Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves doubling of Bhagalpur – Dumka – Rampurhat single railway line section (177 Km) in Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal with total cost of Rs. 3,169 Crore
10 SEP 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the doubling of Bhagalpur – Dumka - Rampurhat single railway line Section (177 km) in Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal with total cost of Rs.3,169 crore (approx.).
The enhanced line capacity will improve mobility, providing enhanced efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. The multi-tracking proposal will ease operations and reduce congestion, providing the much-required infrastructural development on the busiest sections across Indian Railways. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
The project covering five Districts in three states i.e. Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 177 Kms.
Project section also provides rail connectivity to prominent destinations such as Deoghar (Baba Baidyanath Dham), Tarapith (Shakti Peeth) etc. attracting pilgrims and tourists from across the country.
Multi-tracking projects will enhance connectivity to approx. 441 villages and about 28.72 lakh population and three Aspirational Districts (Banka, Godda and Dumka).
This is an essential route for transportation of commodities such as coal, cement, fertilizers, bricks and stones etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 15 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (5 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (24 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 1 (One) Crore trees.

ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಮಿತಿ (ಸಿಸಿಇಎ)
ಬಿಹಾರ, ಜಾರ್ಖಂಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗಲ್ಪುರ್ - ದುಮ್ಕಾ – ರಾಮಪುರಹಾಟ್ ಏಕ ರೈಲು ಮಾರ್ಗದಲ್ಲಿ (177 ಕಿ.ಮೀ) ಒಟ್ಟು 3,169 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ಜೋಡಿ ಹಳಿ ಮಾರ್ಗಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
10 SEP 2025 3:05PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು ನಡೆದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಮಿತಿಯು ಬಿಹಾರ, ಜಾರ್ಖಂಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗಲ್ಪುರ್ - ದುಮ್ಕಾ - ರಾಮಪುರಹಾಟ್ ಏಕ ರೈಲು ಮಾರ್ಗವನ್ನು (177 ಕಿ.ಮೀ) ಒಟ್ಟು (ಅಂದಾಜು) ರೂ. 3,169 ಕೋಟಿ ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ಜೋಡಿ ಮಾರ್ಗ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಮಾಡಲು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಮಾರ್ಗದ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವೃದ್ಧಿಯಿಂದಾಗಿ ಸಂಚಾರ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಯಾಗಲಿದ್ದು, ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಗೆ ವರ್ಧಿತ ದಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸೇವಾ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಾರ್ಹತೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಬಹುಹಳಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಯು ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸಿ, ದಟ್ಟಣೆಯನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಾ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಜನನಿಬಿಡ ವಿಭಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುವ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನವ ಭಾರತದ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿವೆ, ಇದರಿಂದ ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಾಗಿ ಇಲ್ಲಿನ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ / ಸ್ವ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ವರ್ಧಿಸಿ, ಅವರನ್ನು "ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ"ರನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡಲಿದೆ.
ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ-ಗತಿ ಶಕ್ತಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾಸ್ಟರ್ ಪ್ಲಾನ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಸಮಗ್ರ ಯೋಜನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪಾಲುದಾರರ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಬಹು-ಮಾದರಿ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಗಣೆ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವತ್ತ ಗಮನಹರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಸರಕು ಮತ್ತು ಸೇವೆ, ಜನರ ಸುಗಮ ಸಂಚಾರಕ್ಕೆ ತಡೆರಹಿತ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲಿವೆ.
ಬಿಹಾರ, ಜಾರ್ಖಂಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಐದು ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಯೋಜನೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಗತಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿದ್ದು, ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯ ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಜಾಲವನ್ನು ಸುಮಾರು 177 ಕಿ.ಮೀ.ಗಳಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಯೋಜನಾ ವಿಭಾಗವು ದಿಯೋಘರ್ (ಬಾಬಾ ಬೈದ್ಯನಾಥ ಧಾಮ), ತಾರಾಪೀಠ (ಶಕ್ತಿ ಪೀಠ) ಮುಂತಾದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ತಾಣಗಳಿಗೆ ರೈಲು ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಿದ್ದು, ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಯಾತ್ರಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರವಾಸಿಗರನ್ನು ಸೆಳೆದಿದೆ.
ಬಹು ಹಳಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಸುಮಾರು 441 ಹಳ್ಳಿಗಳ ಸುಮಾರು 28.72 ಲಕ್ಷ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮೂರು ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಾದ ಬಂಕಾ, ಗೊಡ್ಡಾ ಮತ್ತು ದುಮ್ಕಾ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು, ಸಿಮೆಂಟ್, ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ, ಇಟ್ಟಿಗೆ, ಕಲ್ಲು ಮುಂತಾದ ಸರಕುಗಳ ಸಾಗಣೆಗೆ ಇದು ಅತ್ಯಗತ್ಯ ಮಾರ್ಗವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಮಾರ್ಗದ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವೃದ್ಧಿಯಿಂದಾಗಿ 15 MTPA (ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್‌ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕವಾಗಿ) ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಸರಕು ಸಾಗಣೆ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಪರಿಸರ ಸ್ನೇಹಿ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಧನ ದಕ್ಷತೆಯ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ವಿಧಾನವಾಗಿರುವ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯು ಹವಾಮಾನ ಗುರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದ ಸಾಗಣೆ ವೆಚ್ಚವನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು, ತೈಲ ಆಮದು (5 ಕೋಟಿ ಲೀಟರ್) ಇಳಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಗಾಲಾಮ್ಲ (CO2) ಹೊರಸೂಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ತಗ್ಗಿಸಲು (24 ಕೋಟಿ ಕೆಜಿ) ಪೂರಕವಾಗಲಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಒಂದು ಕೋಟಿ ಸಸಿಗಳನ್ನು ನೆಡುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಮನಾಗಿದೆ.