Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Investors Roundtable in Bengaluru advances Viksit Bharat @2047 vision
NICDC’s industrial city model, GatiShakti, and startup innovation take centre stage at South India dialogue
Industrial growth to be driven by new nodes in Tumakuru, Krishnapatnam, Kopparthy, Orvakal, Zaheerabad, and Palakkad
Centre-State partnership needed to attract investment and industrialization: Secretary DPIIT
02 AUG 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level Investors Roundtable Conference was held in Bengaluru under the chairmanship of Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia. The meeting was organised as part of efforts to realise the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047 and served as a platform to showcase the potential of southern industrial nodes under the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme (NICDP) and to strengthen Centre-State collaboration for industrial growth.
The roundtable served as a key platform to showcase the potential of southern industrial nodes under the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme (NICDP) and to strengthen Centre-State collaboration for industrial growth.
Senior DPIIT officials also shared updates on national initiatives including Start-Up India, Business Reforms Action Plan (BRAP), National Single Window System (NSWS), Logistics Ease Across Different States (LEADS), and Invest India, which are enabling reforms and strengthening investor confidence.
The roundtable featured discussions with key stakeholders including CII, FICCI, ASSOCHAM, Invest India, Peenya Industrial Association, and KASSIA. Industry leaders, MSMEs, and startups engaged in state-specific dialogue, explored opportunities, shared challenges, and discussed how NICDC’s smart industrial cities can serve as platforms for advanced manufacturing and innovation.
On the sidelines of the event, Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia held a high-level meeting with senior officials from southern States and Union Territories. The discussions focused on accelerating industrial node development, aligning state policies with national objectives, and addressing key implementation requirements to fast-track investments and infrastructure creation.
The DPIIT delegation also visited the K-tech MeitY Nasscom Centre of Excellence for IoT & AI to interact with startups and incubation leaders. The visit aimed to understand emerging innovations, challenges, and opportunities for policy support. Further visits are scheduled to the Tumakuru Industrial Area and Devanahalli Aerospace SEZ, including a walkthrough of Dynamatic Technologies, a leading aerospace components manufacturer, to gain insights into advanced manufacturing and India’s growing industrial capabilities.
In his address, Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia laid out the roadmap for world-class industrial infrastructure, innovation-led growth, and a thriving startup ecosystem. He highlighted the growth of DPIIT-recognised startups, support for MSMEs, and the role of deep-tech ventures in shaping future industries. He emphasised the need for strong Centre-State partnerships to accelerate industrialisation and attract global investments.
Presenting the vision of next-generation industrial cities, CEO & MD, NICDC, Shri Rajat Kumar Saini showcased NICDC’s greenfield industrial nodes, designed with advanced infrastructure, digital governance, and investment-ready ecosystems. Six strategic southern nodes—Tumakuru, Krishnapatnam, Kopparthy, Orvakal, Palakkad, and Zaheerabad—were highlighted as key drivers of growth for sectors such as electronics, automobiles, pharmaceuticals, clean-tech, food processing, and logistics.
The event witnessed participation from senior officials of Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Kerala, Puducherry, and Andaman & Nicobar Islands, along with industry leaders, startup founders, and representatives of MSMEs. Prominent dignitaries included Special Chief Secretary, Telangana, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Principal Secretary, Karnataka, Dr. S. Selvakumar; Secretary, Andhra Pradesh, Dr. N. Yuvaraj; and CEO & MD, NICDC, Shri Rajat Kumar Saini.
About Tumakuru Industrial Area
The Tumakuru Industrial Area, a flagship node under the Chennai–Bengaluru Industrial Corridor (CBIC), spans 8,484 acres and is being developed in three phases. Phase A, covering 1,722 acres, is already underway. With excellent connectivity via NH-48, railways, and Bengaluru International Airport, Tumakuru is envisioned as a future-ready smart industrial city, driving the vision of ‘Make in India, Make for the World’.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بنگلورو میں سرمایہ کاروں کی گول میز کانفرنس نے ‘‘وِکسِت بھارت @2047’’ ویژن کو فروغ دیا
این آئی سی ڈی سی کے صنعتی شہر کے ماڈل، گتی شکتی، اور اسٹارٹ اپ انوویشن کو جنوبی ہند کے مکالمے میں مرکزی حیثیت حاصل رہی
تماکورو، کرشنا پٹنم، کوپرتھی، اورواکل، ظہیرآباد، اور پلکڑ میں نئے صنعتی مراکز صنعتی ترقی کو آگے بڑھائیں گے
سرمایہ کاری اور صنعتی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان شراکت داری ضروری ہے: سکریٹری ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی
