Ministry of Communications
Temporary Suspension of Postal Services to the United States of America
23 AUG 2025 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts has taken note of the Executive Order No. 14324 issued by the U.S. Administration on 30th July, 2025, under which the duty-free de minimis exemption for goods valued up to USD 800 will be withdrawn with effect from 29th August, 2025. Consequently, all international postal items destined for the USA, regardless of their value, shall be subject to customs duties as per the country-specific International Emergency Economic Power Act (IEEPA) tariff framework. However, gift items up to the value of USD 100 shall continue to remain exempt from duties.
As per the Executive Order, transport carriers delivering shipments through the international postal network, or other “qualified parties” approved by the U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP), are required to collect and remit duties on postal shipments. While CBP issued certain guidelines on 15th August, 2025, several critical processes relating to the designation of “qualified parties” and mechanisms for duty collection and remittance remain undefined. Consequently, U.S. bound air carriers have expressed their inability to accept postal consignments after 25th August, 2025, citing lack of operational and technical readiness.
In view of the above, the Department of Posts has decided to temporarily suspend booking of all types of postal articles, destined for the USA with effect from 25th August, 2025 except letters/documents and gift items up to USD100 in value. These exempt categories will continue to be accepted and conveyed to the USA, subject to further clarifications from CBP and USPS.
The Department is closely monitoring the evolving situation in coordination with all stakeholders, and every effort is being made to normalize services at the earliest possible opportunity.
Customers who have already booked articles that cannot be dispatched to the USA due to these circumstances may seek a refund of postage. The Department of Posts deeply regrets the inconvenience caused to customers and assures that all possible measures are being undertaken to resume full services to the USA at the earliest.

संचार मंत्रालय
संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के लिए डाक सेवाओं का अस्थायी निलंबन
23 AUG 2025 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
डाक विभाग ने अमेरिकी प्रशासन द्वारा 30 जुलाई, 2025 को जारी कार्यकारी आदेश संख्या 14324 पर संज्ञान लिया है, जिसके तहत 800 अमेरिकी डॉलर तक के मूल्य के सामानों पर शुल्क-मुक्त न्यूनतम छूट 29 अगस्त, 2025 से वापस ले ली जाएगी। परिणामस्वरूप, अमेरिका जाने वाली सभी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय डाक वस्तुएँ, चाहे उनका मूल्य कुछ भी हो, देश-विशिष्ट अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आपातकालीन आर्थिक शक्ति अधिनियम (आईईईपीए) टैरिफ ढाँचे के अनुसार सीमा शुल्क के अधीन होंगी। हालाँकि, 100 अमेरिकी डॉलर तक के मूल्य की उपहार वस्तुएँ शुल्क से मुक्त रहेंगी।
कार्यकारी आदेश के अनुसार, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय डाक नेटवर्क के द्वारा से माल पहुँचाने वाले परिवहन वाहकों, या अमेरिकी सीमा शुल्क एवं सीमा सुरक्षा (सीबीपी) द्वारा अनुमोदित अन्य "योग्य पक्षों" को डाक शिपमेंट पर शुल्क वसूलना और भेजना महत्‍वपूर्ण है। हालाँकि सीबीपी ने 15 अगस्त, 2025 को कुछ दिशानिर्देश जारी किए थे, लेकिन "योग्य पक्षों" के पदनाम और शुल्क वसूली एवं प्रेषण तंत्र से संबंधित कई महत्वपूर्ण प्रक्रियाएँ अभी भी अनिर्धारित हैं। परिणामस्वरूप, अमेरिका जाने वाले हवाई वाहकों ने परिचालन और तकनीकी तैयारी की कमी का हवाला देते हुए 25 अगस्त, 2025 के बाद डाक खेप स्वीकार करने में अपनी असमर्थता व्यक्त की है।
उपरोक्त को ध्यान में रखते हुए, डाक विभाग ने 25 अगस्त, 2025 से अमेरिका जाने वाली सभी प्रकार की डाक वस्तुओं की बुकिंग अस्थायी रूप से निलंबित करने का निर्णय लिया है, सिवाय उन पत्रों/दस्तावेजों और उपहार वस्तुओं के जिनका मूल्य 100 अमेरिकी डॉलर तक है। इन छूट प्राप्त श्रेणियों को सीबीपी और यूएसपीएस से आगे स्पष्टीकरण मिलने के बाद, अमेरिका में स्वीकार और भेजा जाना जारी रहेगा।
विभाग सभी हितधारकों के साथ समन्वय करके स्थिति पर बारीकी से नजर रख रहा है, तथा यथाशीघ्र सेवाओं को सामान्य बनाने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास किया जा रहा है।
जिन ग्राहकों ने पहले ही ऐसी सामग्री बुक कर ली है जो इन परिस्थितियों के कारण अमेरिका नहीं भेजी जा सकती, वे डाक शुल्क वापसी की मांग कर सकते हैं। डाक विभाग ग्राहकों को हुई असुविधा के लिए गहरा खेद व्यक्त करता है और आश्वासन देता है कि अमेरिका के लिए पूर्ण सेवाएँ जल्द से जल्द बहाल करने के लिए हर संभव उपाय किए जा रहे हैं।