Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
National Commission for Scheduled Castes submits its Annual Report 2023–24 to the President of India
08 JUL 2025 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
In line with its Constitutional mandate, the National Commission for Scheduled Castes (NCSC) submitted its Annual Report for 2023-24 to the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, at Rashtrapati Bhawan, in New Delhi today. The delegation was led by Chairman, NCSC, Shri Kishor Makwana; Members (NCSC), Shri Love Kush Kumar and Shri Vaddepalli Ramchander, and the Secretary (NCSC), Shri Gudey Srinivas, IAS.
As per the mandate given to the NCSC under Article 338 of the Constitution of India, the Commission has to present a report to the President of India annually and at such other times, on the working of the Constitutional Safeguards for the Scheduled Castes. The report includes recommendations for measures to be taken by the Union and the State Governments for the effective implementation, as well as for the protection, welfare, and socio-economic development of the Scheduled Castes.
The report presents a comprehensive review of the functioning of the Constitutional provisions for Scheduled Castes, addressing issues related to atrocities and crimes committed against the SCs. It outlines key findings from extensive reviews, spot visits and consultations with Central and State Governments regarding the implementation of welfare schemes and socio-economic development programmes for Scheduled Castes. The Commission has made key recommendations aimed at strengthening institutional accountability, ensuring justice, and enhancing the overall empowerment of SC communities.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
قومی کمیشن برائے شیڈولڈ کاسٹ نے اپنی سالانہ رپورٹ 2023-24 صدر جمہوریہ ہند کو پیش کی
08 JUL 2025 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
قومی کمیشن برائے درج فہرست ذات (NCSC) نے اپنے آئینی مینڈیٹ کے مطابق آج نئی دہلی کے راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کو 24-2023 کے لیے اپنی سالانہ رپورٹ پیش کی۔ وفد کی قیادت جناب کشور مکوانہ، چیئرمین، این سی ایس سی، جناب لو کش کمار اور جناب وڈے پلی رامچندر، اراکین (این سی ایس سی) اور جناب گوڈے سری نواس، آئی اے ایس، سکریٹری (این سی ایس سی) نے کی۔
آئین کے آرٹیکل 338 کے تحت این سی ایس سی کو دیئے گئے مینڈیٹ کے مطابق، کمیشن کو سالانہ اور دیگر اوقات میں درج فہرست ذاتوں کے لیے آئینی تحفظات کے کام کے بارے میں صدر کو رپورٹ پیش کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ رپورٹ میں درج فہرست ذاتوں کے تحفظ، بہبود اور سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے سفارشات کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی جانب سے ان کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے اٹھائے جانے والے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
رپورٹ میں درج فہرست ذاتوں کے لیے آئینی دفعات کے کام کاج کا جامع جائزہ پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ درج فہرست ذاتوں کے خلاف ہونے والے مظالم اور جرائم سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرتا ہے۔ اس میں درج فہرست ذاتوں کے لیے فلاحی اسکیموں اور سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے پروگراموں کے نفاذ کے سلسلے میں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ جامع جائزے، اسپاٹ وزٹ اور مشاورت سے حاصل کردہ کلیدی نتائج کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ کمیشن نے اہم سفارشات پیش کی ہیں جن کا مقصد ادارہ جاتی جوابدہی کو مضبوط بنانا، انصاف کو یقینی بنانا اور درج فہرست ذات برادریوں کو مجموعی طور پر بااختیار بنانا ہے۔