Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question: - Diversion of Eco-Sensitive Land near Kaziranga National Park
28 JUL 2025 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Proposals for diversions of land in Eco sensitive zones are submitted by the State Government/Union Territory Administration for consideration of the Standing Committee of the National Board for Wild Life (SCNBWL) after due recommendation of the State Board for Wild Life headed by the respective Chief Ministers/Administrators. The Standing Committee of the National Board for Wild Life (SCNBWL), which also includes eminent ecologists, conservationists and environmentalists, takes informed decisions on the proposals placed for its consideration.The minutes of the meeting of the Standing Committee of the National Board for Wild Life (SCNBWL)is shared to Central Empowered Committee (CEC)for further needful as per the orders of the Hon’ble Supreme Court.
Two proposals for diversion were recommended by the SCNBWL including
1. Proposal for construction of 4-lane Tunnel Connectivity across River Brahmaputra between Gohpur (on NH-15) North Bank and Numaligarh (on NH715) South Bank in Assam in the 84th SCNBWL meeting and
2. Proposal for widening and improvement of existing carriage way to 4 Lane Configuration from Kaliabor to Numaligarh section in the 78th SCNBWL meeting.
The State Government has reported that certain mining activities in the KarbiAnglong region are in violation of the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s Order dated 12.04.2019 in I.A. No. 42944/2019 in W.P. (C) No. 202/1995. The said order, inter alia, directs as follows “Ban forthwith all types of mining and related activities along the southern boundary of the Kaziranga National Park (KNP) and in the entire catchment area of the rivers, streams, and rivulets originating in the KarbiAnglong Hill ranges and flowing into Kaziranga National Park.”
The State Government has informed that, in order to ensure strict compliance with the directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court and to safeguard the ecological integrity of Kaziranga National Park and its adjoining environmentally sensitive catchment areas, orders have been issued for the closure of 28 stone quarries and 18 stone crushers operating under the Northern Range, Dolamara. Additionally, 10 mining permits, along with associated operational areas related to stone extraction, sand mahals, and sand-cum-gravel mining contracts (MCAs) in the Rangsali area of the division, have also been shut down.
Further, the Government has taken significant steps to mitigate the risk of road accidents of wild animalsand ecological degradation around Kaziranga National Park which inter alia includes the following:
1. Construction of underpasses, elevated corridors, and culverts to facilitate safe passage of animals across highways.
2. Identification and protection of wildlife corridors to maintain habitat connectivity and minimize the need for animals to cross roads.
3. Installation of eco-friendly barriers and fencing along roads to guide animals toward designated safe crossing points.
4. Implementation of speed-reducing measures such as rumble strips and speed breakers near wildlife crossing zones.
5. Erection of informative and cautionary signboards to alert drivers about wildlife presence and enforce speed regulations.
6. Conduct of public awareness campaigns to educate commuters and local communities on wildlife safety.
7. Use of camera traps, infrared sensors, and drones to monitor animal movement and identify critical hotspots for mitigation.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال:- کازیرنگا نیشنل پارک کے قریب ماحولیاتی نقظہء نظر سے حساس زمین کے استعمال کا رخ موڑنا
