Ministry of Communications
Temporary Suspension of Postal Services to the United States of America
23 AUG 2025 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts has taken note of the Executive Order No. 14324 issued by the U.S. Administration on 30th July, 2025, under which the duty-free de minimis exemption for goods valued up to USD 800 will be withdrawn with effect from 29th August, 2025. Consequently, all international postal items destined for the USA, regardless of their value, shall be subject to customs duties as per the country-specific International Emergency Economic Power Act (IEEPA) tariff framework. However, gift items up to the value of USD 100 shall continue to remain exempt from duties.
As per the Executive Order, transport carriers delivering shipments through the international postal network, or other “qualified parties” approved by the U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP), are required to collect and remit duties on postal shipments. While CBP issued certain guidelines on 15th August, 2025, several critical processes relating to the designation of “qualified parties” and mechanisms for duty collection and remittance remain undefined. Consequently, U.S. bound air carriers have expressed their inability to accept postal consignments after 25th August, 2025, citing lack of operational and technical readiness.
In view of the above, the Department of Posts has decided to temporarily suspend booking of all types of postal articles, destined for the USA with effect from 25th August, 2025 except letters/documents and gift items up to USD100 in value. These exempt categories will continue to be accepted and conveyed to the USA, subject to further clarifications from CBP and USPS.
The Department is closely monitoring the evolving situation in coordination with all stakeholders, and every effort is being made to normalize services at the earliest possible opportunity.
Customers who have already booked articles that cannot be dispatched to the USA due to these circumstances may seek a refund of postage. The Department of Posts deeply regrets the inconvenience caused to customers and assures that all possible measures are being undertaken to resume full services to the USA at the earliest.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
امریکہ کے لیے ڈاک خدمات کی عارضی معطلی
23 AUG 2025 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
ڈاک کے محکمے نے امریکی انتظامیہ کی طرف سے 30 جولائی 2025 کو جاری کردہ ایگزیکٹو آرڈر نمبر 14324 کا نوٹس لیا ہے، جس کے تحت 800 امریکی ڈالر تک کی قیمت والے سامان کے لیے ڈیوٹی فری ڈی مینیمس استثنیٰ کو 29 اگست 2025 سے واپس لے لیا جائے گا۔ نتیجتاً، امریکہ کے لیے بھیجے جانے والے تمام بین الاقوامی ڈاک کے سامان، ان کی قیمت سے قطع نظر، ملک کے مخصوص بین الاقوامی ایمرجنسی اکنامک پاور ایکٹ (آئی ای ای پی اے) ٹیرف ضابطہء کار کے مطابق کسٹمز ڈیوٹی کے تابع ہوں گے۔ تاہم، 100 امریکی ڈالر تک کی قیمت کے تحفے کے سامان ڈیوٹی سے مستثنٰی رہینگے۔
ایگزیکٹو آرڈر کے مطابق، وہ ٹرانسپورٹ کیریئرز جو بین الاقوامی ڈاک نظام کے ذریعے ترسیلات پہنچاتے ہیں یا دیگر ’’مستند فریق‘‘جو امریکی کسٹمز اینڈ بارڈر پروٹیکشن (سی بی پی ) کی جانب سے منظور شدہ ہیں، ان پر لازم ہے کہ وہ ڈاک ترسیلات پر ڈیوٹی وصول کریں اور جمع کرائیں۔ اگرچہ سی بی پی نے 15 اگست 2025 کو کچھ رہنما اصول جاری کیے ہیں، تاہم ’’مستند فریق‘‘ کے تعین اور ڈیوٹی کی وصولی و جمع کرانے کے طریقۂ کار سے متعلق کئی اہم امور تاحال واضح نہیں ہیں۔ نتیجتاً، امریکہ جانے والے فضائی کیریئرز نے 25 اگست 2025 کے بعد ڈاک پارسلز قبول کرنے سے معذوری ظاہر کی ہے اور اس کی وجہ عملی اور تکنیکی تیاری کی کمی کو قرار دیا ہے۔
مذکورہ بالا صورتحال کے پیش نظر، ڈاکخانہ ڈیپارٹمنٹ نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ 25 اگست 2025 سے امریکہ کے لیے تمام قسم کے ڈاک کے سامان کی بکنگ کو عارضی طور پر معطل کر دیا جائے، سوائے خطوط/دستاویزات اور 100 امریکی ڈالر تک کی قیمت کے تحفے کے سامان کے۔ یہ مستثنیٰ زمرے قبول کیے جاتے رہیں گے اور سی بی پی اور یو ایس پی ایس سے مزید وضاحت کے تابع، امریکہ بھیجے جائیں گے۔
ڈیپارٹمنٹ تمام شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر بدلتی ہوئی صورتحال پر گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے، اور خدمات کو جلد از جلد معمول پر لانے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کی جا رہی ہے۔
جن صارفین نے پہلے سے سامان بک کیا ہے جو ان حالات کی وجہ سے امریکہ نہیں بھیجے جا سکتے، وہ ڈاک کے اخراجات کی واپسی کے لیے درخواست کر سکتے ہیں۔ ڈاکخانہ ڈیپارٹمنٹ صارفین کو ہونے والی تکلیف پر گہرے افسوس کا اظہار کرتا ہے اور یقین دلاتا ہے کہ امریکہ کے لیے مکمل خدمات کو جلد از جلد بحال کرنے کے لیے تمام ممکنہ اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