Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves development of Green Field Airport at Kota-Bundi (Rajasthan) at an estimated cost of Rs.1507.00 Crore
19 AUG 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the proposal of Airports Authority of India (AAI) for development of Green Field Airport at Kota-Bundi (Rajasthan) at an estimated cost of Rs.1507.00 Crore.
Kota, situated on the banks of the Chambal River, is recognised as the industrial capital of Rajasthan. In addition, Kota is renowned as the Educational Coaching Hub of India.
The Government of Rajasthan has transferred 440.06 hectares of land to AAI for development of a Greenfield Airport, suitable for operation of A-321 type aircraft. The project includes construction of a Terminal Building spanning an area of 20,000 sqm capable of handling 1000 Peak Hour Passengers (PHP) with annual capacity of 2 Million Passengers Per Annum (MPPA), Runway 11/29 of dimensions 3200m x 45m, Apron with 07 parking bays for A-321 type aircraft, two Link Taxiways, ATC cum Technical Block, Fire Station, car park and allied works.
Kota’s prominence in educational and industrial sectors makes the Greenfield Airport a critical infrastructure project, aimed at addressing the anticipated traffic growth in the region.
The existing Kota Airport is under the ownership of Airports Authority of India (AAI). It comprises a runway (08/26) of dimensions 1220 m x 38 m, suitable for Code 'B' aircraft (such as DO-228), and an apron capable of accommodating two such aircraft. The terminal building spans an area of 400 sqm and is capable of handling 50 passengers during peak hours. The existing airport cannot be developed for commercial operations due to inadequate land availability and urbanization around the airport.

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலம் கோட்டா-பண்டியில் பசுமை விமான நிலையத்தை ரூ.1507 கோடி செலவில் கட்டுவதற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
19 AUG 2025 3:13PM by PIB Chennai
ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலம் கோட்டா-பண்டியில் பசுமை விமான நிலையத்தை ரூ.1507 கோடி செலவில் கட்ட வேண்டும் என்ற இந்திய விமான நிலையங்கள் ஆணையத்தின் பரிந்துரைக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சரவை குழு இன்று ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
சம்பல் நதிக்கரையில் அமைந்துள்ள கோட்டா நகரம் ராஜஸ்தானின் தொழில்துறை தலைநகராக திகழ்கிறது. அத்துடன் இந்தியாவின் கல்வி சார்ந்த பல்வேறு பயிற்சிகளுக்கு மையமாகவும் கோட்டா உள்ளது.
ஏ-321 ரக விமானங்களை இயக்கும் வகையில் பசுமை விமான நிலைய மேம்பாட்டிற்காக இந்திய விமான நிலையங்கள் ஆணையத்திற்கு 440.06 ஹெக்டேர் நிலப்பரப்பை ராஜஸ்தான் அரசு அளித்துள்ளது. ஆண்டுக்கு 20 லட்சம் பயணிகளையும் போக்குவரத்து அதிகம் உள்ள நேரங்களில் 1000 பயணிகளையும் கையாளும் வகையில் 20,000 சதுர மீட்டர் பரப்பளவில் விமானநிலைய முனைய கட்டடம் அமைப்பதும் இத்திட்டத்தில் உள்ளடங்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2157883