Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves development of Green Field Airport at Kota-Bundi (Rajasthan) at an estimated cost of Rs.1507.00 Crore
19 AUG 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the proposal of Airports Authority of India (AAI) for development of Green Field Airport at Kota-Bundi (Rajasthan) at an estimated cost of Rs.1507.00 Crore.
Kota, situated on the banks of the Chambal River, is recognised as the industrial capital of Rajasthan. In addition, Kota is renowned as the Educational Coaching Hub of India.
The Government of Rajasthan has transferred 440.06 hectares of land to AAI for development of a Greenfield Airport, suitable for operation of A-321 type aircraft. The project includes construction of a Terminal Building spanning an area of 20,000 sqm capable of handling 1000 Peak Hour Passengers (PHP) with annual capacity of 2 Million Passengers Per Annum (MPPA), Runway 11/29 of dimensions 3200m x 45m, Apron with 07 parking bays for A-321 type aircraft, two Link Taxiways, ATC cum Technical Block, Fire Station, car park and allied works.
Kota’s prominence in educational and industrial sectors makes the Greenfield Airport a critical infrastructure project, aimed at addressing the anticipated traffic growth in the region.
The existing Kota Airport is under the ownership of Airports Authority of India (AAI). It comprises a runway (08/26) of dimensions 1220 m x 38 m, suitable for Code 'B' aircraft (such as DO-228), and an apron capable of accommodating two such aircraft. The terminal building spans an area of 400 sqm and is capable of handling 50 passengers during peak hours. The existing airport cannot be developed for commercial operations due to inadequate land availability and urbanization around the airport.

মন্ত্রীসভার অর্থনীতি বিষয়ক সংক্রান্ত কমিটি (সিসিইএ)
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা রাজস্থানের কোটা-বুণ্ডিতে ১৫০৭.০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে গ্রিন ফিল্ড বিমানবন্দর গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে
19 AUG 2025 3:13PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ আগস্ট,২০২৫: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক কমিটি আজ রাজস্থানের কোটা-বুন্ডিতে ১৫০৭.০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে গ্রিন ফিল্ড বিমানবন্দরের উন্নয়নের জন্য ভারতীয় বিমানবন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষের (এ.এ.আই) প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে।
চম্বল নদীর তীরে অবস্থিত কোটা রাজস্থানের শিল্প নগরী হিসাবে স্বীকৃত। এছাড়াও, কোটা ভারতের শিক্ষামূলক কোচিং হাব হিসাবে বিখ্যাত।
রাজস্থান সরকার এ- ৩২১ ধরনের বিমান পরিচালনার জন্য উপযুক্ত একটি গ্রিনফিল্ড বিমানবন্দরের উন্নয়নের জন্য এ.এ.আই'কে ৪৪০.০৬ হেক্টর জমি হস্তান্তর করেছে। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় বার্ষিক ২ মিলিয়ন যাত্রী (এম.পি.পি.এ) রানওয়ে ১১/২৯ মাত্রার ৩২০০মিটার x ৪৫মিটার, এ-৩২১ ধরনের বিমানের জন্য ৭ টি পার্কিং বে সহ অ্যাপ্রন, দুটি লিঙ্ক ট্যাক্সিওয়ে, এটিসি কাম টেকনিক্যাল ব্লক, ফায়ার স্টেশন, গাড়ি পার্ক এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট কাজ সহ ১০০০ পিক আওয়ার যাত্রী (পি.এইচ.পি) পরিচালনা করতে সক্ষম ২০.০০০ বর্গমিটার এলাকা জুড়ে একটি টার্মিনাল বিল্ডিংএর সংস্থান থাকবে।
শিক্ষা ও শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে কোটার প্রাধান্য গ্রিনফিল্ড বিমানবন্দরকে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পে পরিণত করেছে, যার লক্ষ্য এই অঞ্চলে প্রত্যাশিত ট্র্যাফিক বৃদ্ধি মোকাবেলা করা।
বর্তমান কোটা বিমানবন্দরটি ভারতীয় বিমানবন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষের (এ. এ. আই) মালিকানাধীন। এটিতে ১২২০মি x ৩৮মি মাত্রার একটি রানওয়ে (৮/২৬) রয়েছে, যা কোড 'বি' বিমানের জন্য উপযুক্ত (যেমন ডিও-২২৮) এবং এই জাতীয় দুটি বিমানের থাকার জন্য একটি অ্যাপ্রন রয়েছে। টার্মিনাল ভবনটি ৪০০ বর্গমিটার এলাকা জুড়ে বিস্তৃত এবং ব্যস্ত সময়ে ৫০ জন যাত্রী পরিচালনা করতে সক্ষম। অপর্যাপ্ত জমির প্রাপ্যতা এবং বিমানবন্দরের চারপাশে নগরায়নের কারণে বর্তমান বিমানবন্দরটি বাণিজ্যিক পরিচালনার জন্য উন্নত করা সম্ভব হচ্ছে না।