President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF VIJAYADASHAMI
01 OCT 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu sends her greetings to fellow citizens on the eve of Vijayadashami.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Vijayadashami, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens.
The festival of Vijayadashami, symbolizing the victory of Dharma over Adharma, inspires us to follow the path of truth and justice. Celebrated in various parts of the country as Ravana Dahan and Durga Puja, this festival reflects our national values. This festival also teaches us to renounce negative tendencies like anger and ego, and embrace positive ones like courage and determination.
May this festival inspire us to build a society and country where all people move ahead together, inspired by the ideas of justice, equality and harmony”.
Click here to see the President's Message

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
বিজয়া দশমীর প্রাক্কালে রাষ্ট্রপতির শুভেচ্ছা
01 OCT 2025 5:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু বিজয়া দশমীর প্রাক্কালে দেশবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
এক বার্তায় রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন, "বিজয়াদশমীর এই পবিত্র লগ্নে আমি সব সহ-নাগরিককে আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা ও অভিনন্দন জানাই।
অধর্মের বিরুদ্ধে ধর্মের বিজয়ের প্রতীক বিজয়াদশমী উৎসব, আমাদের সত্য ও ন্যায়ের পথ অনুসরণ করতে অনুপ্রাণিত করে। দেশের বিভিন্ন অংশে রাবণ দহন এবং দুর্গাপূজা হিসাবে উদযাপিত এই উৎসবের মধ্যে আমাদের জাতীয় মূল্যবোধের প্রতিফলন ঘটেছে। এই উৎসব আমাদের রাগ ও অহঙ্কারের মতো নেতিবাচক প্রবণতা ত্যাগ করতে এবং সাহস ও সংকল্পের মতো ইতিবাচক প্রবণতাগুলিকে আত্মস্থ করারও শিক্ষা দেয়।
এই উৎসব যেন আমাদের এমন একটি সমাজ ও দেশ গড়তে অনুপ্রাণিত করে, যেখানে ন্যায়বিচার, সাম্য ও সম্প্রীতির ধারণায় অনুপ্রাণিত হয়ে সবাই একসঙ্গে এগিয়ে যেতে পারে।
রাষ্ট্রপতির বার্তা দেখতে এখানে ক্লিক করুন
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/oct/doc2025101655101.pdf