Ministry of Textiles
Textiles Secretary Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Reviews MSP Preparedness for Kharif Cotton Season 2025–26
Record 550 Cotton Procurement Centres Operationalized Across 11 States
‘Kapas-Kisaan’ App Empowering Farmers with Digital Registration and Real-Time Payments
Local Monitoring Committees (LMC), Dedicated What-App Helpline Numbers are Made Available
02 OCT 2025 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
In a decisive move to ensure robust preparedness ahead of the Kharif Cotton Season 2025–26, Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, led a comprehensive review of Minimum Support Price (MSP) operations with key officials from all cotton-growing states, the Cotton Corporation of India Ltd. (CCI) and Ministry of Textiles officials. Her intervention reflects the Ministry’s commitment to transparent, efficient, and farmer-centric procurement mechanisms.
Recognizing cotton as a critical sector for millions of farmers, the Ministry is steering the national strategy to ensure hassle-free procurement, timely payments, and digital inclusion. During the meeting, clear guidelines were laid down and states were urged to ensure complete alignment with MSP operational norms.
Strategic initiatives include record procurement infrastructure by setting up 550 cotton procurement centres—the highest ever—have been operationalized across all 11 cotton-growing regions, ensuring accessibility for farmers and logistical efficiency during peak arrivals.
To align procurement with regional crop readiness, procurement operations are scheduled in Northern Zone (Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan): from 1st October 2025, Central Zone (Gujarat, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha): from 15th October 2025 and Southern Zone (Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu): from 21st October 2025.
Digital Empowerment through ‘Kapas-Kisaan’ App: Reinforcing the government digital-first approach, emphasized the widespread adoption of the ‘Kapas-Kisaan’ mobile app. The app enables self-registration of farmers, 7-day rolling slot booking and real-time payment tracking. All the States were advised to carry out extensive awareness campaigns to maximize farmer registration and utilization. Farmers are encouraged to complete registration on the app by 31st October 2025 to avail MSP benefits. Existing users on state platforms (AP, Telangana, MP and Haryana) are advised to verify their records on mobile app.
Ministry reiterated its commitment to full digitization and financial inclusion. Payments will be made directly to Aadhaar-linked bank accounts via NACH, with SMS alerts sent at every stage—from bill generation to payment confirmation.
Grievance Redressal & Ground-Level Monitoring: Local Monitoring Committees (LMCs) have been constituted at each centre for close oversight. CCI has also introduced dedicated WhatsApp helplines to swiftly resolve farmer concerns.
State support for Land Record integration: The Secretary called upon states to expedite sharing of cotton cultivation land records, a critical step for enabling farmer registrations on the mobile app.
All eligible cotton farmers were strongly advised to register promptly and leverage digital tools to avoid distress sales. It was highlighted that the Ministry is committed to ensuring every cotton grower receives fair price, timely service, and grievance redressal through a modernized and accountable procurement ecosystem.
In closing, the Secretary reaffirmed that inter-ministerial coordination, state government support, and digital outreach are key pillars of the Ministry’s MSP strategy for cotton. Ministry aims at transforming cotton procurement into a transparent, inclusive, and farmer-centric approach.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
कपड़ा सचिव श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव ने खरीफ कपास सीजन 2025-26 के लिए एमएसपी की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
11 राज्यों में रिकॉर्ड 550 कपास खरीद केंद्र संचालित
'कपास-किसान' ऐप, डिजिटल पंजीकरण और वास्तविक समय भुगतान के साथ किसानों को सशक्त बना रहा है
