Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman embarks on official visit to Spain, Portugal and Brazil from 30th June to 5th July 2025
Union Finance Minister will address at 4th International Conference on Financing for Development (FFD4) organised by United Nations
FM Smt. Sitharaman will address the 10th Annual Meeting of New Development Bank (NDB) as India’s Governor and also attend 1st BRICS Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting (FMCBG) in Rio de Janeiro
30 JUN 2025 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will lead the Indian delegation from the Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, on an official visit to Spain, Portugal and Brazil from 30th June to 5th July 2025.
As part of her visit to Seville, Spain, the Union Finance Minister will attend the 4th International Conference on Financing for Development (FFD4) organised by the United Nations, and deliver a statement on behalf of India.
The Union Finance Minister will also participate and deliver a keynote address at the International Business Forum Leadership Summit on “From FFD4 Outcome to Implementation: Unlocking the Potential of Private Capital for Sustainable Development”, in Seville. On the sidelines of the FFD4, Smt. Sitharaman will meet senior ministers from Germany, Peru and New Zealand, and President, European Investment Bank (EIB).
As part of her visit to Lisbon, Portugal, the Union Finance Minister is expected to have a bilateral meeting with Minister of Finance, Portugal; besides interacting with prominent investors and members of the Indian diaspora.
At Rio de Janeiro, the Union Finance Minister will address the 10th Annual Meeting of New Development Bank (NDB) as India’s Governor and also attend the BRICS Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting (FMCBG).
As part of the NDB meetings, Smt. Sitharaman will also deliver an address during the NDB Flagship Governors Seminar on “Building a Premier Multilateral Development Bank for the Global South”.
On the sidelines of the NDB meetings, the Union Finance Minister will hold bilateral meetings with her counterparts from Brazil, China, Indonesia and Russia.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन 30 जून से स्पेन, पुर्तगाल और ब्राजील की आधिकारिक यात्रा की शुरूआत करेंगी जो 5 जुलाई 2025 तक चलेगी
वित्त मंत्री विकास के लिए वित्तपोषण पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र के चौथे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन (एफएफडी4) को संबोधित करेंगी
न्यू डेवलपमेंट बैंक (एनडीबी) में भारत की ओर से गवर्नर वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती सीतारामन एनडीबी की 10वीं वार्षिक बैठक को संबोधित करेंगी और रियो डी जेनेरियो में पहली ब्रिक्स वित्त मंत्रियों और केंद्रीय बैंक गवर्नरों की बैठक (एफएमसीबीजी) में भी भाग लेंगी
30 JUN 2025 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन 30 जून से 5 जुलाई 2025 तक स्पेन, पुर्तगाल और ब्राजील की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक कार्य विभाग के भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व करेंगी।
स्पेन के सेविले में केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन विकास के लिए वित्तपोषण पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र के चौथे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन (एफएफडी4) में भाग लेंगी और भारत की ओर से वक्तव्य देंगी।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री सेविले में आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मंच नेतृत्व शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगी और मुख्य भाषण देंगी। इस शिखर सम्मेलन का विषय "एफएफडी4 के परिणाम से कार्यान्वयन तक: अनवरत विकास के लिए निजी पूंजी की क्षमता का दोहन" है। एफएफडी4 के दौरान श्रीमती सीतारामन जर्मनी, पेरू और न्यूजीलैंड के वरिष्ठ मंत्रियों और यूरोपीय निवेश बैंक (ईआईबी) के अध्यक्ष से मुलाकात करेंगी।
पुर्तगाल के लिस्बन में केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री की पुर्तगाल के वित्त मंत्री के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक होने की संभावना है। इसके अलावा वह प्रमुख निवेशकों और भारतीय समुदाय के लोगों के साथ भी बातचीत करेंगी।
ब्राजील के रियो डी जेनेरियो में, न्यू डेवलपमेंट बैंक (एनडीबी) में भारत की ओर से गवर्नर वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती सीतारामन एनडीबी की 10वीं वार्षिक बैठक को संबोधित करेंगी। श्रीमती सीतारामन ब्रिक्स देशों के वित्त मंत्रियों और उन देशों के केंद्रीय बैंक के गवर्नरों की बैठक (एफएमसीबीजी) में भी भाग लेंगी।
एनडीबी बैठक में श्रीमती सीतारामन विकासशील देशों (ग्लोबल साउथ) के लिए एक प्रमुख बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंक का निर्माण विषय पर एनडीबी फ्लैगशिप गवर्नर्स सेमिनार को संबोधित भी करेंगी।
एनडीबी बैठकों के दौरान, केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ब्राजील, चीन, इंडोनेशिया और रूस के वित्त मंत्रियों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें करेंगी।