Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves widening and improvement of existing highway to 4 lane of Kalibor- Numaligarh section of NH-715 in Assam
Includes implementation of Wildlife friendly Measures proposed on Kaziranga National Park (KNP) Stretch
Total length of carriageway is 85.675 km with financial implication of Rs.6957 crore
01 OCT 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved widening and improvement of existing carriageway to 4 lane of Kalibor- Numaligarh section of NH-715 including Implementation of Wildlife friendly Measures Proposed on Kaziranga National Park (KNP) Stretch in Assam. The project will be developed on on Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) Mode with a Total Length of 85.675 km and Total Capital Cost of Rs.6957 crore.
The existing Kalibor- Numaligarh section of NH-715 (old NH-37) has a configuration of 2-lane with/without paved shoulders, passing through densely built-up areas of Jakhlabandha (Nagaon) and Bokakhat (Golaghat) towns. A major part of the existing highway passes either through the Kaziranga National Park or along the southern boundary of the park, having restricted right of way (ROW) of 16 to 32 metres further aggravated by substantially poor geometrics. During the monsoons, the area inside the park gets flooded leading to the movement of the wildlife from the park towards the elevated Karbi-Anglong Hills by crossing the existing highway. The heavy round-the-clock traffic on the highway results in frequent accidents and deaths of wild animals.
To address these challenges, the project will involve construction of an elevated corridor of about 34.5 km, covering entire cross movement of wildlife from Kaziranga National Park to Karbi- Anglong Hills for free and un-interrupted passage of wildlife along with upgradation of 30.22 km of existing road and construct a 21 kms of greenfield bypasses around Jakhalabandha and Bokakhat. This will decongest the existing corridor, improve safety, and enhance the direct connectivity between Guwahati (the State Capital), Kaziranga National Park (tourism destination), and Numaligarh (an industrial town).
The project alignment integrates with 2 major National Highways (NH-127, NH-129) and 1 State Highways (SH-35), providing seamless connectivity to key economic, social, and logistics nodes across Assam. Additionally, the upgraded corridor will enhance multi-modal integration by connecting with 3 Railway Stations (Nagaon, Jakhalabandha, Vishwanath Charli), and 3 Airports (Tezpur, Liabari, Jorhat) thereby facilitating faster movement of goods and passengers across the region. The project alignment improves connectivity to 02 Socio-Economic Nodes, 08 Tourist and religious places, thereby strengthening regional economic growth and religious tourism.
Upon completion, the Kalibor- Numaligarh section will play a pivotal role in regional economic growth, strengthening connectivity between major tourism, industrial and economic centers, boosting tourism to Kaziranga National Park, and opening new avenues for trade and industrial development. The project will also generate approximately 15.42 lakh person-days of direct and 19.19 lakh person-days of indirect employment, and will open new avenues of growth, development and prosperity in surrounding regions.
Feature
Details
Project Name
Widening and Improvement of existing carriageway to 4 lane of Kalibor-Numaligarh section of NH-715 including Implementation of Wildlife friendly Measures Proposed on Kaziranga National Park (KNP) Stretch in Assam
Corridor
NH-715
Length (km)
85.675
Elevated Corridor Length passing through Kaziranga National Park
34.45 kms
Bypasses
Puducherry Bypass (Greenfield) – 11.5 km
Bokakhat Bypass (Greenfield)- 9.5 km
At- Grade widening of existing Road (2 to 4 lane)
30.22 kms
Total Civil Cost (Rs Cr.)
4,829
Land Acquisition Cost (Rs Cr.)
622
Total Capital Cost (Rs Cr.)