स्थानीय निगरानी समितियां (एलएमसी), समर्पित व्हाट्स-ऐप हेल्पलाइन नंबर, उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं
02 OCT 2025 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव ने खरीफ कपास सीजन 2025-26 से पहले पूर्ण तैयारी को सुनिश्चित करने के एक निर्णायक पहल के अंतर्गत सभी कपास उत्पादक राज्यों के प्रमुख अधिकारियों, भारतीय कपास निगम लिमिटेड (सीसीआई) और कपड़ा मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों के साथ न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) संचालन की व्यापक समीक्षा की। यह सक्रिय पहल पारदर्शी, कुशल और किसान-केंद्रित खरीद तंत्र के प्रति वस्त्र मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
लाखों किसानों के लिए कपास को एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र मानते हुए, मंत्रालय समस्या मुक्त खरीद, समय पर भुगतान और डिजिटल समावेशन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय रणनीति तैयार कर रहा है। बैठक के दौरान, स्पष्ट दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए और राज्यों से एमएसपी परिचालन मानदंडों के साथ पूर्ण रुप से पालन को सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया गया।
रणनीतिक पहलों में 550 कपास खरीद केन्द्रों की स्थापना करते हुए रिकॉर्ड खरीद बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण शामिल है। यह अब तक की सबसे बड़ी पहल है। इसके अंतर्गत सभी 11 कपास उत्पादक क्षेत्रों में परिचालन किया गया है, जिससे किसानों के लिए पहुंच सुनिश्चित हुई है और अधिकतम आवक के दौरान रसद दक्षता सुनिश्चित हुई है।
क्षेत्रीय फसल की तैयारी के साथ खरीद को संरेखित करने के लिए, उत्तरी क्षेत्र (पंजाब, हरियाणा, राजस्थान) में खरीद कार्य 1 अक्टूबर 2025 से, मध्य क्षेत्र (गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा) में 15 अक्टूबर 2025 से और दक्षिणी क्षेत्र (तेलंगाना, आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु) में 21 अक्टूबर 2025 से निर्धारित किए गए हैं।
'कपास-किसान' ऐप के माध्यम से डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण: सरकार के डिजिटल-प्रथम दृष्टिकोण को सुदृढ़ करते हुए, 'कपास-किसान' मोबाइल ऐप को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने पर बल दिया गया। यह ऐप किसानों के स्व-पंजीकरण, 7-दिवसीय रोलिंग स्लॉट बुकिंग और वास्तविक समय पर भुगतान ट्रैकिंग की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। सभी राज्यों को किसान पंजीकरण और उपयोग को अधिकतम करने के लिए व्यापक जागरूकता अभियान संचालित करने की सलाह दी गई। किसानों को न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) का लाभ उठाने के लिए 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक ऐप पर पंजीकरण पूरा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है। राज्य प्लेटफार्मों (आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, मध्य प्रदेश और हरियाणा) पर वर्तमान उपयोगकर्ताओं को मोबाइल ऐप पर अपने रिकॉर्ड सत्यापित करने की सलाह दी जाती है।
मंत्रालय ने पूर्ण डिजिटलीकरण और वित्तीय समावेशन के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। भुगतान सीधे आधार से जुड़े बैंक खातों में एनएसीएच के माध्यम से किए जाएंगे, और बिल बनने से लेकर भुगतान की पुष्टि तक, हर चरण पर एसएमएस अलर्ट भेजे जाएँगे।
शिकायत निवारण एवं जमीनी स्तर पर निगरानी: प्रत्येक केंद्र पर कड़ी निगरानी के लिए स्थानीय निगरानी समितियां (एलएमसी) गठित की गई हैं। सीसीआई ने किसानों की चिंताओं का त्वरित समाधान करने के लिए समर्पित व्हाट्सएप हेल्पलाइन भी शुरू की हैं।
भूमि रिकॉर्ड एकीकरण के लिए राज्य का समर्थन: सचिव ने राज्यों से कपास की खेती के भूमि रिकॉर्ड को साझा करने में तेजी लाने का आह्वान किया, जो मोबाइल ऐप पर किसान पंजीकरण को सक्षम करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
सभी पात्र कपास किसानों को तुरंत पंजीकरण कराने और संकटकालीन बिक्री से बचने के लिए डिजिटल साधनों का लाभ उठाने की सख्त सलाह दी गई। इस बात पर बल दिया गया कि वस्त्र मंत्रालय यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है कि प्रत्येक कपास उत्पादक को उचित मूल्य, समय पर सेवा और आधुनिक एवं उत्तरदायी खरीद व्यवस्था के माध्यम से शिकायत निवारण मिले।
अपने समापन संबोधन में, सचिव महोदया ने पुनः पुष्टि की कि अंतर-मंत्रालयी समन्वय, राज्य सरकारों का समर्थन और डिजिटल पहुंच, कपास के लिए मंत्रालय की एमएसपी रणनीति के प्रमुख स्तंभ हैं। मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य कपास खरीद को पारदर्शी, समावेशी और किसान-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण में बदलना है।