Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves widening and improvement of existing highway to 4 lane of Kalibor- Numaligarh section of NH-715 in Assam
Includes implementation of Wildlife friendly Measures proposed on Kaziranga National Park (KNP) Stretch
Total length of carriageway is 85.675 km with financial implication of Rs.6957 crore
01 OCT 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved widening and improvement of existing carriageway to 4 lane of Kalibor- Numaligarh section of NH-715 including Implementation of Wildlife friendly Measures Proposed on Kaziranga National Park (KNP) Stretch in Assam. The project will be developed on on Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) Mode with a Total Length of 85.675 km and Total Capital Cost of Rs.6957 crore.
The existing Kalibor- Numaligarh section of NH-715 (old NH-37) has a configuration of 2-lane with/without paved shoulders, passing through densely built-up areas of Jakhlabandha (Nagaon) and Bokakhat (Golaghat) towns. A major part of the existing highway passes either through the Kaziranga National Park or along the southern boundary of the park, having restricted right of way (ROW) of 16 to 32 metres further aggravated by substantially poor geometrics. During the monsoons, the area inside the park gets flooded leading to the movement of the wildlife from the park towards the elevated Karbi-Anglong Hills by crossing the existing highway. The heavy round-the-clock traffic on the highway results in frequent accidents and deaths of wild animals.
To address these challenges, the project will involve construction of an elevated corridor of about 34.5 km, covering entire cross movement of wildlife from Kaziranga National Park to Karbi- Anglong Hills for free and un-interrupted passage of wildlife along with upgradation of 30.22 km of existing road and construct a 21 kms of greenfield bypasses around Jakhalabandha and Bokakhat. This will decongest the existing corridor, improve safety, and enhance the direct connectivity between Guwahati (the State Capital), Kaziranga National Park (tourism destination), and Numaligarh (an industrial town).
The project alignment integrates with 2 major National Highways (NH-127, NH-129) and 1 State Highways (SH-35), providing seamless connectivity to key economic, social, and logistics nodes across Assam. Additionally, the upgraded corridor will enhance multi-modal integration by connecting with 3 Railway Stations (Nagaon, Jakhalabandha, Vishwanath Charli), and 3 Airports (Tezpur, Liabari, Jorhat) thereby facilitating faster movement of goods and passengers across the region. The project alignment improves connectivity to 02 Socio-Economic Nodes, 08 Tourist and religious places, thereby strengthening regional economic growth and religious tourism.
Upon completion, the Kalibor- Numaligarh section will play a pivotal role in regional economic growth, strengthening connectivity between major tourism, industrial and economic centers, boosting tourism to Kaziranga National Park, and opening new avenues for trade and industrial development. The project will also generate approximately 15.42 lakh person-days of direct and 19.19 lakh person-days of indirect employment, and will open new avenues of growth, development and prosperity in surrounding regions.
Feature
Details
Project Name
Widening and Improvement of existing carriageway to 4 lane of Kalibor-Numaligarh section of NH-715 including Implementation of Wildlife friendly Measures Proposed on Kaziranga National Park (KNP) Stretch in Assam
Corridor
NH-715
Length (km)
85.675
Elevated Corridor Length passing through Kaziranga National Park
34.45 kms
Bypasses
Puducherry Bypass (Greenfield) – 11.5 km
Bokakhat Bypass (Greenfield)- 9.5 km
At- Grade widening of existing Road (2 to 4 lane)
30.22 kms
Total Civil Cost (Rs Cr.)
4,829
Land Acquisition Cost (Rs Cr.)
622
Total Capital Cost (Rs Cr.)
