Ministry of Electronics & IT
Being a digital first economy, India advances its Quantum Preparedness; Meity Launches Whitepaper to guide India’s shift towards an Atmanirbhar & Quantum-Safe Cybersecurity
Whitepaper calls upon public & private firms besides strategic sectors to timely identify vulnerable areas, especially those dealing in national security infrastructure, crucial public service data & financial transactions
CERT-In and SISA launch ‘Transitioning to Quantum Cyber Readiness’ to guide India’s shift towards a Quantum-Safe future through encryption innovation
Quantum readiness is a strategic imperative as we prepare for the disruptive potential of quantum technologies especially in cybersecurity – Shri. S Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY
11 JUL 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
India has fast emerged as a global leader in digital payments and online public services. However, this digital leap also brings before us, both the society and the government, the critical responsibility of securing vast volumes of crucial data, financial transactions, and national digital infrastructure including that of civil & defence needs. With quantum computing poised to break conventional encryption methods, the need for quantum-resilient cybersecurity has become urgent. In a major step towards addressing this challenge, the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), the Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In), and cybersecurity firm SISA jointly launched a whitepaper titled “Transitioning to Quantum Cyber Readiness” in New Delhi.
Bringing forward the risk horizon for traditional encryption
The launch comes at a critical juncture, as quantum computing advances from theoretical promise to practical disruption. Governments and technology leaders worldwide are accelerating quantum research, bringing forward the risk horizon for traditional encryption. Encryption algorithms like RSA and ECC that are foundational to today’s digital security, are expected to be rendered obsolete within the next few years. For digital-first economies such as India, this shift presents significant implications for data protection, financial transactions, and national security infrastructure.
This whitepaper will be a valuable guide for organizations from across sectors to begin their quantum safe migration and preparing for quantum readiness. Recognizing this urgency, the whitepaper provides a comprehensive framework for organizations to prepare for the quantum threat landscape. It analyses the potential impact of quantum computing on existing cryptographic systems and India’s digital backbone and outlines strategic pathways to migrate towards quantum-resistant algorithms. It also recommends practical approaches for integrating new security protocols into existing frameworks while maintaining compliance and operational continuity.
India advances its leadership in digital innovation
Shri. S Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY while launching the whitepaper emphasised that “Quantum readiness is a strategic imperative as we prepare for the disruptive potential of quantum technologies especially in cybersecurity. As we go through the digital, AI and quantum transformations across sectors, the need is to start building resilience in the ICT infrastructures well in time with clarity and agility. This white paper provides the right ingredients for the same”.
Public Private collaboration
Highlighting the importance of this initiative, Dr. Sanjay Bahl, Director General of CERT-In, stated, “CERT-In recognizes that quantum computing will fundamentally change the threat landscape. We must evolve our security frameworks today to protect India's expanding digital infrastructure tomorrow. This partnership with SISA demonstrates the importance of public private collaboration between private-sector innovation and governments strategic initiatives. We welcome such partnerships to build national preparedness.”
Holistic strategy for safeguarding digital future
Dharshan Shanthamurthy, CEO & Founder of SISA, underscored the significance of the shift. “Quantum computing represents the single greatest shift in cybersecurity in over three decades. What we are dealing with is not just a faster computer but a complete redefinition of computational boundaries. The systems that we built our digital trust on are vulnerable by design in the quantum context. This is especially critical for countries like India that have leapfrogged into digital-first economies. Our skills combined with CERT-In’s strategic approach to proactive cybersecurity and incident response capabilities offers a holistic strategy for safeguarding the future of India’s digital ecosystem. At SISA, we are bringing forensic depth, real-world visibility, and future-proof cryptographic strategies to help enterprises build resilience where it matters most - at the data layer.”
As India advances its leadership in digital innovation, the whitepaper serves as a strategic learning guide to help organizations understand, anticipate, and respond to the emerging risks of quantum computing. Designed with the unique needs of regulated sectors such as BFSI, healthcare, and government in mind, it combines practical technical recommendations with a broader call to foster a culture of proactive security and resilience, equipping organizations to navigate the quantum horizon with confidence.
About CERT-In
CERT-In is the national agency for responding to cyber security incidents and has been designated to serve as the national agency to perform the following functions in the area of cyber security as per the Information Technology Amendment Act 2000:
· Collection, analysis and dissemination of information on cyber incidents.
· Forecast and alerts of cyber security incidents.
· Emergency measures for handling cyber security incidents.
· Coordination of cyber incident response activities.
· Issue guidelines, advisories, vulnerability notes and whitepapers relating to information security practices, procedures, prevention, response and reporting of cyber incidents.
· Such other functions relating to cyber security as may be prescribed
· Refer www.cert-in.org.in for more details
About SISA
SISA is a Leader in Cybersecurity Solutions for the Digital Payment Industry. As a Global Payment Forensic Investigator of the PCI Security Standards Council, SISA leverages forensics insights into preventive, detective, and corrective security solutions, protecting 1,000+ organizations across 40+ countries from evolving cyberthreats.
