Ministry of Cooperation
Integration of PACS with cooperative banks
20 AUG 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Computerization of PACS project all the functional PACS are brought onto an ERP (Enterprise Resource Planning) based Common National Software, linking them with NABARD through State Cooperative Banks (StCBs) and District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs). This common ERP software is provided to all the PACS in the project, across the country, to capture data on all functionalities of PACS, both credit and non-credit. The ERP- based common national software enhances the efficiency of PACS operations through a Common Accounting System (CAS) and Management Information System (MIS). Additionally, it strengthens governance and transparency, resulting in faster loan disbursal, reduced transaction costs, minimized payment imbalances, and seamless accounting with DCCBs and StCBs.
To enhance data security, cyber security, and inter-operability among cooperative banking systems, An umbrella organization named National Urban Co-operative Finance and Development Corporation (NUCFDC) for urban co-operative banks is established with the objective to accelerate the digitization of cooperative banks by leveraging collective strengths, fostering collaboration, promoting innovation, and ensuring that member banks are well-prepared to navigate the complexities of the digital era effectively.
Further, to provide technological services to Rural Cooperative Banks (RCBs) and for their strengthening, RBI has given in-principal approval to NABARD for setting up of Sahakar Sarathi (Shared Service Entity).
Additionally, NABARD (National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development) has implemented a dedicated Cyber Security, IT Examination & Evaluation (CSITE) Unit since 2020(with own and external specialists totaling 10 personnels) to monitor Cyber Security robustness and compliance within RCBs and guiding them in strengthening their cyber-security posture, issued a Comprehensive Cyber Security Framework for Rural Cooperative Banks (RCBs) on 06..02.2020, developed a Vulnerability Index on Cyber Security (VICS) which is used by the banks to self-assess the implementation of prescribed controls and continuously improve its cyber security posture, and conducts inspections, audits, advisories to conduct Cyber Security Audit through Computer Emergency Response Team-India(CERT-IN), and various training programmes. CSITE celebrates Cybersecurity Awareness Month in October, since last 3 years, focused on cybersecurity aspects by Virtual Workshops, Training Materials, Digital contents etc.
To address the growing concerns around cybersecurity in the cooperative banking sector, a Comprehensive Cyber Insurance policy has been strategically introduced for Rural Cooperative Banks (RCBs) and Regional Rural Banks (RRBs). This initiative reflects a proactive approach to safeguarding the digital infrastructure and sensitive financial data of RCBs, which are increasingly vulnerable to cyber threats in today’s interconnected banking environment. NABARD facilitated the first-ever cyber insurance for 193 RCBs and RRBs in FY 2024-25.As on date, 231 RCBs, 21 RRBs and 2 UCBs are covered under the NABARD facilitated Cyber Insurance programme.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
सहकारी बैंकों के साथ पैक्स का एकीकरण
20 AUG 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
