Ministry of Communications
Temporary Suspension of Postal Services to the United States of America
23 AUG 2025 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts has taken note of the Executive Order No. 14324 issued by the U.S. Administration on 30th July, 2025, under which the duty-free de minimis exemption for goods valued up to USD 800 will be withdrawn with effect from 29th August, 2025. Consequently, all international postal items destined for the USA, regardless of their value, shall be subject to customs duties as per the country-specific International Emergency Economic Power Act (IEEPA) tariff framework. However, gift items up to the value of USD 100 shall continue to remain exempt from duties.
As per the Executive Order, transport carriers delivering shipments through the international postal network, or other “qualified parties” approved by the U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP), are required to collect and remit duties on postal shipments. While CBP issued certain guidelines on 15th August, 2025, several critical processes relating to the designation of “qualified parties” and mechanisms for duty collection and remittance remain undefined. Consequently, U.S. bound air carriers have expressed their inability to accept postal consignments after 25th August, 2025, citing lack of operational and technical readiness.
In view of the above, the Department of Posts has decided to temporarily suspend booking of all types of postal articles, destined for the USA with effect from 25th August, 2025 except letters/documents and gift items up to USD100 in value. These exempt categories will continue to be accepted and conveyed to the USA, subject to further clarifications from CBP and USPS.
The Department is closely monitoring the evolving situation in coordination with all stakeholders, and every effort is being made to normalize services at the earliest possible opportunity.
Customers who have already booked articles that cannot be dispatched to the USA due to these circumstances may seek a refund of postage. The Department of Posts deeply regrets the inconvenience caused to customers and assures that all possible measures are being undertaken to resume full services to the USA at the earliest.

ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಅಮೇರಿಕಾಕ್ಕೆ ಅಂಚೆ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕ ಸ್ಥಗಿತಗೊಳಿಸುವಿಕೆ
23 AUG 2025 2:49PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಜುಲೈ 30, 2025 ರಂದು ಅಮೆರಿಕ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಾಹಕ ಆದೇಶ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 14324 ಅನ್ನು ಅಂಚೆ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು ಗಮನಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಇದರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ $ 800ವರೆಗಿನ ಸರಕುಗಳಿಗೆ ಸುಂಕ ಮುಕ್ತ ವಿನಾಯಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 29, 2025 ರಿಂದ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬರುವಂತೆ ಹಿಂತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಪರಿಣಾಮವಾಗಿ, USA ಗೆ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಲಾದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಅಂಚೆ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು, ಅವುಗಳ ಮೌಲ್ಯವನ್ನು ಲೆಕ್ಕಿಸದೆ, ದೇಶ-ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ತುರ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ (ಐಇಇಪಿಎ) ಸುಂಕ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಕಸ್ಟಮ್ಸ್ ಸುಂಕಗಳಿಗೆ ಒಳಪಟ್ಟಿರುತ್ತವೆ. ಆದಾಗ್ಯೂ, $ 100 ಮೌಲ್ಯದವರೆಗಿನ ಉಡುಗೊರೆ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು ಸುಂಕದಿಂದ ವಿನಾಯಿತಿ ಪಡೆಯುವುದನ್ನು ಮುಂದವರೆಸುತ್ತವೆ.
ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಾಹಕ ಆದೇಶದ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಅಂಚೆ ಜಾಲದ ಮೂಲಕ ಸರಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಗಿಸುವ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ವಾಹಕಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ಯುಎಸ್ ಕಸ್ಟಮ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಗಡಿ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ (ಸಿಬಿಪಿ) ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಿದ ಇತರ “ಅರ್ಹ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳು” ಅಂಚೆ ಸಾಗಣೆಗಳ ಮೇಲಿನ ಸುಂಕಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ರವಾನಿಸುವುದು ಕಡ್ಡಾಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ಸಿಬಿಪಿ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 15, 2025 ರಂದು ಕೆಲವು ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದ್ದರೂ, “ಅರ್ಹ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳು” ಎಂಬ ಪದನಾಮ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಂಕ ಸಂಗ್ರಹ ಮತ್ತು ರವಾನೆಗಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಹಲವಾರು ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗಳು ವ್ಯಾಖ್ಯಾನಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟಿಲ್ಲ. ಪರಿಣಾಮವಾಗಿ, ಅಮೆರಿಕ್ಕಕ್ಕೆ ಹೋಗುವ ವಿಮಾನ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಿದ್ಧತೆಯ ಕೊರತೆಯನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 25, 2025ರ ನಂತರ ಅಂಚೆ ಸರಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಲು ತಮ್ಮ ಅಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿವೆ.
ಮೇಲಿನದನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು, ಪತ್ರಗಳು/ದಾಖಲೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು $ 100 ಮೌಲ್ಯದ ಉಡುಗೊರೆ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊರತುಪಡಿಸಿ, ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 25, 2025 ರಿಂದ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬರುವಂತೆ ಅಮೆರಿಕಾಗೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರೀತಿಯ ಅಂಚೆ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಬುಕಿಂಗ್ ಅನ್ನು ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕವಾಗಿ ಸ್ಥಗಿತಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಅಂಚೆ ಇಲಾಖೆ ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದೆ. ವಿನಾಯಿತಿ ಪಡೆದ ವರ್ಗಗಳ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಮೆರಿಕಾಗೆ ತಲುಪಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದು ಸಿಬಿಪಿ ಮತ್ತು ಯುಎಸ್ ಪಿ ಎಸ್ ನಿಂದ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟೀಕರಣಗಳಿಗೆ ಒಳಪಟ್ಟಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
ಇಲಾಖೆಯು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪಾಲುದಾರರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಮನ್ವಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮವಾಗಿ ಗಮನಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾದಷ್ಟು ಬೇಗ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭಗಳಿಂದಾಗಿ ಅಮೆರಿಕ ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ರವಾನಿಸಲಾಗದ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಬುಕ್ ಮಾಡಿರುವ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರು ಅಂಚೆ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಮರುಪಾವತಿಯನ್ನು ಕೋರಬಹುದು. ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೆ ಉಂಟಾದ ಅನಾನುಕೂಲತೆಗೆ ಅಂಚೆ ಇಲಾಖೆ ತೀವ್ರವಾಗಿ ವಿಷಾದಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಮೆರಿಕಕ್ಕೆ ಪೂರ್ಣ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆದಷ್ಟು ಬೇಗ ಪುನರಾರಂಭಿಸಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಭರವಸೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.