Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Relief to Chemical Exporters: Government Extends Export Obligation Period from existing 6 months to 18 months for QCO Products notified by DCPC under Advance Authorization
02 SEP 2025 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
The chemical industry has warmly received a key decision by the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) issued at the behest of Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals (DCPC), vide Notification No. 28, dated 28.05.2025, which extends the Export Obligation period under Advance Authorization for products falling under mandatory Quality Control Orders (QCOs) notified by the DCPC. The Export Obligation timeframe has now been extended from 6 months to 18 months, offering a substantial buffer to the industry.
This follows a similar adjustment for QCOs notified by other ministries, such as Textiles, where the period was also extended to 18 months. This measure extends essential support and flexibility to exporters dealing with chemicals and petrochemicals across India. The move is poised to simplify trade processes and elevate the global market edge of Indian goods.
Through the Advance Authorization Scheme, importers can bring in duty-free raw materials for export production without adhering to QCOs for those inputs, ensuring a steady flow of export operations. A significant number of these authorizations cater to the chemical sector, emphasizing the value of this policy shift.
The Government of India remains committed to strengthening the Chemicals and Petrochemicals landscape through targeted strategies, acknowledging its pivotal role in economic growth. In 2024-25, the sector's export contributions reached an impressive level of USD 46.4 Billion which is 10.6% of the total export value of the country, reinforcing its critical status.
This initiative aims to ease financial pressures from input costs, guarantee raw material availability, and fortify the competitive position of Indian chemical products worldwide. The Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals and DGFT’s actions demonstrate a forward-thinking and strategic vision.
Click here to see Notification

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
کیمیاوی برآمد کنندگان کے لیے راحت: حکومت نے ایڈوانس اتھارائزیشن کے تحت ڈی سی پی سی کی جانب سے نوٹیفائی شدہ کیو سی او مصنوعات کے لیے برآمدی ذمہ داری کی مدت موجودہ 6 ماہ سے بڑھا کر 18 ماہ کر دی
02 SEP 2025 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیاوی صنعت نے ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف کیمیکلز اینڈ پیٹروکیمیکلز (ڈی سی پی سی) کی درخواست پر ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف فارن ٹریڈ (ڈی جی ایف ٹی) کی جانب سے جاری ایک اہم فیصلے کا خیرمقدم کیا ہے، جو نوٹیفیکیشن نمبر 28، مورخہ 28.05.2025 کے ذریعے جاری کیا گیا۔ اس فیصلے کے تحت ایڈوانس اتھارائزیشن کے تحت برآمدی ذمہ داری کی مدت اُن مصنوعات کے لیے بڑھا دی گئی ہے جو ڈی سی پی سی کی جانب سے لازمی کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز (کیو سی او ز) کے تحت نوٹیفائی کی گئی ہیں۔ برآمدی ذمہ داری کی مدت اب 6 ماہ سے بڑھا کر 18 ماہ کر دی گئی ہے، جو صنعت کے لیے کافی سہولت اور سہارا فراہم کرتی ہے۔
یہ پہل دیگر وزارتوں، جیسے ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے تحت نوٹیفائی شدہ کیو سی او ز کے لیے کیے گئے اسی طرح کے ایڈجسٹمنٹ کے بعد آیا ہے، جہاں طے وقت کو بھی 18 ماہ تک بڑھا دیا گیا ۔ اس اقدام کے ذریعے بھارت بھر میں کیمیکلز اور پیٹروکیمیکلز کے برآمد کنندگان کو اہم حمایت اور لچک فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ یہ قدم تجارتی عمل کو آسان بنانے اور بھارتی مصنوعات کی عالمی مارکیٹ میں مسابقت کو بڑھانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم پیش رفت ہے۔
ایڈوانس اتھارائزیشن اسکیم کے تحت، درآمد کنندگان برآمدی پیداوار کے لیے ڈیوٹی فری خام مال لاسکتے ہیں اور ان خام مال پر کیو سی او ز کی پابندی نہیں ہوتی، جس سے برآمدی سرگرمیوں کے تسلسل کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔ ان میں سے ایک بڑی تعداد کیمیکل سیکٹر کو دی گئی ہے، جو اس پالیسی تبدیلی کی اہمیت کو واضح کرتی ہے۔
حکومت ہند کیمیکلز اور پیٹروکیمیکلز کے شعبے کو مستحکم بنانے کے لیے مخصوص حکمت عملی کے ذریعے پرعزم ہے اور اس کے اقتصادی ترقی میں کلیدی کردار کو تسلیم کرتی ہے۔ مالی سال 25-2024میں اس شعبے کی برآمدات کا حجم شاندار 46.4 ارب امریکی ڈالرتک پہنچ گیا، جو ملک کی کل برآمدی قیمت کا 10.6فیصد بنتا ہے، اور اس کے اہم کردار کو مزید تقویت دیتا ہے۔
یہ قدم خام مال کی لاگت سے پیدا ہونے والے مالی دباؤ کو کم کرنے، خام مال کی دستیابی کی ضمانت دینے اور بھارتی کیمیکل مصنوعات کی عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی حالت کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے اٹھایا گیا ہے۔ ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف کیمیکلز اینڈ پیٹروکیمیکلز اور ڈی جی ایف ٹی کے اقدامات بین مستقبل اور حکمت عملی پر مبنی وژن کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔
نوٹیفیکیشن دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں