Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Investors Roundtable in Bengaluru advances Viksit Bharat @2047 vision
NICDC’s industrial city model, GatiShakti, and startup innovation take centre stage at South India dialogue
Industrial growth to be driven by new nodes in Tumakuru, Krishnapatnam, Kopparthy, Orvakal, Zaheerabad, and Palakkad
Centre-State partnership needed to attract investment and industrialization: Secretary DPIIT
02 AUG 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level Investors Roundtable Conference was held in Bengaluru under the chairmanship of Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia. The meeting was organised as part of efforts to realise the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047 and served as a platform to showcase the potential of southern industrial nodes under the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme (NICDP) and to strengthen Centre-State collaboration for industrial growth.
The roundtable served as a key platform to showcase the potential of southern industrial nodes under the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme (NICDP) and to strengthen Centre-State collaboration for industrial growth.
Senior DPIIT officials also shared updates on national initiatives including Start-Up India, Business Reforms Action Plan (BRAP), National Single Window System (NSWS), Logistics Ease Across Different States (LEADS), and Invest India, which are enabling reforms and strengthening investor confidence.
The roundtable featured discussions with key stakeholders including CII, FICCI, ASSOCHAM, Invest India, Peenya Industrial Association, and KASSIA. Industry leaders, MSMEs, and startups engaged in state-specific dialogue, explored opportunities, shared challenges, and discussed how NICDC’s smart industrial cities can serve as platforms for advanced manufacturing and innovation.
On the sidelines of the event, Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia held a high-level meeting with senior officials from southern States and Union Territories. The discussions focused on accelerating industrial node development, aligning state policies with national objectives, and addressing key implementation requirements to fast-track investments and infrastructure creation.
The DPIIT delegation also visited the K-tech MeitY Nasscom Centre of Excellence for IoT & AI to interact with startups and incubation leaders. The visit aimed to understand emerging innovations, challenges, and opportunities for policy support. Further visits are scheduled to the Tumakuru Industrial Area and Devanahalli Aerospace SEZ, including a walkthrough of Dynamatic Technologies, a leading aerospace components manufacturer, to gain insights into advanced manufacturing and India’s growing industrial capabilities.
In his address, Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia laid out the roadmap for world-class industrial infrastructure, innovation-led growth, and a thriving startup ecosystem. He highlighted the growth of DPIIT-recognised startups, support for MSMEs, and the role of deep-tech ventures in shaping future industries. He emphasised the need for strong Centre-State partnerships to accelerate industrialisation and attract global investments.
Presenting the vision of next-generation industrial cities, CEO & MD, NICDC, Shri Rajat Kumar Saini showcased NICDC’s greenfield industrial nodes, designed with advanced infrastructure, digital governance, and investment-ready ecosystems. Six strategic southern nodes—Tumakuru, Krishnapatnam, Kopparthy, Orvakal, Palakkad, and Zaheerabad—were highlighted as key drivers of growth for sectors such as electronics, automobiles, pharmaceuticals, clean-tech, food processing, and logistics.
The event witnessed participation from senior officials of Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Kerala, Puducherry, and Andaman & Nicobar Islands, along with industry leaders, startup founders, and representatives of MSMEs. Prominent dignitaries included Special Chief Secretary, Telangana, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Principal Secretary, Karnataka, Dr. S. Selvakumar; Secretary, Andhra Pradesh, Dr. N. Yuvaraj; and CEO & MD, NICDC, Shri Rajat Kumar Saini.
About Tumakuru Industrial Area
The Tumakuru Industrial Area, a flagship node under the Chennai–Bengaluru Industrial Corridor (CBIC), spans 8,484 acres and is being developed in three phases. Phase A, covering 1,722 acres, is already underway. With excellent connectivity via NH-48, railways, and Bengaluru International Airport, Tumakuru is envisioned as a future-ready smart industrial city, driving the vision of ‘Make in India, Make for the World’.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
बेंगलुरु में निवेशकों की गोलमेज बैठक ने विकसित भारत @2047 विजन को आगे बढ़ाया
एनआईसीडीसी का औद्योगिक शहर मॉडल, गतिशक्ति, और स्टार्टअप इनोवेशन दक्षिण भारत संवाद के केंद्र बिंदु रहे
तुमकुरु, कृष्णपट्टनम, कोप्पर्थी, ओरवकल, ज़हीराबाद और पलक्कड़ में नए नोड्स से होगा औद्योगिक विकास
