Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Relief to Chemical Exporters: Government Extends Export Obligation Period from existing 6 months to 18 months for QCO Products notified by DCPC under Advance Authorization
02 SEP 2025 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
The chemical industry has warmly received a key decision by the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) issued at the behest of Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals (DCPC), vide Notification No. 28, dated 28.05.2025, which extends the Export Obligation period under Advance Authorization for products falling under mandatory Quality Control Orders (QCOs) notified by the DCPC. The Export Obligation timeframe has now been extended from 6 months to 18 months, offering a substantial buffer to the industry.
This follows a similar adjustment for QCOs notified by other ministries, such as Textiles, where the period was also extended to 18 months. This measure extends essential support and flexibility to exporters dealing with chemicals and petrochemicals across India. The move is poised to simplify trade processes and elevate the global market edge of Indian goods.
Through the Advance Authorization Scheme, importers can bring in duty-free raw materials for export production without adhering to QCOs for those inputs, ensuring a steady flow of export operations. A significant number of these authorizations cater to the chemical sector, emphasizing the value of this policy shift.
The Government of India remains committed to strengthening the Chemicals and Petrochemicals landscape through targeted strategies, acknowledging its pivotal role in economic growth. In 2024-25, the sector's export contributions reached an impressive level of USD 46.4 Billion which is 10.6% of the total export value of the country, reinforcing its critical status.
This initiative aims to ease financial pressures from input costs, guarantee raw material availability, and fortify the competitive position of Indian chemical products worldwide. The Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals and DGFT’s actions demonstrate a forward-thinking and strategic vision.
Click here to see Notification

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
रसायन निर्यातकों के लिए बड़ी राहत: सरकार ने अग्रिम प्राधिकरण के तहत डीसीपीसी द्वारा अधिसूचित क्यूसीओ उत्पादों के लिए निर्यात देयता अवधि को वर्तमान 6 महीने से बढ़ाकर 18 महीने कर दिया है
02 SEP 2025 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
रसायन उद्योग ने रसायन एवं पेट्रोरसायन विभाग (डीसीपीसी) के अनुरोध पर विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी) द्वारा दिनांक 28.05.2025 की अधिसूचना संख्या 28 के तहत जारी एक महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय का स्वागत किया है। इस निर्णय के अंतर्गत, उन उत्पादों के लिए अग्रिम प्राधिकरण के अंतर्गत निर्यात दायित्व की अवधि बढ़ा दी गई है जिन्हें डीसीपीसी द्वारा अनिवार्य गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशों (क्यूसीओ) के अंतर्गत अधिसूचित किया गया है। निर्यात दायित्व की अवधि अब 6 महीने से बढ़ाकर 18 महीने कर दी गई है, जिससे उद्योग को काफी सुविधा और समर्थन प्राप्त होगा।
यह पहल वस्त्र मंत्रालय जैसे अन्य मंत्रालयों के अंतर्गत अधिसूचित क्यूसीओ के लिए किए गए इसी तरह के समायोजन के बाद आई है, जहाँ समय सीमा को बढ़ाकर 18 महीने कर दिया गया था। यह पहल पूरे भारत में रसायनों और पेट्रोकेमिकल्स के निर्यातकों को महत्वपूर्ण सहायता और मजबूती प्रदान करती है। यह कदम व्यापार को सुगम बनाने और वैश्विक बाजार में भारतीय उत्पादों की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है।
अग्रिम प्राधिकरण योजना के तहत, आयातक निर्यात उत्पादन के लिए शुल्क-मुक्त कच्चा माल आयात कर सकते हैं और ये कच्चे माल गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशों (क्यूसीओ) के अधीन नहीं होते, जिससे निर्यात गतिविधियों की निरंतरता सुनिश्चित होती है। इनमें से बड़ी संख्या में कच्चे माल रासायनिक क्षेत्र को दिए गए हैं, जो इस नीतिगत बदलाव के महत्व को दर्शाता है।
भारत सरकार एक विशिष्ट रणनीति के माध्यम से रसायन एवं पेट्रोरसायन क्षेत्र को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और आर्थिक विकास में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को मान्यता देती है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में इस क्षेत्र का निर्यात 46.4 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के प्रभावशाली स्तर पर पहुँच गया, जो देश के कुल निर्यात मूल्य का 10.6 प्रतिशत है, जिससे इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका और भी पुष्ट होती है।
यह कदम कच्चे माल की लागत से उत्पन्न वित्तीय दबाव को कम करने, कच्चे माल की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने और भारतीय रासायनिक उत्पादों की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धी स्थिति को मजबूत करने के लिए उठाया गया है। रसायन एवं पेट्रोरसायन विभाग और डीजीएफटी की पहल एक दूरदर्शी और रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती है।
अधिसूचना देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।