Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER TO INAUGURATE TWO DAY NATIONAL CONFERENCE OF CHAIRPERSONS OF COMMITTEES ON WELFARE OF SCHEDULED CASTES AND SCHEDULED TRIBES IN BHUBANESWAR
GOVERNOR, ODISHA; CM, ODISHA; UNION MINISTERS; DY CHAIRMAN, RAJYA SABHA; SPEAKER, ODISHA LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY, DEPUTY CMs, ODISHA; CHAIRPERSONS OF COMMITTEES ON WELFARE OF SCs AND STs IN PARLIAMENT & STATE LEGISLATURES TO ATTEND THE CONFERENCE
OVER 120 DELEGATES FROM LEGISLATIVE BODIES OF STATES AND UTs TO PARTICIPATE IN THE CONFERENCE
THEME OF THE CONFERENCE IS "ROLE OF PARLIAMENTARY AND LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEES IN WELFARE, DEVELOPMENT AND EMPOWERMENT OF SCHEDULED CASTES AND SCHEDULED TRIBES"
26 AUG 2025 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla will inaugurate the National Conference of Chairpersons of the Committees on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes of Parliament and State Legislatures in Bhubaneswar, Odisha, on 29 August 2025. Shri Birla will also inaugurate an Exhibition and release a Souvenir on this occasion.
Chief Minister, Odisha, Shri Mohan Charan Majhi; Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram; Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh and Chairperson, Parliamentary Committee on Welfare of SC and ST, Dr. Faggan Singh Kulaste will also address the distinguished gathering on this occasion. Chairpersons and Members of Committees on Welfare of SC and ST in Parliament and State / UT Legislatures; Ministers in Government of Odisha and Members in Odisha Legislative Assembly will grace the inaugural event.
Speaker, Odisha Legislative Assembly, Smt. Surama Padhy will deliver Welcome Address and Deputy Speaker, Odisha Legislative Assembly, Shri Bhabani Shankar Bhoi will deliver the Vote of Thanks during the Inaugural Session.
The two-day Conference (29–30 August 2025) will bring together over 120 delegates, including Chairpersons and Members of the Committees on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes from Parliament and State / UT Legislatures. The theme of the Conference is “Role of Parliamentary and Legislature Committees in Welfare, Development and Empowerment of SCs and STs.”
The Conference will conclude on 30 August, 2025 with the Valedictory Address of Governor, Odisha Dr. Hari Babu Kambhampati. Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; Chairperson, Parliamentary Committee on Welfare of SC and ST, Dr. Faggan Singh Kulaste; Speaker, Odisha Legislative Assembly, Smt. Surama Padhy; Deputy Chief Ministers of Odisha, Shri K. V. Singh Deo and Smt. Pravati Parida will also address the Valedictory Session. Shri Bhaskar Madhei, Chairperson, Committee on Welfare of SC and ST, Odisha Legislative Assembly will deliver Vote of Thanks.
The Conference will deliberate on strengthening constitutional safeguards, enhancing socio-economic development and sharing best practices to empower Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes. It will also highlight the pivotal role of Parliamentary and State Legislature Committees in ensuring accountability in implementation of welfare policies, with the vision of realizing an inclusive Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The First Conference of Chairpersons of Committees on the Welfare of SCs and STs was held way back in 1976 in New Delhi. Thereafter, successive conferences have been held in 1979, 1983, 1987and 2001, contributing to robust dialogue on the varied dimensions of welfare and constitutional safeguards for SCs and STs. However, it is for the first time that such a Conference is being organised outside Delhi.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
لوک سبھا اسپیکر بھونیشور میں درج فہرست ذات اور درج فہرست قبائل کی فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق کمیٹیوں کے چیئرمینوں کی دو روزہ قومی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے
