Ministry of Communications
Temporary Suspension of Postal Services to the United States of America
23 AUG 2025 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts has taken note of the Executive Order No. 14324 issued by the U.S. Administration on 30th July, 2025, under which the duty-free de minimis exemption for goods valued up to USD 800 will be withdrawn with effect from 29th August, 2025. Consequently, all international postal items destined for the USA, regardless of their value, shall be subject to customs duties as per the country-specific International Emergency Economic Power Act (IEEPA) tariff framework. However, gift items up to the value of USD 100 shall continue to remain exempt from duties.
As per the Executive Order, transport carriers delivering shipments through the international postal network, or other “qualified parties” approved by the U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP), are required to collect and remit duties on postal shipments. While CBP issued certain guidelines on 15th August, 2025, several critical processes relating to the designation of “qualified parties” and mechanisms for duty collection and remittance remain undefined. Consequently, U.S. bound air carriers have expressed their inability to accept postal consignments after 25th August, 2025, citing lack of operational and technical readiness.
In view of the above, the Department of Posts has decided to temporarily suspend booking of all types of postal articles, destined for the USA with effect from 25th August, 2025 except letters/documents and gift items up to USD100 in value. These exempt categories will continue to be accepted and conveyed to the USA, subject to further clarifications from CBP and USPS.
The Department is closely monitoring the evolving situation in coordination with all stakeholders, and every effort is being made to normalize services at the earliest possible opportunity.
Customers who have already booked articles that cannot be dispatched to the USA due to these circumstances may seek a refund of postage. The Department of Posts deeply regrets the inconvenience caused to customers and assures that all possible measures are being undertaken to resume full services to the USA at the earliest.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
अमेरिकेला जाणारी टपाल सेवा तात्पुरती स्थगित
23 AUG 2025 2:49PM by PIB Mumbai
अमेरिका प्रशासनाने 30 जुलै 2025 रोजी जारी केलेल्या कार्यकारी आदेश क्र. 14324 ची टपाल विभागाने नोंद घेतली आहे. या आदेशानुसार, 800 अमेरिकन डॉलर पर्यंतच्या वस्तूंवरील शुल्कमुक्त सवलत 29 ऑगस्ट 2025 पासून मागे घेतली जाणार आहे. परिणामी, किंमत काहीही असो, अमेरिकेसाठी पाठविण्यात येणाऱ्या सर्व आंतरराष्ट्रीय टपाल वस्तूंवर त्या देशाच्या आयईईपीए ( आंतरराष्ट्रीय आपत्कालीन वित्तीय अधिकार कायदा ) दररचनेनुसार सीमाशुल्क आकारले जाणार आहे. तथापि, 100 अमेरिकन डॉलर पर्यंतच्या भेटवस्तूंना शुल्कातून सूट लागू राहील.
कार्यकारी आदेशानुसार, आंतरराष्ट्रीय टपाल नेटवर्कद्वारे मालवाहतूक करणारे परिवहन वाहक किंवा यूएससीबीपी ( अमेरिकन अबकारी आणि सीमा संरक्षण) मान्यताप्राप्त पात्र संस्था यांना टपाल पार्सलवरील शुल्क वसूल करून जमा करण्याची जबाबदारी आहे. यूएससीबीपी ने 15 ऑगस्ट 2025 रोजी काही मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी केल्या असल्या तरी पात्र संस्थांची नेमणूक तसेच शुल्क वसुली व रेमिटन्स यंत्रणा अद्याप स्पष्ट झालेली नाही. परिणामी, कार्यात्मक व तांत्रिक तयारीअभावी, अमेरिकेकडे जाणाऱ्या हवाई कंपन्यांनी 25 ऑगस्ट 2025 नंतर टपाल पार्सल स्वीकारण्यास असमर्थता व्यक्त केली आहे.
या पार्श्वभूमीवर, टपाल विभागाने 25 ऑगस्ट 2025 पासून अमेरिकेसाठी जाणाऱ्या सर्व प्रकारच्या टपाल वस्तूंचे बुकिंग तात्पुरते स्थगित करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. मात्र, पत्रे/दस्तऐवज व 100 अमेरिकन डॉलर पर्यंतच्या भेटवस्तू या अपवादात्मक श्रेणीत येतील व त्यांची नोंदणी सुरू राहील. या वस्तू यूएससीबीपी व यूएसपीएस कडून पुढील स्पष्टीकरण मिळेपर्यंत अमेरिकेला पाठविण्यात येतील.
टपाल विभाग या बदलत्या परिस्थितीवर सर्व संबंधित हितधारकांशी समन्वय साधत सतत लक्ष ठेवून आहे आणि सर्व सेवा लवकरात लवकर पूर्ववत करण्यासाठी सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करत आहे.
ज्या ग्राहकांनी अशा वस्तूंचे बुकिंग आधीच केले आहे, त्या सद्यस्थितीत अमेरिकेला पाठविता येणार नाही, ते ग्राहक टपाल शुल्क परत घेऊ शकतात. तसेच टपाल विभाग ग्राहकांना झालेल्या गैरसोयीबद्दल दिलगिरी व्यक्त करून अमेरिकेला जाणारी पूर्ण टपाल सेवा लवकरात लवकर सुरू करण्यासाठी सर्व आवश्यक उपाययोजना करीत आहे,असे टपाल विभागाने कळवले आहे.