Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Rajesh Agrawal assumes charge as Secretary, Department of Commerce
01 OCT 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Agrawal, IAS (1994 Batch), has assumed charge as Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, in New Delhi today.
Shri Agrawal is an accomplished administrator with three decades of experience in governance, policy making and implementation across diverse sectors including skilling, human resource development, apprenticeship, power, fertilizer, agriculture, and MSMEs. He has been instrumental in shaping the country’s skill development policies, represented India at the World Skills Governing Council for three years, and steered sectoral reforms in states such as Manipur, Jharkhand, and Bihar.
Prior to his current assignment, Shri Agrawal was overseeing India’s trade negotiations with various countries under Free Trade Agreements. He was the Chief Negotiator for the India–US Bilateral Trade Agreement, Indo-Pacific Economic Forum, India–Australia CECA, and review of the ASEAN FTA. He was also in charge of export promotion for the agriculture and allied sectors.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने वाणिज्य विभाग के सचिव का पदभार ग्रहण किया
01 OCT 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
श्री राजेश अग्रवाल, आईएएस (1994 बैच) ने आज नई दिल्ली में वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के वाणिज्य विभाग में सचिव का पदभार ग्रहण किया।
श्री अग्रवाल एक कुशल प्रशासक हैं, जिन्हें कौशल विकास, मानव संसाधन विकास, अप्रेंटिसशिप, ऊर्जा, उर्वरक, कृषि और एमएसएमई सहित विविध क्षेत्रों में शासन, नीति निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन में तीन दशकों का अनुभव है। उन्होंने देश की कौशल विकास नीतियों के निर्माण में अहम भूमिका निभाई है, तीन वर्षों तक विश्व कौशल गवर्निंग काउंसिल में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व किया है तथा मणिपुर, झारखंड और बिहार जैसे राज्यों में क्षेत्रीय सुधारों का नेतृत्व किया है।
अपने वर्तमान कार्यभार से पहले, श्री अग्रवाल मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों के अंतर्गत विभिन्न देशों के साथ भारत की व्यापार वार्ताओं की देखरेख कर रहे थे। वह भारत-अमेरिका द्विपक्षीय व्यापार समझौते, भारत-प्रशांत आर्थिक मंच, भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया सीईसीए और आसियान एफटीए की समीक्षा के लिए मुख्य वार्ताकार थे। वे कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों के लिए निर्यात संवर्धन के भी प्रभारी थे।