Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves widening and improvement of existing highway to 4 lane of Kalibor- Numaligarh section of NH-715 in Assam
Includes implementation of Wildlife friendly Measures proposed on Kaziranga National Park (KNP) Stretch
Total length of carriageway is 85.675 km with financial implication of Rs.6957 crore
01 OCT 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved widening and improvement of existing carriageway to 4 lane of Kalibor- Numaligarh section of NH-715 including Implementation of Wildlife friendly Measures Proposed on Kaziranga National Park (KNP) Stretch in Assam. The project will be developed on on Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) Mode with a Total Length of 85.675 km and Total Capital Cost of Rs.6957 crore.
The existing Kalibor- Numaligarh section of NH-715 (old NH-37) has a configuration of 2-lane with/without paved shoulders, passing through densely built-up areas of Jakhlabandha (Nagaon) and Bokakhat (Golaghat) towns. A major part of the existing highway passes either through the Kaziranga National Park or along the southern boundary of the park, having restricted right of way (ROW) of 16 to 32 metres further aggravated by substantially poor geometrics. During the monsoons, the area inside the park gets flooded leading to the movement of the wildlife from the park towards the elevated Karbi-Anglong Hills by crossing the existing highway. The heavy round-the-clock traffic on the highway results in frequent accidents and deaths of wild animals.
To address these challenges, the project will involve construction of an elevated corridor of about 34.5 km, covering entire cross movement of wildlife from Kaziranga National Park to Karbi- Anglong Hills for free and un-interrupted passage of wildlife along with upgradation of 30.22 km of existing road and construct a 21 kms of greenfield bypasses around Jakhalabandha and Bokakhat. This will decongest the existing corridor, improve safety, and enhance the direct connectivity between Guwahati (the State Capital), Kaziranga National Park (tourism destination), and Numaligarh (an industrial town).
The project alignment integrates with 2 major National Highways (NH-127, NH-129) and 1 State Highways (SH-35), providing seamless connectivity to key economic, social, and logistics nodes across Assam. Additionally, the upgraded corridor will enhance multi-modal integration by connecting with 3 Railway Stations (Nagaon, Jakhalabandha, Vishwanath Charli), and 3 Airports (Tezpur, Liabari, Jorhat) thereby facilitating faster movement of goods and passengers across the region. The project alignment improves connectivity to 02 Socio-Economic Nodes, 08 Tourist and religious places, thereby strengthening regional economic growth and religious tourism.
Upon completion, the Kalibor- Numaligarh section will play a pivotal role in regional economic growth, strengthening connectivity between major tourism, industrial and economic centers, boosting tourism to Kaziranga National Park, and opening new avenues for trade and industrial development. The project will also generate approximately 15.42 lakh person-days of direct and 19.19 lakh person-days of indirect employment, and will open new avenues of growth, development and prosperity in surrounding regions.
Feature
Details
Project Name
Widening and Improvement of existing carriageway to 4 lane of Kalibor-Numaligarh section of NH-715 including Implementation of Wildlife friendly Measures Proposed on Kaziranga National Park (KNP) Stretch in Assam
Corridor
NH-715
Length (km)
85.675
Elevated Corridor Length passing through Kaziranga National Park
34.45 kms
Bypasses
Puducherry Bypass (Greenfield) – 11.5 km
Bokakhat Bypass (Greenfield)- 9.5 km
At- Grade widening of existing Road (2 to 4 lane)
30.22 kms
Total Civil Cost (Rs Cr.)
4,829
Land Acquisition Cost (Rs Cr.)
622
Total Capital Cost (Rs Cr.)
