Ministry of Communications
Temporary Suspension of Postal Services to the United States of America
23 AUG 2025 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts has taken note of the Executive Order No. 14324 issued by the U.S. Administration on 30th July, 2025, under which the duty-free de minimis exemption for goods valued up to USD 800 will be withdrawn with effect from 29th August, 2025. Consequently, all international postal items destined for the USA, regardless of their value, shall be subject to customs duties as per the country-specific International Emergency Economic Power Act (IEEPA) tariff framework. However, gift items up to the value of USD 100 shall continue to remain exempt from duties.
As per the Executive Order, transport carriers delivering shipments through the international postal network, or other “qualified parties” approved by the U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP), are required to collect and remit duties on postal shipments. While CBP issued certain guidelines on 15th August, 2025, several critical processes relating to the designation of “qualified parties” and mechanisms for duty collection and remittance remain undefined. Consequently, U.S. bound air carriers have expressed their inability to accept postal consignments after 25th August, 2025, citing lack of operational and technical readiness.
In view of the above, the Department of Posts has decided to temporarily suspend booking of all types of postal articles, destined for the USA with effect from 25th August, 2025 except letters/documents and gift items up to USD100 in value. These exempt categories will continue to be accepted and conveyed to the USA, subject to further clarifications from CBP and USPS.
The Department is closely monitoring the evolving situation in coordination with all stakeholders, and every effort is being made to normalize services at the earliest possible opportunity.
Customers who have already booked articles that cannot be dispatched to the USA due to these circumstances may seek a refund of postage. The Department of Posts deeply regrets the inconvenience caused to customers and assures that all possible measures are being undertaken to resume full services to the USA at the earliest.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
યુનાઇટેડ સ્ટેટ્સ ઑફ અમેરિકામાં ટપાલ સેવાઓનું કામચલાઉ સસ્પેન્શન
23 AUG 2025 2:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પોસ્ટ વિભાગે 30 જુલાઈ, 2025 ના રોજ યુ.એસ. વહીવટીતંત્ર દ્વારા જારી કરાયેલ એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ ઓર્ડર નંબર 14324 ની નોંધ લીધી છે, જે હેઠળ 29 ઓગસ્ટ, 2025 થી 800 ડોલર સુધીના માલ માટે ડ્યુટી-ફ્રી ડી મિનિમિસ મુક્તિ પાછી ખેંચી લેવામાં આવશે. પરિણામે, યુએસએ માટે નિર્ધારિત તમામ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ટપાલ વસ્તુઓ, તેમના મૂલ્યને ધ્યાનમાં લીધા વિના, દેશ-વિશિષ્ટ ઇન્ટરનેશનલ ઇમરજન્સી ઇકોનોમિક પાવર એક્ટ (IEEPA) ટેરિફ ફ્રેમવર્ક મુજબ કસ્ટમ્સ ડ્યુટીને આધીન રહેશે. જો કે, 100 ડોલરના મૂલ્ય સુધીની ભેટ વસ્તુઓ ડ્યુટીમાંથી મુક્ત રહેશે.
એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ ઓર્ડર મુજબ, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પોસ્ટલ નેટવર્ક દ્વારા શિપમેન્ટ પહોંચાડતા પરિવહન વાહકો, અથવા યુ.એસ. કસ્ટમ્સ અને બોર્ડર પ્રોટેક્શન (CBP) દ્વારા મંજૂર કરાયેલ અન્ય "લાયક પક્ષો", પોસ્ટલ શિપમેન્ટ પર ડ્યુટી એકત્રિત કરવા અને મોકલવા માટે બંધાયેલા છે. 15 ઓગસ્ટ, 2025 ના રોજ CBP એ ચોક્કસ માર્ગદર્શિકા જારી કરી હતી, પરંતુ "લાયક પક્ષો" ની નિમણૂક અને ડ્યુટી વસૂલાત અને રેમિટન્સ માટેની પદ્ધતિઓ સંબંધિત ઘણી મહત્વપૂર્ણ પ્રક્રિયાઓ હજુ પણ અસ્પષ્ટ છે. પરિણામે, યુ.એસ. જતી હવાઈ કંપનીઓએ 25 ઓગસ્ટ, 2025 પછી પોસ્ટલ કન્સાઈનમેન્ટ સ્વીકારવામાં અસમર્થતા વ્યક્ત કરી છે, કારણ કે તેઓ ઓપરેશનલ અને ટેકનિકલ તૈયારીનો અભાવ દર્શાવે છે.
ઉપરોક્ત બાબતોને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, પોસ્ટ વિભાગે 25 ઓગસ્ટ, 2025 થી યુએસએ માટે નિર્ધારિત તમામ પ્રકારના પોસ્ટલ આર્ટિકલ્સની બુકિંગને અસ્થાયી રૂપે સ્થગિત કરવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે, સિવાય કે 100 ડોલર સુધીના મૂલ્યના પત્રો/દસ્તાવેજો અને ભેટ વસ્તુઓ. આ મુક્ત શ્રેણીઓ સ્વીકારવામાં આવશે અને યુએસએને પહોંચાડવામાં આવશે, જે CBP અને USPS તરફથી વધુ સ્પષ્ટતાને આધીન રહેશે.
વિભાગ તમામ હિસ્સેદારો સાથે સંકલનમાં વિકસતી પરિસ્થિતિ પર નજીકથી નજર રાખી રહ્યું છે, અને શક્ય તેટલી વહેલી તકે સેવાઓને સામાન્ય બનાવવા માટે તમામ પ્રયાસો કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે.
જે ગ્રાહકોએ પહેલાથી જ બુક કરાવ્યા છે જે આ સંજોગોને કારણે યુએસએ મોકલી શકાતા નથી તેઓ પોસ્ટેજ રિફંડ માંગી શકે છે. પોસ્ટ વિભાગ ગ્રાહકોને થયેલી અસુવિધા બદલ ખૂબ જ દુઃખ વ્યક્ત કરે છે અને ખાતરી આપે છે કે યુએસએમાં શક્ય તેટલી વહેલી તકે સંપૂર્ણ સેવાઓ ફરી શરૂ કરવા માટે તમામ શક્ય પગલાં લેવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે.