Ministry of Finance
DRI foils major smuggling bid, seizes ₹35 crore worth of Chinese firecrackers in “Operation Fire Trail”
11 JUL 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
In a major crackdown on smuggling of Chinese firecrackers and fireworks into India, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), in an operation codenamed “Operation Fire Trail”, successfully traced, intercepted, and seized huge quantities of Chinese firecrackers/fireworks, valued at approximately Rs. 35 crore, found concealed in seven containers destined for or lying at Nhava Sheva Port, Mundra Port, and Kandla SEZ.
These Chinese fireworks, weighing 100 metric tonne were illicitly imported in the name of a KASEZ unit and certain IEC holders, by misdeclaring them as goods such as “Mini Decorative Plants,” “Artificial Flowers”, and “Plastic Mats”.
Notably, some of these consignments were routed through Kandla SEZ by a KASEZ unit with an intent of diversion into the Domestic Tariff Area (DTA). The key individual, a partner of the SEZ unit, found to be actively involved in the smuggling of Chinese firecrackers/fireworks through misdeclaration and misuse of SEZ provisions, has been arrested. He has been remanded to judicial custody by the Hon’ble Court.
The import of firecrackers is ‘Restricted’ under ITC (HS) Classification of the Foreign Trade Policy, and requires licences from DGFT and Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organisation (PESO) under the Explosive Rules 2008. Firecrackers and fireworks are harmful as they contain banned chemicals like red lead, copper oxide, lithium, etc.
Firecrackers pose a significant risk to public safety, port infrastructure, and the wider logistics supply chain due to their highly combustible nature.
This meticulously planned and seamlessly executed operation underscores DRI’s unwavering resolve to combat smuggling, safeguard the nation’s critical infrastructure, and protect public safety. By preventing these illegal hazardous shipments from entering Indian markets, DRI has averted potential hazards ranging from accidental explosions to supply chain disruptions.
The DRI remains committed to its mission of detecting, deterring, and dismantling illicit networks that undermine Exim trade ecosystem and endanger public safety.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई ने तस्करी की बड़ी कोशिश को नाकाम किया, न्हावा शेवा बंदरगाह पर “ऑपरेशन फायर ट्रेल” में 35 करोड़ रुपये के चीनी पटाखे जब्त किए
11 JUL 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में चीनी पटाखों और आतिशबाजी की तस्करी पर एक बड़ी कार्रवाई में राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने "ऑपरेशन फायर ट्रेल" नामक एक अभियान में न्हावा शेवा बन्दरगाह, मुंद्रा बंदरगाह और कांडला एसईजेड के लिए निर्धारित या वहां पड़े सात कंटेनरों में छिपाए गए 35 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के चीनी पटाखों/आतिशबाजी की भारी मात्रा का सफलतापूर्वक पता लगाया, उसे रोका और जब्त किया।
100 मीट्रिक टन वजन के इन चीनी पटाखों को एक केएएसईजैड (कांडला विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र) इकाई और कुछ आईईसी (आयात-निर्यात संहिता) धारकों के नाम पर अवैध रूप से आयात किया गया था, जिसमें उन्हें "मिनी सजावटी पौधे", "कृत्रिम फूल" और "प्लास्टिक मैट" जैसी वस्तुओं के रूप में गलत तरीके से घोषित किया गया था।
विशेष रूप से, इनमें से कुछ खेपों को घरेलू टैरिफ क्षेत्र (डीटीए) में भेजने के इरादे से एक केएएसईजेड इकाई द्वारा कांडला एसईजेड के माध्यम से भेजा गया था। एसईजेड इकाई का मुख्य व्यक्ति, जो गलत घोषणा और (एसईजेड) प्रावधानों के दुरुपयोग के माध्यम से चीनी पटाखों/आतिशबाजी की तस्करी में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल पाया गया, उसे गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया है। माननीय न्यायालय ने उसे न्यायिक हिरासत में भेज दिया है।
विदेशी व्यापार नीति के आईटीसी (एचएस) वर्गीकरण के तहत पटाखों का आयात 'प्रतिबंधित' है और इसके लिए विस्फोटक नियम 2008 के तहत डीजीएफटी (विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय) और पीईएसओ (पेट्रोलियम एवं विस्फोटक सुरक्षा संगठन) से लाइसेंस की आवश्यकता होती है। पटाखे और आतिशबाजी हानिकारक होते हैं क्योंकि उनमें लाल सीसा, कॉपर ऑक्साइड, लिथियम आदि जैसे प्रतिबंधित रसायन होते हैं। अपनी अत्यधिक ज्वलनशील प्रकृति के कारण पटाखे सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा, बंदरगाह के बुनियादी ढांचे और व्यापक रसद आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण जोखिम पैदा करते हैं।
यह सावधानीपूर्वक नियोजित और त्रुटिहीन रूप से निष्पादित ऑपरेशन तस्करी से निपटने, राष्ट्र के महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढाँचे की सुरक्षा करने और सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा की रक्षा करने के लिए डीआरआई के अटूट संकल्प को रेखांकित करता है। इन अवैध खतरनाक शिपमेंट्स को देश के बाज़ारों में प्रवेश करने से रोककर डीआरआई ने आकस्मिक विस्फोटों से लेकर आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में व्यवधान तक, संभावित खतरों को टाल दिया है।
डीआरआई अवैध नेटवर्क का पता लगाने, उन्हें रोकने और उन्हें खत्म करने के अपने मिशन के प्रति प्रतिबद्ध है जो एक्जिम (निर्यात-आयात) व्यापार इको-सिस्टम को कमजोर करते हैं और सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा को खतरे में डालते हैं।