Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Voluntary Based Silver Hallmarking Begins from September, 1st 2025
New Hallmarking Unique Identification (HUID) Hallmarking for Silver Jewellery Empowers Consumers to Verify Purity
04 SEP 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Hallmarking Unique Identification (HUID)-based hallmarking for silver jewellery and articles is being introduced on a voluntary basis with effect from 01 September 2025. The decision will help consumers in ensuring purity of the metal while purchasing.
The Bureau of Indian Standards introduced silver jewellery hallmarking in voluntary basis since October 2005. Under the hallmarking scheme for silver jewellery, the silver jewellers are granted certificate of registration in accordance with IS 2112 to sell hallmarked silver jewellery.
However, the Bureau revised the hallmarking standard for silver articles with the publication of IS 2112:2025, replacing the earlier version IS 2112:2014. This revision introduces Hallmarking Unique Identification (HUID)-based hallmarking for silver jewellery and articles, enhancing traceability and aligning with the gold hallmarking system.
With the revision, the consumer will be able to identify the Article type, Purity Grade/Fineness of article, Date of Hallmarking (First point of sale), AHC’s details (Recognition No., Name and Address) and Jeweller’s Registration No. of the silver jewellery/artefacts also, hallmarked after 01 Sept 2025, using BIS Care App.
The revised Standard, IS 2112:2025 introduces HUID-based hallmarking for silver jewellery, with a simplified and digitally traceable format with seven purity grades - 800, 835, 925, 958, 970, 990, and 999 (Grades 958 and 999 have been newly added in the revised standard). The hallmark under IS 2112:2025 consists of three components, i.e., BIS Standard Mark with the word ‘SILVER’, Purity Grade, Hallmarking Unique Identification (HUID) Code.
Presently, there are around 230 Assaying and Hallmarking Centres (AHCs) recognized by BIS for testing of silver jewellery, spread across 87 districts of the country. In the financial year 2024–25, over 32 lakh silver jewellery articles were hallmarked.
Under IS 2112:2014 (Previous version), hallmarking of silver jewellery was permitted in the six purity grades - 800, 835, 900, 925, 970, and 990 and the hallmark consisted of following four components, i.e., BIS Mark along with the word ‘SILVER’, Purity Grade/Fineness, Assay (Testing) Centre’s Identification Mark and Jeweller’s/Manufacturer’s Identification Mark.
To create awareness about this transition, BIS organized a stakeholder consultation on 07 August 2025, which saw participation from over 80 stakeholders, including jewellers, AHCs, and consumers from across the country. BIS is also undertaking extensive awareness-generation initiatives through its network of Branch Offices and via social media platforms to ensure wider dissemination of information on HUID-based silver hallmarking.
This step would strengthen the consumer rights and safeguard consumers against any malpractice.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
یکم ستمبر 2025 سے رضاکارانہ بنیاد پر چاندی کی ہال مارکنگ کا آغاز
