Ministry of Coal
BCCL Gears Up for Special Campaign 5.0 with Strategic Review and Community-Centric Initiatives
01 OCT 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Coking Coal Limited, a subsidiary of Coal India Limited is gearing up for the nationwide Special Campaign 5.0. CMD, BCCL, Shri Manoj Kumar Agarwal today held a comprehensive review meeting to assess the preparations of the company. The meeting was attended by Director (HR) BCCL, Shri M.K Ramaiah along with concerned Nodal Officers of the company. The meeting focused on evaluating the readiness and planned activities under the campaign.
The CMD Shri Manoj Kumar Agarwal highlighted the significance of the campaign, which is aligned with the Government of India's vision to promote cleanliness, enhance administrative efficiency, and instil sustainable practices across all departments. He emphasized proactive participation from all Areas and Departments to ensure visible impact and community engagement.
As part of the preparatory phase, a follow-up review was also conducted by the Secretary (Coal), Ministry of Coal, Government of India, via video conference on 1st October 2025. BCCL presented its roadmap for implementation and the key initiatives planned during the campaign. The Secretary appreciated the planned activities and encouraged all PSUs to innovate and adopt replicable best practices.
Key Initiatives by BCCL under Special Campaign 5.0:
1. Inter-Area and HQ Cleanliness Competition
A company-wide cleanliness competition will be organized across all Areas and Headquarters. The top three performing offices will be felicitated by the CMD, BCCL, in recognition of their outstanding efforts.
1. ‘Nukkad Natak’ Awareness Drives in Dhanbad
Street plays (Nukkad Nataks) will be staged at prominent chaurahas (intersections) in Dhanbad to raise public awareness.
1. ‘Waste to Wealth’ Initiatives
Innovative projects converting waste materials into useful products will be executed at the Area level to promote sustainability and circular economy practices.
1. Redistribution of Functional but outdated electronic equipment
Functional but outdated electronic equipment such as PCs, UPS units, and printers will be refurbished and distributed to underprivileged sections of society, particularly in schools and community centres.
1. Awareness Sessions for School Children
Special sessions and speeches will be organized in schools across Dhanbad to instil clean habits among children and promote civic responsibility from a young age.
The Ministry of Coal and its PSUs reiterate their commitment to actively contributing to the goals of the campaign through inclusive participation, measurable outcomes, and community engagement.

کوئلے کی وزارت
بی سی سی ایل اسٹریٹجک جائزہ اور کمیونٹی سینٹرک اقدامات کے ساتھ خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے لیے تیار
01 OCT 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کوکنگ کول لمیٹڈ، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کا ایک ذیلی ادارہ، ملک گیر خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے لیے تیاری کر رہا ہے۔ سی ایم ڈی، بی سی سی ایل، جناب منوج کمار اگروال نے آج کمپنی کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک جامع جائزہ میٹنگ کی۔ میٹنگ میں ڈائریکٹر (ایچ آر) بی سی سی ایل، جناب ایم کے رمایا اور کمپنی کے متعلقہ نوڈل افسران نے شرکت کی۔ اجلاس میں مہم کے تحت تیاری اور منصوبہ بند سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
سی ایم ڈی جناب منوج کمار اگروال نے اس مہم کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی، جو کہ صفائی کو فروغ دینے، انتظامی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے اور تمام محکموں میں پائیدار طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے حکومت ہند کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام شعبوں اور محکموں کی فعال شرکت پر زور دیا تاکہ نمایاں اثر اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
تیاری کے مرحلے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، 1 اکتوبر 2025 کو ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے سکریٹری (کوئلہ)، وزارت کوئلہ، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے ایک فالو اپ جائزہ بھی لیا گیا۔ سکریٹری نے منصوبہ بند سرگرمیوں کی تعریف کی اور تمام پی یس یو کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اختراع کرنے اور قابل نقل بہترین طریقوں کو اپنانے کے لیے۔
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت بی سی سی ایل کی طرف سے کلیدی اقدامات:
انٹر ایریا اور ہیڈکوارٹر صفائی کا مقابلہ
تمام علاقوں اور ہیڈ کوارٹرز میں کمپنی گیر صفائی کا مقابلہ منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے تین دفاتر کو سی ایم ڈی، بی سی سی ایل کی جانب سے ان کی شاندار کاوشوں کے اعتراف میں نوازا جائے گا۔
دھنباد میں 'نکڑ ناٹک' بیداری کی مہم
عوامی بیداری بڑھانے کے لیے دھنباد کے ممتاز چوراہوں (چوراہے) پر اسٹریٹ ڈرامے (نکڑ ناٹک) پیش کیے جائیں گے۔
'دولت کو برباد کرنے' کے اقدامات
فاضل مواد کو کارآمد مصنوعات میں تبدیل کرنے والے اختراعی منصوبوں کو علاقے کی سطح پر عمل میں لایا جائے گا تاکہ پائیداری اور سرکلر اکانومی کے طریقوں کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
فنکشنل لیکن پرانے الیکٹرانک آلات کی دوبارہ تقسیم
فنکشنل لیکن پرانے الیکٹرانک آلات جیسے کہ پی ایس سی ،یو پی ایس یونٹس، اور پرنٹرز کی تجدید کی جائے گی اور معاشرے کے پسماندہ طبقوں، خاص طور پر اسکولوں اور کمیونٹی مراکز میں تقسیم کیے جائیں گے۔
اسکول کے بچوں کے لیے آگاہی سیشن
دھنباد بھر کے اسکولوں میں بچوں میں صاف ستھرا عادات پیدا کرنے اور چھوٹی عمر سے ہی شہری ذمہ داری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے خصوصی سیشن اور تقریریں منعقد کی جائیں گی۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت اور اس کے پی ایس یو مہم کے اہداف میں شمولیت، قابل پیمائش نتائج، اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کے ذریعے فعال طور پر تعاون کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہیں۔