Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav addresses the 20th Global Sustainability Summit in New Delhi
“By embracing Resilience, Regeneration and Responsibility, let us chart a Course towards a more Sustainable World”, says Shri Bhupender Yadav
The Minister highlights India’s recent Policy Initiatives under Climate Action, while balancing Economic Progress with Ecological Stewardship:
1. Environment Audit Rules 2025 for Stronger Environmental Accountability
2. Revised Green Credit Programme Methodology Introduced to Boost Private Sector Participation and Climate Action
3. Amendments to Forest Rules 2023 Streamline Approvals for Critical Mineral Mining in Forest Areas
02 SEP 2025 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
At the 20th Global Sustainability Summit, organized by the CII-ITC Centre of Excellence for Sustainable Development, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, described India’s journey towards resilient, regenerative and responsible growth. Dignitaries on dais included Shri Chandrajit Banerjee, DG, Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and Shri Sanjiv Puri, Immediate Past President, CII. The gathering included representatives from over 10 countries and stalwarts from the industry.
Addressing global delegates in New Delhi today, Shri Yadav underlined that India’s model of development is deeply rooted in balancing economic progress with ecological stewardship. “Sustainability should not be considered as a goal or an objective. I believe it is a lifestyle choice, an evolving commitment to be resilient, regenerative, and responsible,” he said. The Minister highlighted that the prevailing global trade tensions, policy uncertainties, geopolitical conflicts, and barriers to global financial investments by major economies, collectively create a fragile environment. The Minister called upon all countries to make sustainability foundational to growth by embracing economy-wide solutions that encompass circular economy models, nature positive actions, green manufacturing and advancing behaviour change for responsible practices.
Shri Yadav highlighted that under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry has recently issued very critical notifications with the aim of building a sustainable future. He informed that on 29th August 2025, the Government of India notified the Environment Audit Rules, 2025, which create a formal framework for environmental auditing across the country. These rules establish a two-tiered system of auditors and set up a dedicated agency to transparently oversee the process. “These rules are designed to supplement the existing monitoring and inspection framework of the government, not to replace it”, Shri Yadav stated.
The Minister further informed the gathering about the notification of a revised methodology for the Green Credit Programme on 29th August 2025. Originally launched in October 2023 to encourage voluntary environmental action, the programme has now been strengthened with provisions that allow direct participation by private entities, establish minimum restoration commitments, mobilize private capital for climate action, and utilizate Earned Green Credits. The revised methodology ensures that the Green Credit Programme becomes a catalyst for meaningful eco-restoration, the Minister explained.
In addition, Shri Yadav highlighted that on 31st August 2025, the Ministry amended the Forest (Conservation and Augmentation) Rules, 2023 to facilitate the objectives of achieving self-reliance in the Critical Mineral sector under the newly launched National Critical Mineral Mission, 2025. Under this mission, 24 minerals have been identified as critical and strategic, and 29 others have been recognized as important for strengthening the country’s economy and national security. The amended rules simplify the approval process for mining these minerals in forest areas for both public and private entities.
Reflecting on India’s broader sustainability achievements, Shri Yadav observed that the country has emerged as the fastest-growing major economy while also leading global efforts on climate action. “India is the only country that has successfully adapted sustainable growth across the policy landscape through targeted scheme implementation, infrastructure investment, local commitment and tangible achievements on multilateral commitments,” he noted.
A clear testament of India’s sustainable development commitment, Shri Yadav stated, is the significant progress it has made towards fulfilling NDCs under the Paris Agreement. Recent achievements include achieving ambitious climate targets ahead of schedule; accelerated deployment of renewable energy capacity; promotion of corporate accountability through environmental, social, and governance indicators and advancement of innovative waste management practices leading to circular economy. India is one of leading countries to establish a robust framework of Expended Producer Responsibility (EPR), ensuring disposal of end-of-life products in environmentally sustainable manner, he added.