6,957
Mode
Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC)
Major Roads Connected
National Highways – NH-127, NH-129
State Highways – SH-35
Economic / Social / Transport Nodes/ Tourist Places/ Religious Places Connected
Airports: Tezpur, Liabari, Jorhat
Railway Stations: Nagaon, Jakhalabandha, Vishwanath Chariali
Economic Nodes: Tezpur Fishing cluster, Nagaon Fishing cluster
Social Nodes: Karbi Anglong (Tribal District) and Tribal Wokha (Tribal District)
Tourist places: Kaziranga National Park, Deopahar Archaeological Site- Numaligarh, Kakochang Waterfall
Religious places: Baba Than (Lord Shiva Temple)-Numaligarh, Maha Mrityunjay Temple- Nagaon, Hatimura Temple- Nagaon
Major Cities / Towns Connected
Guwahati, Nagaon, Golaghat, Numaligarh, Jorhat
Employment Generation Potential
15.42 lakh Man-Days (direct) & 19.19 lakh Man-Days (indirect)
Annual Average Daily Traffic (AADT) in FY-25
Estimated at 13,800 Passenger Car Units (PCU)
Map of Corridor

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
आसाममधील राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग क्र.715 च्या कालीबोर-नुमालीगड विभागातील महामार्गाचे चौपदरीकरण आणि रुंदीकरणाच्या कामाला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
काझीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान (केएनपी) पट्ट्यातील प्रस्तावित वन्यजीव स्नेही उपाययोजनांच्या अंमलबजावणीचा समावेश
कॅरेजवे ची एकूण लांबी 85.675 किमी असून त्यासाठी 6957 कोटी रुपये खर्च अपेक्षित
01 OCT 2025 5:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 ऑक्‍टोबर 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग -715 च्या कालीबोर-नुमालीगड विभागातील विद्यमान कॅरेजवेचे चौपदरी रुंदीकरणाला मंजुरी दिली. आसाममधील काझीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान पट्ट्यातील प्रस्तावित वन्यजीव अनुकूल उपाययोजनांच्या अंमलबजावणीचा यात समावेश आहे. हा प्रकल्प अभियांत्रिकी, खरेदी आणि बांधकाम (ईपीसी) पद्धतीने विकसित केला जाणार असून, त्याची एकूण लांबी 85.675 किमी आहे, आणि त्यासाठी एकूण 6957 कोटी रुपये खर्च अपेक्षित आहे.
राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग-715 (जुना राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग -37) च्या सध्या वापरात असलेल्या कालिबोर-नुमालीगड विभागात दुपदरी रस्ता असून, त्याचे डांबरीकरण आहे/नाही. हा रस्ता जाखलाबंधा (नागाव) आणि बोकाखत (गोलाघाट) या शहरांच्या दाट वस्तीमधून जातो. सध्याच्या महामार्गाचा एक मोठा भाग काझीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यानातून अथवा उद्यानाच्या दक्षिण सीमेवरून जातो. या मार्गावरील 16 ते 32 मीटर लांबीचा प्रतिबंधित मार्ग (आरओडब्ल्यू) भौमितिकदृष्ट्या सुस्थितीत नाही. पावसाळ्यात, उद्यानाचा आतील भाग पाण्याखाली जातो. त्यामुळे तिथल्या वन्यजीवांना उद्यानामधून सध्याचा महामार्ग ओलांडून उंच कार्बी-अँगलोंग टेकड्यांकडे स्थलांतरित व्हावे लागते. महामार्गावर दिवसरात्र सुरू असलेल्या प्रचंड वाहतुकीमुळे वारंवार अपघात होतात आणि वन्य प्राण्यांचा मृत्यू होतो.
या आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी, या प्रकल्पात सुमारे 34.5 किमी लांबीच्या उन्नत कॉरिडॉरचे बांधकाम समाविष्ट असेल. या मार्गावरून काझीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यानापासून कार्बी-अँगलोंग हिल्सपर्यंत वन्यजीवांची हालचाल सुलभ होईल. वन्यजीवांच्या मुक्त आणि अखंड प्रवासासाठी सध्याच्या मार्गावर 30.22 कि.मी. लांबीचे उन्नतीकरणासाठी तसेच जखाबांधा आणि बोकाखात भोवती 21 कि.मी. ग्रीनफिल्ड बायपास चे बांधकाम करावे लागेल. यामुळे सध्याच्या कॉरिडॉरवरील वाहतूक कोंडी कमी होईल, सुरक्षेत सुधारणा होईल आणि गुवाहाटी (राज्याची राजधानी), काझीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान (पर्यटन स्थळ) आणि नुमालीगड (औद्योगिक शहर) दरम्यान थेट संपर्क वाढेल.