28 JUL 2025 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیاتی نقطہء نظر سے حساس زونز میں زمین کے استعمال کی تبدیلی کے لیے تجاویز ریاستی حکومت/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کی طرف سے متعلقہ وزرائے اعلیٰ/ایڈمنسٹریٹرز کی سربراہی میں جنگلی حیات کیلئے ریاستی بورڈ کی سفارشات کے بعد جنگلی حیات کیلئے نیشنل بورڈ (ایس سی این بی ڈبلیو ایل) کی قائمہ کمیٹی کے غور کے لیے پیش کی جاتی ہیں۔ جنگلی حیات کیلئے نیشنل بورڈ کی قائمہ کمیٹی(ایس سی این بی ڈبلیو ایل)، جس میں ممتاز ماہرین ماحولیات،حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ پسند، اور ماحولیاتی ماہرین شامل ہیں، پیش کی گئی تجاویز پر باخبر فیصلے کرتی ہے۔ قائمہ کمیٹی کے اجلاس کے منٹس کو مرکزی اختیاراتی کمیٹی (سی ای سی) کے ساتھ مزید ضروری کارروائی کے لیے بھیجا جاتا ہے، جو کہ سپریم کورٹ کے احکامات کے مطابق ہے۔
ایس سی این بی ڈبلیو ایل نے دو تجاویز کی سفارش کی، جن میں شامل ہیں:
1. آسام میں گوہپور (این ایچ- 15 پر) شمالی کنارے اور نومالی گڑھ (این ایچ-715 پر) جنوبی کنارے کے درمیان دریائے برہما پتر کے پار 4-لین ٹنل کنیکٹیویٹی کی تعمیر کے لیے تجویز، جو 84ویں ایس سی این بی ڈبلیو ایل اجلاس میں منظور کی گئی۔
2. کلیابور سے نومالی گڑھ سیکشن تک موجودہ کیریج وے کو 4-لین کنفیگریشن میں توسیع اور بہتری کے لیے تجویز، جو 78ویں ایس سی این بی ڈبلیو ایل اجلاس میں منظور کی گئی۔
ریاستی حکومت نے رپورٹ کیا ہے کہ کربی انگلونگ علاقے میں کچھ کان کنی کی سرگرمیاں سپریم کورٹ کے 12 اپریل 2019 کے حکم آئی اے) نمبر 42944/2019 in ڈبلیو. پی. (سی) نمبر 202/1995) کی خلاف ورزی کر رہی ہیں۔ مذکورہ حکم میں، دیگر چیزوں کے علاوہ، یہ ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ "کازیرنگا نیشنل پارک (کے این پی) کی جنوبی سرحد کے ساتھ اور کربی انگلونگ پہاڑی سلسلوں سے نکلنے والی ندیوں، نالوں اور چھوٹی ندیوں کے پورے واٹرشیڈ ایریا میں، جو کازیرنگا نیشنل پارک میں بہتی ہیں، ہر قسم کی کان کنی اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں پر فوری طور پر پابندی لگائی جائے۔"
ریاستی حکومت نے بتایا ہے کہ معزز سپریم کورٹ کے احکامات کی سختی سے تعمیل اور کازیرانگا نیشنل پارک اور اس کے ملحقہ ماحولیاتی طور پر حساس واٹرشیڈ علاقوں کی ماحولیاتی سالمیت کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے، شمالی رینج، دولامارا کے تحت کام کرنے والی 28 پتھر کی کانیں اور 18 پتھر توڑنے والی مشینوں کو بند کرنے کے احکامات جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، ڈویژن کے رنگسالی علاقے میں 10 کان کنی پرمٹس کے ساتھ ساتھ پتھر نکالنے، ریت کے محلات، اور ریت-کم-بجری کان کنی کے معاہدوں (ایم سی ایز) سے متعلق فعال علاقوں کو بھی بند کر دیا گیا ہے۔
مزید برآں، حکومت نے کازیرنگا نیشنل پارک کے آس پاس جنگلی جانوروں کے سڑک حادثات اور ماحولیاتی نقصان کے خطرے کو کم کرنے کے لیے اہم اقدامات اٹھائے ہیں، جن میں دیگر چیزوں کے علاوہ درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
• شاہراہوں کے پار جانوروں کے محفوظ گزرنے کے لیے انڈر پاسز، ایلیویٹڈ کوریڈورز یعنی بلند راہداریاں، اور کلورٹس کی تعمیر۔
• رہائشی رابطے کو برقرار رکھنے اور سڑکوں کو عبور کرنے کی جانوروں کی ضرورت کو کم کرنے کے لیے جنگلی حیات کی راہداریوں کی شناخت اور تحفظ۔
• جانوروں کو مخصوص محفوظ گزرگاہوں کی طرف رہنمائی کرنے کے لیے سڑکوں کے ساتھ ماحول دوست رکاوٹوں اور باڑ لگانا۔
• جنگلی حیات کے گزرگاہوں کے قریب رمبل سٹرپس یعنی کھردی لکیریں اور سپیڈ بریکرز جیسے رفتار کم کرنے کے اقدامات کا نفاذ۔
• ڈرائیوروں کو جنگلی حیات کی موجودگی سے خبردار کرنے اور رفتار کے ضوابط نافذ کرنے کے لیے معلوماتی اور احتیاطی سائن بورڈز کا قیام۔
• جنگلی حیات کی حفاظت کے بارے میں مسافروں اور مقامی لوگوں کو آگاہ کرنے کے لیے عوامی آگاہی مہمات کا انعقاد۔
• جانوروں کی نقل و حرکت کی نگرانی اور اہم جگہوں کی شناخت کے لیے کیمرہ ٹریپس، انفراریڈ سینسرز، اور ڈرونز کا استعمال۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی شری کرتی وردھن سنگھ نے دیں۔