Ministry of Electronics & IT
Being a digital first economy, India advances its Quantum Preparedness; Meity Launches Whitepaper to guide India’s shift towards an Atmanirbhar & Quantum-Safe Cybersecurity
Whitepaper calls upon public & private firms besides strategic sectors to timely identify vulnerable areas, especially those dealing in national security infrastructure, crucial public service data & financial transactions
CERT-In and SISA launch ‘Transitioning to Quantum Cyber Readiness’ to guide India’s shift towards a Quantum-Safe future through encryption innovation
Quantum readiness is a strategic imperative as we prepare for the disruptive potential of quantum technologies especially in cybersecurity – Shri. S Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY
11 JUL 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
India has fast emerged as a global leader in digital payments and online public services. However, this digital leap also brings before us, both the society and the government, the critical responsibility of securing vast volumes of crucial data, financial transactions, and national digital infrastructure including that of civil & defence needs. With quantum computing poised to break conventional encryption methods, the need for quantum-resilient cybersecurity has become urgent. In a major step towards addressing this challenge, the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), the Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In), and cybersecurity firm SISA jointly launched a whitepaper titled “Transitioning to Quantum Cyber Readiness” in New Delhi.
Bringing forward the risk horizon for traditional encryption
The launch comes at a critical juncture, as quantum computing advances from theoretical promise to practical disruption. Governments and technology leaders worldwide are accelerating quantum research, bringing forward the risk horizon for traditional encryption. Encryption algorithms like RSA and ECC that are foundational to today’s digital security, are expected to be rendered obsolete within the next few years. For digital-first economies such as India, this shift presents significant implications for data protection, financial transactions, and national security infrastructure.
This whitepaper will be a valuable guide for organizations from across sectors to begin their quantum safe migration and preparing for quantum readiness. Recognizing this urgency, the whitepaper provides a comprehensive framework for organizations to prepare for the quantum threat landscape. It analyses the potential impact of quantum computing on existing cryptographic systems and India’s digital backbone and outlines strategic pathways to migrate towards quantum-resistant algorithms. It also recommends practical approaches for integrating new security protocols into existing frameworks while maintaining compliance and operational continuity.
India advances its leadership in digital innovation
Shri. S Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY while launching the whitepaper emphasised that “Quantum readiness is a strategic imperative as we prepare for the disruptive potential of quantum technologies especially in cybersecurity. As we go through the digital, AI and quantum transformations across sectors, the need is to start building resilience in the ICT infrastructures well in time with clarity and agility. This white paper provides the right ingredients for the same”.
Public Private collaboration
Highlighting the importance of this initiative, Dr. Sanjay Bahl, Director General of CERT-In, stated, “CERT-In recognizes that quantum computing will fundamentally change the threat landscape. We must evolve our security frameworks today to protect India's expanding digital infrastructure tomorrow. This partnership with SISA demonstrates the importance of public private collaboration between private-sector innovation and governments strategic initiatives. We welcome such partnerships to build national preparedness.”
Holistic strategy for safeguarding digital future
Dharshan Shanthamurthy, CEO & Founder of SISA, underscored the significance of the shift. “Quantum computing represents the single greatest shift in cybersecurity in over three decades. What we are dealing with is not just a faster computer but a complete redefinition of computational boundaries. The systems that we built our digital trust on are vulnerable by design in the quantum context. This is especially critical for countries like India that have leapfrogged into digital-first economies. Our skills combined with CERT-In’s strategic approach to proactive cybersecurity and incident response capabilities offers a holistic strategy for safeguarding the future of India’s digital ecosystem. At SISA, we are bringing forensic depth, real-world visibility, and future-proof cryptographic strategies to help enterprises build resilience where it matters most - at the data layer.”
As India advances its leadership in digital innovation, the whitepaper serves as a strategic learning guide to help organizations understand, anticipate, and respond to the emerging risks of quantum computing. Designed with the unique needs of regulated sectors such as BFSI, healthcare, and government in mind, it combines practical technical recommendations with a broader call to foster a culture of proactive security and resilience, equipping organizations to navigate the quantum horizon with confidence.
About CERT-In
CERT-In is the national agency for responding to cyber security incidents and has been designated to serve as the national agency to perform the following functions in the area of cyber security as per the Information Technology Amendment Act 2000:
· Collection, analysis and dissemination of information on cyber incidents.
· Forecast and alerts of cyber security incidents.
· Emergency measures for handling cyber security incidents.
· Coordination of cyber incident response activities.
· Issue guidelines, advisories, vulnerability notes and whitepapers relating to information security practices, procedures, prevention, response and reporting of cyber incidents.
· Such other functions relating to cyber security as may be prescribed
· Refer www.cert-in.org.in for more details
About SISA
SISA is a Leader in Cybersecurity Solutions for the Digital Payment Industry. As a Global Payment Forensic Investigator of the PCI Security Standards Council, SISA leverages forensics insights into preventive, detective, and corrective security solutions, protecting 1,000+ organizations across 40+ countries from evolving cyberthreats.
