Ministry of Defence
BRO Project Swastik Marks 65 Years of Service, Resilience, and Engineering Excellence in Sikkim
Construction of Western Sikkim Highway, NH 310A, NH 310AG & other projects planned at a total cost of Rs. 1,152.66 crore
01 OCT 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Border Roads Organisation (BRO) Project Swastik celebrated its 65th Raising Day on October 01, 2025, commemorating decades of unwavering service, resilience, and engineering excellence in Sikkim’s challenging high-altitude terrain. Since its establishment in 1960, Project Swastik has constructed and maintained over 1,412 km of roads and 80 major bridges.
In the last decade alone, the project completed more than 350 km of roads, 26 bridges and one tunnel ensuring year-round connectivity to remote valleys and forward areas while supporting the operational requirements of the Armed Forces. The Project has also successfully overcome natural disasters such as Glacial Lake Outburst Floods (GLOFs), cloudbursts, and floods in the Teesta River.
The celebrations commenced with a wreath-laying at the Swastik Memorial, followed by a Sainik Sammelan, Barakhana, cultural programs, and a vibrant Swastik Mela, fostering camaraderie among officers, personnel, and their families. The inauguration of the renovated Unit Regimental Canteen and prayers at the Sarv Dharam Sthal added to the occasion’s solemnity and spirit of unity.
In line with its commitment to the welfare of its workforce, Project Swastik launched new initiatives for Casual Paid Labourers (CPLs), including upgraded habitats, provision of protective gear, and health camps. These measures reaffirm BRO’s dedication to ensuring the well-being of the personnel who form the backbone of its operations.
BRO has planned infrastructure projects worth Rs. 1,152.66 crore, including the construction of the Western Sikkim Highway, NH 310A, and NH 310AG. These projects aim to further improve road connectivity, facilitate faster mobilisation of Armed Forces, and incorporate advanced technologies such as geotextiles, slope stabilisation, avalanche mitigation, and eco-friendly construction methods to enhance resilience and reduce maintenance costs.
On this occasion, Director General BRO Lt Gen Raghu Srinivasan lauded the unwavering dedication of BRO and urged continued commitment to their mission of building a stronger, more connected nation.

وزارت دفاع
بی آر او پروجیکٹ سواستک نے سکم میں خدمت، لچک اور انجینئرنگ کی عمدگی کے 65 سال مکمل کیے
ویسٹرن سکم ہائی وے، این ایچ 310 اے، این ایچ 310 اے جی اور دیگر پروجیکٹوں کی تعمیر کا منصوبہ ہے جس کی کل لاگت 1,152.66 کروڑ روپے ہے
01 OCT 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن (بی آر او) پروجیکٹ سواستک نے سکم کے چیلنج سے بھرپور اونچائی والے علاقے میں دہائیوں کی غیر متزلزل خدمت، لچک اور انجینئرنگ کی عمدگی کی یاد میں یکم اکتوبر 2025 کو 65 واں ریزنگ ڈے جشن منایا ۔ 1960 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، پروجیکٹ سواستک نے 1,412 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ سڑکیں اور 80 بڑے پلوں کی تعمیر اور دیکھ بھال کی ہے۔
صرف پچھلی دہائی میں، اس منصوبے نے مسلح افواج کی آپریشنل ضروریات کو پورا کرتے ہوئے دور دراز کی وادیوں اور آگے کے علاقوں سے سال بھر رابطے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے 350 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ سڑکیں، 26 پل اور ایک سرنگ مکمل کی ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ نے دریائے تیستا میں گلیشیل لیک آؤٹ برسٹ فلڈز (جی ایل او ایف)، کلاؤڈ پھٹنے اور سیلاب جیسی قدرتی آفات پر بھی کامیابی کے ساتھ قابو پایا ہے۔
تقریبات کا آغاز سواستیک میموریل پر پھولوں کی چادر چڑھانے سے ہوا، اس کے بعد سینک سمیلن، بارکھانہ، ثقافتی پروگرام، اور ایک متحرک سواستک میلہ ہوا، جس سے افسران، اہلکاروں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے درمیان دوستی کو فروغ ملا۔ تجدید شدہ یونٹ رجمنٹل کینٹین کے افتتاح اور سرو دھرم استھل پر پوجا نے اس موقع کی سنجیدگی اور اتحاد کے جذبے میں اضافہ کیا۔
اپنی افرادی قوت کی بہبود کے لیے اپنے عزم کے مطابق ، پروجیکٹ سواستک نے جزوقتی اجرت پر کام کرنے والے مزدوروں (سی پی ایل) کے لیے نئے اقدامات کا افتتاح کیا ، جس میں اپ گریڈ شدہ رہائش گاہیں ، حفاظتی سامان کی فراہمی ، اور صحت کے کیمپ شامل ہیں۔ یہ اقدامات ان اہلکاروں کی بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بی آر او کی لگن کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں جو اس کے کاموں میں ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔
بی آر او نے 1,152.66 کروڑ روپے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی منصوبہ بندی کی ہے، جس میں مغربی سکم ہائی وے، این ایچ 310 اے، اور این ایچ 310 اے جی کی تعمیر شامل ہے۔ ان منصوبوں کا مقصد سڑک کے رابطے کو مزید بہتر بنانا، مسلح افواج کو تیزی سے متحرک کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرنا، اور جدید ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے جیو ٹیکسٹائل، ڈھلان کا استحکام، برفانی تودے گرنے میں کمی، اور لچک کو بڑھانے اور دیکھ بھال کے اخراجات کو کم کرنے کے لیے ماحول دوست تعمیراتی طریقوں کو شامل کرنا ہے۔
اس موقع پر ڈائریکٹر جنرل بی آر او لیفٹیننٹ جنرل رگھو سری نواسن نے بی آر او کی غیر متزلزل لگن کی ستائش کی اور ایک مضبوط، زیادہ مربوط قوم کی تعمیر کے اپنے مشن کے لیے مسلسل عزم پر کہا۔