Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with President Javier Milei of Argentina
06 JUL 2025 1:48AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the President of Argentina, H.E. Javier Milei. He was warmly received by President Milei when he arrived at Casa Rosada. On arrival in Buenos Aires yesterday, Prime Minister was accorded a ceremonial welcome. The visit assumes significance as it happens to be the first bilateral visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Argentina after a gap of 57 years. This is a seminal year for India-Argentina ties as the two countries celebrate 75 years of the establishment of diplomatic ties. Prime Minister thanked President Milei for the gracious hospitality extended to him and his delegation.
The two leaders met in restricted and delegation level formats. They held extensive discussions and reviewed the entire gamut of bilateral relations. They called for enhancing cooperation in the fields of critical minerals, oil & gas, defence, nuclear energy, agriculture, science & technology, use of drones in agriculture, fisheries & monitoring of power transmission lines, ICT, Digital Public Infrastructure, UPI, space, railways, pharma, sports and people-to-people ties. The leaders took stock of the ongoing economic collaboration. Prime Minister noted that while bilateral trade was on a stable trajectory, the two sides needed to work on the diversification of the trade basket to harness the full potential of commercial engagement. In this context, they also discussed expansion of India-MERCOSUR Preferential Trade Agreement.
Prime Minister thanked President Milei for the strong condemnation of the barbaric terrorist attack in Pahalgam and appreciated Argentina’s solidarity for India in its fight against terrorism. The two leaders agreed that terrorism poses a grave threat to humanity and reaffirmed their commitment to strengthen the global fight against the menace.
The leaders agreed to continue working closely to strengthen the strategic partnership. They called for giving greater voice to the concerns of the Global South.
Prime Minister, prior to concluding his visit, paid floral tribute at the busts of Mahatma Gandhi and Rabindranath Tagore in Buenos Aires.
President Milei thanked Prime Minister for his historic visit to Argentina. Prime Minister invited President Milei to visit India at a mutually convenient time.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
আৰ্জেণ্টিনাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি জেভিয়াৰ মিলেইক সাক্ষাৎ কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে
06 JUL 2025 1:48AM by PIB Guwahati
আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আৰ্জেণ্টিনাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামহিম জেভিয়াৰ মিলেইক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে। কাছা ৰোজাডাত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ সময়ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মিলেই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোদীক উষ্ম আদৰণি জনায়। কালি বুয়েনছ আয়াৰ্ছত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ লগে লগে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে আদৰণি জনোৱা হৈছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ এই ভ্ৰমণে বিশেষ তাৎপৰ্য্য বহন কৰিছে । কাৰণ ৫৭ বছৰৰ পিছত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ এয়া প্ৰথমটো আৰ্জেণ্টিনা ভ্ৰমণ। ভাৰত-আৰ্জেণ্টিনাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ এয়া এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বছৰ, কাৰণ দুয়োখন দেশে কূটনৈতিক সম্পৰ্ক স্থাপনৰ ৭৫ বছৰ উদযাপন কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মিলেইৰ লগতে তেওঁৰ প্ৰতিনিধি দলৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁক আগবঢ়োৱা আতিথ্যৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই প্ৰতিনিধি পৰ্যায়ৰ বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়। তেওঁলোকে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ত বিস্তৃত আলোচনা কৰে আৰু দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ সমগ্ৰ দিশটো পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। তেওঁলোকে জটিল খনিজ পদাৰ্থ, তেল আৰু গেছ, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, পাৰমাণৱিক শক্তি, কৃষি, বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি, কৃষি, মীন আৰু শক্তি সংবহন লাইনৰ নিৰীক্ষণ, আইচিটি, ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনি, ইউপিআই, মহাকাশ, ৰে’লৱে, ফাৰ্মা, ক্ৰীড়া আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ আহ্বান জনায়। নেতাদুগৰাকীয়ে চলি থকা অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতাৰ বিষয়েও বুজ লয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য সুস্থিৰভাবে চলি থকাৰ সময়তে বাণিজ্যিক সংযোগৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ সম্ভাৱনাক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ দুয়োপক্ষই বাণিজ্যিক বিষয়ৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ আধাৰত কাম কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে। এই প্ৰেক্ষাপটত তেওঁলোকে ভাৰত-মাৰ্কোছ (MERCOSUR)ৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰভিত্তিক বাণিজ্যিক চুক্তি সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বিষয়েও আলোচনা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পহলগামত সংঘটিত বৰ্বৰ সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী আক্ৰমণক তীব্ৰ নিন্দা কৰাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মিলেইক ধন্যবাদ জনায় আৰু সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতি আৰ্জেণ্টিনাৰ সমৰ্থনৰ শলাগ লয়। সন্ত্ৰাসবাদে মানৱতাৰ প্ৰতি ভয়াৱহ ভাবুকি কঢ়িয়াই অনা বুলি একমত প্ৰকাশ কৰি দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই এই বিপদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে বিশ্বব্যাপী যুঁজখন শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰে।
নেতাদ্বয়ে কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে ঘনিষ্ঠভাৱে কাম কৰি যাবলৈ সন্মত হয়। তেওঁলোকে গ্ল’বেল চাউথৰ বিষয়ত অধিক শক্তিশালী স্থিতি গ্ৰহণৰো আহ্বান জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভ্ৰমণৰ সামৰণি মৰাৰ পূৰ্বে বুয়েনছ আয়াৰ্ছত থকা মহাত্মা গান্ধী আৰু ৰবীন্দ্ৰনাথ ঠাকুৰৰ আৱক্ষ মূৰ্তিত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনায়।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মিলেইয়ে আৰ্জেণ্টিনা ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মিলেইক সুবিধা অনুসৰি ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়।