6,957
Mode
Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC)
Major Roads Connected
National Highways – NH-127, NH-129
State Highways – SH-35
Economic / Social / Transport Nodes/ Tourist Places/ Religious Places Connected
Airports: Tezpur, Liabari, Jorhat
Railway Stations: Nagaon, Jakhalabandha, Vishwanath Chariali
Economic Nodes: Tezpur Fishing cluster, Nagaon Fishing cluster
Social Nodes: Karbi Anglong (Tribal District) and Tribal Wokha (Tribal District)
Tourist places: Kaziranga National Park, Deopahar Archaeological Site- Numaligarh, Kakochang Waterfall
Religious places: Baba Than (Lord Shiva Temple)-Numaligarh, Maha Mrityunjay Temple- Nagaon, Hatimura Temple- Nagaon
Major Cities / Towns Connected
Guwahati, Nagaon, Golaghat, Numaligarh, Jorhat
Employment Generation Potential
15.42 lakh Man-Days (direct) & 19.19 lakh Man-Days (indirect)
Annual Average Daily Traffic (AADT) in FY-25
Estimated at 13,800 Passenger Car Units (PCU)
Map of Corridor

মন্ত্রীসভার অর্থনীতি বিষয়ক সংক্রান্ত কমিটি (সিসিইএ)
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা অসমের জাতীয় সড়ক-৭১৫ এর কালিবোর-নুমালিগড় অংশের সম্প্রসারণ ও উন্নতিকরণের সিদ্ধান্ত অনুমোদন করেছে
কাজিরাঙ্গা জাতীয় পার্কের (কে.এন.পি) বিস্তৃত এলাকায় প্রস্তাবিত বন্যপ্রাণী বান্ধব পদক্ষেপের বাস্তবায়নও এই প্রকল্পে অন্তর্ভুক্ত
এই রাস্তার মোট দৈর্ঘ্য ৮৫.৬৭৫ কিলোমিটার এবং এর আর্থিক ব্যয় ধরা হয়েছে ৬৯৫৭ কোটি টাকা
01 OCT 2025 3:26PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ অক্টোবর,২০২৫: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক কমিটি (সি.সি.ই.এ) অসমের কাজিরাঙ্গা জাতীয় পার্কে প্রস্তাবিত বন্যপ্রাণী বান্ধব পদক্ষেপগুলি বাস্তবায়নের পাশাপাশি জাতীয় সড়ক-৭১৫ এর কালিবোর-নুমালিগড় অংশের ৪ লেনের জন্য বিদ্যমান যান চলাচলের রাস্তার প্রশস্তকরণ ও উন্নয়নের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পটি ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং, প্রকিউরমেন্ট এবং কনস্ট্রাকশন (ই.পি.সি) মোডে তৈরি করা হবে যার মোট দৈর্ঘ্য ৮৫.৬৭৫ কিলোমিটার এবং মোট মূলধনী ব্যয় ধরা হয়েছে ৬৯৫৭ কোটি টাকা।
