Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Support to Youth Organisations for Skill Building
04 AUG 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is taking proactive steps to improve employability of the youth of the nation through skill development. Under the Skill India Mission (SIM), the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Sikhshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society across the country.
The SIM aims at enabling youth of India to get future ready and equipped with industry relevant skills. Adequate funds are made available under the schemes through budget for conducting training programs, which are demand based.
Funds under PMKVY are released to implementing agencies for meeting the training cost as per prescribed norms. Under JSS scheme, funds are released to Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs) directly. Under NAPS, stipend support up to Rs 1500/- per month is released to apprentices through DBT and not to establishments covered. Day to day administration as well as financial control in respect of ITIs lies with the respective State Government/ UT Administration.
Details of the fund released for implementation of the schemes of MSDE are as under:
Scheme(s)
Amount (in Rs. Cr)
PMKVY
(2015-16 up to 30.06.2025)
11,429.21
NAPS
(2018-19 up to 31.03.2025)
1,823.08
JSS Scheme
(2018-19 up to 31.03.2025)
873.94
To ensure that the skills imparted are aligned with the current industry requirements, improves employability of the youth, and enhance the equitable access to women candidates, the following specific steps have been taken by MSDE:
1. National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) has been set up as an overarching regulator establishing regulations and standards to ensure quality in the Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET) space.
2. The Awarding Bodies recognised by NCVET are expected to develop the qualifications as per the industry demand and map them with the identified occupations as per the National Classification of Occupations, 2015 and obtain industry validations.
3. 36 Sector Skill Councils (SSCs), led by industry leaders in the respective sectors, have been set up which are mandated to identify the skill development needs of respective sectors as well as to determine skill competency standards. NSDC, under the Market led program, provides support to training providers that collaborate and align skill courses with industry demand.
4. Directorate General of Training (DGT) under the aegis of MSDE is implementing Flexi MoU Scheme and Dual System of Training (DST) which are meant to provide training to ITI students in industrial environment as per their requirements.
5. Under PMKVY, the new age/future skills job-roles have been specially aligned with Industry 4.0 requirements in areas like AI/ML, Robotics, Mechatronics, Drone Technology, etc. for upcoming market demand and industry requirements.
6. DGT has introduced new age /future skills courses in Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) under CTS to provide training in emerging areas such as 5G Network Technician, Artificial Intelligence Programming assistant, Cyber Security Assistant, Drone Technician etc.
7. DGT has signed MoU with IT Tech companies like IBM, CISCO, Future Skill Rights Network, Amazon Web Services (AWS) and Microsoft to ensure industry linkages for the institutes at the state and regional levels under CSR initiatives. These partnerships facilitate the provision of technical and professional skills training in modern technologies.
8. Indian Institute of Skills (IIS) established at Ahmedabad and Mumbai, in Public Private Partnership (PPP) Mode, provide training to create a pool of industry-ready workforce for Industry 4.0, equipped with cutting-edge technology and hands-on training.
9. MSDE has launched Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) a unified platform that integrates skilling, education, employment, and entrepreneurship ecosystems to provide a life-long array of services targeting a wide range of stakeholders. The details of the trained candidates are available on SIDH portal for connecting with potential employers. Through SiDH, candidates can have access to jobs and apprenticeship opportunities.
10. MSDE also organises Rozgar Melas and Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Melas (PMNAMs) to facilitate the placements and apprenticeship opportunities to the certified candidates.
11. To encourage participation of women in skill development programs, special provisions have been made for meeting expenditure on conveyance and boarding & lodging as well as post placement support. PMKVY 4.0 prioritizes and provides special focus to projects that emphasize women as primary beneficiaries.
Women constitute more than 80% of beneficiaries under JSS scheme. Also, there are 19 National Skill Training Institutes (NSTI) and more than 300 ITIs exclusively for women.
Impact of schemes for skill development is assessed through their third-party independent evaluation. MSDE’s flagship scheme PMKVY was evaluated by NITI Aayog in October 2020. As per the study, about 94 percent of the employers surveyed reported they would hire more candidates trained under PMKVY. Further, 52 percent of the candidates who were placed in full time/part time employment and oriented under the RPL component received higher salary or felt that they will get higher salary compared to their un-certified peers.
