Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary Visits CCS NIAM, Jaipur; Inaugurates Skill Centre, Leads Historic Green Campaign
With India rolling out the world’s largest food grain storage plan, it is vital to position skilling as a first choice for youth—empowering them with flexible, market-ready career paths: Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary
11 JUL 2025 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
In a momentous visit to the Pink City, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, inaugurated a Skill Centre at Chaudhary Charan Singh National Institute of Agricultural Marketing (CCS NIAM), Jaipur today. The state-of-the-art facility has been envisioned as a specialised hub for practical training in agri-business management, warehouse operations, value chain development, and digital agriculture—aimed at nurturing the next generation of agri-entrepreneurs, cooperatives, and marketing professionals.
Recognising and empowering the existing workforce, the Minister felicitated trainees certified under the Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) program, implemented in partnership with the Warehousing Development and Regulatory Authority (WDRA). The RPL certification seeks to validate prior experience of warehouse assayers and align their skills with national quality standards, thereby enhancing employability and formalising the agri-logistics workforce.
Interacting with students, faculty, and sectoral experts during the visit, Shri Chaudhary said, “It is heartening to see that under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, meaningful skilling initiatives are being carried out at this esteemed institution. With India rolling out the world’s largest food grain storage plan, it is vital to position skilling as a first choice for youth—empowering them with flexible, market-ready career paths.”
As a part of his visit, Shri Chaudhary also planted a sapling at the Krishi Udyamita Upvan within the CCS NIAM campus, reinforcing the institute’s commitment to sustainable development. He paid floral tribute to Bharat Ratna, former Prime Minister, and legendary farmers’ leader, Shri Chaudhary Charan Singh Ji, whose enduring vision continues to shape rural policy and development in India.
Later, in a historic step toward environmental stewardship, Shri Chaudhary inaugurated the second phase of the "Chaudhary Charan Singh Parivarik Vaniki Mission" at Nevta Gram Panchayat in Jaipur Rural. The plantation campaign is a nationwide movement in commemoration of the 125th birth anniversary of Chaudhary Charan Singh Ji. The mission aims to plant 1.25 crore trees by 2027 and establish 125 “Smriti Vans” (Institutional Forests) across the country. The initiative is being led by teachers, students, parents, youth, and Gram Panchayats, with active support from the Rajasthan Shikshak Sangh Shekhawat, which alone has pledged the plantation of 10 lakh saplings this year.
In a single day, more than one lakh saplings were planted at over 500 locations in Rajasthan—marking one of the largest community-led green efforts in the state. The Minister described the effort as a fusion of environmental action and legacy-building, noting, “This mission is not just about trees—it is about connecting Chaudhary Charan Singh’s pro-farmer ideology with climate justice and familial responsibility. Just as he inspired every farmer to be self-reliant, this campaign envisions every family and community becoming custodians of the environment.”
To ensure long-term impact, the initiative includes geo-tagging of saplings, awareness drives, and community monitoring. These efforts aim to transform plantations into thriving ecosystems, with education, society, and governance working together as equal stakeholders in building a green and climate-resilient India.
Union Minister (I/C) was accompanied by local representatives—including Shri Lal Chand Kataria (former Agriculture Minister, UP), Shri Chandan Chauhan (Member of Parliament), Dr. Subhash Garg (MLA), Shri Kailash Verma (MLA), and Smt. Rama Devi (Zila Pramukh).
The day concluded with the Minister addressing a public meeting, where he urged citizens to carry forward Chaudhary Charan Singh Ji’s legacy through collective action and environmental commitment.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने सीसीएस एनआईएएम, जयपुर का दौरा किया; कौशल केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया और ऐतिहासिक हरित अभियान का नेतृत्व किया।
भारत के दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी खाद्यान्न भंडारण योजना शुरू करने के साथ, युवाओं के लिए कौशल विकास को पहली पसंद बनाना-उन्हें लचीले और बाजार-अनुकूल करियर पथ प्रदान करना बेहद जरूरी है: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी
11 JUL 2025 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
गुलाबी नगरी के एक महत्वपूर्ण दौरे में, कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज जयपुर स्थित चौधरी चरण सिंह राष्ट्रीय कृषि विपणन संस्थान (सीसीएस एनआईएएम) में एक कौशल केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया। इस अत्याधुनिक सुविधा केंद्र की परिकल्पना कृषि-व्यवसाय प्रबंधन, गोदाम संचालन, मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास और डिजिटल कृषि में व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण के लिए एक विशेष केंद्र के रूप में की गई है, जिसका उद्देश्य कृषि-उद्यमियों, सहकारी समितियों और विपणन पेशेवरों की अगली पीढ़ी को तैयार करना है।
मौजूदा कार्यबल को मान्यता प्रदान करने और उन्हें सशक्त बनाने के लिए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भांडागारण विकास एवं विनियामक प्राधिकरण (डब्ल्यूडीआरए) के साथ साझेदारी में कार्यान्वित पूर्व-शिक्षण की मान्यता (आरपीएल) कार्यक्रम के तहत प्रमाणित प्रशिक्षुओं को सम्मानित किया। आरपीएल प्रमाणन का उद्देश्य वेयरहाउस परखकर्ताओं (एसेयर्स) के पूर्व अनुभव को मान्य करना और उनके कौशल को राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता मानकों के अनुरूप बनाना है, जिससे रोजगार क्षमता में वृद्धि होगी और कृषि-लॉजिस्टिक्स कार्यबल का औपचारिकीकरण होगा।
इस भ्रमण के दौरान छात्रों, शिक्षकों और क्षेत्रीय विशेषज्ञों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए, श्री चौधरी ने कहा, “यह देखकर खुशी हो रही है कि कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत, इस प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान में सार्थक कौशल विकास पहल की जा रही है। भारत द्वारा दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी खाद्यान्न भंडारण योजना शुरू करने के साथ, युवाओं के लिए पहली पसंद के तौर पर कौशल विकास -—उन्हें लचीले, बाजार के लिए तैयार करियर के विकल्पों के साथ सशक्त बनाना बनाना महत्वपूर्ण है।
अपनी यात्रा के एक भाग के रूप में, श्री चौधरी ने सीसीएस एनआईएएम परिसर के भीतर कृषि उद्यमिता उपवन में एक पौधा भी लगाया, जिससे संस्थान की सतत विकास के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को बल मिला। उन्होंने भारत रत्न, पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री और महान किसान नेता श्री चौधरी चरण सिंह जी को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की, जिनका टिकाऊ विजन भारत में ग्रामीण नीति और विकास को आकार दे रहा है।
बाद में, पर्यावरण संरक्षण की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाते हुए, श्री चौधरी ने जयपुर ग्रामीण की नेवता ग्राम पंचायत में "चौधरी चरण सिंह पारिवारिक वानिकी मिशन" के दूसरे चरण का उद्घाटन किया। यह वृक्षारोपण अभियान चौधरी चरण सिंह जी की 125वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में एक राष्ट्रव्यापी आंदोलन है। इस मिशन का लक्ष्य 2027 तक 1.25 करोड़ पेड़ लगाना और देश भर में 125 "स्मृति वन" (संस्थागत वन) स्थापित करना है। इस पहल का नेतृत्व शिक्षकों, छात्रों, अभिभावकों, युवाओं और ग्राम पंचायतों द्वारा किया जा रहा है, जिसे राजस्थान शिक्षक संघ शेखावत का सक्रिय समर्थन प्राप्त है, जिसने अकेले इस वर्ष 10 लाख पौधे लगाने का संकल्प लिया है।
राजस्थान में एक ही दिन में 500 से ज्यादा जगहों पर एक लाख से ज्यादा पौधे रोपे गए, जो राज्य में समुदाय के नेतृत्व वाले सबसे बड़े हरित प्रयासों में से एक है। मंत्री महोदय ने इस प्रयास को पर्यावरणीय कदमों और विरासत निर्माण का एक सम्मिश्रण बताया और कहा, "यह मिशन सिर्फ पेड़ों के बारे में नहीं है, बल्कि यह चौधरी चरण सिंह की किसान-समर्थक विचारधारा को जलवायु न्याय और पारिवारिक जिम्मेदारी से जोड़ने के बारे में है। जिस तरह उन्होंने हर किसान को आत्मनिर्भर बनने के लिए प्रेरित किया, उसी तरह इस अभियान का उद्देश्य हर परिवार और समुदाय को पर्यावरण का संरक्षक बनाना है।"
दीर्घकालिक प्रभाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, इस पहल में पौधों की जियो-टैगिंग, जागरूकता अभियान और सामुदायिक निगरानी शामिल है। इन प्रयासों का उद्देश्य वृक्षारोपण को फलते-फूलते पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में बदलना है, जहां शिक्षा, समाज और शासन एक हरित और जलवायु-प्रतिरोधी भारत के निर्माण में समान हितधारकों के रूप में मिलकर काम करेंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) के साथ स्थानीय प्रतिनिधि भी मौजूद थे, जिनमें श्री लाल चंद कटारिया (पूर्व कृषि मंत्री, उत्तर प्रदेश), श्री चंदन चौहान (सांसद), डॉ. सुभाष गर्ग (विधायक), श्री कैलाश वर्मा (विधायक) और श्रीमती रमा देवी (जिला प्रमुख) शामिल थे।
दिन का समापन मंत्री द्वारा एक सार्वजनिक सभा को संबोधित करने के साथ हुआ, जहां उन्होंने नागरिकों से सामूहिक रूप से कदम उठाने और पर्यावरण प्रतिबद्धता के माध्यम से चौधरी चरण सिंह जी की विरासत को आगे बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया।