Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
National Commission for Scheduled Castes submits its Annual Report 2023–24 to the President of India
08 JUL 2025 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
In line with its Constitutional mandate, the National Commission for Scheduled Castes (NCSC) submitted its Annual Report for 2023-24 to the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, at Rashtrapati Bhawan, in New Delhi today. The delegation was led by Chairman, NCSC, Shri Kishor Makwana; Members (NCSC), Shri Love Kush Kumar and Shri Vaddepalli Ramchander, and the Secretary (NCSC), Shri Gudey Srinivas, IAS.
As per the mandate given to the NCSC under Article 338 of the Constitution of India, the Commission has to present a report to the President of India annually and at such other times, on the working of the Constitutional Safeguards for the Scheduled Castes. The report includes recommendations for measures to be taken by the Union and the State Governments for the effective implementation, as well as for the protection, welfare, and socio-economic development of the Scheduled Castes.
The report presents a comprehensive review of the functioning of the Constitutional provisions for Scheduled Castes, addressing issues related to atrocities and crimes committed against the SCs. It outlines key findings from extensive reviews, spot visits and consultations with Central and State Governments regarding the implementation of welfare schemes and socio-economic development programmes for Scheduled Castes. The Commission has made key recommendations aimed at strengthening institutional accountability, ensuring justice, and enhancing the overall empowerment of SC communities.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति आयोग ने राष्ट्रपति को अपनी वार्षिक रिपोर्ट 2023-24 सौंपी
08 JUL 2025 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति आयोग (एनसीएससी) ने अपने संवैधानिक अधिदेश के अनुरूप आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू को 2023-24 के लिए अपनी वार्षिक रिपोर्ट सौंपी। प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व एनसीएससी के अध्यक्ष श्री किशोर मकवाना, सदस्य (एनसीएससी) श्री लव कुश कुमार और श्री वडेपल्ली रामचंदर और सचिव (एनसीएससी) आईएएस श्री गुडे श्रीनिवास ने किया।
संविधान की अनुच्छेद 338 के अंतर्गत एनसीएससी को दिए गए अधिदेश के अनुसार आयोग को अनुसूचित जातियों के लिए संवैधानिक सुरक्षा उपायों के कामकाज पर राष्ट्रपति को सालाना और अन्य समय पर एक रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करनी होती है। रिपोर्ट में अनुसूचित जातियों के संरक्षण, कल्याण और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के साथ-साथ प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा उठाए जाने वाले उपायों के लिए सिफारिशें शामिल हैं।
रिपोर्ट में अनुसूचित जातियों के लिए संवैधानिक प्रावधानों के कामकाज की व्यापक समीक्षा प्रस्तुत की गई है। इसमें अनुसूचित जातियों के खिलाफ किए गए अत्याचारों और अपराधों से संबंधित मुद्दों को संबोधित किया गया है। इसमें अनुसूचित जातियों के लिए कल्याणकारी योजनाओं और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन के संबंध में केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के साथ व्यापक समीक्षा, स्पॉट विजिट और परामर्श से प्राप्त प्रमुख निष्कर्षों को रेखांकित किया गया है। आयोग ने संस्थागत जवाबदेही को मजबूत करने, न्याय सुनिश्चित करने और अनुसूचित जाति समुदायों के समग्र सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से प्रमुख सिफारिशें की हैं।