Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Construction of 4-lane Sahebganj-Areraj-Bettiah section of the NH-139W in Bihar on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) with a total project length of 78.942 km worth Rs.3,822.31 crore
24 SEP 2025 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the Construction of 4-lane Sahebganj-Areraj-Bettiah section of the NH-139W in Bihar on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) with a total project length of 78.942 km and total capital cost of Rs.3,822.31 crore.
The proposed four-lane greenfield project is to improve connectivity between the State Capital Patna with Bettiah connecting the North Bihar Districts of Vaishali, Saran, Siwan, Gopalganj, Muzaffarpur, East Champaran and West Champaran up to the areas along the Indo-Nepal border. The project will support the movement of long-distance freight traffic, improve access to key infrastructure and facilitate regional economic development by improving connectivity to agricultural zones, industrial areas, and cross-border trade routes.
The project will connect seven PM Gati Shakti economic Nodes, six Social Nodes, eight Logistic Nodes, nine Major Tourism and Religious Centers by improving access to key heritage and Buddhist tourist sites including the Kesariya Buddha Stupa (Sahebganj), Someshwarnath Mandir (Areraj), Jain Mandir and Vishwa Shanti Stupa (Vaishali), and Mahavir Temple (Patna), thereby strengthening the Buddhist circuit and international tourism potential of Bihar.
The NH-139W has been planned to provide a high-speed connectivity to alternate routes that are presently congested and geometrically deficient, and pass-through built-up areas and will serve as an important link to the NH-31, NH-722, NH-727, NH-27 and NH-227A.
The proposed greenfield alignment will support average vehicular speeds of 80 km/h against the design speed of 100 km/h. This will reduce the overall travel time between Sahebganj and Bettiah, from 2.5 hours to 1 hours, compared to existing alternatives, while offering safe, fast and uninterrupted connectivity for both passenger and freight vehicles.
The proposed project with length of 78.94 km will generate close to 14.22 lakh man-days of direct employment and 17.69 lakh man-days of indirect employment. The project will also induce additional employment opportunities due to increase in economic activity in the vicinity of the proposed corridor.
Project Alignment Map for Sahebganj-Areraj-Bettiah section of NH-139W

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
বিহারে জাতীয় মহাসড়ক ১৩৯ ডব্লু-র সাহেবগঞ্জ-আরেরাজ-বেতিয়া শাখা ৪ লেনের করার প্রস্তাবে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন, ৭৮.৯৪২ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ এই সড়ক হাইব্রিড অ্যানুয়িটি মোডে নির্মাণ করতে খরচ হবে ৩,৮২২.৩১ কোটি টাকা
24 SEP 2025 3:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটি বিহারের জাতীয় মহাসড়ক ১৩৯ ডব্লু-র সাহেবগঞ্জ-আরেরাজ-বেতিয়া শাখা ৪ লেনের করার প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। ৭৮.৯৪২ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ এই সড়ক হাইব্রিড অ্যানুয়িটি মোডে নির্মাণ করতে খরচ হবে ৩,৮২২.৩১ কোটি টাকা।
এর ফলে রাজ্যের রাজধানী পাটনা ও বেতিয়ার মধ্যে যোগাযোগের উন্নতি হবে। উত্তর বিহারের বৈশালী, সারন, সিওয়ান, গোপালগঞ্জ, মুজাফ্ফরপুর, পূর্ব ও পশ্চিম চম্পারনের মতো জেলাগুলি থেকে শুরু করে ভারত-নেপাল সীমান্ত পর্যন্ত এলাকাও এর আওতায় আসবে। এই সড়ক প্রসারিত হলে দূরপাল্লার পণ্যবাহী যান চলাচলে সুবিধা হবে, প্রধান পরিকাঠামোগত সুবিধাগুলি নাগালের মধ্যে আসবে এবং আঞ্চলিক অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ন ত্বরান্বিত হবে।
এই প্রকল্প ৭টি পিএম গতিশক্তি অর্থনৈতিক নোড, ৬টি সামাজিক নোড, ৮টি লজিস্টিক নোড, ৯টি পর্যটন স্থল ও ধর্মীয় কেন্দ্রের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ স্থাপন করবে।
জাতীয় মহাসড়ক ১৩৯ ডব্লু-কে উচ্চগতিসম্পন্ন একটি করিডরে রূপান্তরিত করার পরিকল্পনা নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই পথে যানবাহনের গড় গতি ঘণ্টায় ৮০ কিলোমিটার থেকে বাড়িয়ে ১০০ কিলোমিটার করার লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে। এর ফলে সাহেবগঞ্জ ও বেতিয়ার মধ্যে যাতায়াতের সময় আড়াই ঘণ্টা থেকে ১ ঘণ্টায় নেমে আসবে।
৭৮.৯৪ কিলোমিটার দৈর্ঘ্যের এই সড়ক নির্মাণ প্রকল্প প্রত্যক্ষভাবে ১৪.২২ লক্ষ শ্রমদিবস এবং পরোক্ষভাবে ১৭.৬৯ লক্ষ শ্রমদিবসের সৃষ্টি করবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। প্রস্তাবিত এই করিডরের সুবাদে আঞ্চলিক অর্থনৈতিক তৎপরতা বাড়ায় অতিরিক্ত কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হওয়ারও আশা রয়েছে।