Ministry of Communications
Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, launches high capacity SAKSHAM-3000 switch cum router with 25.6 Tera bit per second throughput today
“By 2047, C-DOT should stand shoulder to shoulder with global leaders like Nokia, Ericsson, Huawei”- Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar
03 JUL 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant push towards self-reliance and global competitiveness, Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, launched high capacity SAKSHAM-3000 switch cum router with 25.6 Tera bit per second throughput today at C-DOT campus today . SAKSHAM-3000 is a state-of-the-art data centre switch-cum-router designed for next-generation digital infrastructure developed by Development of Telematics (C-DOT). The Minister, on visit to C-DOT Delhi campus, visited C-DOT labs and interacted with engineers and scientists across a wide range of advanced technology domains.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Sekhar lauded C-DOT’s engineers, calling their work “not just technical — but nation-building.” Highlighting India’s recent breakthroughs, including a homegrown 4G/5G(NSA) core , advanced disaster management systems, cyber security solutions and , Quantum communication , he noted that “C-DOT has entered a new phase — a phase of delivery, of deployment, and of global ambition.”
“The ambition must come from within,” Dr. Sekhar said, urging engineers to think beyond daily deadlines and imagine what the country would need five years from now. “That’s the difference between being part of a project — and shaping the future.” Dr. Sekhar gave a powerful call to action: “Let’s move from success to significance. Let’s build a C-DOT that is trusted not just in India, but across the world. The country is with you.”
He emphasized the need for India not just to produce but to lead. “By 2047, C-DOT should stand shoulder to shoulder with global leaders like Nokia, Ericsson, Huawei,” he declared, adding that the Government would support this ambition with autonomy, funding, and partnerships. He also called for greater participation in international standards bodies like 3GPP, ITU, and ETSI.
About SAKSHAM-3000:
SAKSHAM-3000 is a high-capacity, compact 25.6 Tbps switch-router tailored for modern data centres. Built to power large-scale computing clusters, cloud infrastructure, 5G/6G networks and AI workloads, the device supports 32 ports of 400G and a flexible range of Ethernet speeds ranging from 1G to 400G. Its ultra-low latency, wire-speed processing, and modular CROS (C-DOT Router Operating System) operating system position it as a versatile solution for roles ranging from leaf to super-spine nodes in a CLOS network.
SAKSHAM-3000 is a "future-ready platform" for both legacy and cloud-native networks, supporting Layer-2, IP, and MPLS protocols, while being energy-efficient and equipped for time-sensitive applications via PTP and Sync-E. With flexible licensing, high reliability through hot-swappable power and fan units, and advanced QoS features like WRR (Weighted Round Robin) and WRED, the platform aims to address the evolving needs of large enterprises, telecom operators, and hyperscale data centres.
CEO C-DOT, Dr.Rajkumar Upadhyay thanked Hon’ble Minister for extending his valuable guidance and motivating C-DOT engineers during his lab visit. He expressed gratitude for the valuable support provided by the Minister and assured C-DOT’s unequivocal commitment and contribution to honourable Prime Minister’s vision of AtmaNirbhar Bharat .
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia

संचार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्रशेखर ने आज 25.6 टेरा बिट प्रति सेकंड थ्रूपुट के साथ उच्च क्षमता वाले सक्षम-3000 स्विच सह राउटर का शुभारंभ किया
“वर्ष 2047 तक, सी-डॉट को नोकिया, एरिक्सन, हुआवेई जैसी वैश्विक अग्रणी कंपनियो के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़ा होना चाहिए”- डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्रशेखर
03 JUL 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
