Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Construction of 4-lane Sahebganj-Areraj-Bettiah section of the NH-139W in Bihar on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) with a total project length of 78.942 km worth Rs.3,822.31 crore
24 SEP 2025 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the Construction of 4-lane Sahebganj-Areraj-Bettiah section of the NH-139W in Bihar on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) with a total project length of 78.942 km and total capital cost of Rs.3,822.31 crore.
The proposed four-lane greenfield project is to improve connectivity between the State Capital Patna with Bettiah connecting the North Bihar Districts of Vaishali, Saran, Siwan, Gopalganj, Muzaffarpur, East Champaran and West Champaran up to the areas along the Indo-Nepal border. The project will support the movement of long-distance freight traffic, improve access to key infrastructure and facilitate regional economic development by improving connectivity to agricultural zones, industrial areas, and cross-border trade routes.
The project will connect seven PM Gati Shakti economic Nodes, six Social Nodes, eight Logistic Nodes, nine Major Tourism and Religious Centers by improving access to key heritage and Buddhist tourist sites including the Kesariya Buddha Stupa (Sahebganj), Someshwarnath Mandir (Areraj), Jain Mandir and Vishwa Shanti Stupa (Vaishali), and Mahavir Temple (Patna), thereby strengthening the Buddhist circuit and international tourism potential of Bihar.
The NH-139W has been planned to provide a high-speed connectivity to alternate routes that are presently congested and geometrically deficient, and pass-through built-up areas and will serve as an important link to the NH-31, NH-722, NH-727, NH-27 and NH-227A.
The proposed greenfield alignment will support average vehicular speeds of 80 km/h against the design speed of 100 km/h. This will reduce the overall travel time between Sahebganj and Bettiah, from 2.5 hours to 1 hours, compared to existing alternatives, while offering safe, fast and uninterrupted connectivity for both passenger and freight vehicles.
The proposed project with length of 78.94 km will generate close to 14.22 lakh man-days of direct employment and 17.69 lakh man-days of indirect employment. The project will also induce additional employment opportunities due to increase in economic activity in the vicinity of the proposed corridor.
Project Alignment Map for Sahebganj-Areraj-Bettiah section of NH-139W

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے بہار میں این ایچ-139 ڈبلیو کے 4 لین صاحب گنج-اریراج-بیتیا سیکشن کی تعمیر کو ہائبرڈ اینیوٹی موڈ (ایچ اے ایم) پر منظوری دی جس کی کل پروجیکٹ لمبائی 78.942 کلومیٹر ہے اور جس کی لاگت 3,822.31 کروڑ روپے ہے
24 SEP 2025 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے آج بہار میں ہائیبرڈ اینیوٹی موڈ (ایچ اے ایم) پر این ایچ-139 ڈبلیو کے صاحب گنج-اریراج-بیتیا سیکشن کی 4 لین کی تعمیر کو منظوری دے دی ہے جس کی کل پروجیکٹ لمبائی 78.942 کلومیٹر اور کل سرمایہ لاگت 3,822.31 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔
مجوزہ چار- لین کا گرین فیلڈ پروجیکٹ کا مقصد ریاستی دارالحکومت پٹنہ اور بیتیا کے درمیان رابطے کو بہتر بنانا ہے جو شمالی بہار کے اضلاع ویشالی ، سارن ، سیوان ، گوپال گنج ، مظفر پور ، مشرقی چمپارن اور مغربی چمپارن کو ہند-نیپال سرحد کے ساتھ والے علاقوں تک جوڑتا ہے ۔ یہ منصوبہ طویل فاصلے تک مال بردار ٹریفک کی نقل و حرکت میں مدد کرے گا، کلیدی بنیادی ڈھانچے تک رسائی کو بہتر بنائے گا اور زرعی علاقوں ، صنعتی علاقوں اور سرحد پار تجارتی راستوں سے رابطے کو بہتر بنا کر علاقائی اقتصادی ترقی کو آسان بنائے گا ۔
یہ پروجیکٹ کیسریا بدھ استوپا (صاحب گنج) سومیشور ناتھ مندر (اریراج) جین مندر اور وشو شانتی استوپا (ویشالی) اور مہاویر مندر (پٹنہ) سمیت اہم ورثے اور بدھ سیاحتی مقامات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنا کر سات پی ایم گتی شکتی اقتصادی نوڈس ، چھ سماجی نوڈس ، آٹھ لاجسٹک نوڈس ، نو بڑے سیاحت اور مذہبی مراکز کو جوڑے گا جس سے بہار کے بدھ سرکٹ اور بین الاقوامی سیاحت کے امکانات کو تقویت ملے گی ۔
این ایچ-139 ڈبلیو کا منصوبہ متبادل راستوں کو تیز رفتار رابطہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے جو اس وقت گنجان اور ہندسی طور پر کم ہیں ، اور تعمیر شدہ علاقوں سے گزرتے ہیں اور این ایچ-31 ، این ایچ-722 ، این ایچ-727 ، این ایچ-27 اور این ایچ-227 اے کے لیے ایک اہم لنک کے طور پر کام کریں گے ۔
مجوزہ گرین فیلڈ صف بندی 100 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی ڈیزائن رفتار کے مقابلے میں 80 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی اوسط گاڑیوں کی رفتار کو سپورٹ کرے گی ۔ اس سے صاحب گنج اور بیتیا کے درمیان سفر کا مجموعی وقت موجودہ متبادل کے مقابلے میں 2.5 گھنٹے سے کم ہو کر 1 گھنٹے ہو جائے گا ، جبکہ مسافروں اور مال بردار گاڑیوں دونوں کے لیے محفوظ ، تیز اور بلاتعطل رابطہ فراہم ہوگا ۔
78.94 کلومیٹر طویل مجوزہ پروجیکٹ سے تقریبا 14.22 لاکھ افرادی دن کا براہ راست روزگار اور 17.69 لاکھ افرادی دن کا بالواسطہ روزگار پیدا ہوگا ۔ یہ منصوبہ مجوزہ کوریڈور کے آس پاس معاشی سرگرمیوں میں اضافے کی وجہ سے روزگار کے اضافی مواقع بھی پیدا کرے گا ۔
این ایچ-139 ڈبلیو کے صاحب گنج-اریراج-بیتیا سیکشن کے لیے پروجیکٹ صف بندی کا نقشہ