Pointing to India’s progress in expanding forest cover, launching innovative campaigns like ‘Mission LiFE’, ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’, enhancing carbon sinks, and advancing circular economy practices, Shri Yadav added, “Our enduring economic progress is founded on resilience, regeneration and responsibility—values that the world must now embrace as the foundation of sustainable growth”. The Minister informed that one of the most significant interventions under the resilience pillar is the upcoming launch of India’s National Adaptation Plan (NAP). “Driven by science-led evidences and guided by grassroot realities, NAP will act as a blueprint for embedding adaptation into national development policies across sectors, ensuring a systematic and long-term approach. It will contribute to build resilience and reduce vulnerabilities to climate- related risks across regions”, he said.
Bringing the focus on a collective global strategy to tackle Climate Change, Shri Yadav stated, “India’s policy roadmap and growth model exemplifies how Nations can harmonize economic growth with sustainability to cultivate resilient, low-carbon development pathways. This integrated approach provides valuable lessons for countries in the Global South seeking sustainable, inclusive and realistic growth models. Developed economies experiencing growth stagnation can undergo transformative recalibration of their development paradigms and shift focus to sustainability, social equity and enduring resilience”, he said.
The Minister concluded with a call to industry and global stakeholders to join hands in this transformative journey. “Industry must transcend conventional goals and weave sustainability seamlessly into their corporate policy by aligning with national aspirations for resilience and inclusion. By embracing resilience, regeneration, and responsibility, let us chart a course towards a more sustainable world,” he said. Shri Yadav expressed confidence that in the next two days, the Summit would deliberate on pioneering transformative pathways that ensure a thriving, inclusive future.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने नई दिल्ली में 20वें वैश्विक स्थिरता शिखर सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा, "लचीलेपन, सुधार और जिम्मेदारी को अपनाकर, आइए हम एक अधिक टिकाऊ विश्व की ओर एक मार्ग तैयार करें।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आर्थिक प्रगति और पारिस्थितिकी प्रबंधन के बीच संतुलन बनाते हुए जलवायु कार्रवाई के अंतर्गत भारत की हालिया नीतिगत पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला :
1. पर्यावरणीय जवाबदेही को मज़बूत करने के लिए पर्यावरण लेखा परीक्षा नियम 2025
2. निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी और जलवायु कार्रवाई को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संशोधित हरित ऋण कार्यक्रम पद्धति लागू की गई
3. वन क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण खनिज खनन के लिए अनुमोदन को सरल बनाने हेतु वन नियम 2023 में संशोधन
02 SEP 2025 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
सीआईआई- आईटीसी सतत विकास उत्कृष्टता केंद्र द्वारा नई दिल्ली में आयोजित 20वें वैश्विक स्थिरता शिखर सम्मेलन में, केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री, श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने लचीले, पुनर्योजी और उत्तरदायी विकास की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा का वर्णन किया। इस अवसर पर भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के महानिदेशक श्री चंद्रजीत बनर्जी और सीआईआई के पूर्व अध्यक्ष श्री संजीव पुरी उपस्थित थे। इस सम्मेलन में 10 से अधिक देशों के प्रतिनिधि और उद्योग जगत के दिग्गज शामिल थे।
