Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Relief to Chemical Exporters: Government Extends Export Obligation Period from existing 6 months to 18 months for QCO Products notified by DCPC under Advance Authorization
02 SEP 2025 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
The chemical industry has warmly received a key decision by the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) issued at the behest of Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals (DCPC), vide Notification No. 28, dated 28.05.2025, which extends the Export Obligation period under Advance Authorization for products falling under mandatory Quality Control Orders (QCOs) notified by the DCPC. The Export Obligation timeframe has now been extended from 6 months to 18 months, offering a substantial buffer to the industry.
This follows a similar adjustment for QCOs notified by other ministries, such as Textiles, where the period was also extended to 18 months. This measure extends essential support and flexibility to exporters dealing with chemicals and petrochemicals across India. The move is poised to simplify trade processes and elevate the global market edge of Indian goods.
Through the Advance Authorization Scheme, importers can bring in duty-free raw materials for export production without adhering to QCOs for those inputs, ensuring a steady flow of export operations. A significant number of these authorizations cater to the chemical sector, emphasizing the value of this policy shift.
The Government of India remains committed to strengthening the Chemicals and Petrochemicals landscape through targeted strategies, acknowledging its pivotal role in economic growth. In 2024-25, the sector's export contributions reached an impressive level of USD 46.4 Billion which is 10.6% of the total export value of the country, reinforcing its critical status.
This initiative aims to ease financial pressures from input costs, guarantee raw material availability, and fortify the competitive position of Indian chemical products worldwide. The Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals and DGFT’s actions demonstrate a forward-thinking and strategic vision.
Click here to see Notification

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ரசாயன ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுக்கு நிவாரணம்: ஏற்றுமதி உறுதிபடுத்துதல் காலத்தை 6 மாதங்களில் இருந்து 18 மாதங்களாக நீட்டிப்பு
02 SEP 2025 12:26PM by PIB Chennai
ரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் பெட்ரோகெமிக்கல்ஸ் துறையின் தரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணை பொருட்களுக்கான ஏற்றுமதி உறுதிப்படுத்தல் காலத்தை 18 மாதங்களாக நீட்டித்து, ரசாயனப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுக்கு, வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தக இயக்குநரகம் நிவாரணம் அளித்துள்ளது. ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் இந்த நடவடிக்கையை ரசாயனத் தொழில் ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் வரவேற்றுள்ளனர்.
வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தக இயக்குநரகம், ரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் பெட்ரோகெமிக்கல்ஸ் துறையின் கோரிக்கையின் பேரில், 28.05.2025 தேதியிட்ட அறிவிப்பு எண் 28-ன் கீழ் இந்த முடிவை எடுத்துள்ளது.
கட்டாய தரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணைகளின் கீழ் வரும் பொருட்களுக்கான முன்கூட்டிய அங்கீகார அட்வான்ஸ் ஆதரைசேஷன் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஏற்றுமதி உறுதிப்படுத்தல் காலத்தை, 6 மாதங்களிலிருந்து 18 மாதங்களாக நீட்டித்துள்ளது.
ஜவுளி போன்ற பிற துறைகளுக்கானதரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணை பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதி உறுதிப்படுத்தல் காலமும் 18 மாதங்களாக நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டது.
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள ரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் பெட்ரோகெமிக்கல்ஸ் ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுக்கு அத்தியாவசிய ஆதரவையும், நெகிழ்வுத்தன்மையையும் வழங்குகிறது.முன்கூட்டிய அங்கீகாரத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம், இறக்குமதியாளர்கள், ஏற்றுமதி உற்பத்திக்குத் தேவையான மூலப்பொருட்களை வரியில்லாமல் கொண்டு வரலாம். இது ஏற்றுமதி செயல்பாடுகளை எளிதாக்குகிறது. ரசாயனத் துறையின் இந்த ஏற்றுமதி பங்களிப்புகள் 2024-25 நிதியாண்டில் 46.4 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களை எட்டியுள்ளன, நாட்டின் மொத்த ஏற்றுமதி மதிப்பில் 10.6% ஆகும்.
இந்த நடவடிக்கை, உள்ளீட்டு செலவுகளிலிருந்து ஏற்படும் நிதி அழுத்தத்தை குறைத்து, மூலப்பொருட்கள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்து, இந்திய ரசாயனப் பொருட்களின் உலகளாவிய போட்டி நிலையை வலுப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.