02 AUG 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
بنگلورو میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی انویسٹرز راؤنڈ ٹیبل کانفرنس منعقد ہوئی، جس کی صدارت سیکرٹری، محکمہ برائے صنعت کی ترقی اور اندرونی تجارت (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی )، جناب امر دیپ سنگھ بھاٹیا نے کی۔ یہ اجلاس ‘‘وِکسِت بھارت @2047’’ کے وژن کو حقیقت بنانے کی کوششوں کے تحت منعقد کیا گیا اور اس کا مقصد قومی صنعتی کوریڈور ترقیاتی پروگرام (این آئی سی ڈی پی) کے تحت جنوبی صنعتی مراکز کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرنا اور صنعتی ترقی کے لیے مرکز اور ریاستوں کے مابین تعاون کو مضبوط کرنا تھا۔
راؤنڈ ٹیبل ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا جہاں این آئی سی ڈی پی کے تحت جنوبی صنعتی مراکز کی صلاحیت کو پیش کیا گیا اور صنعتی ترقی کے لیے مرکز اور ریاستوں کے تعاون کو بڑھایا گیا۔
سینئر ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی حکام نے دیگر قومی اقدامات جیسے اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، بزنس ریفارمز ایکشن پلان (بی آر اے پی)، نیشنل سنگل ونڈو سسٹم (این ایس ڈبلیو ایس )، مختلف ریاستوں میں لاجسٹکس کی آسانی (ایل ای اے ڈی ایس )، اور انویسٹ انڈیا کے بارے میں تازہ ترین معلومات بھی فراہم کیں، جو اصلاحات کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں اور سرمایہ کاروں کے اعتماد کو مضبوط کر رہے ہیں۔
راؤنڈ ٹیبل میں اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز جن میں سی آئی آئی ، فکی، ایسوچیم، انویسٹ انڈیا ، پینیا انڈسٹریل ایسوسی ایشن، اور کاسیا شامل تھے، کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال ہوا۔ صنعتی رہنماؤں، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباروں (ایم ایس ایم ای )، اور اسٹارٹ اپس نے ریاستی سطح پر مکالمہ کیا، مواقع کی تلاش کی، چیلنجز کا اشتراک کیا، اور اس بات پر گفتگو کی کہ این آئی سی ڈی سی کے اسمارٹ انڈسٹریل سٹیز جدید مینوفیکچرنگ اور اختراع کے لیے کس طرح پلیٹ فارمز فراہم کر سکتے ہیں۔
تقریب کے دوران، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سیکرٹری، جناب امر دیپ سنگھ بھاٹیا نے جنوبی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے سینئر حکام کے ساتھ اعلیٰ سطحی اجلاس کیا۔ اس ملاقات میں صنعتی نوڈز کی ترقی کی رفتار تیز کرنے، ریاستی پالیسیوں کو قومی مقاصد کے مطابق بنانے، اور سرمایہ کاری اور انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر کو تیز کرنے کے لیے اہم عملی ضروریات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کی ٹیم نے کے ٹیک ،ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی، نیسکوم سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس برائے آئی او ٹی اور اے آئی کا بھی دورہ کیا جہاں انہوں نے اسٹارٹ اپس اور انکیوبیشن لیڈرز سے ملاقات کی۔ اس دورے کا مقصد ابھرتی ہوئی اختراعات، چیلنجز اور پالیسی سپورٹ کے مواقع کو سمجھنا تھا۔ مزید دورے تمکور صنعتی علاقے اور دیوانہلی ایرواسپیس ایس ای زیڈ کے لیے طے کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں ڈائنامیٹک ٹیکنالوجیز، جو ایک نمایاں ایرواسپیس کمپونینٹس بنانے والی کمپنی ہے، کا دورہ بھی شامل ہے تاکہ جدید مینوفیکچرنگ اور بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی صنعتی صلاحیتوں کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کی جا سکیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سیکرٹری جناب امر دیپ سنگھ بھاٹیا نے عالمی معیار کے صنعتی انفراسٹرکچر، اختراع پر مبنی ترقی، اور ایک مستحکم اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے لیے روڈ میپ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کی شناخت شدہ اسٹارٹ اپس کی ترقی، ایم ایس ایم ای کی معاونت، اور مستقبل کی صنعتوں کی تشکیل میں ڈیپ ٹیک وینچرز کے کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے صنعتی کاری کی رفتار بڑھانے اور عالمی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے مضبوط مرکز-ریاست شراکت داری کی ضرورت پر بھی تاکید کی۔
اگلی نسل کے صنعتی شہروں کا وژن پیش کرتے ہوئے، سی ای او اور ایم ڈی ، این آئی سی ڈی سی ، جناب رجت کمار سینی نے این آئی سی ڈی سی کے گرین فیلڈ صنعتی نوڈس کی نمائش کی، جو جدید انفراسٹرکچر، ڈیجیٹل گورننس، اور سرمایہ کاری کے لیے تیار ماحولیاتی نظام کے ساتھ ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں۔ الیکٹرانکس، آٹوموبائل، فارماسیوٹیکل، کلین ٹیک، فوڈ پروسیسنگ، اور لاجسٹکس جیسے شعبوں کے لیے ترقی کے کلیدی محرکات کے طور پر چھ اسٹریٹجک جنوبی نوڈس- تماکورو، کرشنا پٹنم، کوپرتھی، اورواکل، پالکاڈ اور ظہیر آباد کو نمایاں کیا گیا۔
اس تقریب میں آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، پڈوچیری، اور انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ صنعت کے رہنماؤں، اسٹارٹ اپ کے بانیوں، اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔ ممتاز معززین میں اسپیشل چیف سکریٹری، تلنگانہ، جناب سنجے کمار؛ پرنسپل سکریٹری، کرناٹک، ڈاکٹر ایس سیلوا کمار؛ سکریٹری، آندھرا پردیش، ڈاکٹر این یوراج؛ اور سی ای او اور ایم ڈی، این آئی سی ڈی سی، جناب رجت کمار سینی شامل تھے۔
تماکورو انڈسٹریل ایریا کے بارے میں
تماکورو انڈسٹریل ایریا، چنئی-بنگلور انڈسٹریل کوریڈور (سی بی آئی سی ) کے تحت ایک فلیگ شپ نوڈ، 8,484 ایکڑ پر پھیلا ہوا ہے اور اسے تین مرحلوں میں تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ فیز A، 1,722 ایکڑ پر محیط ہے، پہلے سے ہی جاری ہے۔ این ایچ 48، ریلوے، اور بنگلورو بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کے ذریعے بہترین کنیکٹیویٹی کے ساتھ، تماکورو کو مستقبل کے لیے تیارa سمارٹ صنعتی شہر کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا ہے، جو ’میک ان انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ‘ کے وژن کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