Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Construction of 4-lane Sahebganj-Areraj-Bettiah section of the NH-139W in Bihar on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) with a total project length of 78.942 km worth Rs.3,822.31 crore
24 SEP 2025 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the Construction of 4-lane Sahebganj-Areraj-Bettiah section of the NH-139W in Bihar on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) with a total project length of 78.942 km and total capital cost of Rs.3,822.31 crore.
The proposed four-lane greenfield project is to improve connectivity between the State Capital Patna with Bettiah connecting the North Bihar Districts of Vaishali, Saran, Siwan, Gopalganj, Muzaffarpur, East Champaran and West Champaran up to the areas along the Indo-Nepal border. The project will support the movement of long-distance freight traffic, improve access to key infrastructure and facilitate regional economic development by improving connectivity to agricultural zones, industrial areas, and cross-border trade routes.
The project will connect seven PM Gati Shakti economic Nodes, six Social Nodes, eight Logistic Nodes, nine Major Tourism and Religious Centers by improving access to key heritage and Buddhist tourist sites including the Kesariya Buddha Stupa (Sahebganj), Someshwarnath Mandir (Areraj), Jain Mandir and Vishwa Shanti Stupa (Vaishali), and Mahavir Temple (Patna), thereby strengthening the Buddhist circuit and international tourism potential of Bihar.
The NH-139W has been planned to provide a high-speed connectivity to alternate routes that are presently congested and geometrically deficient, and pass-through built-up areas and will serve as an important link to the NH-31, NH-722, NH-727, NH-27 and NH-227A.
The proposed greenfield alignment will support average vehicular speeds of 80 km/h against the design speed of 100 km/h. This will reduce the overall travel time between Sahebganj and Bettiah, from 2.5 hours to 1 hours, compared to existing alternatives, while offering safe, fast and uninterrupted connectivity for both passenger and freight vehicles.
The proposed project with length of 78.94 km will generate close to 14.22 lakh man-days of direct employment and 17.69 lakh man-days of indirect employment. The project will also induce additional employment opportunities due to increase in economic activity in the vicinity of the proposed corridor.
Project Alignment Map for Sahebganj-Areraj-Bettiah section of NH-139W

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची बिहारमधील एनएच-139 डब्ल्यूच्या साहेबगंज-अरेराज-बेतिया खंडाच्या चौपदरीकरणाच्या कामाला हायब्रीड ॲन्युइटी मोडवर मंजुरी, 3822.31 कोटी रुपये खर्चाने 78.942 किमी लांबीचा एकूण प्रकल्प उभारणार
24 SEP 2025 8:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 सप्‍टेंबर 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने आज बिहारमधील एनएच-139 डब्ल्यूच्या साहेबगंज-अरेराज-बेतिया खंडाच्या चौपदरीकरणाच्या कामाला मंजुरी दिली. 3822.31 कोटी रुपये खर्चाने एकूण 78.942 किमी लांबीचा हा प्रकल्प उभारण्यात येणार आहे. हे बांधकाम हायब्रीड ॲन्युइटी मोड अंतर्गत केले जाईल.
राज्याची राजधानी पाटणा आणि बेतिया यांच्यात कनेक्टिव्हिटी सुधारणे हा प्रस्तावित चौपदरी ग्रीनफिल्ड प्रकल्पाचा उद्देश आहे. या प्रकल्पामुळे उत्तर बिहारमधील वैशाली, सारण, सिवान, गोपालगंज, मुझफ्फरपूर, पूर्व चंपारण आणि पश्चिम चंपारण या जिल्ह्यांना भारत-नेपाळ सीमेलगतच्या भागांशी जोडले जाईल. तसेच, हा प्रकल्प लांब पल्ल्याच्या मालवाहतुकीला मदत करेल, महत्त्वाच्या पायाभूत सुविधांपर्यंत पोहोच सुलभ करेल आणि कृषी क्षेत्र, औद्योगिक क्षेत्रे व सीमापार व्यापार मार्गांना उत्तम कनेक्टिव्हिटी देऊन प्रादेशिक आर्थिक विकासाला चालना देईल.
हा प्रकल्प सात पीएम गतिशक्ती आर्थिक नोड्स, सहा सामाजिक नोड्स, आठ लॉजिस्टिक नोड्स, आणि नऊ प्रमुख पर्यटन व धार्मिक केंद्रांना जोडेल. यामुळे केसरिया बुद्ध स्तूप (साहेबगंज), सोमेश्वरनाथ मंदिर (अरेराज), जैन मंदिर आणि विश्व शांती स्तूप (वैशाली), तसेच महावीर मंदिर (पाटणा) यांसारख्या प्रमुख वारसास्थळे आणि बौद्ध पर्यटन स्थळांपर्यंत पोहोचणे सोपे होईल. परिणामी, बिहारमधील बौद्ध सर्किट आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटनाची क्षमता वाढण्यास मदत होईल.
हा नवीन एनएच-139W महामार्ग सध्याच्या गर्दीच्या आणि खराब रस्त्यांना एक चांगला, वेगवान पर्याय म्हणून नियोजित केला गेला आहे. हा मार्ग शहरी भागातून न जाता एनएच -31, एनएच -722, एनएच -727, एनएच -27 आणि एनएच -227ए या महामार्गांना जोडणारा एक महत्त्वाचा दुवा म्हणून काम करेल.
या नवीन ग्रीनफिल्ड मार्गावर वाहनांचा सरासरी वेग 80 किमी/तास राखला जाईल. यामुळे साहेबगंज आणि बेतिया यांच्यातील प्रवासाचा वेळ 2.5 तासांवरून कमी होऊन फक्त 1 तासावर येईल. हा मार्ग प्रवासी आणि मालवाहतूक वाहनांसाठी सुरक्षित, जलद आणि अखंडित कनेक्टिव्हिटी देईल.
78.94 किमी लांबीच्या या प्रकल्पामुळे सुमारे 14.22 लाख मनुष्य-दिवसांचा प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार आणि 17.69 लाख मनुष्य-दिवसांचा अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार निर्माण होईल. तसेच, या कॉरिडॉरच्या आसपास आर्थिक उपक्रम वाढल्यामुळे रोजगाराच्या अधिक संधी निर्माण होतील.
Project Alignment Map for Sahebganj-Areraj-Bettiah section of NH-139W