पैक्स कम्प्यूटरीकरण परियोजना के अंतर्गत सभी कार्यरत पैक्स को एक ईआरपी (उद्यम संसाधन नियोजन) आधारित साझा राष्ट्रीय सॉफ्टवेयर पर लाया जा रहा है, जो उन्हें राज्य सहकारी बैंकों (एसटीसीबी) और जिला केंद्रीय सहकारी बैंकों (डीसीसीबी) के माध्यम से नाबार्ड से जोड़ता है। यह साझा ईआरपी सॉफ्टवेयर परियोजना देशभर के सभी पैक्स को प्रदान किया गया है, ताकि पैक्स की सभी प्रकार की कार्यात्मक, ऋण और गैर-ऋण पर डेटा एकत्र किया जा सके। ईआरपी-आधारित साझा राष्ट्रीय सॉफ्टवेयर एक साझा लेखा प्रणाली (सीएएस) और प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एमआईएस) के माध्यम से पैक्स संचालन की दक्षता को बढ़ाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त यह शासन और पारदर्शिता को मजबूत करता है जिसके परिणामस्वरूप ऋण वितरण में तेजी आती है। इससे लेनदेन लागत कम होती है, भुगतान असंतुलन न्यूनतम होता है और डीसीसीबी और एसटीसीबी के साथ लेखांकन बेरोक-टोक होता है।
सहकारी बैंकिंग प्रणालियों के बीच डेटा सुरक्षा, साइबर सुरक्षा और अंतर-संचालन को बढ़ाने के लिए शहरी सहकारी बैंकों के लिए राष्ट्रीय शहरी सहकारी वित्त और विकास निगम (एनयूसीएफडीसी) नामक संगठन की स्थापना की गई है, जिसका उद्देश्य सामूहिक शक्तियों का लाभ उठाकर सहकारी बैंकों के डिजिटलीकरण में तेजी लाना, सहयोग और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना तथा यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि सदस्य बैंक डिजिटल युग की जटिलताओं को प्रभावी ढंग से नेविगेट करने के लिए अच्छी तरह से तैयार हैं।
इसके अलावा ग्रामीण सहकारी बैंकों (आरसीबी) को तकनीकी सेवाएं प्रदान करने और उनके सुदृढ़ीकरण के लिए आरबीआई ने सहकार सारथी (साझा सेवा इकाई) की स्थापना के लिए नाबार्ड को सैद्धांतिक मंजूरी दे दी है ।
इसके अतिरिक्त नाबार्ड (राष्ट्रीय कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास बैंक) ने आरसीबी के भीतर साइबर सुरक्षा मजबूती और अनुपालन की निगरानी करने और उन्हें अपनी साइबर सुरक्षा स्थिति को मजबूत करने में मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए 2020 से एक समर्पित साइबर सुरक्षा, आईटी परीक्षा और मूल्यांकन (सीएसआईटीई) इकाई लागू की है। दिनांक 06 फरवरी 2020 को ग्रामीण सहकारी बैंकों के लिए एक व्यापक साइबर सुरक्षा ढांचा जारी किया। साइबर सुरक्षा पर एक भेद्यता सूचकांक (वीआईसीएस) विकसित किया गया जिसका उपयोग बैंकों द्वारा निर्धारित नियंत्रणों के कार्यान्वयन का स्व-मूल्यांकन करने और अपनी साइबर सुरक्षा स्थिति में लगातार सुधार करने के लिए किया जाता है। कंप्यूटर इमरजेंसी रिस्पांस टीम-इंडिया (सीईआरटी-आईएन) के माध्यम से साइबर सुरक्षा ऑडिट करने के लिए ऑडिट, सलाह और विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाते हैं। सीएसआईटीई पिछले तीन वर्षों से अक्टूबर में साइबर सुरक्षा जागरुकता माह मनाता है जिसमें वर्चुअल वर्कशॉप, प्रशिक्षण सामग्री, डिजिटल सामग्री आदि के माध्यम से साइबर सुरक्षा पहलुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाता है।
सहकारी बैंकिंग क्षेत्र में साइबर सुरक्षा को लेकर बढ़ती चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए ग्रामीण सहकारी बैंकों (आरसीबी) और क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों (आरआरबी) के लिए एक व्यापक साइबर बीमा पॉलिसी शुरू की गई है। यह पहल आरसीबी के डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे और संवेदनशील वित्तीय डेटा की सुरक्षा के लिए एक सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती है, जो आज के परस्पर जुड़े बैंकिंग वातावरण में साइबर खतरों के प्रति तेजी से संवेदनशील होते जा रहे हैं। नाबार्ड ने वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 193 आरसीबी और आरआरबी के लिए पहली बार साइबर बीमा की सुविधा प्रदान की। आजतक 231 आरसीबी, 21 आरआरबी और 2 यूसीबी नाबार्ड द्वारा सुविधाप्राप्त साइबर बीमा कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत आते हैं।
सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में यह जानकारी दी।