Ministry of Defence
13th High-Level Meeting Between Indian Coast Guard and Korea Coast Guard Held in New Delhi
21 JUL 2025 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
The 13th High-Level Meeting (HLM) between the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) and the Korea Coast Guard (KCG) was held in New Delhi on July 21, 2025. Both sides engaged in discussions to boost cooperation in Maritime Search and Rescue (SAR), Pollution Response (PR), and Maritime Law Enforcement (MLE), while reaffirming their commitment to share best practices and enhance interoperability under the 2006 MoU.
The meeting was co-chaired by Director General ICG S Paramesh and Commissioner General KIM Yong Jin, Commissioner General, KCG, who is currently leading a five-member delegation on an official visit to India from July 20-24, 2025. As part of the visit, the KCG delegation will travel to Mumbai from July 23-24 for an industrial visit to Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL) and to an ICG patrol vessel, aimed at strengthening maritime industrial and operational linkages.
MR9A.jpg)
KM3I.jpg)
I2F0.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल और कोरियाई तटरक्षक बल के बीच 13वीं उच्च स्तरीय बैठक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हुई
21 JUL 2025 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) और कोरियाई तटरक्षक बल (केसीजी) के बीच 13वीं उच्च स्तरीय बैठक (एचएलएम) का आयोजन 21 जुलाई, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में किया गया। दोनों पक्षों ने समुद्री खोज और बचाव (एसएआर), प्रदूषण कार्रवाई (पीआर) तथा समुद्री कानून प्रवर्तन (एमएलई) में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए चर्चा की। इसके साथ ही 2006 के समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों को साझा करने और आपसी सहभागिता को बढ़ाने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
इस बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के महानिदेशक एस.परमेश और कोरियाई तटरक्षक बल के आयुक्त जनरल किम योंग जिन ने की। वे वर्तमान में 20-24 जुलाई, 2025 तक भारत की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर आए हैं और पांच सदस्यीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं। कोरियाई तटरक्षक बल इस यात्रा के एक भाग के रूप में 23-24 जुलाई को मुंबई की यात्रा करेगा, जहां वह मझगांव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड (एमडीएल) और भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के गश्ती पोत का औद्योगिक दौरा करेगा, इसका उद्देश्य समुद्री औद्योगिक व परिचालन संबंधों को सशक्त बनाना है।