Election Commission
Initial Phase of Bihar SIR Completed
Printing & Distribution of Forms almost done
No changes made in SIR as being rumoured by some
1.69 Crore (21.46%) Enumeration Forms Collected
7.25 % uploaded on ECINET
06 JUL 2025 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Special Intensive Revision (SIR) in Bihar is being implemented smoothly at the ground level with the active cooperation of the electors. The initial phase of SIR, during which Enumeration forms were to be printed and distributed, is almost complete with the forms having been made available to all the electors who were available.
It is reiterated that SIR is being conducted as per the SIR instructions dated 24.06.2025 and there is no change in the instructions. As per instructions, draft electoral rolls that will be issued on 1 August 2025 will contain the names of persons whose enumeration forms are received.
The electors can submit their documents any time before July 25, 2025. After publication of draft Electoral Rolls, if any document is deficient, EROs can obtain such documents, from the electors whose name appears in the draft Electoral Rolls, during scrutiny in the Claims and Objection period.
As of today, at 6.00 PM, 1,69,49,208 Enumeration Forms i.e. 21.46 per cent of the total of 7,89,69,844 (nearly 7.90 crore) electors in Bihar who are enrolled as on June 24, 2025, have been received. In the last 24 hours i.e. from 6.00 PM yesterday, 65,32,663 Enumeration Forms have been collected. There are still 19 days to go for the last date for submission of forms.
The uploading of forms has also started simultaneously in full swing with 7.25 percentage of the forms already uploaded so far. The partially filled forms are also available for download on the ECI portal (https://voters.eci.gov.in) as well on ECINET App and the filled forms can be uploaded by the elector himself on ECINET App.
77,895 BLOs are going house-to-house to help the electors fill out their Enumeration Forms and collect them. In a large number of cases, the BLOs are taking live pictures of the electors and uploading them, saving the elector the trouble of getting their pictures clicked.
Additionally, 20,603 BLOs are being appointed for the smooth and timely completion of the process. Nearly 4 lakh volunteers which includes government officials, NCC cadets, NSS members etc. are also working on the field to facilitate the elderly, PwDs, sick and vulnerable populations in the SIR process. Besides, 239 EROs covering all the 243 ACs, 963 AEROs, 38 DEOs and the CEO of the state are at the ground level to facilitate the electors to submit their forms.
1,54,977 Booth Level Agents (BLAs) appointed by various political parties are also providing active support in the SIR process.

निर्वाचन आयोग
बिहार में विशेष गहन पुनरीक्षण का प्रारंभिक चरण पूरा हो गया
फॉर्मों का मुद्रण और वितरण का कार्य लगभग पूरा हो चुका है
विशेष गहन पुनरीक्षण (एसआईआर) में कोई बदलाव नहीं किया गया, जैसा कि कुछ लोगों द्वारा अफवाह फैलाई जा रही है
1.69 करोड़ (21.46 प्रतिशत) गणना फॉर्म एकत्र किए गए
7.25 प्रतिशत फॉर्मों को ईसीआईनेट पर अपलोड किया गया
06 JUL 2025 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
बिहार में विशेष गहन पुनरीक्षण (एसआईआर) का क्रियान्वयन मतदाताओं के सक्रिय सहयोग से जमीनी स्तर पर सुचारु रूप से किया जा रहा है। विशेष गहन पुनरीक्षण के प्रारंभिक चरण के तहत गणना फॉर्म मुद्रित करके वितरित किए जाने थे। यह चरण लगभग पूरा हो चुका है तथा फॉर्म सभी उपलब्ध मतदाताओं को उपलब्ध करा दिए गए हैं।
यह दोहराया जाता है कि विशेष गहन पुनरीक्षण (एसआईआर) दिनांक 24 जून 2025 के एसआईआर निर्देशों के अनुसार किया जा रहा है और निर्देशों में कोई बदलाव नहीं किया गया है। निर्देशों के अनुसार, 1 अगस्त 2025 को जारी की जाने वाले मतदाता सूची के प्रारूप में उन व्यक्तियों के नाम शामिल होंगे जिनके गणना फॉर्म प्राप्त हुए हैं।
मतदाता 25 जुलाई, 2025 से पहले किसी भी समय अपने दस्तावेज जमा करवा सकते हैं। मतदाता सूची के प्रारूप प्रकाशन के बाद, यदि किसी दस्तावेज में कोई कमी है, तो निर्वाचन पंजीकरण अधिकारी (ईआरओ) दावा और आपत्ति अवधि में जांच के दौरान उन मतदाताओं से ऐसे दस्तावेज प्राप्त कर सकते हैं, जिनका नाम मतदाता सूची के प्रारूप में है।
आज शाम 6 बजे तक 1,69,49,208 गणना फॉर्म यानी 24 जून 2025 तक बिहार में कुल 7,89,69,844 (लगभग 7.90 करोड़) मतदाताओं में से 21.46 प्रतिशत फॉर्म प्राप्त हुए हैं। पिछले 24 घंटों में यानी कल शाम 6 बजे से, 65,32,663 गणना फॉर्म जमा किए गए हैं। फॉर्म जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि में अभी 19 दिन बाकी हैं।
फॉर्म अपलोड करने का कार्य भी जोर-शोर से शुरू हो गया है और अब तक 7.25 प्रतिशत फॉर्म अपलोड किए गए हैं। आंशिक रूप से भरे गए फॉर्म ईसीआई पोर्टल (https://voters.eci.gov.in) के साथ-साथ ईसीआईनेट ऐप से भी डाउनलोड किए जा सकते हैं और भरे हुए फॉर्म को मतदाता खुद ईसीआईनेट ऐप पर अपलोड कर सकते हैं।
77,895 बीएलओ घर-घर जाकर मतदाताओं को गणना फॉर्म भरने और उन्हें एकत्र करने में मदद कर रहे हैं। बड़ी संख्या में, बीएलओ मतदाताओं की लाइव तस्वीरें ले रहे हैं और उन्हें अपलोड कर रहे हैं, जिससे मतदाताओं को उनकी तस्वीरें क्लिक करवाने की परेशानी से छुटकारा मिल रहा है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रक्रिया को सुचारु और समय पर पूरा करने के लिए 20,603 बीएलओ नियुक्त किए जा रहे हैं। सरकारी अधिकारियों, एनसीसी कैडेटों, एनएसएस सदस्यों आदि सहित लगभग 4 लाख स्वयंसेवक भी विशेष गहन पुनरीक्षण प्रक्रिया में बुजुर्गों, दिव्यांगों, बीमार और कमजोर तबके की आबादी की सुविधा के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर काम कर रहे हैं। इसके अलावा, मतदाताओं को फॉर्म जमा करने में सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए सभी 243 एसी, 963 एईआरओ, 38 डीईओ और राज्य के सीईओ को कवर करने वाले 239 निर्वाचन पंजीकरण अधिकारियों को जमीनी स्तर पर तैनात किया गया हैं।
विभिन्न राजनीतिक दलों द्वारा नियुक्त 1,54,977 बूथ स्तरीय एजेंट (बीएलए) भी एसआईआर प्रक्रिया में सक्रिय रूप से सहयोग प्रदान कर रहे हैं।