Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
A major gift for farmers — Insurance claim amounts credited directly to their bank accounts under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan digitally transfers the insurance amounts to farmers’ accounts from Jhunjhunu, Rajasthan
A total of ₹3,900 crore in insurance claims given to 35 lakh farmers
Rajasthan Chief Minister Bhajanlal Sharma was also present at the programme
11 AUG 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Demonstrating the government’s commitment to farmer welfare, Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today digitally transferred crop insurance payouts under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana directly to farmers’ bank accounts from Jhunjhunu, Rajasthan. Around ₹3,900 crore was disbursed to the accounts of nearly 35 lakh farmers.
Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, Rajasthan Chief Minister Shri Bhajanlal Sharma, and Rajasthan Agriculture Minister Dr. Kirodi Lal Meena, were present during the occasion, along with a large number of farmers. Lakhs of farmers and beneficiaries from various states also joined the event virtually.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that we are witnessing the formation of a remarkable India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He noted that Rajasthan will soon receive water from the Yamuna, Chambal, and also the Indus River. The Minister recalled that India had strongly retaliated to the Pahalgam terror attack, destroying terrorist bases through ‘Operation Sindoor’, a decision taken solely by India without any third-party involvement. We ceased all military actions only after Pakistan bowed before India’s might, he said.
The Minister said that under earlier governments, crop insurance compensations were provided only when crops in an entire tehsil or block were destroyed, but Prime Minister Modi scrapped the old schemes and introduced an insurance plan under which compensations are paid even if the crop of a single farmer in a village is damaged.
He stressed that the government is working through multiple schemes to improve farmers’ lives. Under the PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana, ₹3.75 lakh crore has been directly transferred to farmers’ accounts. Since the launch of the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana in 2016, ₹2.12 lakh crore has been paid to farmers. He also highlighted substantial fertiliser subsidies, noting that a 45-kg bag of urea costs farmers ₹266 against its actual price of ₹1,633.24, with the difference covered by the government. Similarly, a 50-kg bag of DAP (Diammonium Phosphate) costs ₹1,350 against its actual price of ₹3,100. So far, ₹14.06 lakh crore has been provided to fertiliser companies to ensure affordable fertilisers for farmers.
Shri Chouhan also referred to other welfare measures, stating that the government has raised MSP (minimum support price) rates, ensuring they are set at 50% above production costs. The government decided to procure moong at ₹2,000 per quintal. Under the PM-AASHA scheme (Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan), ₹43.87 lakh crore has been transferred to farmers’ accounts for wheat and paddy procurement. The Market Intervention Scheme (MIP) allows farmers to sell produce in other states with the government covering transport costs.
On the issue of counterfeit fertilisers, the Minister said that steps are being taken to introduce a stringent law to punish offenders, with work already underway to ensure strict action and imprisonment for the guilty.
He added that in cases of crop virus attacks, if farmers share information or even send a photo, a team of scientists will immediately reach the village to assist.
Shri Chouhan said that after the Kharif season, under the Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan, teams of scientists will visit villages for the Rabi crop season to share accurate farming and research knowledge. Future agricultural research will be demand-driven, based on farmers’ needs, with a focus on developing quality seeds for moong, urad, soybean, and millet to increase production.
Commending the Prime Minister, Shri Chouhan said the nation is fortunate to have his leadership, as he places utmost importance to national interests, and the PM has assured that farmers’ interests will never be compromised, even at a personal cost. This decisive stand has strengthened India’s image globally.
Shri Chouhan also spoke about creating a special roadmap to further develop agriculture in Rajasthan.