हा प्रकल्प 2 प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग (एनएच -127, एनएच -129) आणि 1 राज्य महामार्ग एसएच -35) यांना जोडेल. यामुळे संपूर्ण आसाममधील प्रमुख आर्थिक, सामाजिक आणि वहातूक केंद्रांना अखंड दळणवळण सुविधा प्रदान करेल. याव्यतिरिक्त, सुधारित कॉरिडॉर 3 रेल्वे स्थानके (नागांव, जखाबांधा, विश्वनाथ चार्ली) आणि 3 विमानतळे (तेजपूर, लियाबारी, जोरहाट) यांना जोडून मल्टी-मोडल एकत्रीकरण वाढवेल, परिणामी संपूर्ण प्रदेशात माल आणि प्रवाशांची वेगवान वाहतूक सुलभ होईल. या प्रकल्पामुळे दोन सामाजिक-आर्थिक केंद्रे, आणि आठ पर्यटन आणि धार्मिक स्थळांचा अन्सुय भागांनी संपर्क सुधारेल, आणि प्रादेशिक आर्थिक विकास आणि धार्मिक पर्यटनाला बळकटी मिळेल.
हा विभाग पूर्ण झाल्यावर तो कालिबोर-नुमालीगड विभाग, इथल्या प्रादेशिक आर्थिक विकासात, प्रमुख पर्यटन, औद्योगिक आणि आर्थिक केंद्रांमधील संपर्क मजबूत करण्यात, काझीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यानामधील पर्यटनाला चालना देण्यात आणि व्यापार आणि औद्योगिक विकासासाठी नवीन मार्ग खुले करण्यात महत्वाची भूमिका बजावेल. या प्रकल्पामुळे सुमारे 15.42 लाख प्रत्नयक्ष मानवी-दिवस आणि 19.19 लाख अप्रत्यक्ष मानवी-दिवस रोजगार निर्माण होईल, तसेच आसपासच्या प्रदेशात प्रगती, विकास आणि समृद्धीचे नवे मार्ग खुले होतील.
Feature
Details
Project Name
Widening and Improvement of existing carriageway to 4 lane of Kalibor-Numaligarh section of NH-715 including Implementation of Wildlife friendly Measures Proposed on Kaziranga National Park (KNP) Stretch in Assam
Corridor
NH-715
Length (km)
85.675
Elevated Corridor Length passing through Kaziranga National Park
34.45 kms
Bypasses
Puducherry Bypass (Greenfield) – 11.5 km
Bokakhat Bypass (Greenfield)- 9.5 km
At- Grade widening of existing Road (2 to 4 lane)
30.22 kms
Total Civil Cost (Rs Cr.)
4,829
Land Acquisition Cost (Rs Cr.)
622
Total Capital Cost (Rs Cr.)
6,957
Mode
Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC)
Major Roads Connected
National Highways – NH-127, NH-129
State Highways – SH-35
Economic / Social / Transport Nodes/ Tourist Places/ Religious Places Connected
Airports: Tezpur, Liabari, Jorhat
Railway Stations: Nagaon, Jakhalabandha, Vishwanath Chariali
Economic Nodes: Tezpur Fishing cluster, Nagaon Fishing cluster
Social Nodes: Karbi Anglong (Tribal District) and Tribal Wokha (Tribal District)
Tourist places: Kaziranga National Park, Deopahar Archaeological Site- Numaligarh, Kakochang Waterfall
Religious places: Baba Than (Lord Shiva Temple)-Numaligarh, Maha Mrityunjay Temple- Nagaon, Hatimura Temple- Nagaon
Major Cities / Towns Connected
Guwahati, Nagaon, Golaghat, Numaligarh, Jorhat
Employment Generation Potential
15.42 lakh Man-Days (direct) & 19.19 lakh Man-Days (indirect)
Annual Average Daily Traffic (AADT) in FY-25
Estimated at 13,800 Passenger Car Units (PCU)
Map of Corridor