Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves development of Green Field Airport at Kota-Bundi (Rajasthan) at an estimated cost of Rs.1507.00 Crore
19 AUG 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the proposal of Airports Authority of India (AAI) for development of Green Field Airport at Kota-Bundi (Rajasthan) at an estimated cost of Rs.1507.00 Crore.
Kota, situated on the banks of the Chambal River, is recognised as the industrial capital of Rajasthan. In addition, Kota is renowned as the Educational Coaching Hub of India.
The Government of Rajasthan has transferred 440.06 hectares of land to AAI for development of a Greenfield Airport, suitable for operation of A-321 type aircraft. The project includes construction of a Terminal Building spanning an area of 20,000 sqm capable of handling 1000 Peak Hour Passengers (PHP) with annual capacity of 2 Million Passengers Per Annum (MPPA), Runway 11/29 of dimensions 3200m x 45m, Apron with 07 parking bays for A-321 type aircraft, two Link Taxiways, ATC cum Technical Block, Fire Station, car park and allied works.
Kota’s prominence in educational and industrial sectors makes the Greenfield Airport a critical infrastructure project, aimed at addressing the anticipated traffic growth in the region.
The existing Kota Airport is under the ownership of Airports Authority of India (AAI). It comprises a runway (08/26) of dimensions 1220 m x 38 m, suitable for Code 'B' aircraft (such as DO-228), and an apron capable of accommodating two such aircraft. The terminal building spans an area of 400 sqm and is capable of handling 50 passengers during peak hours. The existing airport cannot be developed for commercial operations due to inadequate land availability and urbanization around the airport.

কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
প্ৰায় ১৫০৭.০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে কোটা-বুণ্ডী (ৰাজস্থান)ত গ্ৰীণ ফিল্ড বিমানবন্দৰৰ উন্নয়নত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
19 AUG 2025 3:13PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অর্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমাৰ কেবিনেট কমিটীয়ে আজি ভাৰতীয় বিমানবন্দৰ প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ আনুমানিক ১৫০৭.০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়সাপেক্ষ কোটা-বুণ্ডী (ৰাজস্থান)ত গ্ৰীণ ফিল্ড বিমানবন্দৰৰ উন্নয়নৰ প্রস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনাইছে৷
চম্বল নদীৰ পাৰত অৱস্থিত কোটাক ৰাজস্থানৰ ঔদ্যোগিক ৰাজধানী হিচাপে স্বীকৃতি দিয়া হৈছে। তদুপৰি কোটা ভাৰতৰ শৈক্ষিক কোচিং হাব হিচাপে বিখ্যাত।
এ-৩২১ টাইপৰ বিমান পৰিচালনাৰ বাবে উপযোগী গ্ৰীণফিল্ড বিমানবন্দৰৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ৰাজস্থান চৰকাৰে ৪৪০.০৬ হেক্টৰ ভূমি ভাৰতীয় বিমানবন্দৰ প্ৰাধিকৰণ (এএআই)ক হস্তান্তৰ কৰিছে। প্ৰকল্পটোৰ ভিতৰত ২০,০০০ বৰ্গমিটাৰ এলেকাজোৰা টাৰ্মিনেল ভৱন নিৰ্মাণ, য’ত অত্যধিক ভিৰৰ সময়ত ঘণ্টাত ১০০০যাত্ৰী (পিএইচপি) চম্ভালিব পৰাকৈ আৰু বছৰি ২ মিলিয়ন যাত্ৰী (এমপিপিএ)ৰ বহনক্ষম, ৩২০০মিটাৰ x ৪৫ মিটাৰ ব্যাসাৰ্ধৰ ১১/২৯ ৰাণৱে, এ-৩২১ ধৰণৰ বিমানৰ বাবে ৭টা পাৰ্কিং স্থানৰ সৈতে এপ্ৰ’ন, টেক্সিৱেৰ বাবে দুটা লিংক নিৰ্মাণ, এটিচিসহ কাৰিকৰী ব্লক, অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপক কেন্দ্ৰ, গাড়ী পাৰ্কিং আৰু অন্যান্য কাম উল্লেখযোগ্য।
শিক্ষা আৰু ঔদ্যোগিক খণ্ডত কোটাৰ প্ৰাধান্যই গ্ৰীণফিল্ড বিমানবন্দৰক এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্প কৰি তুলিছে, যাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে অঞ্চলটোৰ প্ৰত্যাশিত যাতায়ত বৃদ্ধিৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰা।
বৰ্তমানৰ কোটা বিমানবন্দৰ ভাৰতীয় বিমানবন্দৰ প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ মালিকানাধীন। ইয়াত ১,২২০ মিটাৰ x ৩৮ মিটাৰ মাত্ৰাৰ এটা ৰাণৱে (০৮/২৬) আছে, যিটো ক’ড ‘বি’ বিমানৰ বাবে উপযোগী (যেনে ডি অ’-২২৮), আৰু এনে দুখন বিমান ৰখাব পৰা এপ্ৰ’নো আছে। ৪০০ বৰ্গমিটাৰ এলেকাত বিস্তৃত এই টাৰ্মিনেল ভৱনটোৱে ভিৰৰ সময়ত ঘণ্টাত ৫০জন যাত্ৰীক চম্ভালিব পাৰে। বিমানবন্দৰৰ আশে-পাশে ভূমিৰ অপৰ্যাপ্ততা আৰু নগৰীকৰণৰ বাবে বৰ্তমানৰ বিমানবন্দৰটো বাণিজ্যিক কাৰ্য্যকলাপৰ বাবে উন্নীত কৰিব পৰা নাযায়।