Click here to see book

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
डिजिटल-प्रथम अर्थव्यवस्था होने के नाते, भारत अपनी क्वांटम तैयारी को आगे बढ़ा रहा है; इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने देश को आत्मनिर्भर और क्वांटम-सुरक्षित साइबर सुरक्षा की ओर ले जाने के लिए श्वेतपत्र जारी किया
श्वेतपत्र में रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों के अलावा सार्वजनिक और निजी फर्मों से संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों, विशेष रूप से ढांचागत राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, महत्वपूर्ण सार्वजनिक सेवा डेटा और वित्तीय लेनदेन से संबंधित क्षेत्रों की समय पर पहचान करने का आह्वान किया गया है
सीईआरटी-इन और एसआईएसए ने एन्क्रिप्शन नवाचार के माध्यम से क्वांटम-सुरक्षित भविष्य की ओर भारत के बदलाव का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए 'क्वांटम साइबर रेडीनेस में परिवर्तन' शुरू किया है
क्वांटम रेडीनेस एक रणनीतिक अनिवार्यता है क्योंकि हम विशेष रूप से साइबर सुरक्षा में क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों की विघटनकारी क्षमता के लिए तैयारी करते हैं - श्री एस कृष्णन, सचिव, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
11 JUL 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारत डिजिटल भुगतान और ऑनलाइन सार्वजनिक सेवाओं में तेज़ी से एक ग्लोबल लीडर के रूप में उभरा है। हालांकि, यह डिजिटल प्रगति हमारे सामने, समाज और सरकार दोनों के लिए, महत्वपूर्ण डेटा, वित्तीय लेनदेन और नागरिक एवं रक्षा ज़रूरतों सहित राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे को सुरक्षित रखने की महत्वपूर्ण ज़िम्मेदारी भी लाती है। क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग के पारंपरिक एन्क्रिप्शन विधियों को तोड़ने की तैयारी के साथ, क्वांटम-अनुकूलन साइबर सुरक्षा की आवश्यकता हो गई है। इस चुनौती से निपटने की दिशा में एक बड़े कदम के रूप में, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, भारतीय कंप्यूटर आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया दल (सीईआरटी-इन), और साइबर सुरक्षा फर्म एसआईएसए ने संयुक्त रूप से नई दिल्ली में "ट्रांज़िशनिंग टू क्वांटम साइबर रेडीनेस" शीर्षक से एक श्वेतपत्र जारी किया।
पारंपरिक एन्क्रिप्शन के लिए जोखिम क्षेत्र को आगे लाना
यह लॉन्च एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर हुआ है, क्योंकि क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग सैद्धांतिक संभावनाओं से व्यावहारिक क्रांति की ओर बढ़ रही है। विश्वभर की सरकारें और प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र के अग्रणी क्वांटम अनुसंधान में तेज़ी ला रहे हैं, जिससे पारंपरिक एन्क्रिप्शन के लिए जोखिम का दायरा बढ़ रहा है। आरएसए और ईसीसी जैसे एन्क्रिप्शन एल्गोरिदम, जो आज की डिजिटल सुरक्षा के लिए आधारभूत हैं, अगले कुछ वर्षों में अप्रसांगिक हो जाने की उम्मीद है। भारत जैसी डिजिटल-प्रथम अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के लिए, यह बदलाव डेटा सुरक्षा, वित्तीय लेनदेन और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा ढांचे के लिए महत्वपूर्ण निहितार्थ प्रस्तुत करता है।
यह श्वेतपत्र विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के संगठनों के लिए क्वांटम सुरक्षित प्रवासन और क्वांटम तत्परता की तैयारी शुरू करने हेतु एक मूल्यवान मार्गदर्शिका होगा। इस तात्कालिकता को समझते हुए, यह श्वेतपत्र संगठनों को क्वांटम खतरे के परिदृश्य के लिए तैयार होने हेतु एक व्यापक ढाँचा प्रदान करता है। यह मौजूदा क्रिप्टोग्राफ़िक प्रणालियों और देश के डिजिटल आधार पर क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग के संभावित प्रभाव का विश्लेषण करता है और क्वांटम-प्रतिरोधी एल्गोरिदम की ओर प्रवास के रणनीतिक मार्गों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करता है। यह अनुपालन और परिचालन निरंतरता बनाए रखते हुए नए सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल को मौजूदा ढाँचों में एकीकृत करने के व्यावहारिक तरीकों की भी सिफारिश करता है।
भारत ने डिजिटल नवाचार में अपना नेतृत्व बढ़ाया