چاندی کے زیورات کے لیے نئی ہال مارکنگ منفرد شناخت (ایچ یو آئی ڈی) صارفین کو خالص چاندی کی تصدیق کے معاملے میں بااختیار بنائے گی
04 SEP 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
چاندی کے زیورات اور اشیاء کے لیے ہال مارکنگ منفرد شناخت (ایچ یو آئی ڈی) پر مبنی ہال مارکنگ یکم ستمبر 2025 سے رضاکارانہ بنیادوں پر متعارف کرائی جارہی ہے۔ اس فیصلے سے صارفین کو خریداری کے دوران دھات کے خالص ہونے کی یقین دہانی میں مدد ملے گی۔
بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز نے اکتوبر 2005 سے رضاکارانہ بنیادوں پر چاندی کے زیورات کی ہال مارکنگ متعارف کرائی۔ چاندی کے زیورات کے لیے ہال مارکنگ اسکیم کے تحت، چاندی کے زیورات کو آئی ایس 2112 کے مطابق ہال مارک شدہ چاندی کے زیورات کی فروخت کے لیے رجسٹریشن کا سرٹیفکیٹ دیا جاتا ہے۔
تاہم، بیورو نے آئی ایس 2112:2025 کی اشاعت کے ساتھ چاندی کی اشیاء کے لیے ہال مارکنگ کے معیار پر نظر ثانی کی، اس سے پہلے کے ورژن آئی ایس 2112:2014 کی جگہ لے لی۔ اس نظرثانی میں چاندی کے زیورات اور اشیاء کے لیے ہال مارکنگ منفرد شناخت (ایچ یو آئی ڈی) پر مبنی ہال مارکنگ متعارف کرائی گئی ہے، جس سے ٹریس ایبلٹی کو بڑھایا جائے گا اور سونے کے ہال مارکنگ سسٹم کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کیا جائے گا۔
نظرثانی کے ساتھ، صارفین بی آئی ایس کیئر ایپ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، یکم ستمبر 2025 سے، اشیاء کی قسم، اشیاء کے خالص ہونے کا درجہ/عمدگی، ہال مارکنگ کی تاریخ (فروخت کا پہلا نکتہ)، اے ایچ سی کی تفصیلات (شناخت نمبر، نام اور پتہ) اور چاندی کے زیورات/ نوادرات کے رجسٹریشن نمبر کی شناخت کرنے کے اہل ہو جائیں گے۔
نظرثانی شدہ اسٹینڈرڈ، آئی ایس 2112:2025، چاندی کے زیورات کے لیے ایچ یو آئی ڈی- پر مبنی ہال مارکنگ کی شروعات کرتا ہے، جس میں سات خالص ہونے کے گریڈ – 800، 835، 925، 958، 970، 990 اور 999 (گریڈ 958 اور 999 کو نظرثانی شدہ اسٹینڈرڈ میں نئے شامل کیے گئے ہیں) کے ساتھ ایک سہل اور ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے تلاش کے قابل فارمیٹ ہے۔آئی ایس 2112:2025 کے تحت ہال مارک میں تین عناصر ہوتے ہیں، یعنی ’سلور‘ لفظ والا بی آئی ایس اسٹینڈرڈ نشان خالص ہونے کا گریڈ، ہال مارکنگ منفرد شناخت (ایچ یو آئی ڈی) کوڈ۔
فی الحال، ملک کے 87 اضلاع میں پھیلے ہوئے چاندی کے زیورات کی جانچ کے لیے بی آئی ایس کے ذریعے تسلیم شدہ تقریباً 230 جائزہ اور ہال مارکنگ مراکز (اے ایچ سی) ہیں۔ مالی سال 2024-25 میں، 32 لاکھ سے زیادہ چاندی کے زیورات پر ہال مارک کیا گیا تھا۔
آئی ایس 2112:2014 (سابقہ ورژن)، کے تحت، چاندی کے زیورات کی ہال مارکنگ کو چھ خالص ہونے کے گریڈس – 800، 835، 900، 925، 970 اور 990 میں اجازت دی گئی تھی اور ہال مارک میں مندرجہ ذیل عناصر شامل تھے، یعنی ’سلور‘ لفظ کے ساتھ بی آئی ایس مارک، خالص ہونے کے گریڈ/ خوبصورتی، پرکھ (جانچ) مرکز کی شناخت کا نشان اور سنار/ مینوفیکچرر کی شناخت کا نشان۔
اس منتقلی کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنے کے لیے، بی آئی ایس نے 07 ​​اگست 2025 کو اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مشاورت کا اہتمام کیا، جس میں 80 سے زیادہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز بشمول جیولرز، اے ایچ سی، اور ملک بھر کے صارفین نے شرکت کی۔ BIS اپنے برانچ دفاتر کے نیٹ ورک اور سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے ایچ یو آئی ڈی پر مبنی سلور ہال مارکنگ کے بارے میں معلومات کی وسیع تر ترسیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بیداری پیدا کرنے کے وسیع اقدامات بھی کر رہا ہے۔
یہ قدم صارفین کے حقوق کو مضبوطی فراہم کرے گا اور کسی بھی طرح کی بدعملی سے صارفین کو تحفظ فراہم کرے گا۔