گورنر ، اڈیشہ، وزیر اعلیٰ اڈیشہ،یونین وزراء ، ڈپٹی چیرمین راجیہ سبھا،اسپیکرقانون ساز اسمبلی اڈیشہ ، ڈپٹی وزرائےاعلیٰ اڈیشہ، پارلیمنٹ اور ریاستی قانون سازوں میں درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کی فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق کمیٹیوں کے چیئرمین کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے
کانفرنس میں حصہ لینے کے لیے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے قانونی اداروں سے 120 سے زیادہ نمائندگان کی شرکت متوقع ہے
کانفرنس کا موضوع ’’ درج فہرست ذات اور درج فہرست قبائل کی فلاح و بہبود ، ترقی اور اختیار میں پارلیمنٹری اور قانونی کمیٹیوں کا کردار‘‘ ہے
26 AUG 2025 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا 29 اگست 2025 کو بھونیشور،اڈیشہ میں پارلیمنٹ اور ریاستی قانون سازوں کی درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کی فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق کمیٹیوں کے چیئرمینوں کی قومی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے ۔ جناب برلا اس موقع پر ایک نمائش کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے اور ایک سوینئرکا اجراءبھی کریں گے ۔
اڈیشہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب موہن چرن ماجھی، قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جوئل اورام ، مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان، راجیہ سبھا کے ڈپٹی چیئرمین جناب ہری ونش اور ایس سی اور ایس ٹی کی فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق پارلیمانی کمیٹی کے چیئرپرسن ڈاکٹر فگن سنگھ کلستے بھی اس موقع پر معزز اجتماع سے خطاب کریں گے ۔ پارلیمنٹ اور ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے قانون سازوں میں ایس سی اور ایس ٹی کی فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق کمیٹیوں کے چیئر پرسن اور ممبران ، حکومت اڈیشہ کے وزراء اور اڈیشہ قانون ساز اسمبلی کے ممبران افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے ۔
اسپیکر قانون ساز اسمبلی اڈیشہ، محترمہ سورما پادھی استقبالیہ خطاب کریں گے اور اڈیشہ قانون ساز اسمبلی کے ڈپٹی اسپیکر جناب بھبانی شنکر بھوئی افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران اظہار تشکر کریں گے ۔
دو روزہ کانفرنس (29-30 اگست 2025) میں120 سے زیادہ مندوبین کو شرکت کریں گے ، جن میں پارلیمنٹ اور ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام قانون سازوں سے درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کی فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق کمیٹیوں کے چیئرمین اور ممبران شامل ہیں ۔ کانفرنس کا موضوع ’’ درج فہرست ذات اور درج فہرست قبائل کی فلاح و بہبود ، ترقی اور اختیار میں پارلیمنٹری اور قانونی کمیٹیوں کا کردار‘‘ہے ۔
یہ کانفرنس 30 اگست 2025 کو اڈیشہ کے گورنر ڈاکٹر ہری بابو کمبھم پتی کے اختتامی خطاب کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوگی ۔ لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا ، راجیہ سبھا کے ڈپٹی چیئرمین جناب ہری ونش ، ایس سی اور ایس ٹی کی فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق پارلیمانی کمیٹی کے چیئرپرسن ڈاکٹر فگن سنگھ کلستے، اڈیشہ قانون ساز اسمبلی کی اسپیکر محترمہ سورما پادھی ، اڈیشہ کے نائب وزرائے اعلیٰ جناب کے وی سنگھ دیو اور محترمہ پروتی پریدا اختتامی اجلاس سے بھی خطاب کریں گی ۔ اڈیشہ قانون ساز اسمبلی میں ایس سی اور ایس ٹی کی فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق کمیٹی کے چیئرپرسن جناب بھاسکر مدھی اظہار تشکر کریں گے۔
کانفرنس میں آئینی تحفظات کو مضبوط بنانے ، سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو بڑھانے اور درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے بہترین طریقوں کو بانٹنے پر غور کیا جائے گا ۔ یہ 2047 تک ایک جامع وکست بھارت کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے وژن کے ساتھ فلاحی پالیسیوں کے نفاذ میں جوابدگی کو یقینی بنانے میں پارلیمانی اور ریاستی قانون ساز کمیٹیوں کے اہم کردار کو بھی اجاگر کرے گا ۔
ایس سی اور ایس ٹی کی فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق کمیٹیوں کے چیئرمینوں کی پہلی کانفرنس بہت پہلے 1976 میں نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی تھی ۔ اس کے بعد ، 1979 ، 1983 ، 1987 اور 2001 میں لگاتار کانفرنسوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا ، جس نے ایس سی اور ایس ٹی کے لیے فلاح و بہبود اور آئینی تحفظات کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر مضبوط مکالمے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ۔ تاہم یہ پہلی بار ہے کہ دہلی سے باہر اس طرح کی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے ۔