Ministry of Power
Ministry of Power Gears Up for implementation of Special Campaign 5.0 to Promote Cleanliness and Accelerate Disposal of Pending References
01 OCT 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Power, under the aegis of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), is fully prepared to implement Special Campaign 5.0, aimed at promoting cleanliness and reducing pendency in government offices. The focus area of Special Campaign 5.0 is disposal of e-waste generated in Government offices in compliance of E-waste Management Rules, 2022.
The campaign has been organized in two phases: a Preparatory Phase, commenced from the 15th September 2025 and concluded on 30th September 2025, followed by the Implementation Phase, commencing from 2nd October to 31st October 2025. Instructions for active participation have already been issued to all the 09 CPSEs, 06 Statutory Bodies and 02 Autonomous Bodies under Ministry of Power. All the Divisions of Ministry of Power have also been sensitized.
In the preparatory phase, the Ministry has set clear targets to be achieved by 31st October 2025. These targets include 32 VIP references, 15 State Government references, 02 IMC references, 07 PMO references, 06 Parliament Assurances, 751 public grievances, and 40 public grievance appeals, review of 19,937 physical files, 8,796 e-files and 19 rules. Furthermore, cleanliness campaigns will be carried out at 313 sites across various units.
Preparations for the successful implementation of the campaign are being regularly reviewed by the Secretary and senior officials of the Ministry. A robust coordination mechanism, including the appointment of Nodal officers across the MoP organizations, has been established. Additionally, a dedicated WhatsApp group has been created for swift and efficient communication.
The Ministry of Power remains committed to achieve the targets set for Special Campaign 5.0 and will continue to focus on institutionalizing Swachhata and expediting the disposal of pending references to ensure a successful outcome by the end of October,2025.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی کی وزارت صفائی کو فروغ دینے اور زیر التواء حوالہ جات کو تیزی سے نمٹانے کے لیے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے نفاذ کے لیے تیار
01 OCT 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات (ڈی اے آر پی جی) کے زیراہتمام بجلی کی وزارت خصوصی مہم 5.0 کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے ، جس کا مقصد صفائی کو فروغ دینا اور سرکاری دفاتر میں زیر التواء معاملات کی تعداد کو کم کرنا ہے ۔ خصوصی مہم 5.0 کا فوکس ایریا ای-ویسٹ مینجمنٹ رولز، 2022 کی تعمیل میں سرکاری دفاتر میں پیدا ہونے والے ای-ویسٹ کو ٹھکانے لگانا ہے ۔
یہ مہم دو مراحل میں منعقد کی گئی ہے: ایک تیاری کا مرحلہ ، جو 15 ستمبر 2025 سے شروع ہوا اور 30 ستمبر 2025 کو اختتام پذیر ہوا ، اس کے بعد نفاذ کا مرحلہ ، جو 2 اکتوبر سے شروع ہوکر 31 اکتوبر 2025 کو اختتام پذیر ہوگا۔ وزارت بجلی کے تحت تمام 09 سی پی ایس ایز ، 06 قانونی اداروں اور 02 خود مختار اداروں کو فعال شرکت کی ہدایات پہلے ہی جاری کی جا چکی ہیں ۔ بجلی کی وزارت کے تمام ڈویژنوں کو بھی حساس بنایا گیا ہے ۔
تیاری کے مرحلے میں ، وزارت نے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک حاصل کرنے کے لیے واضح اہداف مقرر کیے ہیں ۔ ان اہداف میں 32 وی آئی پی حوالہ جات ، 15 ریاستی حکومت کے حوالہ جات ، 02 آئی ایم سی حوالہ جات ، 07 پی ایم او حوالہ جات ، 06 پارلیمنٹ کی یقین دہانی ، 751 عوامی شکایات اور 40 عوامی شکایات کی اپیلیں ، 19,937 حقیقی فائلوں، 8796 ای فائلوں اور 19 قواعد کا جائزہ شامل ہے۔ مزید برآں ، مختلف اکائیوں میں 313 مقامات پر صفائی مہم چلائی جائے گی ۔
مہم کے کامیاب نفاذ کی تیاریوں کا سکریٹری اور وزارت کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ذریعے باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیا جا رہا ہے ۔ وزارت بجلی کے تمام اداروں میں نوڈل افسران کی تقرری سمیت ایک مضبوط ہم آہنگی کا طریقہ کار قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ، فوری اور مؤثر مواصلات کے لیے ایک کلی طور پر وقف واٹس ایپ گروپ بنایا گیا ہے ۔
بجلی کی وزارت خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے لیے مقرر کردہ اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور اکتوبر 2025 کے آخر تک کامیاب نتائج کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سوچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے اور زیر التواء حوالوں کے نمٹارے میں تیزی لانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی رہے گی ۔