জাতীয় সড়ক-৭১৫ (পুরনো জাতীয় সড়ক-৩৭)-এর কালিবোর-নুমালিগড় অংশটিতে ২ লেনের একটি সড়ক যা জাখলাবান্ধা (নওগাঁ) এবং বোকাখাট (গোলাঘাট) শহরের ঘন বসতি অঞ্চলের মধ্য দিয়ে যায় বিদ্যমান। এই মহাসড়কের একটি বড় অংশ কাজিরাঙ্গা জাতীয় পার্কের মধ্য দিয়ে বা পার্কের দক্ষিণ সীমানা বরাবর দিয়ে রয়েছে, যার ১৬ থেকে ৩২ মিটারের সীমাবদ্ধ রাইট অফ ওয়ে রয়েছে এই অংশটুকু যথেষ্ট খারাপ রাস্তা। বর্ষাকালে পার্কের অভ্যন্তরের এলাকা প্লাবিত হয়ে যায় যার ফলে বন্যপ্রাণীরা বিদ্যমান মহাসড়ক অতিক্রম করে পার্ক থেকে উঁচু কার্বি-আলং পাহাড়ের দিকে চলাচল করে। মহাসড়কে চব্বিশ ঘন্টা ভারী যানজটের ফলে ঘন ঘন দুর্ঘটনা এবং বন্য প্রাণীর মৃত্যু হয়।
এই চ্যালেঞ্জগুলি মোকাবেলায়, প্রকল্পটিতে প্রায় ৩৪.৫ কিলোমিটারের একটি এলিভেটেড করিডোর নির্মাণ করা হবে, যার মধ্যে কাজিরাঙ্গা জাতীয় পার্ক থেকে কার্বি-আলং পাহাড় পর্যন্ত বন্যপ্রাণী চলাচলের পাশাপাশি বন্যপ্রাণীর অবাধ ও নিরবচ্ছিন্ন যাতায়াত নিশ্চিত করার পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার পাশাপাশি বিদ্যমান রাস্তার ৩০.২২ কিলোমিটার আপগ্রেড করা হবে এবং জাখলাবান্ধা ও বোকাখাটের চারপাশে ২১ কিলোমিটার গ্রিনফিল্ড বাইপাস নির্মাণ করা হবে। এর ফলে বর্তমান করিডোরে যানজট হ্রাস পাবে, নিরাপত্তা বৃদ্ধি পাবে এবং গুয়াহাটি (অসমের রাজধানী)ও কাজিরাঙ্গা জাতীয় পার্ক (পর্যটনের গন্তব্যস্থল) এবং নুমালিগড় (একটি শিল্প শহর)এর মধ্যে সরাসরি সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
প্রকল্পটি ২টি প্রধান জাতীয় মহাসড়ক (এনএইচ-১২৭ এনএইচ-১২৯) এবং ১টি রাজ্য মহাসড়কের (এসএইচ-৩৫) সঙ্গে যুক্ত হয়েছে, যা অসম জুড়ে মূল অর্থনৈতিক, সামাজিক এবং লজিস্টিক নিরবচ্ছিন্ন সংযোগ প্রদান করবে। উপরন্তু, উন্নত করিডোরটি ৩টি রেল স্টেশন (নওগাঁ, জাখলাবান্ধা, বিশ্বনাথ চার্লি) এবং ৩টি বিমানবন্দর (তেজপুর, লিয়াবারি, জোড়হাট)-এর সঙ্গে সংযোগ স্থাপন করে মাল্টি-মডেল ইন্টিগ্রেশনকে বাড়িয়ে তুলবে যার ফলে এই অঞ্চল জুড়ে পণ্য ও যাত্রীদের দ্রুত চলাচলের সুবিধা হবে। এই প্রকল্পের ফলে ২টি আর্থ-সামাজিক কেন্দ্র, ৮টি পর্যটন কেন্দ্র এবং ধর্মীয় স্থানের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা উন্নত হবে, যার ফলে আঞ্চলিক অর্থনৈতিক প্রবৃদ্ধি এবং ধর্মীয় পর্যটন আরও শক্তিশালী হবে।
প্রকল্পটির কাজ শেষ হওয়ার পর কালিবোর-নুমালিগড় বিভাগটি আঞ্চলিক অর্থনৈতিক প্রবৃদ্ধি, প্রধান প্রধান পর্যটন কেন্দ্র, শিল্প ও অর্থনৈতিক কেন্দ্রগুলির মধ্যে সংযোগ জোরদার করা, কাজিরাঙ্গা জাতীয় পার্কে পর্যটন বৃদ্ধি এবং বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প উন্নয়নের জন্য নতুন পথ উন্মুক্ত করতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। এই প্রকল্পটি প্রায় ১৫.৪২ লক্ষ প্রত্যক্ষ কর্মদিবস এবং ১৯.১৯ লক্ষ পরোক্ষ কর্মদিবস পরোক্ষ কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি করবে এবং আশেপাশের অঞ্চলে সার্বিক উন্নয়ন ও সমৃদ্ধির নতুন পথ উন্মুক্ত হবে।