Election Commission
Initial Phase of Bihar SIR Completed
Printing & Distribution of Forms almost done
No changes made in SIR as being rumoured by some
1.69 Crore (21.46%) Enumeration Forms Collected
7.25 % uploaded on ECINET
06 JUL 2025 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Special Intensive Revision (SIR) in Bihar is being implemented smoothly at the ground level with the active cooperation of the electors. The initial phase of SIR, during which Enumeration forms were to be printed and distributed, is almost complete with the forms having been made available to all the electors who were available.
It is reiterated that SIR is being conducted as per the SIR instructions dated 24.06.2025 and there is no change in the instructions. As per instructions, draft electoral rolls that will be issued on 1 August 2025 will contain the names of persons whose enumeration forms are received.
The electors can submit their documents any time before July 25, 2025. After publication of draft Electoral Rolls, if any document is deficient, EROs can obtain such documents, from the electors whose name appears in the draft Electoral Rolls, during scrutiny in the Claims and Objection period.
As of today, at 6.00 PM, 1,69,49,208 Enumeration Forms i.e. 21.46 per cent of the total of 7,89,69,844 (nearly 7.90 crore) electors in Bihar who are enrolled as on June 24, 2025, have been received. In the last 24 hours i.e. from 6.00 PM yesterday, 65,32,663 Enumeration Forms have been collected. There are still 19 days to go for the last date for submission of forms.
The uploading of forms has also started simultaneously in full swing with 7.25 percentage of the forms already uploaded so far. The partially filled forms are also available for download on the ECI portal (https://voters.eci.gov.in) as well on ECINET App and the filled forms can be uploaded by the elector himself on ECINET App.
77,895 BLOs are going house-to-house to help the electors fill out their Enumeration Forms and collect them. In a large number of cases, the BLOs are taking live pictures of the electors and uploading them, saving the elector the trouble of getting their pictures clicked.
Additionally, 20,603 BLOs are being appointed for the smooth and timely completion of the process. Nearly 4 lakh volunteers which includes government officials, NCC cadets, NSS members etc. are also working on the field to facilitate the elderly, PwDs, sick and vulnerable populations in the SIR process. Besides, 239 EROs covering all the 243 ACs, 963 AEROs, 38 DEOs and the CEO of the state are at the ground level to facilitate the electors to submit their forms.
1,54,977 Booth Level Agents (BLAs) appointed by various political parties are also providing active support in the SIR process.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
بہار ایس آئی آر کا ابتدائی مرحلہ مکمل
فارم کی پرنٹنگ اور تقسیم تقریباً مکمل ہو چکی ہے
ایس آئی آر میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں کی گئی جیسا کہ کچھ لوگوں کی طرف سے افواہیں پھیلائی جا رہی ہیں
1.69 کروڑ (21.46 فیصد) گنتی فارم اکٹھا کیے جا چکے ہیں
7.25 فیصد کے بقدر ای سی آئی این ای ٹی پر اپلوڈ کیے جا چکے ہیں
06 JUL 2025 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
بہار میں اسپیشل انٹینسیو ریویژن (ایس آئی آر) کو ووٹرز کے فعال تعاون سے زمینی سطح پر آسانی سے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ایس آئی آر کا ابتدائی مرحلہ، جس کے دوران گنتی کے فارم چھاپے اور تقسیم کیے جانے تھے، تقریباً مکمل ہو چکا ہے اور فارم تمام ووٹرز کو دستیاب ہو چکے ہیں جو دستیاب تھے۔
اس بات کا اعادہ کیا جاتا ہے کہ ایس آئی آر مورخہ 24.06.2025 کی ایس آئی آر ہدایات کے مطابق کرایا جا رہا ہے اور ہدایات میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں کی گئی ہے۔ ہدایات کے مطابق، یکم اگست 2025 کو جاری ہونے والی انتخابی فہرستوں میں ان افراد کے نام ہوں گے جن کے گنتی کے فارم موصول ہوئے ہیں۔
ووٹرز 25 جولائی 2025 سے پہلے کسی بھی وقت اپنے کاغذات جمع کرا سکتے ہیں۔ ڈرافٹ انتخابی فہرستوں کی اشاعت کے بعد، اگر کسی دستاویز کی کمی ہے تو، ای آر اوز دعوؤں اور اعتراضات کی مدت میں جانچ پڑتال کے دوران، ان ووٹرز سے، جن کا نام ڈرافٹ انتخابی فہرستوں میں ظاہر ہوتا ہے، سے ایسی دستاویزات حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
آج شام 6.00 بجے تک، 1,69,49,208 گنتی کے فارم یعنی بہار کے کل 7,89,69,844 (تقریباً 7.90 کروڑ) ووٹروں میں سے 21.46 فیصد، جن کا 24 جون 2025 تک اندراج ہوا ہے، موصول ہو چکے ہیں۔ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں یعنی کل شام 6.00 بجے سے 65,32,663 گنتی فارم جمع کیے گئے ہیں۔ فارم جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ میں ابھی 19 دن باقی ہیں۔
اب تک اپ لوڈ کیے گئے فارموں میں سے 7.25 فیصد کے ساتھ فارموں کی اپ لوڈنگ بھی زوروں پر شروع ہو گئی ہے۔ جزوی طور پر بھرے ہوئے فارم ای سی آئی پورٹل (https://voters.eci.gov.in ) کے ساتھ ساتھ ای سی آئی این ای ٹی ایپ پر بھی ڈاؤن لوڈ کے لیے دستیاب ہیں اور بھرے ہوئے فارموں کو انتخاب کنندہ خود ECINET ایپ پر اپ لوڈ کر سکتا ہے۔
77,895 بی ایل او گھر گھر جا کر ووٹرز کو ان کے گنتی فارم بھرنے اور جمع کرنے میں مدد کر رہے ہیں۔ بڑی تعداد میں کیسز میں، بی ایل اوز ووٹرز کی لائیو تصویریں لے رہے ہیں اور انہیں اپ لوڈ کر رہے ہیں، جس سے ووٹر کو ان کی تصویروں پر کلک کرنے کی پریشانی سے بچا جا رہا ہے۔
مزید برآں، اس عمل کی ہموار اور بروقت تکمیل کے لیے 20,603 بی ایل اوز کا تقرر کیا جا رہا ہے۔ تقریباً 4 لاکھ رضاکار جن میں سرکاری اہلکار، این سی سی کیڈٹس، این ایس ایس ممبران وغیرہ شامل ہیں، ایس آئی آر کے عمل میں بزرگوں، پی ڈبلیو ڈیز، بیمار اور کمزور آبادیوں کی سہولت کے لیے میدان میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، تمام 243 اے سی، 963 اے ای آر اوز، 38 ڈی ای او اور ریاست کے سی ای او کا احاطہ کرنے والے 239 ای آر اوز ووٹروں کو اپنے فارم جمع کرانے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے زمینی سطح پر موجود ہیں۔
مختلف سیاسی جماعتوں کے ذریعہ مقرر کردہ 1,54,977 بوتھ لیول ایجنٹس (بی ایل اے) بھی ایس آئی آرکے عمل میں فعال تعاون فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