As regards other schemes of MSDE, third party evaluation reports have mentioned about success in terms of placement or livelihood improvement of candidates trained under different schemes. The brief details of same are as given below:
JSS: Evaluation study of JSS scheme conducted in 2020 has found that the scheme has helped in almost doubling the household income for those beneficiaries have got employment or were self-employed after the JSS training. The report has further observed that usefulness of the scheme would be further evident from the fact that 77.05% of the beneficiary trainees have undergone occupational shifts. The study also affirmed that the focus of the skilling in the scheme favours self-employment.
NAPS: Third-party evaluation study of NAPS conducted in 2021 has observed that the scheme has successfully enhanced the employability of youth by providing structured on-the-job training, with a notable increase in the engagement of apprentices across various industries. In the new version of the scheme, DBT method has been adopted to transfer government's share directly to apprentices' bank accounts, as streamlined reimbursement process was recommended in the report.
ITIs: The final report of Tracer Study of ITI Graduates published in 2018 by MSDE mentions that 63.5% of total ITI pass-outs got employed (out of which 6.7% are self-employed).
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ہنر کی تعمیر کے لیے نوجوانوں کی تنظیموں کا تعاون
04 AUG 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کے ذریعے ملک کے نوجوانوں کے روزگار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے فعال اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ اسکل انڈیا مشن کے تحت، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور کاروباری شخصیت کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای ) مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے مراکز کے ایک وسیع نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے ہنر، دوبارہ ہنر اور اعلیٰ مہارت کی تربیت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی )، جن سکھشن سنستھان (جے ایس ایس)، نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم (این اے پی ایس ) اور کرافٹسمین ٹریننگ اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس ) انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی ٹی آئی ) کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں سماج کے تمام طبقات تک۔
اس ایس آئی ایم کا مقصد ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار اور صنعت سے متعلقہ مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرنے کے قابل بنانا ہے۔ اسکیموں کے تحت تربیتی پروگراموں کے انعقاد کے لیے بجٹ کے ذریعے مناسب فنڈز مہیا کیے جاتے ہیں، جو کہ مانگ پر مبنی ہوتے ہیں۔
پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت فنڈز نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو تربیت کی لاگت کو مقررہ اصولوں کے مطابق پورا کرنے کے لیے جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔ جے ایس ایس اسکیم کے تحت، فنڈز غیر سرکاری تنظیموں (این جی اوز) کو براہ راست جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔ این اے پی ایس کے تحت، اپرنٹس کو 1500/- روپے ماہانہ تک کا وظیفہ ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے جاری کیا جاتا ہے نہ کہ احاطہ کرنے والے اداروں کو۔ آئی ٹی آئی کے سلسلے میں روزانہ کی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ ساتھ مالیاتی کنٹرول متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت / یو ٹی انتظامیہ کے پاس ہے۔
ایم ایس ڈی ای کی اسکیموں کے نفاذ کے لیے جاری کیے گئے فنڈ کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
Scheme(s)
Amount (in Rs. Cr)
PMKVY
(2015-16 up to 30.06.2025)
11,429.21
NAPS
(2018-19 up to 31.03.2025)
