Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Construction of 4-lane Sahebganj-Areraj-Bettiah section of the NH-139W in Bihar on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) with a total project length of 78.942 km worth Rs.3,822.31 crore
24 SEP 2025 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the Construction of 4-lane Sahebganj-Areraj-Bettiah section of the NH-139W in Bihar on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) with a total project length of 78.942 km and total capital cost of Rs.3,822.31 crore.
The proposed four-lane greenfield project is to improve connectivity between the State Capital Patna with Bettiah connecting the North Bihar Districts of Vaishali, Saran, Siwan, Gopalganj, Muzaffarpur, East Champaran and West Champaran up to the areas along the Indo-Nepal border. The project will support the movement of long-distance freight traffic, improve access to key infrastructure and facilitate regional economic development by improving connectivity to agricultural zones, industrial areas, and cross-border trade routes.
The project will connect seven PM Gati Shakti economic Nodes, six Social Nodes, eight Logistic Nodes, nine Major Tourism and Religious Centers by improving access to key heritage and Buddhist tourist sites including the Kesariya Buddha Stupa (Sahebganj), Someshwarnath Mandir (Areraj), Jain Mandir and Vishwa Shanti Stupa (Vaishali), and Mahavir Temple (Patna), thereby strengthening the Buddhist circuit and international tourism potential of Bihar.
The NH-139W has been planned to provide a high-speed connectivity to alternate routes that are presently congested and geometrically deficient, and pass-through built-up areas and will serve as an important link to the NH-31, NH-722, NH-727, NH-27 and NH-227A.
The proposed greenfield alignment will support average vehicular speeds of 80 km/h against the design speed of 100 km/h. This will reduce the overall travel time between Sahebganj and Bettiah, from 2.5 hours to 1 hours, compared to existing alternatives, while offering safe, fast and uninterrupted connectivity for both passenger and freight vehicles.
The proposed project with length of 78.94 km will generate close to 14.22 lakh man-days of direct employment and 17.69 lakh man-days of indirect employment. The project will also induce additional employment opportunities due to increase in economic activity in the vicinity of the proposed corridor.
Project Alignment Map for Sahebganj-Areraj-Bettiah section of NH-139W

কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
বিহাৰৰ ১৩৯ডব্লিউ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ সাহিবগঞ্জ-আৰেৰাজ-বেটিয়া অংশৰ হাইব্ৰিড এনুইটি মোড (এইচ এ এম)ত ৩,৮২২.৩১ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে ৪ লেনিং কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
24 SEP 2025 3:07PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অর্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমাৰ কেবিনেট কমিটীয়ে বিহাৰৰ ১৩৯ ডব্লিউ ৰাষ্ট্রীয় ঘাইপথৰ সাহিবগঞ্জ-আৰেৰাজ-বেটীয়া অংশৰ হাইব্রিড এনুইটি মোড (HAM)ত ৪-লেনিঙৰ প্রস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনায়৷ এই প্ৰকল্পৰ মুঠ দৈৰ্ঘ্য ৭৮.৯৪২ কিলোমিটাৰ আৰু ইয়াৰ ব্যয় হ’ব ৩,৮২২.৩১ কোটি টকা।
এই প্ৰস্তাৱিত ফ’ৰলেন গ্ৰীণফিল্ড প্ৰকল্পৰ লক্ষ্য ৰাজ্যৰ ৰাজধানী পাটনা আৰু বেটিয়াৰ মাজত সংযোগ উন্নত কৰা। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে উত্তৰ বিহাৰৰ বৈশালী, চাৰণ, ছিৱান, গোপালগঞ্জ, মুজাফ্ফৰপুৰ, পূব চম্পাৰণ আৰু পশ্চিম চম্পাৰণ জিলাক ভাৰত-নেপাল সীমান্তৰ অঞ্চলসমূহৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰা হ’ব। এই প্ৰকল্পই দীৰ্ঘ দূৰত্বৰ মাল পৰিবহণ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব, মূল আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ সুবিধা উন্নত কৰিব আৰু কৃষি আৰু ঔদ্যোগিক খণ্ড আৰু সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰি বাণিজ্যিক পথৰ সৈতে সংযোগ উন্নত কৰি আঞ্চলিক অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নত সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব।
এই প্ৰকল্পই পিএম গতি শক্তিৰ সাতটা অৰ্থনৈতিক ন'ড, ছটা সামাজিক ন'ড, আঠটা লজিষ্টিক ন'ড আৰু ৯টা প্ৰধান পৰ্যটন আৰু ধৰ্মীয় কেন্দ্ৰ সংযোগ কৰি কেশাৰিয়া বুদ্ধ স্তুপা (চাহেবগঞ্জ), সোমেশ্বৰনাথ মন্দিৰ (আৰেৰাজ), জৈন মন্দিৰ আৰু বিশ্ব শান্তি স্তুপা (বৈশালী) আৰু মহাবীৰ মন্দিৰ (পাটনা)কে ধৰি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ঐতিহ্য আৰু বৌদ্ধ পৰ্যটন স্থলীসমূহৰ প্ৰৱেশৰ উন্নতি সাধন কৰিব। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা বিহাৰৰ বৌদ্ধ চাৰ্কিট আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যটনৰ সম্ভাৱনা শক্তিশালী হ’ব।
১৩৯ ডব্লিউ ৰাষ্ট্রীয় ঘাইপথৰ বিকল্প পথত দ্ৰুতবেগী সংযোগ প্ৰদানৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে। ই ৩১নং ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ, ৭২২নং ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ, ৭২৭নং ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ, ২৭নং ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ আৰু ২২৭এ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ মাজত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সংযোগ হিচাপে কাম কৰিব।
ইয়াক ১০০ কিলোমিটাৰ প্ৰতি ঘণ্টা ডিজাইন গতিৰ বাবে ডিজাইন কৰা হৈছে যদিও গড়ে ৮০ কিলোমিটাৰ গতিৰে যান-বাহন চম্ভালিব পাৰে। ইয়াৰ ফলত বৰ্তমানৰ বিকল্পৰ তুলনাত সাহিবগঞ্জ আৰু বেটিয়াৰ মাজত মুঠ যাত্ৰাৰ সময় ২.৫ ঘণ্টাৰ পৰা ১ ঘণ্টালৈ হ্ৰাস পাব। তদুপৰি যাত্ৰী আৰু মালবাহী বাহনৰ বাবে নিৰাপদ, দ্ৰুত আৰু নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব।
এই প্ৰস্তাৱিত ৭৮.৯৪ কিলোমিটাৰ প্ৰকল্পই প্ৰায় ১৪.২২ লাখ মানৱ দিনৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ নিয়োগ আৰু ১৭.৬৯ লাখ মানৱ দিনৰ পৰোক্ষ নিয়োগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব। প্ৰস্তাৱিত কৰিডৰৰ আশে-পাশে থকা অঞ্চলত অৰ্থনৈতিক কাৰ্যকলাপ বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ লগতে প্ৰকল্পটোৱে অতিৰিক্ত কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগো সৃষ্টি কৰিব।
১৩৯ডব্লিউ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ সাহিবগঞ্জ-আৰেৰাজ-বেটিয়া অংশৰ বাবে প্ৰকল্প প্ৰান্তিককৰণৰ মানচিত্ৰ।