Ministry of Coal
BCCL Gears Up for Special Campaign 5.0 with Strategic Review and Community-Centric Initiatives
01 OCT 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Coking Coal Limited, a subsidiary of Coal India Limited is gearing up for the nationwide Special Campaign 5.0. CMD, BCCL, Shri Manoj Kumar Agarwal today held a comprehensive review meeting to assess the preparations of the company. The meeting was attended by Director (HR) BCCL, Shri M.K Ramaiah along with concerned Nodal Officers of the company. The meeting focused on evaluating the readiness and planned activities under the campaign.
The CMD Shri Manoj Kumar Agarwal highlighted the significance of the campaign, which is aligned with the Government of India's vision to promote cleanliness, enhance administrative efficiency, and instil sustainable practices across all departments. He emphasized proactive participation from all Areas and Departments to ensure visible impact and community engagement.
As part of the preparatory phase, a follow-up review was also conducted by the Secretary (Coal), Ministry of Coal, Government of India, via video conference on 1st October 2025. BCCL presented its roadmap for implementation and the key initiatives planned during the campaign. The Secretary appreciated the planned activities and encouraged all PSUs to innovate and adopt replicable best practices.
Key Initiatives by BCCL under Special Campaign 5.0:
1. Inter-Area and HQ Cleanliness Competition
A company-wide cleanliness competition will be organized across all Areas and Headquarters. The top three performing offices will be felicitated by the CMD, BCCL, in recognition of their outstanding efforts.
1. ‘Nukkad Natak’ Awareness Drives in Dhanbad
Street plays (Nukkad Nataks) will be staged at prominent chaurahas (intersections) in Dhanbad to raise public awareness.
1. ‘Waste to Wealth’ Initiatives
Innovative projects converting waste materials into useful products will be executed at the Area level to promote sustainability and circular economy practices.
1. Redistribution of Functional but outdated electronic equipment
Functional but outdated electronic equipment such as PCs, UPS units, and printers will be refurbished and distributed to underprivileged sections of society, particularly in schools and community centres.
1. Awareness Sessions for School Children
Special sessions and speeches will be organized in schools across Dhanbad to instil clean habits among children and promote civic responsibility from a young age.
The Ministry of Coal and its PSUs reiterate their commitment to actively contributing to the goals of the campaign through inclusive participation, measurable outcomes, and community engagement.

ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬੀਸੀਸੀਐਲ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 5.0 ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ
01 OCT 2025 4:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਕੋਕਿੰਗ ਕੋਲ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 5.0 ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ। ਬੀਸੀਸੀਐਲ ਦੇ ਸੀਐਮਡੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਸੀਸੀਐਲ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਐਚਆਰ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐਮ.ਕੇ. ਰਮੱਈਆ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੀ।
ਸੀਐਮਡੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ 1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਫਾਲੋ-ਅਪ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਬੀਸੀਸੀਐਲ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ। ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨੋਵੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੀਆ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 5.0 ਅਧੀਨ ਬੀਸੀਸੀਐਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ:
1. ਅੰਤਰ-ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ
ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਤਿੰਨ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੀਸੀਸੀਐਲ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
1. ਧਨਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ "ਨੁੱਕੜ ਨਾਟਕ" ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ
ਜਨ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਧਨਬਾਦ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਚੌਰਾਹਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ "ਨੁੱਕੜ ਨਾਟਕ" ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
1. 'ਵੇਸਟ ਟੂ ਵੈਲਥ' ਪਹਿਲ
ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਜੋ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਦੇ ਹਨ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
1. ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਪਰ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਵੰਡ
ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਪਰ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਸਾਜ਼ੋ-ਸਾਮਾਨ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪੀਸੀਜ਼, ਯੂਪੀਐਸ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ, ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਪਛੜੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
1. ਸਕੂਲੀ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ
ਧਨਬਾਦ ਦੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫਾਈ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।