6,957
Mode
Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC)
Major Roads Connected
National Highways – NH-127, NH-129
State Highways – SH-35
Economic / Social / Transport Nodes/ Tourist Places/ Religious Places Connected
Airports: Tezpur, Liabari, Jorhat
Railway Stations: Nagaon, Jakhalabandha, Vishwanath Chariali
Economic Nodes: Tezpur Fishing cluster, Nagaon Fishing cluster
Social Nodes: Karbi Anglong (Tribal District) and Tribal Wokha (Tribal District)
Tourist places: Kaziranga National Park, Deopahar Archaeological Site- Numaligarh, Kakochang Waterfall
Religious places: Baba Than (Lord Shiva Temple)-Numaligarh, Maha Mrityunjay Temple- Nagaon, Hatimura Temple- Nagaon
Major Cities / Towns Connected
Guwahati, Nagaon, Golaghat, Numaligarh, Jorhat
Employment Generation Potential
15.42 lakh Man-Days (direct) & 19.19 lakh Man-Days (indirect)
Annual Average Daily Traffic (AADT) in FY-25
Estimated at 13,800 Passenger Car Units (PCU)
Map of Corridor

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
कैबिनेट ने असम में एनएच-715 के कालीबोर-नुमालीगढ़ सेक्शन के मौजूदा राजमार्ग को 4 लेन का बनाने और चौड़ा करने को मंजूरी दी
इसमें काजीरंगा नेशनल पार्क (केएनपी) खंड पर प्रस्तावित वन्यजीवों के प्रति अनुकूल पैमाने के अनुसार कार्यान्वयन शामिल है
कैरिजवे की कुल लंबाई 85.675 किलोमीटर है और इस पर 6957 करोड़ रुपये का वित्तीय बोझ पड़ेगा
01 OCT 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक कार्य की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति (सीसीईए) ने असम में काजीरंगा नेशनल पार्क (केएनपी) खंड पर प्रस्तावित वन्यजीव के प्रति अनुकूल पैमाने के अनुसार कार्यान्वयन के साथ, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-715 के कालीबोर-नुमालीगढ़ सेक्शन के मौजूदा कैरिजवे को चौड़ा करने और उसे चार लेन का बनाने को मंजूरी दी। यह परियोजना इंजीनियरिंग, प्रोक्योरमेंट और निर्माण (ईपीसी) मोड पर तैयार की जाएगी, जिसकी कुल लंबाई 85.675 किलोमीटर और कुल पूंजीगत लागत 6957 करोड़ रुपये होगी।
एनएच-715 (पुराना एनएच-37) का मौजूदा कालीबोर-नुमालीगढ़ सेक्शन पक्के कंधों के साथ/ बिना 2-लेन का है, जो जाखलाबंधा (नागांव) और बोकाखाट (गोलाघाट) कस्बों के घनी आबादी वाले क्षेत्रों से होकर गुजरता है। मौजूदा राजमार्ग का एक बड़ा हिस्सा या तो काजीरंगा नेशनल पार्क से होकर गुजरता है या उद्यान की दक्षिणी सीमा के साथ-साथ, 16 से 32 मीटर के प्रतिबंधित राइट ऑफ वे (आरओडब्ल्यू) के साथ, जो काफी खराब ज्यामितीय आकृतियों के कारण और भी बदतर हो गया है। मॉनसून के दौरान, पार्क के अंदर का क्षेत्र पानी से भर जाता है, जिससे वन्यजीव पार्क से मौजूदा राजमार्ग को पार करके ऊंचे कार्बी-आंगलोंग पहाड़ियों की ओर चले जाते हैं। राजमार्ग पर चौबीसों घंटे भारी यातायात के कारण अक्सर दुर्घटनाएं होती हैं और जंगली जानवरों की मौत होती है।
इन चुनौतियों से समाधान के लिए, इस परियोजना में लगभग 34.5 किलोमीटर लंबे एक एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर का निर्माण शामिल होगा, जो काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान से कार्बी-आंगलोंग पहाड़ियों तक वन्यजीवों की संपूर्ण आवाजाही को कवर करेगा ताकि वन्यजीवों का मुक्त और निर्बाध आवागमन सुनिश्चित हो सके। इसके साथ ही, 30.22 किलोमीटर लंबी मौजूदा सड़क का अपग्रेडेशन और जाखलाबंधा तथा बोकाखाट के आस-पास 21 किलोमीटर लंबे ग्रीनफील्ड बाईपास का निर्माण भी किया जाएगा। इससे मौजूदा कॉरिडोर पर भीड़भाड़ कम होगी, सुरक्षा में सुधार होगा और गुवाहाटी (राज्य की राजधानी), काजीरंगा नेशनल पार्क (पर्यटन स्थल) और नुमालीगढ़ (एक औद्योगिक शहर) के बीच सीधा संपर्क बढ़ेगा।
