President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF VIJAYADASHAMI
01 OCT 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu sends her greetings to fellow citizens on the eve of Vijayadashami.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Vijayadashami, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens.
The festival of Vijayadashami, symbolizing the victory of Dharma over Adharma, inspires us to follow the path of truth and justice. Celebrated in various parts of the country as Ravana Dahan and Durga Puja, this festival reflects our national values. This festival also teaches us to renounce negative tendencies like anger and ego, and embrace positive ones like courage and determination.
May this festival inspire us to build a society and country where all people move ahead together, inspired by the ideas of justice, equality and harmony”.
Click here to see the President's Message

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
وجے دشمی کے موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی مبارکباد
01 OCT 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے وجے دشمی کے موقع پر ہم وطنوں کو مبارکباد پیش کی ہے۔
ایک پیغام میں ، صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا ہے ’’وجے دشمی کے مبارک موقع پر ، میں تمام ہم وطنوں کو دلی مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتی ہوں ۔
وجے دشمی کا تہوار ، جو ادھرم پر دھرم کی فتح کی علامت ہے ، ہمیں سچائی اور انصاف کے راستے پر چلنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے ۔ ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں راون دہن اور درگا پوجا کے طور پر منایا جانے والا یہ تہوار ہماری قومی اقدار کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ یہ تہوار ہمیں غصے اور انا جیسے منفی رجحانات کو ترک کرنا اور ہمت اور عزم جیسے مثبت رجحانات کو اپنانا بھی سکھاتا ہے ۔
یہ تہوار ہمیں ایک ایسے معاشرے اور ملک کی تعمیر کے لیے تحریک دے جہاں تمام لوگ انصاف، مساوات اور ہم آہنگی کے نظریات سے متاثر ہو کر ایک ساتھ آگے بڑھیں ۔
صدر جمہوریہ کا پیغام دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں