Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves doubling of Bhagalpur – Dumka – Rampurhat single railway line section (177 Km) in Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal with total cost of Rs. 3,169 Crore
10 SEP 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the doubling of Bhagalpur – Dumka - Rampurhat single railway line Section (177 km) in Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal with total cost of Rs.3,169 crore (approx.).
The enhanced line capacity will improve mobility, providing enhanced efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. The multi-tracking proposal will ease operations and reduce congestion, providing the much-required infrastructural development on the busiest sections across Indian Railways. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
The project covering five Districts in three states i.e. Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 177 Kms.
Project section also provides rail connectivity to prominent destinations such as Deoghar (Baba Baidyanath Dham), Tarapith (Shakti Peeth) etc. attracting pilgrims and tourists from across the country.
Multi-tracking projects will enhance connectivity to approx. 441 villages and about 28.72 lakh population and three Aspirational Districts (Banka, Godda and Dumka).
This is an essential route for transportation of commodities such as coal, cement, fertilizers, bricks and stones etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 15 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (5 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (24 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 1 (One) Crore trees.

ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗਲਪੁਰ - ਦੁਮਕਾ - ਰਾਮਪੁਰਹਾਟ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਾਈਨ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ (177 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ) ਨੂੰ 3,169 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਹਰੀਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
10 SEP 2025 3:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗਲਪੁਰ - ਦੁਮਕਾ - ਰਾਮਪੁਰਹਾਟ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਾਈਨ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ (177 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ) ਨੂੰ 3,169 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਲਗਭਗ) ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਹਰੀਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਲਾਈਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਈ ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਮਲਟੀ-ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਖਾ ਬਣਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਭੀੜ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਵੇਗਾ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਅਸਤ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ "ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ" ਬਣਾਵੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ/ਸਵੈ-ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ-ਗਤੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਪਲਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਲਟੀ-ਮਾਡਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਤਿੰਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਪੰਜ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ 177 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਵਧਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇਵਘਰ (ਬਾਬਾ ਬੈਦਿਆਨਾਥ ਧਾਮ), ਤਾਰਾਪਿਠ (ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪੀਠ) ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮਲਟੀ-ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਗਭਗ 441 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 28.72 ਲੱਖ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਖਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ (ਬਾਂਕਾ, ਗੋਡਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਮਕਾ) ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਧਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਕੋਲਾ, ਸੀਮਿੰਟ, ਖਾਦ, ਇੱਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਥਰ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਰਸਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ 15 ਐੱਮਟੀਪੀਏ (ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ) ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਮਾਲ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦਾ ਸਾਧਨ ਹੋਣ ਕਰਕੇ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਲਾਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ, ਤੇਲ ਆਯਾਤ (5 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੀਟਰ) ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ CO2 ਨਿਕਾਸ (24 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ) ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਕਿ 1 (ਇੱਕ) ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਹੈ।