधील लिस्बन येथे, केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री पोर्तुगालच्या अर्थमंत्र्यांसोबत द्विपक्षीय बैठक घेतील, तसेच प्रमुख गुंतवणूकदार आणि भारतीय समुदायाच्या सदस्यांशी संवाद साधतील अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
रियो डी जॅनेरो येथे, केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री न्यू डेव्हलपमेंट बँकेच्या (NDB) 10 व्या वार्षिक बैठकीला भारताच्या गव्हर्नर म्हणून संबोधित करतील. तसेच त्या ब्रिक्स अर्थमंत्री आणि मध्यवर्ती बँक गव्हर्नर (FMCBG) बैठकीलाही उपस्थित राहतील.
न्यू डेव्हलपमेंट बँकेच्या (NDB) बैठकींदरम्यान, सीतारामन 'बिल्डिंग अ प्रीमियर मल्टीलॅटरल डेव्हलपमेंट बँक फॉर द ग्लोबल साउथ' या विषयावर आयोजित एनडीबी च्या फ्लॅगशिप गव्हर्नर्स सेमिनारमध्ये आपले विचार व्यक्त करतील. एनडीबीच्या बैठकांच्या निमित्ताने, केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री ब्राझील, चीन, इंडोनेशिया आणि रशियामधील त्यांच्या समपदस्थांसोबत द्विपक्षीय बैठका घेतील.