Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with President Javier Milei of Argentina
06 JUL 2025 1:48AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the President of Argentina, H.E. Javier Milei. He was warmly received by President Milei when he arrived at Casa Rosada. On arrival in Buenos Aires yesterday, Prime Minister was accorded a ceremonial welcome. The visit assumes significance as it happens to be the first bilateral visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Argentina after a gap of 57 years. This is a seminal year for India-Argentina ties as the two countries celebrate 75 years of the establishment of diplomatic ties. Prime Minister thanked President Milei for the gracious hospitality extended to him and his delegation.
The two leaders met in restricted and delegation level formats. They held extensive discussions and reviewed the entire gamut of bilateral relations. They called for enhancing cooperation in the fields of critical minerals, oil & gas, defence, nuclear energy, agriculture, science & technology, use of drones in agriculture, fisheries & monitoring of power transmission lines, ICT, Digital Public Infrastructure, UPI, space, railways, pharma, sports and people-to-people ties. The leaders took stock of the ongoing economic collaboration. Prime Minister noted that while bilateral trade was on a stable trajectory, the two sides needed to work on the diversification of the trade basket to harness the full potential of commercial engagement. In this context, they also discussed expansion of India-MERCOSUR Preferential Trade Agreement.
Prime Minister thanked President Milei for the strong condemnation of the barbaric terrorist attack in Pahalgam and appreciated Argentina’s solidarity for India in its fight against terrorism. The two leaders agreed that terrorism poses a grave threat to humanity and reaffirmed their commitment to strengthen the global fight against the menace.
The leaders agreed to continue working closely to strengthen the strategic partnership. They called for giving greater voice to the concerns of the Global South.
Prime Minister, prior to concluding his visit, paid floral tribute at the busts of Mahatma Gandhi and Rabindranath Tagore in Buenos Aires.
President Milei thanked Prime Minister for his historic visit to Argentina. Prime Minister invited President Milei to visit India at a mutually convenient time.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আর্জেন্টিনার রাষ্ট্রপতি জাভিয়ের মিলের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন
06 JUL 2025 1:48AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৬ জুলাই ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ আর্জেন্টিনার রাষ্ট্রপতি মহামান্য জাভিয়ের মিলের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। কাসা রোসাদা পৌঁছানোর পর রাষ্ট্রপতি মিলে তাঁকে উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা জানান। গতকাল বুয়েনস আইরেসে পৌঁছানোর পর প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে স্বাগত জানানো হয়। ৫৭ বছরের ব্যবধানে কোনও ভারতীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আর্জেন্টিনায় প্রথম দ্বিপাক্ষিক সফর হওয়ায় এবারের সফরটি অত্যন্ত তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ। ভারত-আর্জেন্টিনা সম্পর্কের জন্য এটি একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বছর, কারণ দুই দেশ পারস্পরিক কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্ক প্রতিষ্ঠার ৭৫ বছর উদযাপন করছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী রাষ্ট্রপতি মিলেকে তাঁর এবং তাঁর প্রতিনিধিদলের প্রতি সদয় আতিথেয়তার জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানান।
দুই নেতা সীমিত এবং প্রতিনিধি পর্যায়ে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। তাঁরা বিস্তারিত আলোচনা করেন এবং দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের সমস্ত স্তরের সব দিক নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা করেন। তাঁরা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খনিজ, তেল ও গ্যাস, প্রতিরক্ষা, পারমাণবিক শক্তি, কৃষি, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, কৃষিতে ড্রোন ব্যবহার, মৎস্য ও বিদ্যুৎ সঞ্চালন লাইন পর্যবেক্ষণ, আইসিটি, ডিজিটাল পাবলিক পরিকাঠামো, ইউপিআই, মহাকাশ, রেলপথ, ওষুধ, ক্রীড়া এবং জনগণের মধ্যে সম্পর্ক বৃদ্ধির আহ্বান জানান। নেতারা চলমান অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা পর্যালোচনা করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য স্থিতিশীল পথে থাকলেও বাণিজ্যিক সম্পৃক্ততার পূর্ণ সম্ভাবনা কাজে লাগানোর জন্য উভয় পক্ষের বাণিজ্য বাস্কেটের বৈচিত্র্যকরণের উপর কাজ করা প্রয়োজন। এই প্রসঙ্গে, তাঁরা ভারত-মেরকোসুর অগ্রাধিকারমূলক বাণিজ্য চুক্তি সম্প্রসারণ নিয়েও আলোচনা করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী পহেলগামে বর্বর সন্ত্রাসী হামলার তীব্র নিন্দা করার জন্য রাষ্ট্রপতি মাইলিকে ধন্যবাদ জানান এবং সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে ভারতের লড়াইয়ে আর্জেন্টিনার সংহতির প্রশংসা করেন। দুই নেতা একমত হয়েছেন যে সন্ত্রাসবাদ মানবতার জন্য একটি গুরুতর হুমকি। তাঁরা দুজনেই এই হুমকির বিরুদ্ধে বিশ্বব্যাপী লড়াই জোরদার করার প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন।
নেতারা কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব জোরদার করার জন্য ঘনিষ্ঠভাবে কাজ চালিয়ে যেতে সম্মত হয়েছেন। তাঁরা গ্লোবাল সাউথের উদ্বেগগুলিকে আরও বেশি করে তুলে ধরার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর সফর শেষ করার আগে বুয়েনস আইরেসে মহাত্মা গান্ধী এবং রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুরের আবক্ষ মূর্তিতে পুষ্পস্তবক অর্পণ করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি মাইলি আর্জেন্টিনায় তাঁর ঐতিহাসিক সফরের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাষ্ট্রপতি মাইলিকে পারস্পরিক সুবিধাজনক সময়ে ভারত সফরের আমন্ত্রণ জানান।