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री एस. कृष्णन ने श्वेतपत्र जारी करते हुए इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि "क्वांटम तत्परता एक रणनीतिक अनिवार्यता है क्योंकि हम विशेष रूप से साइबर सुरक्षा में क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों की क्रांतिकारी क्षमता के लिए तैयारी कर रहे हैं। जैसे-जैसे हम विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल, एआई और क्वांटम परिवर्तनों से गुज़र रहे हैं, आईसीटी अवसंरचनाओं में समय रहते स्पष्टता और तेज़ी के साथ लचीलापन बनाना शुरू करना ज़रूरी है। यह श्वेतपत्र इसके लिए सही सामग्री प्रदान करता है।"
सार्वजनिक निजी सहयोग
इस पहल के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, सीईआरटी-इन के महानिदेशक डॉ. संजय बहल ने कहा, "सीईआरटी-इन मानता है कि क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग खतरे के परिदृश्य को मौलिक रूप से बदल देगी। हमें भविष्य के भारत के विस्तारित डिजिटल बुनियादी ढाँचे की सुरक्षा के लिए आज ही अपने सुरक्षा ढाँचे विकसित करने होंगे। एसआईएसए के साथ यह साझेदारी निजी क्षेत्र के नवाचार और सरकारी रणनीतिक पहलों के बीच सार्वजनिक-निजी सहयोग के महत्व को दर्शाती है। हम राष्ट्रीय तैयारी के निर्माण के लिए ऐसी साझेदारियों का स्वागत करते हैं।"
डिजिटल भविष्य की सुरक्षा के लिए समग्र रणनीति
एसआईएसए के सीईओ और संस्थापक, दर्शन शांतमूर्ति ने इस बदलाव के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। "क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, साइबर सुरक्षा में पिछले तीन दशकों में सबसे बड़े बदलाव का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है। हम केवल एक तेज़ कंप्यूटर से ही नहीं, बल्कि कम्प्यूटेशनल सीमाओं की पूरी तरह से पुनर्परिभाषा से भी निपट रहे हैं। जिन प्रणालियों पर हमने अपना डिजिटल भरोसा बनाया है, वे क्वांटम संदर्भ में डिज़ाइन के लिहाज़ से ही कमज़ोर हैं। यह भारत जैसे देशों के लिए विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है, जिन्होंने डिजिटल-प्रथम अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में प्रगति की है। हमारे कौशल, सीईआरटी-इन के सक्रिय साइबर सुरक्षा और घटना प्रतिक्रिया क्षमताओं के रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण के साथ मिलकर, देश के डिजिटल इको-सिस्टम के भविष्य की सुरक्षा के लिए एक समग्र रणनीति प्रदान करते हैं। एसआईएसए में, हम फोरेंसिक गहराई, वास्तविक दुनिया की दृश्यता और भविष्य-प्रूफ क्रिप्टोग्राफ़िक रणनीतियाँ ला रहे हैं ताकि उद्यमों को उस जगह लचीलापन बनाने में मदद मिल सके जहां-डेटा स्तर पर यह सबसे ज़्यादा मायने रखता है।"
जैसे-जैसे देश डिजिटल नवाचार में अपनी अग्रणी स्थिति को आगे बढ़ा रहा है, यह श्वेतपत्र संगठनों को क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग के उभरते जोखिमों को समझने, उनका पूर्वानुमान लगाने और उनका सामना करने में मदद करने के लिए एक रणनीतिक शिक्षण मार्गदर्शिका के रूप में कार्य करता है। बैंकिंग और स्वास्थ्य सेवा जैसे विनियमित क्षेत्रों की विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए तैयार किया गया यह श्वेतपत्र व्यावहारिक तकनीकी सुझावों को सक्रिय सुरक्षा और लचीलेपन की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के व्यापक आह्वान के साथ जोड़ता है, जिससे संगठनों को आत्मविश्वास के साथ क्वांटम क्षेत्रों में आगे बढ़ने में मदद मिलती है।
सीईआरटी-इन के बारे में
सीईआरटी-इन साइबर सुरक्षा घटनाओं पर प्रतिक्रिया देने वाली राष्ट्रीय एजेंसी है और इसे सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संशोधन अधिनियम 2000 के अनुसार साइबर सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में निम्नलिखित कार्य करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय एजेंसी के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए नामित किया गया है :
• साइबर घटनाओं पर सूचना का संग्रहण, विश्लेषण और प्रसार।
• साइबर सुरक्षा घटनाओं का पूर्वानुमान और सावधान करना।
• साइबर सुरक्षा घटनाओं से निपटने के लिए आपातकालीन उपाय।
• साइबर घटना प्रतिक्रिया गतिविधियों का समन्वय।
• सूचना सुरक्षा, प्रक्रियाओं, रोकथाम, प्रतिक्रिया और साइबर घटनाओं की रिपोर्टिंग से संबंधित दिशानिर्देश, सलाह, भेद्यता नोट और श्वेतपत्र जारी करना।
• साइबर सुरक्षा से संबंधित ऐसे अन्य कार्य जो निर्धारित किए जा सकते हैं
• अधिक जानकारी के लिए www.cert-in.org.in देखें
एसआईएसए के बारे में
एसआईएसए डिजिटल भुगतान उद्योग के लिए साइबर सुरक्षा समाधानों में अग्रणी है पीसीआई सुरक्षा मानक परिषद के वैश्विक भुगतान फोरेंसिक अन्वेषक के रूप में, एसआईएसए निवारक, जासूसी और सुधारात्मक सुरक्षा समाधानों में फोरेंसिक अंतर्दृष्टि का लाभ उठाता है, और 40 से अधिक देशों में 1,000 से अधिक संगठनों को उभरते साइबर खतरों से बचाता है।