In conclusion, Shri Chouhan urged citizens to pledge to use Swadeshi products for all our daily needs, stressing that adopting indigenous goods will strengthen small artisans and entrepreneurs, while also boosting the Indian economy.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
কৃষকদের জন্য বিরাট উপহার- প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফসল বীমা যোজনায় বীমার অর্থ সরাসরি ব্যাঙ্ক আমানতে
11 AUG 2025 6:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১১ অগাস্ট ২০২৫
কৃষক কল্যাণে সরকারি দায়বদ্ধতার অঙ্গ স্বরূপ কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ এবং গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান আজ ডিজিটাল ভিত্তিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফসল বীমা যোজনায় বীমার অর্থ সরাসরি কৃষকদের ব্যাঙ্ক আমানতে হস্তান্তরিত করলেন। রাজস্থানের ঝুনঝুনুতে কৃষকদের ব্যাঙ্ক আমানতে সরাসরি এই অর্থ প্রদান করা হয়। প্রায় ৩৫ লক্ষ কৃষকের আমানতে ৩,৯০০ কোটি টাকা জমা পড়ে।
কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভগীরথ চৌধুরী, রাজস্থানের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভজনলালা শর্মা, রাজস্থানের কৃষিমন্ত্রী ডঃ কিরোদীলাল মিনা অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। সেইসঙ্গে ছিলেন অসংখ্য কৃষক। বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের লক্ষাধিক কৃষক ও সুবিধাপ্রাপকরা ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন।
সমাবেশে শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে এক অসাধারণ ভারতের গড়ে ওঠা আমরা প্রত্যক্ষ করেছি। তিনি বলেন, রাজস্থান খুব শীঘ্রই যমুনা, চম্বল এবং সিন্ধু নদের জল পাবে। অপারেশন সিঁদুরের মাধ্যমে পহেলগাঁও জঙ্গি হানার কড়া জবাব দেওয়া হয়েছে। ভারতের বীর বিক্রমের সামনে পাকিস্তান মাথা নত করার পরই যাবতীয় সামরিক আক্রমণ বন্ধ করা হয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, অতীতে সরকারের আমলে সমগ্র তহসিল বা ব্লকে ফসল নষ্ট হলেই ফসল বীমা যোজনায় ক্ষতিপূরণ দেওয়া হত। কিন্তু, নরেন্দ্র মোদী সেই পুরোনো ব্যবস্থা বদলে দিয়েছেন। এখন কোনো গ্রামের একজন কৃষকের ফসল নষ্ট হলেও বীমা পরিকল্পনা বাবদ তার ক্ষতিপূরণ পাওয়ার রাস্তা চালু হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, কৃষকদের জীবন ধারণের উন্নয়নকল্পেই সরকার নানাবিধ প্রকল্প চালু করেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি যোজনায় ৩.৭৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা কৃষকদের আমানতে সরাসরি হস্তান্তরিত হয়েছে। ২০১৬ সালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফসল বীমা যোজনা চালুর পর কৃষকদের ২.১২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা প্রদান করা হয়েছে। ভর্তুকি মূল্যে কৃষকদের সার দেওয়া হচ্ছে। ৪৫ কেজি ইউরিয়া সারের ব্যাগ, প্রকৃত বাজার মূল্যের থেকে অনেক কম দামে, কেবল ২৬৬ টাকায় কৃষকদের দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
নকল সারের বিষয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, এব্যাপারে অপরাধীদের কঠোর সাজা দেওয়ার আইন চালু করতে ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে। ফসলে ভাইরাস আক্রমণের ক্ষেত্রে কৃষকরা ছবি তুলে যদি সেই তথ্য ভাগ করে নেন, তাহলে বিজ্ঞানীরা অবিলম্বে তাদের সাহায্যে গ্রামে পৌঁছে যাবেন বলে তিনি জানান।
শ্রী চৌহান আরও বলেন, খরিফ মরশুমের পর বিকশিত কৃষি সংকল্প অভিযানের অধীন বিজ্ঞানীদের দল রবি শস্য মরশুমের জন্য কৃষকদের উপদেশ দিতে গ্রাম সফর করবে। ভবিষ্যতের কৃষি গবেষণা কৃষকদের চাহিদার ভিত্তিতে গড়ে উঠবে বলে তিনি জানান। বীজের মানোন্নয়ন ঘটানো এবং মোটা দানা শস্যের উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধিই এর লক্ষ্য। রাজস্থানে কৃষির আরও উন্নয়নের স্বার্থে বিশেষ রোড ম্যাপ তৈরির কথাও জানিয়েছেন তিনি।
শ্রী চৌহান প্রতিদিনের ব্যবহার সামগ্রী হিসেবে দেশজ পণ্য ব্যবহার করতে নাগরিকদের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, দেশজ দ্রব্য সামগ্রী ব্যবহার করলে তাতে ছোটো কারিগর ও উদ্যোগপতিরা উপকৃত হবেন এবং দেশের অর্থনীতিও শক্তিশালী হবে।