Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves doubling of Bhagalpur – Dumka – Rampurhat single railway line section (177 Km) in Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal with total cost of Rs. 3,169 Crore
10 SEP 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the doubling of Bhagalpur – Dumka - Rampurhat single railway line Section (177 km) in Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal with total cost of Rs.3,169 crore (approx.).
The enhanced line capacity will improve mobility, providing enhanced efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. The multi-tracking proposal will ease operations and reduce congestion, providing the much-required infrastructural development on the busiest sections across Indian Railways. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
The project covering five Districts in three states i.e. Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 177 Kms.
Project section also provides rail connectivity to prominent destinations such as Deoghar (Baba Baidyanath Dham), Tarapith (Shakti Peeth) etc. attracting pilgrims and tourists from across the country.
Multi-tracking projects will enhance connectivity to approx. 441 villages and about 28.72 lakh population and three Aspirational Districts (Banka, Godda and Dumka).
This is an essential route for transportation of commodities such as coal, cement, fertilizers, bricks and stones etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 15 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (5 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (24 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 1 (One) Crore trees.

ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି
୩,୧୬୯ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ଯୟ ଅଟକଳରେ ବିହାର, ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡ ଏବଂ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗର ଭାଗଲପୁର – ଡୁମକା – ରାମପୁରହାଟ ଏକକ ରେଳ ଲାଇନ ସେକ୍ସନ (୧୭୭ କିଲୋମିଟର)ର ଦୋହରୀକରଣକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ
10 SEP 2025 3:05PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି ଆଜି ବିହାର, ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡ ଏବଂ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗର ଭାଗଲପୁର – ଡୁମକା – ରାମପୁରହାଟ ଏକକ ରେଳ ଲାଇନ ସେକ୍ସନ (୧୭୭ କିଲୋମିଟର) ର ଦୋହରୀକରଣକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ ଦେଇଛି, ଯାହାର ମୋଟ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ପ୍ରାୟ ୩,୧୬୯ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ହେବ।
ଏହି ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ଲାଇନ ଗତିଶୀଳତାରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବ, ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳ ପାଇଁ ଉନ୍ନତ ଦକ୍ଷତା ଏବଂ ସେବାରେ ନିର୍ଭରଯୋଗ୍ୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ। ମଲ୍ଟି-ଟ୍ରାକିଂ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ସହଜ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଭିଡ଼ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ, ଯାହା ଫଳରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳର ବ୍ୟସ୍ତତମ ବିଭାଗଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକୀୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକଶିତ ହୋଇପାରିବ। ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନୂତନ ଭାରତର ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ସହିତ ସମାନ, ଯାହା ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ବ୍ୟାପକ ବିକାଶ ଦ୍ୱାରା "ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର" କରିବ ଯାହା ସେମାନଙ୍କର ନିଯୁକ୍ତି / ସ୍ୱରୋଜଗାରର ସୁଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ।
ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ-ଗତି ଶକ୍ତି ଜାତୀୟ ମାଷ୍ଟର ପ୍ଲାନ ଉପରେ ପରିକଳ୍ପିତ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଯୋଜନା ଏବଂ ଅଂଶୀଦାରଙ୍କ ପରାମର୍ଶ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବହୁବିଦ୍ଧ ସଂଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଲୋକ, ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ସେବାର ପରିବହନ ପାଇଁ ସୁଗମ ସଂଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ।
ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ତିନୋଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଯଥା ବିହାର, ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡ ଏବଂ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗର ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲାକୁ ସଂଯୋଗ କରୁଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ନେଟୱାର୍କରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୭୭ କିଲୋମିଟର ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ।
ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଦେଓଘର (ବାବା ବୈଦ୍ୟନାଥ ଧାମ), ତାରାପୀଠ (ଶକ୍ତି ପୀଠ), ଆଦି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସ୍ଥାନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ରେଳ ସଂଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ଯାହା ସାରା ଦେଶର ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକଙ୍କୁ ଆକର୍ଷିତ କରିବ।
ବହୁ-ଟ୍ରାକିଂ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପ୍ରାୟ ୪୪୧ ଗ୍ରାମ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାୟ ୨୮.୭୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ଜନତା ଏବଂ ତିନୋଟି ଆକାଂକ୍ଷୀ ଜିଲ୍ଲା (ବାଙ୍କା, ଗୋଡ୍ଡା ଏବଂ ଡୁମକା) ସହିତ ସଂଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ।
କୋଇଲା, ସିମେଣ୍ଟ, ସାର, ଇଟା ଏବଂ ପଥର ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ ପାଇଁ ଏହା ଏକ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକୀୟ ମାର୍ଗ। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଫଳରେ ବାର୍ଷିକ 15 MTPA ( ବାର୍ଷିକ ମିଲିୟନ ଟନ୍) ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ହେବ। ରେଳବାଇ ପରିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ ଏବଂ ପରିବହନର ଶକ୍ତି ସଂରକ୍ଷଣକାରୀ ମାଧ୍ୟମ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ, ଏହା ଜଳବାୟୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିବାରେ ଏବଂ ଦେଶର ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ, ତୈଳ ଆମଦାନୀ (୫ କୋଟି ଲିଟର) ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ ଏବଂ CO2 ନିର୍ଗମନ (୨୪ କୋଟି କିଲୋଗ୍ରାମ) ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ, ଯାହା ୧ (ଏକ) କୋଟି ଗଛ ଲଗାଇବା ସହିତ ସମାନ।