वैश्विक प्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री यादव ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि भारत का विकास मॉडल आर्थिक प्रगति और पारिस्थितिक संरक्षण के बीच संतुलन बनाने में गहराई से निहित है। उन्होंने कहा, "स्थायित्व को केवल एक लक्ष्य या उद्देश्य नहीं माना जाना चाहिए। मेरा मानना है कि यह एक जीवनशैली विकल्प है, लचीला, पुनर्योजी और ज़िम्मेदार बनने की एक उभरती हुई प्रतिबद्धता है।" केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि मौजूदा वैश्विक व्यापार तनाव, नीतिगत अनिश्चितताएँ, भू- राजनीतिक संघर्ष और प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थाओं द्वारा वैश्विक वित्तीय निवेश में बाधाएँ मिलकर एक कमजोर वातावरण का निर्माण करती हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री, श्री यादव ने सभी देशों से आह्वान किया कि वे अर्थव्यवस्था-व्यापी समाधानों को अपनाकर स्थिरता को विकास का आधार बनाएँ, जिसमें वृत्ताकार अर्थव्यवस्था मॉडल, प्रकृति-सकारात्मक कार्य, हरित विनिर्माण और ज़िम्मेदाराना व्यवहारों के लिए व्यवहार परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा देना शामिल हो।
श्री यादव ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, मंत्रालय ने हाल ही में एक स्थायी भविष्य के निर्माण के उद्देश्य से अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण अधिसूचनाएँ जारी की हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि 29 अगस्त 2025 को, भारत सरकार ने पर्यावरण लेखा परीक्षा नियम, 2025 को अधिसूचित किया, जो पूरे देश में पर्यावरण लेखा परीक्षा के लिए एक औपचारिक ढाँचा तैयार करेगा। इन नियमों के तहत लेखा परीक्षकों की एक द्वि-स्तरीय प्रणाली स्थापित की जाएगी और इस प्रक्रिया की पारदर्शी निगरानी के लिए एक समर्पित एजेंसी का गठन किया जाएगा। श्री यादव ने कहा, "ये नियम सरकार के मौजूदा निगरानी और निरीक्षण ढाँचे के पूरक हैं, न कि उसे प्रतिस्थापित करने के लिए।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री यादव ने उपस्थित लोगों को 29 अगस्त 2025 को ग्रीन क्रेडिट कार्यक्रम के लिए संशोधित कार्यप्रणाली की अधिसूचना के बारे में भी जानकारी दीस्वैच्छिक पर्यावरणीय कार्रवाई को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए मूल रूप से अक्टूबर 2023 में शुरू किए गए इस कार्यक्रम को अब ऐसे प्रावधानों के साथ और मज़बूत किया गया है जो निजी संस्थाओं की प्रत्यक्ष भागीदारी की अनुमति देते हैं, न्यूनतम पुनर्स्थापन प्रतिबद्धताएँ स्थापित करते हैं, जलवायु कार्रवाई के लिए निजी पूँजी जुटाते हैं और अर्जित ग्रीन क्रेडिट का उपयोग करते हैं। मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि संशोधित कार्यप्रणाली यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि ग्रीन क्रेडिट कार्यक्रम सार्थक पर्यावरणीय पुनर्स्थापन के लिए उत्प्रेरक बने।
इसके अलावा, श्री यादव ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि 31 अगस्त 2025 को, मंत्रालय ने नव-प्रवर्तित राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन, 2025 के अंतर्गत महत्वपूर्ण खनिज क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने के उद्देश्यों को सुगम बनाने हेतु वन (संरक्षण एवं संवर्धन) नियम, 2023 में संशोधन किया। इस मिशन के अंतर्गत, 24 खनिजों की पहचान महत्वपूर्ण एवं रणनीतिक के रूप में की गई है और 29 अन्य को देश की अर्थव्यवस्था और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण माना गया है। संशोधित नियम सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों संस्थाओं के लिए वन क्षेत्रों में इन खनिजों के खनन हेतु अनुमोदन प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाते हैं।
भारत की व्यापक स्थिरता उपलब्धियों पर विचार करते हुए, श्री यादव ने कहा कि देश सबसे तेज़ी से बढ़ती प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में उभरा है और साथ ही जलवायु कार्रवाई पर वैश्विक प्रयासों का नेतृत्व भी कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत एकमात्र ऐसा देश है जिसने लक्षित योजना कार्यान्वयन, बुनियादी ढाँचे में निवेश, स्थानीय प्रतिबद्धता और बहुपक्षीय प्रतिबद्धताओं पर महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों के माध्यम से नीतिगत परिदृश्य में सतत विकास को सफलतापूर्वक अपनाया है।"