1,823.08
JSS Scheme
(2018-19 up to 31.03.2025)
873.94
اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ دی جانے والی مہارتیں صنعت کی موجودہ ضروریات سے ہم آہنگ ہیں، نوجوانوں کی ملازمت میں بہتری، اور خواتین امیدواروں تک مساوی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے، ایم ایس ڈی ای کی طرف سے درج ذیل مخصوص اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
نیشنل کونسل فار ووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ (این سی وی ای ٹی ) کو ایک بڑے ریگولیٹر کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا ہے جو ٹیکنیکل اینڈ ووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ کی جگہ میں معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضوابط اور معیارات قائم کرتا ہے۔
این سی وی ای ٹی کی طرف سے تسلیم شدہ ایوارڈ دینے والے اداروں سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ صنعت کی طلب کے مطابق قابلیت تیار کریں گے اور پیشہ ورانہ قومی درجہ بندی، 2015 کے مطابق شناخت شدہ پیشوں کے ساتھ نقشہ بنائیں گے اور صنعت کی توثیق حاصل کریں گے۔
36 سیکٹر سکل کونسلز جن کی قیادت متعلقہ شعبوں میں صنعت کے رہنما کرتے ہیں، قائم کی گئی ہیں جو متعلقہ شعبوں کی مہارت کی ترقی کی ضروریات کی نشاندہی کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ مہارت کی اہلیت کے معیارات کا تعین کرنے کے لیے لازمی ہیں۔ این ایس ڈی سی ، مارکیٹ کی قیادت والے پروگرام کے تحت، تربیت فراہم کرنے والوں کو تعاون فراہم کرتا ہے جو صنعت کی طلب کے ساتھ مہارت کے کورسز کو ہم آہنگ اور ہم آہنگ کرتے ہیں۔
ایم ایس ڈی ای کے زیراہتمام ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ (ڈی جی ٹی فلیسکی ایم او اسکیم اور ڈویل سسٹم آف ٹریننگ کو نافذ کر رہا ہے جس کا مقصد آئی ٹی آئی طلباء کو ان کی ضروریات کے مطابق صنعتی ماحول میں تربیت فراہم کرنا ہے۔
پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت، نئے دور/مستقبل کی مہارتوں کے کام کے کردار کو خاص طور پر اے آئی ایم ، روبوٹکس ،مویاک تھرونکس ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی وغیرہ جیسے شعبوں میں صنعت 4.0 کی ضروریات کے ساتھ جوڑا گیا ہے تاکہ آنے والی مارکیٹ کی طلب اور صنعت کی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جاسکے۔
ڈی جی ٹی نے سی ٹی ایس کے تحت صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئی ) اور نیشنل اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں نئے دور/مستقبل کے ہنر کے کورسز متعارف کرائے ہیں تاکہ ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں جیسے کہ 5G نیٹ ورک ٹیکنیشن، آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس پروگرامنگ اسسٹنٹ، سائبر سیکیورٹی اسسٹنٹ، ڈرون ٹیکنیشن وغیرہ میں تربیت فراہم کی جا سکے۔
ڈی جی ٹی نے آئی بی ایم، سی آئی ایس سی او، فیوچر اسکل رائٹس نیٹ ورک، ایمیزون ویب سروسز (اے ڈبلیو ایس) اور مائیکروسافٹ جیسی آئی ٹی ٹیک کمپنیوں کے ساتھ ایم او یو پر دستخط کیے ہیں تاکہ سی ایس آر اقدامات کے تحت ریاستی اور علاقائی سطح پر اداروں کے لیے صنعتی روابط کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ یہ شراکت داری جدید ٹیکنالوجیز میں تکنیکی اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کی تربیت کی فراہمی میں سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اسکلز احمد آباد اور ممبئی میں پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ موڈ میں قائم کیا گیا ہے، جو صنعت 4.0 کے لیے صنعت کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت کا ایک پول بنانے کے لیے تربیت فراہم کرتا ہے، جو جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور ہینڈ آن ٹریننگ سے لیس ہے۔
ایم ایس ڈی ای نے اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب ایس آئی ڈی ایچ) ایک متحد پلیٹ فارم کا آغاز کیا ہے جو اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی ایک وسیع رینج کو ہدف بناتے ہوئے زندگی بھر خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہنر مندی، تعلیم، روزگار، اور کاروباری ماحول کے نظام کو مربوط کرتا ہے۔ تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کی تفصیلات ممکنہ آجروں سے رابطہ قائم کرنے کے لیے ایس آئی ڈی ایچ پورٹل پر دستیاب ہیں۔ ایس آئی ڈی ایچ کے ذریعے، امیدواروں کو ملازمتوں اور اپرنٹس شپ کے مواقع تک رسائی حاصل ہو سکتی ہے۔