आत्मनिर्भरता और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, केंद्रीय संचार और ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्रशेखर ने आज सी-डॉट परिसर में 25.6 टेरा बिट प्रति सेकंड थ्रूपुट के साथ उच्च क्षमता वाले सक्षम-3000 स्विच सह राउटर का शुभारंभ किया सक्षम-3000 एक अत्याधुनिक डेटा सेंटर स्विच-सह-राउटर है जिसे अगली पीढ़ी के डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए बनाया गया है। इसे डेवलपमेंट ऑफ़ टेलीमैटिक्स (सी-डॉट) द्वारा विकसित किया गया है। सी-डॉट दिल्ली परिसर के दौरे पर आए मंत्री ने सी-डॉट प्रयोगशालाओं का दौरा किया और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों के एक विस्तृत विषयों वाले इंजीनियरों और वैज्ञानिकों के साथ बातचीत की।
डॉ. चंद्रशेखर ने कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए सी-डॉट के इंजीनियरों की सराहना की और उनके कार्य को सिर्फ तकनीकी नहीं बल्कि राष्ट्र-निर्माण बताया। भारत की हाल की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, जिसमें स्वदेशी 4जी/5जी (एनएसए) कोर, उन्नत आपदा प्रबंधन प्रणाली, साइबर सुरक्षा समाधान और क्वांटम संचार शामिल हैं, उन्होंने कहा कि सी-डॉट ने एक नए चरण में प्रवेश किया है,जो कि वितरण, विस्तार और वैश्विक महत्वाकांक्षा का चरण है।
डॉ. चंद्रशेखर ने कहा, "महत्वाकांक्षा भीतर से आनी चाहिए," उन्होंने इंजीनियरों से दैनिक समयसीमाओं से परे सोचने और यह कल्पना करने का आग्रह किया कि देश को अब से पाँच साल बाद क्या चाहिए होगा। "यही किसी परियोजना का भाग होने और भविष्य को स्वरुप देने के बीच का अंतर है।" डॉ. शेखर ने एक शक्तिशाली आह्वान किया: "आइए सफलता से प्रतिष्ठा की ओर बढ़ें। आइए एक ऐसा सी-डॉट बनाएं जिस पर न केवल भारत में बल्कि पूरी दुनिया में विश्वास किया जाए। देश आपके साथ है।"
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत को न केवल उत्पादन करना चाहिए बल्कि नेतृत्व भी करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, " वर्ष 2047 तक, सी-डॉट को नोकिया, एरिक्सन, हुआवेई जैसी वैश्विक अग्रणी कंपनियों के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़ा होना चाहिए ," उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार स्वायत्तता, वित्त पोषण और भागीदारी के साथ इस महत्वाकांक्षा का सहयोग करेगी। उन्होंने 3जीपीपी, आईटीयू और ईटीएसआई जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानक निकायों में अधिक भागीदारी का भी आह्वान किया।
सक्षम-3000 :
सक्षम-3000 एक उच्च क्षमता वाला, कॉम्पैक्ट 25.6 टीबीपीएस स्विच-राउटर है जिसे आधुनिक डेटा सेंटर के लिए निर्मित किया गया है। बड़े स्तर पर कंप्यूटिंग क्लस्टर, क्लाउड इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, 5जी/6जी नेटवर्क और एआई कार्य को शक्ति देने के लिए बनाया गया यह डिवाइस 400जी के 32 पोर्ट और 1जी से 400जी तक की ईथरनेट स्पीड की विस्तृत रेंज को सहयोग देता है। इसकी अल्ट्रा-लो लेटेंसी, वायर-स्पीड प्रोसेसिंग और मॉड्यूलर सीआरओएस (सी-डॉट राउटर ऑपरेटिंग सिस्टम) ऑपरेटिंग सिस्टम इसे सीएलओएस नेटवर्क में लीफ से लेकर सुपर-स्पाइन नोड्स तक की भूमिकाओं के लिए एक बहुमुखी समाधान के रूप में स्थापित करता है।
सक्षम-3000 विरासत और क्लाउड-नेटिव नेटवर्क दोनों के लिए एक "भविष्य के लिए तैयार प्लेटफ़ॉर्म" है, जो लेयर-2, आईपी और एमपीएलएस प्रोटोकॉल का सहयोग करता है, जबकि यह ऊर्जा-कुशल है और पीटीपी और सिंक-ई के माध्यम से समय-संवेदनशील अनुप्रयोगों के लिए सुसज्जित है। लचीली लाइसेंसिंग, हॉट-स्वैपेबल पावर और फैन यूनिट के माध्यम से उच्च विश्वसनीयता और डब्ल्यूआरआर (वेटेड राउंड रॉबिन) और डब्ल्यूआरईडी जैसी उन्नत क्यूओएस सुविधाओं के साथ, प्लेटफ़ॉर्म का उद्देश्य बड़े उद्यमों, दूरसंचार ऑपरेटरों और हाइपरस्केल डेटा केंद्रों की उभरती आवश्यकताओं को पूर्ण करना है।
सी-डॉट के सीईओ डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय ने प्रयोगशाला दौरे के दौरान सी-डॉट इंजीनियरों को प्रेरित करने और उनके बहुमूल्य मार्गदर्शन के लिए श्री पेम्मासानी चंद्रशेखर का धन्यवाद व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने मंत्री द्वारा प्रदान किए गए बहुमूल्य सहयोग के लिए उनका आभार व्यक्त किया और प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण के प्रति सी-डॉट की स्पष्ट प्रतिबद्धता और योगदान का आश्वासन दिया।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए दूरसंचार विभाग के निम्नलिखित हैंडल्स को फॉलो करें: -
एक्स - https://x.com/DoT_India
इंस्टा https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ ==
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia