Ministry of Finance
DRI foils major smuggling bid, seizes ₹35 crore worth of Chinese firecrackers in “Operation Fire Trail”
11 JUL 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
In a major crackdown on smuggling of Chinese firecrackers and fireworks into India, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), in an operation codenamed “Operation Fire Trail”, successfully traced, intercepted, and seized huge quantities of Chinese firecrackers/fireworks, valued at approximately Rs. 35 crore, found concealed in seven containers destined for or lying at Nhava Sheva Port, Mundra Port, and Kandla SEZ.
These Chinese fireworks, weighing 100 metric tonne were illicitly imported in the name of a KASEZ unit and certain IEC holders, by misdeclaring them as goods such as “Mini Decorative Plants,” “Artificial Flowers”, and “Plastic Mats”.
Notably, some of these consignments were routed through Kandla SEZ by a KASEZ unit with an intent of diversion into the Domestic Tariff Area (DTA). The key individual, a partner of the SEZ unit, found to be actively involved in the smuggling of Chinese firecrackers/fireworks through misdeclaration and misuse of SEZ provisions, has been arrested. He has been remanded to judicial custody by the Hon’ble Court.
The import of firecrackers is ‘Restricted’ under ITC (HS) Classification of the Foreign Trade Policy, and requires licences from DGFT and Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organisation (PESO) under the Explosive Rules 2008. Firecrackers and fireworks are harmful as they contain banned chemicals like red lead, copper oxide, lithium, etc.
Firecrackers pose a significant risk to public safety, port infrastructure, and the wider logistics supply chain due to their highly combustible nature.
This meticulously planned and seamlessly executed operation underscores DRI’s unwavering resolve to combat smuggling, safeguard the nation’s critical infrastructure, and protect public safety. By preventing these illegal hazardous shipments from entering Indian markets, DRI has averted potential hazards ranging from accidental explosions to supply chain disruptions.
The DRI remains committed to its mission of detecting, deterring, and dismantling illicit networks that undermine Exim trade ecosystem and endanger public safety.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
ডিআরআই-এর "অপারেশন ফায়ার ট্রেইল"-এ ৩৫ কোটি টাকার চীনা বাজি বাজেয়াপ্ত
11 JUL 2025 7:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ জুলাই ২০২৫
ডিরেক্টোরেট অফ রেভিনিউ ইন্টেলিজেন্স - ডিআরআই ভারতে চীনা বাজি চোরাচালানের একটি প্রচেষ্টাকে বানচাল করেছে। ডিআরআই-এর অপারেশন ফায়ার ট্রেইল নবসেবা বন্দর, মুন্দ্রা বন্দর, কান্দলা বিশেষ অর্থনৈতিক অঞ্চলের ৭টি কন্টেইনার থেকে নিষিদ্ধ বাজিগুলিকে উদ্ধার করে। এর বাজার দর ৩৫ কোটি টাকা। কেএএসইজেড-এর নামে ১০০ মেট্রিকটন বাজি অবৈধভাবে চীন থেকে নিয়ে আসা হচ্ছিল। কন্টেইনারগুলির ওপরে লেখা ছিল কৃত্রিম ফুল, প্ল্যাস্টিকের ম্যাট এবং ঘর সাজানোর জন্য গাছ।
দেশের অভ্যন্তরে রাজস্বকে ফাঁকি দিতে কোন কোন কন্টেইনার কান্দলা বিশেষ অর্থনৈতিক অঞ্চল দিয়ে পাচার করার চেষ্টা করা হয়। এই ঘটনার মূলচক্রীকে গ্রেফতার করে আদালতে তোলা হয়। আদালত তাকে বিচার বিভাগীয় হেফাজতে পাঠায়। পেট্রোলিয়াম এবং বিস্ফোরক পদার্থের নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত সংস্থা পেসো-র ২০০৮ সালের নিয়ম অনুসারে যেহেতু এই বাজিগুলিতে রেড লেড, কপার অক্সাইড ও লিথিয়ামের মতো নিষিদ্ধ পদার্থ রয়েছে, তাই এগুলি ভারতে নিষিদ্ধ। ডিআরআই-এর যথাযথ পরিকল্পনার কারণে এই চীনাবাজিগুলিকে উদ্ধার করা সম্ভব হয়েছে। ফলে, এগুলি যেমন ভারতীয় বাজারে প্রবেশ করতে পারেনি, পাশাপাশি কোন দুর্ঘটনা হলে বড়সড় ক্ষয়ক্ষতির হাত থেকেও রক্ষা পেয়েছে। ডিআরআই জনগণের নিরাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে এবং অবৈধ আমদানি-রপ্তানির ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য বন্ধ করতে দৃঢ়প্রতিজ্ঞ ও সংকল্পবদ্ধ।