श्री यादव ने कहा कि भारत की सतत विकास प्रतिबद्धता का एक स्पष्ट प्रमाण पेरिस समझौते के तहत एनडीसी को पूरा करने की दिशा में हुई उल्लेखनीय प्रगति है। हाल की उपलब्धियों में, महत्वाकांक्षी जलवायु लक्ष्यों को समय से पहले प्राप्त करना; नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता का त्वरित उपयोग; पर्यावरणीय, सामाजिक और प्रशासनिक संकेतकों के माध्यम से कॉर्पोरेट जवाबदेही को बढ़ावा देना और नवीन अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है, जिससे चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत उन अग्रणी देशों में से एक है, जिन्होंने विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व (ईपीआर) का एक मज़बूत ढाँचा स्थापित किया है, जो पर्यावरणीय रूप से स्थायी तरीके से अंतिम उत्पादों का निपटान सुनिश्चित करता है।
वन क्षेत्र के विस्तार, 'मिशन लाइफ', 'एक पेड़ माँ के नाम' जैसे अभिनव अभियानों की शुरुआत, कार्बन सिंक को बढ़ाने और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था प्रथाओं को आगे बढ़ाने में भारत की प्रगति की ओर इशारा करते हुए, श्री यादव ने कहा, "हमारी स्थायी आर्थिक प्रगति लचीलेपन, पुनर्योजी और उत्तरदायित्व पर आधारित है - ऐसे मूल्य जिन्हें दुनिया को अब सतत विकास की नींव के रूप में अपनाना चाहिए"। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि लचीलेपन के स्तंभ के तहत सबसे महत्वपूर्ण हस्तक्षेपों में से एक भारत की राष्ट्रीय अनुकूलन योजना (एनएपी) का आगामी शुभारंभ है। उन्होंने कहा, "विज्ञान- आधारित साक्ष्यों से प्रेरित और जमीनी हकीकतों से निर्देशित, एनएपी विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में राष्ट्रीय विकास नीतियों में अनुकूलन को शामिल करने के लिए एक रूपरेखा के रूप में कार्य करेगी, जिससे एक व्यवस्थित और दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित होगा। यह लचीलेपन के निर्माण और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में जलवायु संबंधी जोखिमों के प्रति संवेदनशीलता को कम करने में योगदान देगा।"
जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए एक सामूहिक वैश्विक रणनीति पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, श्री यादव ने कहा, "भारत का नीतिगत रोडमैप और विकास मॉडल इस बात का उदाहरण है कि कैसे राष्ट्र आर्थिक विकास को स्थिरता के साथ सामंजस्य बिठाकर लचीले, कम कार्बन उत्सर्जन वाले विकास के रास्ते विकसित कर सकते हैं। यह एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण वैश्विक दक्षिण के उन देशों के लिए बहुमूल्य सबक प्रदान करता है जो टिकाऊ, समावेशी और यथार्थवादी विकास मॉडल की तलाश में हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि विकास में ठहराव का सामना कर रही विकसित अर्थव्यवस्थाएँ अपने विकास प्रतिमानों में परिवर्तनकारी पुनर्संयोजन कर सकती हैं और स्थिरता, सामाजिक समानता और स्थायी लचीलेपन पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर सकती हैं।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री यादव ने उद्योग और वैश्विक हितधारकों से इस परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा में मिलकर सहयोग करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा, "उद्योग जगत को पारंपरिक लक्ष्यों से आगे बढ़ना होगा और लचीलेपन व समावेशन की राष्ट्रीय आकांक्षाओं के साथ तालमेल बिठाते हुए अपनी कॉर्पोरेट नीति में स्थिरता को सहजता से शामिल करना होगा। लचीलेपन, पुनरुत्थान और उत्तरदायित्व को अपनाकर, आइए हम एक अधिक टिकाऊ विश्व की ओर एक मार्ग प्रशस्त करें।" श्री यादव ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि अगले दो दिनों में, शिखर सम्मेलन में उन अग्रणी परिवर्तनकारी मार्गों पर विचार- विमर्श किया जाएगा जो एक समृद्ध, समावेशी भविष्य सुनिश्चित करेंगे।