Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves doubling of Bhagalpur – Dumka – Rampurhat single railway line section (177 Km) in Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal with total cost of Rs. 3,169 Crore
10 SEP 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the doubling of Bhagalpur – Dumka - Rampurhat single railway line Section (177 km) in Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal with total cost of Rs.3,169 crore (approx.).
The enhanced line capacity will improve mobility, providing enhanced efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. The multi-tracking proposal will ease operations and reduce congestion, providing the much-required infrastructural development on the busiest sections across Indian Railways. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
The project covering five Districts in three states i.e. Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 177 Kms.
Project section also provides rail connectivity to prominent destinations such as Deoghar (Baba Baidyanath Dham), Tarapith (Shakti Peeth) etc. attracting pilgrims and tourists from across the country.
Multi-tracking projects will enhance connectivity to approx. 441 villages and about 28.72 lakh population and three Aspirational Districts (Banka, Godda and Dumka).
This is an essential route for transportation of commodities such as coal, cement, fertilizers, bricks and stones etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 15 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (5 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (24 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 1 (One) Crore trees.

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
बिहार, झारखंड आणि पश्चिम बंगाल मधील भागलपूर-दुमका -रामपूरहाट एकेरी रेलमार्गाचे (177 किमी) दुहेरीकरण करण्याच्या एकूण 3169 कोटी रूपये खर्चाच्या प्रकल्पाला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
10 SEP 2025 5:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 सप्टेंबर 2025
बिहार, झारखंड आणि पश्चिम बंगाल मधील भागलपूर-दुमका -रामपुरहाट एकेरी रेलमार्गाचे (177 किमी ) दुहेरीकरण करण्याच्या एकूण 3169 कोटी रूपये (अंदाजित) खर्चाच्या प्रकल्पाला पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या आर्थिक व्यवहार समितीने मंजुरी दिली आहे.
या रेलमार्गाच्या क्षमता वाढीमुळे भारतीय रेल्वेची दळणवळण क्षमता, कार्यक्षमता आणि सेवेच्या विश्वसनीयतेत सुधारणा होईल. रेल्वेमार्गांची संख्या वाढवण्याच्या प्रस्तावामुळे वाहतूक सुरळीत होऊन कोंडी कमी होईल, तसेच भारतीय रेल्वेच्या काही अतिशय गर्दीच्या क्षेत्रांत पायाभूत सुविधांचा बहुप्रतीक्षित विकास अखेर साध्य होईल. हे प्रकल्प पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नूतन भारताच्या दृष्टिचित्राशी सुसंगत आहेत, ज्यामुळे या भागातील लोकांना सर्वसमावेशक विकासाद्वारे "आत्मनिर्भर" बनवता येईल आणि त्यांच्या रोजगार/स्वयंरोजगाराच्या संधी वाढतील.
हे प्रकल्प पीएम-गती शक्ती राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लॅनवर आधारित आहेत ज्यात एकात्मिक नियोजन आणि भागधारकांच्या सल्ल्याद्वारे बहु-आयामी संपर्क आणि वाहतूक कार्यक्षमता वाढविण्यावर भर दिला जाणार आहे. या प्रकल्पामुळे प्रवासी, वस्तू आणि सेवांच्या ने-आणी साठी सातत्यपूर्ण वाहतूकव्यवस्था उपलब्ध होईल .
या प्रकल्पात बिहार, झारखंड आणि पश्चिम बंगाल या तीन राज्यांतील पाच जिल्ह्यांचा समावेश असून त्यामुळे भारतीय रेलमार्गाच्या लांबीत 177 किलोमीटरची वाढ होणार आहे. या रेलमार्ग प्रकल्पामुळे देवघर ( बाबा बैद्यनाथ धाम), तारापीठ (शक्तीपीठ ) इत्यादी महत्वाच्या ठिकाणांमधील रेल्वे दळणवळणात वाढ होईल आणि देशभरातील यात्रेकरू, पर्यटक या स्थानांकडे आकर्षित होतील.
रेलमार्ग वाढ प्रकल्पांमुळे सुमारे 441 गावांपर्यंत आणि 28.72 लाख लोकसंख्येपर्यंत तसेच (बांका , गोड्डा आणि दुमका )तीन आकांक्षीत जिल्ह्यांपर्यंत रेल्वेचे जाळे पोचेल.
कोळसा, सिमेंट, खते, विटा, तसेच दगडाच्या वाहतुकीसाठी हा रेलमार्ग खूप महत्वाचा आहे. या क्षमतावर्धनामुळे या मार्गावरील मालवाहतुकीत प्रतिवर्षी 15 दशलक्ष टन इतकी वाढ होईल. रेल्वे वाहतूक पर्यावरणपूरक आणि ऊर्जेच्या वापराच्या बाबतीत कार्यक्षम असल्यामुळे देशाचे हवामान तसेच पर्यावरण विषयक उद्दिष्टे साध्य तर होतीलच, शिवाय वाहतूक खर्चात बचत होईल, तेलाची आयात (5 कोटी लिटर ) घटवता येईल, तसेच कार्बन उत्सर्जन ( 24 कोटी किलो ) कमी करता येईल. यामुळे पर्यावरणाला 1 कोटी वृक्ष लागवडीइतकाच फायदा होईल.