Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
National Commission for Scheduled Castes submits its Annual Report 2023–24 to the President of India
08 JUL 2025 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
In line with its Constitutional mandate, the National Commission for Scheduled Castes (NCSC) submitted its Annual Report for 2023-24 to the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, at Rashtrapati Bhawan, in New Delhi today. The delegation was led by Chairman, NCSC, Shri Kishor Makwana; Members (NCSC), Shri Love Kush Kumar and Shri Vaddepalli Ramchander, and the Secretary (NCSC), Shri Gudey Srinivas, IAS.
As per the mandate given to the NCSC under Article 338 of the Constitution of India, the Commission has to present a report to the President of India annually and at such other times, on the working of the Constitutional Safeguards for the Scheduled Castes. The report includes recommendations for measures to be taken by the Union and the State Governments for the effective implementation, as well as for the protection, welfare, and socio-economic development of the Scheduled Castes.
The report presents a comprehensive review of the functioning of the Constitutional provisions for Scheduled Castes, addressing issues related to atrocities and crimes committed against the SCs. It outlines key findings from extensive reviews, spot visits and consultations with Central and State Governments regarding the implementation of welfare schemes and socio-economic development programmes for Scheduled Castes. The Commission has made key recommendations aimed at strengthening institutional accountability, ensuring justice, and enhancing the overall empowerment of SC communities.

സാമൂഹ്യനീതി, ശാക്തീകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ദേശീയ പട്ടികജാതി കമ്മീഷൻ 2023–24 വർഷത്തെ വാർഷിക റിപ്പോർട്ട് രാഷ്ട്രപതിക്ക് സമർപ്പിച്ചു
08 JUL 2025 7:44PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ദേശീയ പട്ടികജാതി കമ്മീഷൻ (NCSC) 2023-24 വാർഷിക റിപ്പോർട്ട് ഭരണഘടനാപരമായ ചുമതലപ്രകാരം ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമുവിന് സമർപ്പിച്ചു. എൻ‌സി‌എസ്‌സി ചെയർമാൻ ശ്രീ കിഷോർ മക്വാന, അംഗങ്ങളായ ശ്രീ ലവ് കുഷ് കുമാർ, ശ്രീ വഡ്ഡേപ്പള്ളി രാംചന്ദർ, കമ്മീഷന്‍ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ ഗുഡേ ശ്രീനിവാസ് എന്നിവരുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തില്‍ പ്രതിനിധി സംഘമാണ് റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് സമര്‍പ്പിച്ചത്.
ഇന്ത്യൻ ഭരണഘടനയുടെ 338-ാം അനുച്ഛേദപ്രകാരം ദേശീയ പട്ടികജാതി കമ്മീഷന് നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്ന ചുമതലപ്രകാരം പട്ടികജാതിക്കാരുടെ ഭരണഘടനാപരമായ സുരക്ഷാ നടപടികളുടെ പ്രവർത്തനം സംബന്ധിച്ച് ഓരോ വര്‍ഷവും ഇതര സമയങ്ങളിലും കമ്മീഷൻ രാഷ്ട്രപതിക്ക് റിപ്പോർട്ട് സമർപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. പട്ടികജാതിക്കാരുടെ സംരക്ഷണം ഫലപ്രദമായി നടപ്പാക്കാനും അവരുടെ ക്ഷേമവും സാമൂഹ്യ-സാമ്പത്തിക വികസനവും ഉറപ്പാക്കാനും കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകൾ സ്വീകരിക്കേണ്ട നടപടികളെക്കുറിച്ച് ശിപാർശകൾ റിപ്പോർട്ടിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
പട്ടികജാതിക്കാർക്കെതിരായ അതിക്രമങ്ങളും കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങളും സംബന്ധിച്ച പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്ത് അവരുടെ ഭരണഘടനാപരമായ വ്യവസ്ഥകളുടെ പ്രവർത്തനം സംബന്ധിച്ച് സമഗ്ര അവലോകനം റിപ്പോർട്ടില്‍ അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. പട്ടികജാതിക്കാര്‍ക്കായി ആവിഷ്ക്കരിച്ച ക്ഷേമ പദ്ധതികളും സാമൂഹ്യ-സാമ്പത്തിക വികസന പരിപാടികളും നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളുകളുമായി വിപുലമായ അവലോകനങ്ങൾ, മേഖലാ സന്ദർശനങ്ങൾ, കൂടിയാലോചനകൾ എന്നിവയിലെ പ്രധാന കണ്ടെത്തലുകളും ഇതിലുള്‍പ്പെടുന്നു. സ്ഥാപനപരമായ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും നീതി ഉറപ്പാക്കാനും പട്ടികജാതി സമൂഹങ്ങളുടെ സമഗ്ര ശാക്തീകരണം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താനും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് സുപ്രധാന ശിപാർശകൾ കമ്മീഷൻ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.