निवेश और औद्योगिकीकरण आकर्षित करने के लिए केंद्र-राज्य साझेदारी आवश्यक: डीपीआईआईटी सचिव
02 AUG 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
एक उच्च स्तरीय निवेशकों की गोलमेज बैठक बेंगलुरु में उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के सचिव श्री अमरदीप सिंह भाटिया की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई। यह बैठक विकसित भारत @2047 के विजन को साकार करने के प्रयासों के तहत आयोजित की गई थी और इसका उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक कॉरिडोर विकास कार्यक्रम (एनआईसीडीपी) के अंतर्गत दक्षिणी औद्योगिक नोड्स की संभावनाओं को प्रदर्शित करना और औद्योगिक विकास के लिए केंद्र-राज्य सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करना था।
यह गोलमेज बैठक राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक कॉरिडोर विकास कार्यक्रम (एनआईसीडीपी) के अंतर्गत दक्षिणी औद्योगिक नोड्स की संभावनाओं को प्रदर्शित करने और औद्योगिक विकास के लिए केंद्र-राज्य सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए एक प्रमुख मंच बनी।
डीपीआईआईटी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया, व्यवसाय सुधार कार्य योजना (बीआरएपी), राष्ट्रीय एकल खिड़की प्रणाली (एनएसडब्ल्यूएस), लॉजिस्टिक्स ईज एक्रॉस डिफरेंट स्टेट्स (एलईएडीएस) और इन्वेस्ट इंडिया समेत राष्ट्रीय पहलों पर भी अपडेट साझा किए, जो सुधारों को सक्षम बना रहे हैं और निवेशकों का भरोसा बढ़ा रहे हैं।
इस गोलमेज सम्मेलन में सीआईआई, फिक्की, एसोचैम, इन्वेस्ट इंडिया, पीन्या इंडस्ट्रियल एसोसिएशन और केएएसएसआईए सहित प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ चर्चा हुई। उद्योग जगत के नेताओं, एमएसएमई और स्टार्टअप्स ने राज्य-विशिष्ट संवाद में भाग लिया, अवसरों की पता लगाया, चुनौतियां साझा कीं और इस बात पर चर्चा की कि एनआईसीडीसी के स्मार्ट औद्योगिक शहर कैसे एडवांस मैन्युफैक्चरिंग और नवाचार के लिए एक मंच के तौर पर काम कर सकते हैं।
कार्यक्रम के इतर, डीपीआईआईटी सचिव श्री अमरदीप सिंह भाटिया ने दक्षिणी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ एक उच्च-स्तरीय बैठक की। इस बैठक में औद्योगिक नोड के काम को तेज करने, राज्य की नीतियों को राष्ट्रीय उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप बनाने और निवेश एवं इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के निर्माण में तेजी लाने के लिए प्रमुख कार्यान्वयन आवश्यकताओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
डीपीआईआईटी प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने स्टार्टअप्स और इनक्यूबेशन लीडर्स के साथ बातचीत करने के लिए के-टेक, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के नैसकॉम सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस फॉर आईओटी एंड एआई का भी दौरा किया। इस दौरे का उद्देश्य उभरते नवाचारों, चुनौतियों और नीतिगत सहयोग के अवसरों को समझना था। इसके अतिरिक्त, तुमकुरु औद्योगिक क्षेत्र और देवनहल्ली एयरोस्पेस एसईजेड का भी दौरा किया जाएगा, जिसमें एडवांस मैन्युफैक्चरिंग और भारत की बढ़ती औद्योगिक क्षमताओं के बारे में जानकारी लेने के लिए प्रमुख एयरोस्पेस उपकरण निर्माता, डायनामैटिक टेक्नोलॉजीज का आगमन भी शामिल है।
अपने संबोधन में, डीपीआईआईटी सचिव, श्री अमरदीप सिंह भाटिया ने विश्वस्तरीय औद्योगिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, नवाचार-आधारित विकास और एक फलते-फूलते स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के लिए रोडमैप प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने डीपीआईआईटी की ओर से मान्यता प्राप्त स्टार्टअप्स के विकास, एमएसएमई को सहयोग और भविष्य के उद्योगों को आकार देने में डीप-टेक उपक्रमों की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने औद्योगीकरण में तेजी लाने और वैश्विक निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए मजबूत केंद्र-राज्य साझेदारी की जरूरतों पर बल दिया।
अगली पीढ़ी के औद्योगिक शहरों का विजन प्रस्तुत करते हुए, एनआईसीडीसी के सीईओ एवं एमडी, श्री रजत कुमार सैनी ने एनआईसीडीसी के ग्रीनफील्ड औद्योगिक केंद्रों को दर्शाया, जिन्हें उन्नत इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, डिजिटल गवर्नेंस और निवेश के लिए परिपक्व इकोसिस्टम के साथ तैयार किया गया है। छः रणनीतिक दक्षिणी केंद्रों, तुमकुरु, कृष्णापटनम, कोप्पर्थी, ओर्वाकल, पलक्कड़ और जहीराबाद, को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, ऑटोमोबाइल, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, क्लीन-टेक, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और लॉजिस्टिक्स जैसे सेक्टर के विकास के प्रमुख चालक के तौर पर रेखांकित किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, कर्नाटक, केरल, पुडुचेरी और अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ उद्योग जगत के प्रमुख, स्टार्टअप संस्थापक और एमएसएमई के प्रतिनिधि भी शामिल हुए। प्रमुख गणमान्यों में विशेष मुख्य सचिव, तेलंगाना, श्री संजय कुमार; प्रमुख सचिव, कर्नाटक, डॉ. एस. सेल्वाकुमार; सचिव, आंध्र प्रदेश डॉ. एन. युवराज; और सीईओ व एमडी, एनआईसीडीसी, श्री रजत कुमार सैनी उपस्थित रहे।
तुमकुरु औद्योगिक क्षेत्र के बारे में
चेन्नई-बेंगलुरु औद्योगिक क्षेत्र (सीबीआईसी) के अंतर्गत एक प्रमुख नोड, तुमकुरु औद्योगिक क्षेत्र, 8,484 एकड़ में फैला है और इसे तीन चरणों में विकसित किया जा रहा है। 1,722 एकड़ क्षेत्र में फैले चरण-ए पर काम पहले ही शुरू हो चुका है। एनएच-48, रेलवे और बेंगलुरु अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे के माध्यम से उत्कृष्ट कनेक्टिविटी के साथ, तुमकुरु को एक भविष्य-तैयार स्मार्ट औद्योगिक शहर के रूप में देखा जा रहा है, जो 'मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड' के विजन को आगे बढ़ा रहा है।