यह परियोजना 2 प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों (एनएच-127, एनएच-129) और 1 प्रदेश राजमार्ग (एसएच-35) को जोड़ती है, जिससे पूरे असम के प्रमुख आर्थिक, सामाजिक और लॉजिस्टिक्स केंद्रों को निर्बाध संपर्क मिलता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, अपग्रेडेड कॉरिडोर 3 रेलवे स्टेशनों (नागांव, जाखलबंधा, विश्वनाथ चरली) और 3 हवाई अड्डों (तेजपुर, लियाबारी, जोरहाट) से जुड़कर बहु-मॉडल एकीकरण को बढ़ाएगा, जिससे पूरे क्षेत्र में माल और यात्रियों की तेज आवाजाही संभव होगी। यह परियोजना 2 सामाजिक-आर्थिक केंद्रों, 8 पर्यटन और धार्मिक स्थलों से संपर्क को बेहतर बनाएगी, जिससे क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक विकास और धार्मिक पर्यटन को बल मिलेगा।
पूरा होने पर, कालीबोर-नुमालीगढ़ खंड क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा, प्रमुख पर्यटन, औद्योगिक और आर्थिक केंद्रों के बीच संपर्क को सुदृढ़ करेगा, काजीरंगा नेशनल पार्क में पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहन देगा और व्यापार एवं औद्योगिक विकास के नए रास्ते खोलेगा। यह परियोजना लगभग 15.42 लाख कार्मिक दिन का प्रत्यक्ष और 19.19 लाख कार्मिक दिन का अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार भी निर्मित करेगी, और आस-पास के क्षेत्रों में विकास, प्रगति और समृद्धि के नए रास्ते खोलेगी।
विशेषताएं
विवरण
परियोजना का नाम
एनएच-715 के कालीबोर-नुमालीगढ़ खंड के मौजूदा कैरिजवे को 4 लेन तक चौड़ा और बेहतर बनाना, जिसमें असम में काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान (केएनपी) खंड पर प्रस्तावित वन्यजीव अनुकूल उपायों का कार्यान्वयन भी शामिल है।
कॉरिडोर
एनएच-715
लंबाई (किलोमीटर)
85.675 किलोमीटर
काजीरंगा नेशनल पार्क से होकर गुजरने वाले एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर की लंबाई
34.45 किलोमीटर
बाईपास
पुडुचेरी बाईपास (ग्रीनफील्ड) – 11.5 किलोमीटर
बोकाखाट बाईपास (ग्रीनफील्ड) – 9.5 किलोमीटर
मौजूदा सड़क का चौड़ीकरण (2 से 4 लेन)
30.22 किलोमीटर
कुल सिविल लागत (करोड़ रुपये)
4,829
भूमि अधिग्रहण लागत (करोड़ रुपये)
622
कुल पूंजीगत लागत (करोड़ रुपये)
6,957
मोड
इंजीनियरिंग, खरीद और निर्माण (ईपीसी)
जुड़ी प्रमुख सड़कें
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग - एनएच-127, एनएच-129
प्रदेश राजमार्ग - एसएच-35
जुड़े हुए आर्थिक/ सामाजिक/ परिवहन केंद्र/ पर्यटन स्थल/ धार्मिक स्थल
हवाई अड्डे: तेजपुर, लियाबारी, जोरहाट
रेलवे स्टेशन: नागांव, जाखलाबंधा, विश्वनाथ चरियाली
आर्थिक केंद्र: तेजपुर मत्स्य पालन केंद्र, नागांव मत्स्य पालन केंद्र
सामाजिक केंद्र: कार्बी आंगलोंग (आदिवासी जिला) और आदिवासी वोखा (आदिवासी जिला)
पर्यटन स्थल: काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान, देवपहर पुरातात्विक स्थल- नुमालीगढ़, काकोचांग जलप्रपात
धार्मिक स्थल: बाबा थान (भगवान शिव मंदिर)- नुमालीगढ़, महामृत्युंजय मंदिर- नागांव, हातिमुरा मंदिर- नागांव
जुड़े हुए प्रमुख शहर/ कस्बे
गुवाहाटी, नागांव, गोलाघाट, नुमालीगढ़, जोरहाट
रोजगार निर्माण क्षमता
15.42 लाख कार्मिक दिन (प्रत्यक्ष) और 19.19 लाख कार्मिक दिन (अप्रत्यक्ष)
वित्त वर्ष 2025 में वार्षिक औसत दैनिक यातायात (एएडीटी)
अनुमानित 13,800 यात्री कार इकाइयां (पीसीयू)
कॉरिडोर का मापचित्र