Click here to see book

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
டிஜிட்டல் துறையில் குவாண்டம் பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் முன்னோடி நாடாக இந்தியா உருவெடுத்து வருகிறது
11 JUL 2025 4:29PM by PIB Chennai
டிஜிட்டல் பரிவர்த்தனைகள், ஆன்லைன் பொது சேவைகளில் இந்தியா உலகளவில் விரைவான வளர்ச்சி கண்டு வரும் நாடாக உருவெடுத்து வருகிறது. இருப்பினும், டிஜிட்டல் துறையில் முன்னேற்றம் இருந்தபோதிலும் சிவில் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புத் தேவைகள் உட்பட ஏராளமான துறைகளில் முக்கியத் தரவுகள், நிதி பரிவர்த்தனைகள் மற்றும் தேசிய டிஜிட்டல் உள்கட்டமைப்பைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான பொறுப்புணர்வும் முக்கியத்துவம் பெறுகிறது. குவாண்டம் கம்ப்யூட்டிங் தொழில்நுட்பம் வழக்கமான குறியாக்க முறைகளைக் கடந்து மீள்தன்மை கொண்ட சைபர் பாதுகாப்பின் தேவையாக உள்ளது. இந்த சவாலை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான முக்கிய படியாக, மத்திய மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம், இந்திய அவசரகால கணினி மீட்புக் குழு மற்றும் சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு நிறுவனமான சிசா இணைந்து புதுதில்லியில் “குவாண்டம் தொழில்நுட்பம் - சைபர் பாதுகாப்புத் தயார்நிலை” என்ற தலைப்பில் ஒரு வெள்ளை அறிக்கையை வெளியிட்டன.
குவாண்டம் கம்ப்யூட்டிங் இன்று தொழில்நுட்பக் கோட்பாட்டு என்ற நிலையிலிருந்து நடைமுறை சார்ந்த சிக்கலுக்குத் தீர்வு காணும் வகையில் முன்னேற்றம் அடைந்து வருகிறது. உலகளவில் உள்ள தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனங்களின் தலைவர்களும் குவாண்டம் தொழில்நுட்ப ஆராய்ச்சியை விரைவுபடுத்தி வருகின்றனர். பாரம்பரிய குறியாக்க நடைமுறைகளில் உள்ள அச்சுறுத்தல்களுக்கு தீர்வு காண்பதற்கான வழிவகைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகின்றனர். இன்றைய டிஜிட்டல் பாதுகாப்பிற்கு அடித்தளமாக இருக்கும் ஆர்எஸ்ஏ மற்றும் நீள்வட்ட வரைவுக் குறியாக்கம் போன்ற குறியாக்க வழிமுறைகள் அடுத்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் பயன்பாடற்ற நிலைக்குச் செல்லும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இந்தியா போன்ற டிஜிட்டலைச் சார்ந்துள்ள பொருளாதார நாடுகளுக்கு, இந்த மாற்றம் தரவுப் பாதுகாப்பு, நிதிசார் பரிவர்த்தனைகள் மற்றும் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பு போன்றவற்றில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க தாக்கங்களை உருவாக்குகிறது.
பல்வேறு துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த நிறுவனங்கள் தங்களது குவாண்டம் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பாதுகாப்பு குறியாக்க நடைமுறையாகத் தொடங்குவதற்கும், அதன் பயன்பாட்டுத் தயார்நிலையை உருவாக்கவும் ஒரு வழிகாட்டியாக இந்த அறிக்கை அமையும். இந்த அவசர நிலையை உணர்ந்து, குவாண்டம் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் ஒரு விரிவான கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவது குறித்த செயல்முறையை இந்த வெள்ளை அறிக்கை உணர்த்துகிறது. இது தற்போது நடைமுறையில் உள்ள கிரிப்டோகிராஃபிக் அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் டிஜிட்டல் பாதுகாப்புத் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் குவாண்டம் கம்ப்யூட்டிங் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் சாத்தியமான தாக்கத்தை பகுப்பாய்வு செய்கிறது. இணக்கமான நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளைப் பராமரிக்கும் அதே வேளையில், புதிய பாதுகாப்பு சார்ந்த நெறிமுறைகளை ஏற்கனவே உள்ள கட்டமைப்புகளில் ஒருங்கிணைப்பதற்கான நடைமுறை குறித்த அணுகுமுறைகளையும் இது பரிந்துரைக்கிறது.
இந்த வெள்ளை அறிக்கையை வெளியிட்டு உரையாற்றிய மத்திய மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு எஸ். கிருஷ்ணன், "குறிப்பாக சைபர் பாதுகாப்பில் குவாண்டம் தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் பாதுகாப்புத் திறனுக்கு தயாராக வேண்டியது அவசியம்" என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். மின்னணுத் துறையில் டிஜிட்டல் பரிவர்த்தனைகள், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் குவாண்டம் தொழில்நுட்பங்களை கடந்து செல்லும்போது, தகவல் தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் உள்ள உள்கட்டமைப்புகளில் தெளிவுடனும், விரைவாகவும் செயல்பட்டு சரியான தருணத்தில் மீள்தன்மையை உருவாக்கத் தொடங்குவது அவசியம். இந்த வெள்ளை அறிக்கை அதற்கான சரியான அம்சங்களை வழங்குகிறது" என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த முயற்சியின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த இந்திய அவசரகால கணினி மீட்புக் குழுவின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் சஞ்சய் பாஹ்ல், “குவாண்டம் கம்ப்யூட்டிங் தொழில்நுட்பம் டிஜிட்டல் பாதுகாப்பில் மாற்றங்களை உருவாக்கும் என்பதை அங்கீகரிப்பதாகக் கூறினார். எதிர்காலத்தில் இந்தியாவின் விரிவடைந்து வரும் டிஜிட்டல் உள்கட்டமைப்பைப் பாதுகாக்கும் வகையில் அதற்கான நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களுடன் கூடிய கட்டமைப்புகளை உருவாக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். சிசா நிறுவனத்துடனான ஒத்துழைப்பு, தனியார் துறை கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கும் அரசின் உத்திசார் முயற்சிகளுக்கும் இடையிலான பொதுத்துறை - தனியார் பங்களிப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை நிரூபிக்கிறது. தேசிய அளவில் தயார்நிலையை உருவாக்க இதுபோன்ற கூட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளை வரவேற்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.”
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2144023