Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves doubling of Bhagalpur – Dumka – Rampurhat single railway line section (177 Km) in Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal with total cost of Rs. 3,169 Crore
10 SEP 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the doubling of Bhagalpur – Dumka - Rampurhat single railway line Section (177 km) in Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal with total cost of Rs.3,169 crore (approx.).
The enhanced line capacity will improve mobility, providing enhanced efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. The multi-tracking proposal will ease operations and reduce congestion, providing the much-required infrastructural development on the busiest sections across Indian Railways. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
The project covering five Districts in three states i.e. Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 177 Kms.
Project section also provides rail connectivity to prominent destinations such as Deoghar (Baba Baidyanath Dham), Tarapith (Shakti Peeth) etc. attracting pilgrims and tourists from across the country.
Multi-tracking projects will enhance connectivity to approx. 441 villages and about 28.72 lakh population and three Aspirational Districts (Banka, Godda and Dumka).
This is an essential route for transportation of commodities such as coal, cement, fertilizers, bricks and stones etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 15 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (5 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (24 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 1 (One) Crore trees.

આર્થિક બાબતો પર મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ
મંત્રીમંડળે બિહાર, ઝારખંડ અને પશ્ચિમ બંગાળમાં ભાગલપુર-દુમકા-રામપુરહાટ સિંગલ રેલવે લાઇન સેક્શન (177 કિમી) ને કુલ 3,169 કરોડ રૂપિયાના ખર્ચે ડબલિંગ ને મંજૂરી આપી
10 SEP 2025 3:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આજે આર્થિક બાબતોની મંત્રીમંડળ સમિતિએ બિહાર, ઝારખંડ અને પશ્ચિમ બંગાળમાં ભાગલપુર - દુમકા - રામપુરહાટ સિંગલ રેલ્વે લાઇન સેક્શન (177 કિમી) ના ડબલિંગને મંજૂરી આપી છે, જેનો કુલ ખર્ચ રૂ. 3,169 કરોડ (આશરે) થશે.
વધેલી લાઇન ક્ષમતા ગતિશીલતામાં સુધારો કરશે, ભારતીય રેલવે માટે કાર્યક્ષમતા અને સેવા વિશ્વસનીયતામાં વધારો કરશે. મલ્ટી-ટ્રેકિંગ દરખાસ્ત કામગીરીને સરળ બનાવશે અને ભીડ ઘટાડશે, જે ભારતીય રેલ્વેના સૌથી વ્યસ્ત વિભાગો પર ખૂબ જ જરૂરી માળખાકીય વિકાસ પ્રદાન કરશે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીના નવા ભારતના વિઝન સાથે સુસંગત છે જે આ ક્ષેત્રના લોકોને "આત્મનિર્ભર" બનાવશે, જે આ ક્ષેત્રના વ્યાપક વિકાસ દ્વારા તેમના રોજગાર/સ્વરોજગારીની તકોમાં વધારો કરશે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ પીએમ-ગતિ શક્તિ રાષ્ટ્રીય માસ્ટર પ્લાન પર આધારિત છે, જેમાં સંકલિત આયોજન અને હિસ્સેદારોના પરામર્શ દ્વારા મલ્ટિ-મોડલ કનેક્ટિવિટી અને લોજિસ્ટિક કાર્યક્ષમતા વધારવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ લોકો, માલસામાન અને સેવાઓની અવરજવર માટે સીમલેસ કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રદાન કરશે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ ત્રણ રાજ્યો એટલે કે બિહાર, ઝારખંડ અને પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના પાંચ જિલ્લાઓને આવરી લે છે, જે ભારતીય રેલ્વેના હાલના નેટવર્કમાં લગભગ 177 કિલોમીટરનો વધારો કરશે.
પ્રોજેક્ટ વિભાગ દેશભરના યાત્રાળુઓ અને પ્રવાસીઓને આકર્ષિત કરતા દેવઘર (બાબા વૈદ્યનાથ ધામ), તારાપીઠ (શક્તિપીઠ) વગેરે જેવા અગ્રણી સ્થળોને રેલ કનેક્ટિવિટી પણ પ્રદાન કરે છે.
મલ્ટી-ટ્રેકિંગ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ આશરે 441 ગામડાઓ અને લગભગ 28.72 લાખ વસ્તી અને ત્રણ મહત્વાકાંક્ષી જિલ્લાઓ (બાંકા, ગોડ્ડા અને દુમકા) ને કનેક્ટિવિટી વધારશે.
કોલસો, સિમેન્ટ, ખાતરો, ઇંટો અને પથ્થરો વગેરે જેવી ચીજવસ્તુઓના પરિવહન માટે આ એક આવશ્યક માર્ગ છે. ક્ષમતા વધારવાના કાર્યોના પરિણામે 15 MTPA (મિલિયન ટન પ્રતિ વર્ષ) ની તીવ્રતાનો વધારાનો માલ પરિવહન થશે. રેલ્વે પર્યાવરણને અનુકૂળ અને પરિવહનનું ઉર્જા કાર્યક્ષમ માધ્યમ હોવાથી, તે આબોહવા લક્ષ્યો પ્રાપ્ત કરવામાં અને દેશના લોજિસ્ટિક્સ ખર્ચ ઘટાડવામાં, તેલની આયાત (5 કરોડ લિટર) ઘટાડવામાં અને CO2 ઉત્સર્જન (24 કરોડ કિલોગ્રામ) ઘટાડવામાં મદદ કરશે જે એક કરોડ વૃક્ષોના વાવેતર સમાન છે.