Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves doubling of Bhagalpur – Dumka – Rampurhat single railway line section (177 Km) in Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal with total cost of Rs. 3,169 Crore
10 SEP 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the doubling of Bhagalpur – Dumka - Rampurhat single railway line Section (177 km) in Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal with total cost of Rs.3,169 crore (approx.).
The enhanced line capacity will improve mobility, providing enhanced efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. The multi-tracking proposal will ease operations and reduce congestion, providing the much-required infrastructural development on the busiest sections across Indian Railways. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
The project covering five Districts in three states i.e. Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 177 Kms.
Project section also provides rail connectivity to prominent destinations such as Deoghar (Baba Baidyanath Dham), Tarapith (Shakti Peeth) etc. attracting pilgrims and tourists from across the country.
Multi-tracking projects will enhance connectivity to approx. 441 villages and about 28.72 lakh population and three Aspirational Districts (Banka, Godda and Dumka).
This is an essential route for transportation of commodities such as coal, cement, fertilizers, bricks and stones etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 15 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (5 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (24 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 1 (One) Crore trees.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
বিহার, ঝাড়খণ্ড ও পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মধ্যে ৩,১৬৯ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে ভাগলপুর -দুমকা – রামপুরহাট রেল শাখার ডাবল লাইনিং-এর অনুমোদন দিল কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
10 SEP 2025 3:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটি বিহার, ঝাড়খণ্ড ও পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মধ্যে ভাগলপুর -দুমকা – রামপুরহাট রেল শাখার ডাবল লাইনিং-এর অনুমোদন দিল। এজন্য আনুমানিক ৩,১৬৯ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় হবে।
এর ফলে রেল পরিষেবার গতিশীলতা, দক্ষতা এবং নির্ভরযোগ্যতা বাড়বে। ভারতীয় রেলের ব্যস্ততম এই শাখার ওপর থেকে চাপ কমবে এবং প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়ন করা সহজ হবে। সার্বিক উন্নয়ন এবং কর্মসংস্থান/স্বরোজগারের সুযোগ বৃদ্ধির মাধ্যমে প্রতিটি অঞ্চলের মানুষকে ‘আত্মনির্ভর’ করে তুলে নতুন ভারত গঠনের যে সংকল্প প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী নিয়েছেন, এই প্রকল্প তার সঙ্গে সাযুজ্যপূর্ণ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গতিশক্তি জাতীয় মাস্টার প্ল্যানে সুসমন্বিত পরিকল্পনা ও সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের সঙ্গে আলোচনার মাধ্যমে বহুমুখী যোগাযোগ এবং লজিস্টিক্স দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পগুলি যাত্রী, পণ্য ও পরিষেবার নির্বিঘ্ন যাতায়াতের পথ সুগম করবে।
এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় বিহার, ঝাড়খণ্ড ও পশ্চিমবঙ্গ- এই তিন রাজ্যের মোট ৫টি জেলা রয়েছে। এর সুবাদে ভারতীয় রেলের নেটওয়ার্ক আরও ১৭৭ কিলোমিটার বাড়বে।
এই প্রকল্পের ফলে দেওঘর (বাবা বৈদ্যনাথ ধাম), তারাপীঠ (শক্তিপীঠ)-এর মতো বিখ্যাত স্থানগুলিতে যাতায়াতের সুযোগ-সুবিধা বাড়বে। সারা দেশের তীর্থযাত্রী ও পর্যটকরা এই জায়গাগুলিতে যেতে উৎসাহিত হবেন।
বহুমুখী প্রকল্পগুলি আনুমানিক ৪৪১টি গ্রাম এবং ৩টি উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী জেলায় (বাঙ্কা, গোড্ডা ও দুমকা) যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি ঘটাবে, ছুঁয়ে যাবে প্রায় ২৮.৭২ লক্ষ মানুষের জীবনকে।
এই রেলপথ দিয়ে কয়লা, সিমেন্ট, সার, ইঁট, পাথর প্রভৃতির মতো পণ্য পরিবহণ করা হয়। সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির ফলে এখানে ১৫ এমটিপিএ (মিলিয়ন টনস পার অ্যানাম) অতিরিক্ত পণ্য পরিবহণ করা সম্ভব হবে। রেল যেহেতু পরিবেশ বান্ধব ও কম জ্বালানীর এক পরিবহণ মাধ্যম, সেহেতু এর মাধ্যমে দেশের জলবায়ু সংক্রান্ত লক্ষ্যে পৌঁছনো সহজ হবে। এর সুবাদে জ্বালানি তেলের আমদানি কমবে (৫ কোটি লিটার), হ্রাস পাবে কার্বন নির্গমনও (২৪ কোটি কেজি), যা ১ কোটি গাছ লাগানোর সমতুল।