Ministry of Women and Child Development
Campaign for the National Adoption Awareness Month 2025 begins with Special Focus on Children with Special Needs
National Adoption Campaign Highlights Rehabilitation of Divyaang Children
01 OCT 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA), Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India, will be celebrating a month long adoption awareness month in November 2025 as observed in the past annually. This year, awareness activities for the Adoption awareness month with the theme of “Non-Institutionalized Rehabilitation of Children with Special Needs (Divyaang Children) have started from today ( 1st October , 2025) with a series of offline and online social media activities building up to the main launch of the National Adoption Awareness Month in November.
In collaboration with MyGov India, CARA is also hosting a nationwide online campaign with activities such as: Poster Making competitions, Pledge Taking, Mascot Creation, Sharing of Adoption Stories by parents and adoptees and Idea & suggestion Submissions to strengthen adoption processes. All activities on MyGov are being launched today.
This nationwide campaign is dedicated to promoting the adoption of children with special needs, breaking myths and misconceptions surrounding adoption, and celebrating the joy and transformative power adoption brings to children and families. To mark the campaign, a special logo along with dedicated hashtag “#EveryChildMatters” has been designed to celebrate families and honour children who have been adopted as well as those currently waiting to find loving homes.
During the Financial Year 2024–2025, 313 children with special needs were successfully adopted, of which 83 were domestic adoptions and 230 inter-country adoptions. Each adoption is a testament to the commitment of families and society towards providing love, care, and dignity to every child.
As observed annually in November, Adoption Awareness Month aims to highlight key issues related to adoption and foster greater public understanding and engagement. Like every year, this year’s campaign will be a blend of offline and online initiatives. States such as Ladakh, Assam, Mizoram, Uttarakhand, Arunachal Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Telangana, Andaman Nicobar Islands, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Tripura, Sikkim, Himachal Pradesh and other states are organizing awareness events. The activities will include:
• Interactive sessions with prospective and adoptive parents, adoptees, and stakeholders.
• Cultural events, competitions, and Q&A sessions to share experiences and insights.
• Community campaigns to address myths and promote positive attitudes towards adoption.
Additionally, social media campaigns will run throughout the month to spread awareness, encourage dialogue, and celebrate adoption success stories, especially for children with special needs.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خصوصی ضروریات والے بچوں پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ قومی گود لینے سے متعلق آگاہی ماہ 2025 کے لیے مہم کا آغاز
قومی گود لینے کی مہم دیویانگ بچوں کی بحالی پر روشنی ڈالتی ہے
01 OCT 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل ایڈاپشن ریسورس اتھارٹی، وزارت برائے خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی، حکومت ہند، نومبر 2025 میں ایک ماہ طویل گود لینے سے متعلق آگاہی کا مہینہ منائے گی جیسا کہ ماضی میں ہر سال منایا جاتا ہے۔ اس سال گود لینے سے متعلق آگاہی مہینے کے لیے بیداری کی سرگرمیاں "خصوصی ضرورت والے بچوں کی غیر ادارہ جاتی بحالی کے موضوع کے ساتھ آجیکم اکتوبر 2025 سے آف لائن اور آن لائن سوشل میڈیا سرگرمیوں کی ایک سیریز کے ساتھ شروع ہو گئی ہیں، جو نومبر میں قومی گود لینے سے متعلق آگاہی کے مہینے کے آغاز تک ہے۔
مائی گورٹمنٹ انڈیا کے ساتھ مل کر،سی اے آر اےایک ملک گیر آن لائن مہم کی میزبانی بھی کر رہا ہے جس میں سرگرمیوں جیسے: پوسٹر سازی کے مقابلے، عہد سازی، میسکوٹ تخلیق، والدین اور گود لینے والوں کے ذریعہ گود لینے کی کہانیوں کا اشتراک اور گود لینے کے عمل کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے آئیڈیا اور تجاویز پیش کرنا۔مائی جی اووی پر تمام سرگرمیاں آج شروع کی جا رہی ہیں۔
یہ ملک گیر مہم خصوصی ضروریات والے بچوں کو گود لینے کو فروغ دینے، گود لینے سے متعلق غلط فہمیوں اور غلط فہمیوں کو توڑنے، اور گود لینے سے بچوں اور خاندانوں میں خوشی اور تبدیلی کی طاقت کا جشن منانے کے لیے وقف ہے۔ مہم کو نشان زد کرنے کے لیے، ایوری چائلڈ میٹرس کے ہیش ٹیگ کے ساتھ ایک خصوصی لوگو ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ان خاندانوں کا جشن منایا جا سکے اور ان بچوں کی عزت کی جا سکے جنہیں گود لیا گیا ہے اور ساتھ ہی وہ جو فی الحال پیارے گھر تلاش کرنے کے منتظر ہیں۔
مالی سال 2024-2025 کے دوران، خصوصی ضروریات کے حامل 313 بچوں کو کامیابی سے گود لیا گیا، جن میں سے 83 گھریلو گود لینے والے اور 230 بین الملکی گود لینے والے تھے۔ ہر گود لینا ہر بچے کو پیار، دیکھ بھال اور وقار فراہم کرنے کے لیے خاندانوں اور معاشرے کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔
جیسا کہ ہر سال نومبر میں منایا جاتا ہے، گود لینے سے متعلق آگاہی کے مہینے کا مقصد گود لینے سے متعلق اہم مسائل کو اجاگر کرنا اور زیادہ سے زیادہ عوامی سمجھ اور مشغولیت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ ہر سال کی طرح اس سال بھی مہم آف لائن اور آن لائن اقدامات کا امتزاج ہوگی۔ ریاستیں جیسے لداخ، آسام، میزورم، اتراکھنڈ، اروناچل پردیش، آندھرا پردیش، مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک، تلنگانہ، انڈمان نکوبار جزائر، مدھیہ پردیش، منی پور، تریپورہ، سکم، ہماچل پردیش اور دیگر ریاستیں بیداری کے پروگرام منعقد کر رہی ہیں۔ سرگرمیوں میں شامل ہوں گے۔
ممکنہ اور گود لینے والے والدین، گود لینے والوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ انٹرایکٹو سیشن۔
تجربات اور بصیرت کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے ثقافتی تقریبات، مقابلے، اور سوال و جواب کے سیشن۔
ابہام کو دور کرنے اور اپنانے کے حوالے سے مثبت رویوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کمیونٹی مہمات۔
مزید برآں، بیداری پھیلانے، مکالمے کی حوصلہ افزائی، اور خاص طور پر خصوصی ضروریات والے بچوں کے لیے گود لینے کی کامیابی کی کہانیاں کاجشن منانے کے لیے سوشل میڈیا مہمات پورے مہینے چلیں گی۔