President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF VIJAYADASHAMI
01 OCT 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu sends her greetings to fellow citizens on the eve of Vijayadashami.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Vijayadashami, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens.
The festival of Vijayadashami, symbolizing the victory of Dharma over Adharma, inspires us to follow the path of truth and justice. Celebrated in various parts of the country as Ravana Dahan and Durga Puja, this festival reflects our national values. This festival also teaches us to renounce negative tendencies like anger and ego, and embrace positive ones like courage and determination.
May this festival inspire us to build a society and country where all people move ahead together, inspired by the ideas of justice, equality and harmony”.
Click here to see the President's Message

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
विजयादशमी की पूर्व संध्या पर राष्ट्रपति ने शुभकामनाएं दीं
01 OCT 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने विजयादशमी की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दी हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने अपने संदेश में कहा कि विजयादशमी के पावन अवसर पर, वे सभी देशवासियों को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देती हैं।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि अधर्म पर धर्म की विजय का प्रतीक विजयादशमी का पर्व हमें सत्य और न्याय के मार्ग पर चलने की प्रेरणा देता है। राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि देश के विभिन्न भागों में रावण दहन और दुर्गा पूजा के रूप में मनाया जाने वाला यह पर्व हमारे राष्ट्रीय मूल्यों को दर्शाता है। यह पर्व हमें क्रोध और अहंकार जैसी नकारात्मक प्रवृत्तियों का त्याग करने तथा साहस और दृढ़ संकल्पता जैसी सकारात्मक प्रवृत्तियों को अपनाने की शिक्षा भी देता है।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने कामना की कि यह पर्व हमें एक ऐसे समाज और देश के निर्माण के लिए प्रेरित करे जहां सभी लोग न्याय, समानता और सद्भाव के विचारों से प्रेरित होकर एक साथ आगे बढ़ें।
राष्ट्रपति का संदेश देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।