Ministry of Women and Child Development
Campaign for the National Adoption Awareness Month 2025 begins with Special Focus on Children with Special Needs
National Adoption Campaign Highlights Rehabilitation of Divyaang Children
01 OCT 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA), Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India, will be celebrating a month long adoption awareness month in November 2025 as observed in the past annually. This year, awareness activities for the Adoption awareness month with the theme of “Non-Institutionalized Rehabilitation of Children with Special Needs (Divyaang Children) have started from today ( 1st October , 2025) with a series of offline and online social media activities building up to the main launch of the National Adoption Awareness Month in November.
In collaboration with MyGov India, CARA is also hosting a nationwide online campaign with activities such as: Poster Making competitions, Pledge Taking, Mascot Creation, Sharing of Adoption Stories by parents and adoptees and Idea & suggestion Submissions to strengthen adoption processes. All activities on MyGov are being launched today.
This nationwide campaign is dedicated to promoting the adoption of children with special needs, breaking myths and misconceptions surrounding adoption, and celebrating the joy and transformative power adoption brings to children and families. To mark the campaign, a special logo along with dedicated hashtag “#EveryChildMatters” has been designed to celebrate families and honour children who have been adopted as well as those currently waiting to find loving homes.
During the Financial Year 2024–2025, 313 children with special needs were successfully adopted, of which 83 were domestic adoptions and 230 inter-country adoptions. Each adoption is a testament to the commitment of families and society towards providing love, care, and dignity to every child.
As observed annually in November, Adoption Awareness Month aims to highlight key issues related to adoption and foster greater public understanding and engagement. Like every year, this year’s campaign will be a blend of offline and online initiatives. States such as Ladakh, Assam, Mizoram, Uttarakhand, Arunachal Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Telangana, Andaman Nicobar Islands, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Tripura, Sikkim, Himachal Pradesh and other states are organizing awareness events. The activities will include:
• Interactive sessions with prospective and adoptive parents, adoptees, and stakeholders.
• Cultural events, competitions, and Q&A sessions to share experiences and insights.
• Community campaigns to address myths and promote positive attitudes towards adoption.
Additionally, social media campaigns will run throughout the month to spread awareness, encourage dialogue, and celebrate adoption success stories, especially for children with special needs.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
दिव्यांग बच्चों पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ राष्ट्रीय दत्तक ग्रहण जागरूकता माह 2025 के लिए अभियान आरंभ
राष्ट्रीय दत्तक ग्रहण अभियान में दिव्यांग बच्चों के पुनर्वास पर फोकस
01 OCT 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय का केंद्रीय दत्तक ग्रहण संसाधन प्राधिकरण (सीएआरए) पिछले वर्षों की तरह नवंबर 2025 में एक महीने का दत्तक ग्रहण जागरूकता माह मनाएगा। इस वर्ष, "दिव्यांग बच्चों का गैर-संस्थागत पुनर्वास" विषय पर दत्तक ग्रहण जागरूकता माह के लिए जागरूकता कार्यकलाप आज (1 अक्टूबर, 2025) से आरंभ हो गए हैं, जिसमें नवंबर में राष्ट्रीय दत्तक ग्रहण जागरूकता माह के मुख्य शुभारंभ तक ऑफ़लाइन और ऑनलाइन सोशल मीडिया गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला शामिल है।
माई गोव इंडिया के सहयोग से सीएआरए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी ऑनलाइन अभियान भी चला रहा है जिसमें पोस्टर बनाने की प्रतियोगिताएं, संकल्प लेने, शुभंकर निर्माण, माता-पिता और गोद लिए गए बच्चों द्वारा गोद लेने की कहानियां साझा करना और गोद लेने की प्रक्रिया को मजबूत करने के लिए विचार एवं सुझाव प्रस्तुत करना जैसी गतिविधियां शामिल हैं। माई गोव पर सभी कार्यकलाप आज से आरंभ हो रहे हैं।
यह राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान दिव्यांग बच्चों को गोद लेने को बढ़ावा देने, गोद लेने से जुड़ी गलत धारणाओं और भ्रांतियों को दूर करने तथा बच्चों व परिवारों को गोद लेने से मिलने वाली प्रसन्नता और इसकी परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति को समर्पित है। इस अभियान को चिह्नित करने के लिए एक विशेष लोगो और समर्पित हैशटैग "#EveryChildMatters" डिजाइन किया गया है ताकि परिवारों का सम्मान किया जा सके और गोद लिए गए बच्चों के साथ-साथ उन बच्चों का भी सम्मान किया जा सके जो वर्तमान में प्यार भरे घर की खोज में हैं।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-2025 के दौरान 313 दिव्यांग बच्चों को सफलतापूर्वक गोद लिया गया, जिनमें से 83 घरेलू और 230 अंतर्देशीय मामले शामिल थे। गोद लेने का हर कदम, प्रत्येक बच्चे को प्यार, देखभाल और सम्मान प्रदान करने के प्रति परिवारों और समाज की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है।
नवंबर में प्रतिवर्ष मनाए जाने वाले दत्तक ग्रहण जागरूकता माह का उद्देश्य दत्तक ग्रहण से संबंधित प्रमुख मुद्दों को रेखांकित करना और लोगों की समझ तथा सहभागिता को बढ़ावा देना है। प्रत्येक वर्ष की भांति, इस वर्ष का अभियान ऑफलाइन और ऑनलाइन पहलों का मिश्रण होगा। लद्दाख, असम, मिज़ोरम, उत्तराखंड, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, आंध्र प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक , तेलंगाना, अंडमान निकोबार द्वीप समूह, मध्य प्रदेश, मणिपुर, त्रिपुरा, सिक्किम, हिमाचल प्रदेश और अन्य राज्य जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहे हैं। इन कार्यकलापों में शामिल हैं:
• भावी और दत्तक माता-पिता, दत्तक ग्रहण करने वाले बच्चों और हितधारकों के साथ संवाद मूलक सत्र।
• अनुभवों और अंतर्दृष्टि को साझा करने के लिए सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, प्रतियोगिताएं और प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र।
• मिथकों को दूर करने और गोद लेने के प्रति सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सामुदायिक अभियान।
इसके अतिरिक्त, जागरूकता फैलाने, संवाद को प्रोत्साहित करने तथा दिव्यांग बच्चों को गोद लेने से जुड़ी सफलता गाथाओं को साझा करने के लिए पूरे महीने सोशल मीडिया अभियान चलाए जाएंगे।