Ministry of Communications
Temporary Suspension of Postal Services to the United States of America
23 AUG 2025 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts has taken note of the Executive Order No. 14324 issued by the U.S. Administration on 30th July, 2025, under which the duty-free de minimis exemption for goods valued up to USD 800 will be withdrawn with effect from 29th August, 2025. Consequently, all international postal items destined for the USA, regardless of their value, shall be subject to customs duties as per the country-specific International Emergency Economic Power Act (IEEPA) tariff framework. However, gift items up to the value of USD 100 shall continue to remain exempt from duties.
As per the Executive Order, transport carriers delivering shipments through the international postal network, or other “qualified parties” approved by the U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP), are required to collect and remit duties on postal shipments. While CBP issued certain guidelines on 15th August, 2025, several critical processes relating to the designation of “qualified parties” and mechanisms for duty collection and remittance remain undefined. Consequently, U.S. bound air carriers have expressed their inability to accept postal consignments after 25th August, 2025, citing lack of operational and technical readiness.
In view of the above, the Department of Posts has decided to temporarily suspend booking of all types of postal articles, destined for the USA with effect from 25th August, 2025 except letters/documents and gift items up to USD100 in value. These exempt categories will continue to be accepted and conveyed to the USA, subject to further clarifications from CBP and USPS.
The Department is closely monitoring the evolving situation in coordination with all stakeholders, and every effort is being made to normalize services at the earliest possible opportunity.
Customers who have already booked articles that cannot be dispatched to the USA due to these circumstances may seek a refund of postage. The Department of Posts deeply regrets the inconvenience caused to customers and assures that all possible measures are being undertaken to resume full services to the USA at the earliest.

যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রে ডাক পরিষেবা সাময়িকভাবে স্থগিত
23 AUG 2025 2:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ আগস্ট, ২০২৫
ডাক বিভাগ ৩০ জুলাই, ২০২৫ তারিখে মার্কিন প্রশাসন কর্তৃক জারি করা নির্বাহী আদেশ নং ১৪৩২৪ এর প্রতি লক্ষ্য রেখেছে, যার অধীনে ৮০০ মার্কিন ডলার পর্যন্ত মূল্যমানের পণ্যের জন্য শুল্কমুক্ত ডি মিনিমিস অব্যাহতি ২৯ আগস্ট, ২০২৫ থেকে প্রত্যাহার করা হবে। ফলস্বরূপ, মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রে পাঠানো সমস্ত আন্তর্জাতিক ডাক পণ্য, তাদের মূল্য নির্বিশেষে, দেশ-নির্দিষ্ট আন্তর্জাতিক জরুরি অর্থনৈতিক শক্তি আইন (আইইইপিএ) শুল্ক কাঠামো অনুসারে শুল্কের অধীন হবে। তবে, ১০০ মার্কিন ডলার মূল্যের উপহার সামগ্রী শুল্ক থেকে অব্যাহতি পাবে।
নির্বাহী আদেশ অনুসারে, আন্তর্জাতিক ডাক নেটওয়ার্কের মাধ্যমে চালান সরবরাহকারী পরিবহন বাহক, অথবা মার্কিন কাস্টমস এবং সীমান্ত সুরক্ষা (সিবিপি) দ্বারা অনুমোদিত অন্যান্য "যোগ্য পক্ষ", ডাক চালানের উপর শুল্ক সংগ্রহ এবং প্রেরণ করতে বাধ্য। যদিও সিবিপি ১৫ আগস্ট, ২০২৫ তারিখে কিছু নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছিল, তবুও "যোগ্য পক্ষ" নির্ধারণ এবং শুল্ক আদায় এবং রেমিট্যান্সের প্রক্রিয়া সম্পর্কিত বেশ কয়েকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রক্রিয়া এখনও অনির্দিষ্ট। ফলস্বরূপ, মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রগামী বিমান সংস্থাগুলি ২৫ আগস্ট, ২০২৫ এর পরে ডাক চালান গ্রহণে অক্ষমতা প্রকাশ করেছে, কারণ তাঁদের কাছে কার্যকরী এবং প্রযুক্তিগত প্রস্তুতির অভাব রয়েছে।
উপরের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে, ডাক বিভাগ ২৫ আগস্ট, ২০২৫ থেকে মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রে পাঠানো সকল ধরণের ডাক পণ্যের বুকিং সাময়িকভাবে স্থগিত করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে, যা ১০০ মার্কিন ডলার পর্যন্ত মূল্যের চিঠি/নথিপত্র এবং উপহার সামগ্রী ছাড়া। সিবিপি এবং ইউএসপিএ এর আরও স্পষ্টীকরণ সাপেক্ষে, এই ছাড়প্রাপ্ত বিভাগগুলি গ্রহণ এবং মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রে পৌঁছে দেওয়া অব্যাহত থাকবে।
ভারতীয় ডাক বিভাগটি সমস্ত সংশ্লিষ্ট পক্ষের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় সাধন করে ক্রমপরিবর্তমান পরিস্থিতি নিবিড়ভাবে পর্যবেক্ষণ করছে এবং যত তাড়াতাড়ি সম্ভব পরিষেবা স্বাভাবিক করার সর্বাত্মক চেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে।
যে সমস্ত গ্রাহক ইতিমধ্যেই এমন জিনিসপত্র বুক করেছেন যা এই পরিস্থিতির কারণে মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রে পাঠানো যাচ্ছে না, তাঁরা ডাক খরচ ফেরত চাইতে পারেন। গ্রাহকদের অসুবিধার জন্য ডাক বিভাগ গভীরভাবে দুঃখিত এবং আশ্বস্ত করছে যে যত তাড়াতাড়ি সম্ভব মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রে সম্পূর্ণ পরিষেবা পুনরায় চালু করার জন্য সম্ভাব্য সকল ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হবে।