ایم ایس ڈی ای روزگار میلوں اور پردھان منتری نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ میلوں کا بھی اہتمام کرتا ہے تاکہ تصدیق شدہ امیدواروں کو تقرریوں اور اپرنٹس شپ کے مواقع فراہم کر سکیں۔
ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے پروگراموں میں خواتین کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے، نقل و حمل اور قیام و طعام کے ساتھ ساتھ پوسٹ پلیسمنٹ سپورٹ کے اخراجات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے خصوصی انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 ترجیح دیتا ہے اور ان پراجیکٹس پر خصوصی توجہ دیتا ہے جو بنیادی فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے طور پر خواتین پر زور دیتے ہیں۔
خواتین جے ایس ایس اسکیم کے تحت استفادہ کنندگان میں 80 فیصد سے زیادہ ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، 19 نیشنل اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ایس ٹی آئی) اور 300 سے زیادہ آئی ٹی آئیز خصوصی طور پر خواتین کے لیے ہیں۔
ہنر کی ترقی کے لیے سکیموں کے اثرات کا اندازہ ان کے تیسرے فریق کی آزادانہ تشخیص کے ذریعے لگایا جاتا ہے۔ ایم ایس ڈی ای کی فلیگ شپ اسکیم پی ایم کے وی وائی کا جائزہ نیتی آیوگ نے اکتوبر 2020 میں کیا تھا۔ مطالعہ کے مطابق، سروے میں شامل تقریباً 94 فیصد آجروں نے بتایا کہ وہ پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت تربیت یافتہ مزید امیدواروں کی خدمات حاصل کریں گے۔ مزید، 52 فیصد امیدواروں کو جو کل وقتی/جزوقتی ملازمت میں رکھے گئے تھے اور آر پی ایل جزو کے تحت تھے، زیادہ تنخواہ وصول کرتے تھے یا محسوس کرتے تھے کہ وہ اپنے غیر مصدقہ ساتھیوں کے مقابلے زیادہ تنخواہ حاصل کریں گے۔
ایم ایس ڈی ای کی دیگر سکیموں کے حوالے سے، تھرڈ پارٹی ایویلیویشن رپورٹس میں مختلف سکیموں کے تحت تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کی تقرری یا معاش میں بہتری کے حوالے سے کامیابی کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کی مختصر تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
جے ایس ایس: 2020 میں کی گئی جے ایس ایس اسکیم کے جائزے کے مطالعے سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ اس اسکیم نے ان مستفیدین کے لیے گھریلو آمدنی کو تقریباً دوگنا کرنے میں مدد کی ہے جو جے ایس ایس کی تربیت کے بعد ملازمت حاصل کر چکے ہیں یا خود ملازمت کر رہے ہیں۔ رپورٹ میں مزید مشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے کہ اسکیم کی افادیت اس حقیقت سے مزید واضح ہوگی کہ مستفید ہونے والے ٹرینیز میں سے 77.05 فیصد پیشہ ورانہ تبدیلیوں سے گزر چکے ہیں۔ مطالعہ نے اس بات کی بھی تصدیق کی کہ اسکیم میں ہنر مندی پر توجہ خود روزگار کے حق میں ہے۔
این اے پی ایس : 2021 میں کئے گئے این اے پی ایس کے تیسرے فریق کے جائزے کے مطالعے نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ اسکیم نے مختلف صنعتوں میں اپرنٹس کی مصروفیت میں قابل ذکر اضافے کے ساتھ، کام کے دوران منظم تربیت فراہم کرکے کامیابی سے نوجوانوں کی ملازمت میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ اسکیم کے نئے ورژن میں، ڈی بی ٹی طریقہ اپنایا گیا ہے تاکہ حکومت کا حصہ براہ راست اپرنٹسز کے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کیا جا سکے، جیسا کہ رپورٹ میں ادائیگی کے طریقہ کار کی سفارش کی گئی تھی۔
آئی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ڈی ای کے ذریعہ 2018 میں شائع ہونے والے آئی ٹی آئی گریجویٹس کے ٹریسر اسٹڈی کی حتمی رپورٹ میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ کل آئی ٹی آئی پاس آؤٹس میں سے 63.5فیصد کو ملازمت ملی ہے (جن میں سے 6.7فیصد خود روزگار ہیں)۔
یہ معلو مات وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای)، جناب جینت چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح ۔ ال
UR-4040