President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF VIJAYADASHAMI
01 OCT 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu sends her greetings to fellow citizens on the eve of Vijayadashami.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Vijayadashami, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens.
The festival of Vijayadashami, symbolizing the victory of Dharma over Adharma, inspires us to follow the path of truth and justice. Celebrated in various parts of the country as Ravana Dahan and Durga Puja, this festival reflects our national values. This festival also teaches us to renounce negative tendencies like anger and ego, and embrace positive ones like courage and determination.
May this festival inspire us to build a society and country where all people move ahead together, inspired by the ideas of justice, equality and harmony”.
Click here to see the President's Message

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
വിജയദശമി ആശംസകൾ നേർന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി
01 OCT 2025 5:08PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വിജയദശമിയുടെ മുന്നോടിയായി രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപതി മുർമു രാജ്യത്തെ പൗരന്മാർക്ക് ആശംസകൾ നേർന്നു.
“വിജയദശമിയുടെ ശുഭകരമായ വേളയിൽ, എല്ലാ പൗരന്മാർക്കും എൻ്റെ ഊഷ്മളമായ അഭിവാദ്യവും ശുഭാശംസകളും നേരുന്നു. അധർമ്മത്തിനുമേലുള്ള ധർമ്മത്തിൻ്റെ വിജയത്തെ പ്രതീകപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന വിജയദശമി ഉത്സവം, സത്യത്തിൻ്റെയും നീതിയുടെയും പാത പിന്തുടരാൻ നമ്മെ പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ വിവിധ ഭാഗങ്ങളിൽ രാവണ ദഹനം, ദുർഗ്ഗാ പൂജ എന്നീ പേരുകളിൽ ആഘോഷിക്കുന്ന ഈ ഉത്സവം നമ്മുടെ ദേശീയ മൂല്യങ്ങളെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. കോപം, അഹങ്കാരം തുടങ്ങിയ ദുഷ് പ്രവണതകളെ ഉപേക്ഷിക്കാനും ധൈര്യം, ദൃഢനിശ്ചയം മുതലായ സദ് പ്രവണതകളെ അവലംബിക്കാനും ഈ ഉത്സവം നമ്മെ പഠിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
നീതി, സമത്വം, ഐക്യം എന്നീ ആശയങ്ങളാൽ പ്രചോദിതരായി, എല്ലാവരും ഒരുമിച്ച് മുന്നേറുന്ന ഒരു സമൂഹവും രാജ്യവും പടുത്തുയർത്താൻ ഈ ഉത്സവം നമ്മെ പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കട്ടെ"-രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി തൻ്റെ സന്ദേശത്തിൽ പറഞ്ഞു.