Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed combination involving acquisition of 100% shareholding in SMC Power Generation Limited by Rungta Sons Private Limited
15 JUL 2025 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed combination involving acquisition of 100% shareholding in SMC Power Generation Limited by Rungta Sons Private Limited.
Rungta Sons Private Limited (RSPL) is a private limited company engaged in the business of mining of iron ore and manganese ore, and manufacturing of ferro alloys.
SMC Power Generation Limited (SMCPGL) is a public limited company primarily engaged in the business of manufacture and sale of sponge iron, steel billets, Thermo Mechanical Treatment (TMT) bars, pig iron and ferro alloys (specifically, silico manganese).
The proposed transaction involves RSPL acquiring 100% shareholding in SMCPGL (Proposed Combination).
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے رنگٹا سنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ ایس ایم سی پاور جنریشن لمیٹڈ میں 100 فیصد شیئر ہولڈنگ کے حصول کے مجوزہ امتزاج کی منظوری دی
15 JUL 2025 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا نے رنگٹا سنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ ایس ایم سی پاور جنریشن لمیٹڈ میں 100فیصد شیئر ہولڈنگ کے حصول کے مجوزہ مجموعہ کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
رنگٹا سنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (آر ایس پی ایل) ایک پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کمپنی ہے جو لوہے اور مینگنیج ایسک کی کان کنی اور فیرو الائے کی تیاری کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے۔
ایس ایم سی پاور جنریشن لمیٹڈ (ایس ایم سی پی جی ایل ) ایک پبلک لمیٹڈ کمپنی ہے جو بنیادی طور پر سپنج آئرن، سٹیل بلیٹس، تھرمو مکینیکل ٹریٹمنٹ (ٹی ایم ٹی ) بارز، پگ آئرن اور فیرو الائے (خاص طور پر سلیکو مینگنیز) کی تیاری اور فروخت کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے۔
مجوزہ لین دین میں آر ایس پی ایل کو ایس ایم سی پی جی ایل (مجوزہ مجموعہ) میں 100فیصد شیئر ہولڈنگ حاصل کرنا شامل ہے۔
کمیشن کے تفصیلی حکم پر عمل کیا جائے گا۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-2794