Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with President Javier Milei of Argentina
06 JUL 2025 1:48AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the President of Argentina, H.E. Javier Milei. He was warmly received by President Milei when he arrived at Casa Rosada. On arrival in Buenos Aires yesterday, Prime Minister was accorded a ceremonial welcome. The visit assumes significance as it happens to be the first bilateral visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Argentina after a gap of 57 years. This is a seminal year for India-Argentina ties as the two countries celebrate 75 years of the establishment of diplomatic ties. Prime Minister thanked President Milei for the gracious hospitality extended to him and his delegation.
The two leaders met in restricted and delegation level formats. They held extensive discussions and reviewed the entire gamut of bilateral relations. They called for enhancing cooperation in the fields of critical minerals, oil & gas, defence, nuclear energy, agriculture, science & technology, use of drones in agriculture, fisheries & monitoring of power transmission lines, ICT, Digital Public Infrastructure, UPI, space, railways, pharma, sports and people-to-people ties. The leaders took stock of the ongoing economic collaboration. Prime Minister noted that while bilateral trade was on a stable trajectory, the two sides needed to work on the diversification of the trade basket to harness the full potential of commercial engagement. In this context, they also discussed expansion of India-MERCOSUR Preferential Trade Agreement.
Prime Minister thanked President Milei for the strong condemnation of the barbaric terrorist attack in Pahalgam and appreciated Argentina’s solidarity for India in its fight against terrorism. The two leaders agreed that terrorism poses a grave threat to humanity and reaffirmed their commitment to strengthen the global fight against the menace.
The leaders agreed to continue working closely to strengthen the strategic partnership. They called for giving greater voice to the concerns of the Global South.
Prime Minister, prior to concluding his visit, paid floral tribute at the busts of Mahatma Gandhi and Rabindranath Tagore in Buenos Aires.
President Milei thanked Prime Minister for his historic visit to Argentina. Prime Minister invited President Milei to visit India at a mutually convenient time.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
అర్జెంటీనా అధ్యక్షుడు జేవియర్ మిలీతో ప్రధానమంత్రి భేటీ
06 JUL 2025 1:48AM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈరోజు అర్జెంటీనా అధ్యక్షుడు గౌరవ జేవియర్ మిలీతో భేటీ అయ్యారు. కాసా రోసాడాకు చేరుకున్న ఆయనకు అధ్యక్షుడు మిలీ సాదరంగా స్వాగతం పలికారు. నిన్న బ్యూనస్ ఎయిర్స్ చేరుకున్న ప్రధానమంత్రికి అక్కడ అపూర్వ స్వాగతం లభించింది. 57 సంవత్సరాల తర్వాత అర్జెంటీనాలో భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి తొలి ద్వైపాక్షిక పర్యటన కావడంతో ఈ పర్యటన ప్రాముఖ్యతను సంతరించుకుంది. రెండు దేశాల మధ్య దౌత్య సంబంధాలు ఏర్పడి 75 సంవత్సరాలు పూర్తయిన సందర్భంలో భారత్-అర్జెంటీనా సంబంధాలకు ఇది ఒక కీలక సంవత్సరం. తమకు ఆత్మీయ స్వాగతం పలికిన అధ్యక్షుడు మిలీకి ప్రధానమంత్రి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు.
ఇరువురు నేతలు పరిమిత, ప్రతినిధి బృందం స్థాయిలో సమావేశమయ్యారు. పలు అంశాలపై విస్తృత చర్చలతో పాటు ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాల పరిధిని సమీక్షించారు. కీలక ఖనిజాలు, చమురు, గ్యాస్, రక్షణ, అణుశక్తి, వ్యవసాయం, శాస్త్ర-సాంకేతికత, వ్యవసాయంలో డ్రోన్ల వాడకం, మత్స్య సంపద, విద్యుత్ ప్రసార మార్గాల పర్యవేక్షణ, ఐసీటీ, డిజిటల్ పబ్లిక్ ఇన్‌ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్, యూపీఐ, అంతరిక్షం, రైల్వేలు, ఫార్మా, క్రీడలు, ప్రజల అనుసంధానత వంటి రంగాల్లో పరస్పర సహకారాన్ని పెంపొందించుకోవాలని వారు పిలుపునిచ్చారు. కొనసాగుతున్న ఆర్థిక సహకారాన్ని ఇరువురు నేతలు సమీక్షించారు. ద్వైపాక్షిక వాణిజ్యం స్థిరమైన పథంలో ఉన్నప్పటికీ, వాణిజ్య భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని పూర్తి స్థాయిలో ఉపయోగించుకోవడానికి ఇరు పక్షాలూ ట్రేడ్ బాస్కెట్ వైవిధ్యీకరణకు కృషిచేయాల్సిన అవసరముందని ప్రధానమంత్రి సూచించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా భారత్-మెర్కోసూర్ ప్రిఫరెన్షియల్ ట్రేడ్ ఒప్పంద విస్తరణ గురించి కూడా వారు చర్చించారు.
పహల్గామ్‌లో జరిగిన దారుణ ఉగ్రవాద దాడిని తీవ్రంగా ఖండించిన అధ్యక్షుడు మిలీకి ప్రధానమంత్రి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. ఉగ్రవాదంపై పోరాటంలో సంఘీభావం తెలిపిన అర్జెంటీనాను అభినందించారు. ఉగ్రవాదం మానవాళికి పెను ముప్పుగా పరిణమిస్తోందని ఇరువురు నేతలూ అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు. ఈ ముప్పుపై ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా పోరాటాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడం పట్ల తమ నిబద్ధతను పునరుద్ఘాటించారు.
వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని బలోపేతం చేసే ప్రయత్నాలను కొనసాగించడానికి ఇరువురు నాయకులు అంగీకరించారు. అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న దేశాల సమస్యల గురించి గళం వినిపించాల్సిన అవసముందని వారు పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి తన పర్యటనను ముగించే ముందు, బ్యూనస్ ఎయిర్స్ లోని మహాత్మా గాంధీ, రవీంద్రనాథ్ ఠాగూర్‌ల విగ్రహాలకు పుష్పాంజలి ఘటించారు.
అర్జెంటీనాలో చారిత్రాత్మక పర్యటనకు విచ్చేసిన ప్రధానమంత్రికి ఆ దేశ అధ్యక్షుడు మిలీ కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. పరస్పర అనుకూల సమయంలో భారత్‌ను సందర్శించాలని అధ్యక్షుడు మిలీని ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆహ్వానించారు.