Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare launches Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM 5.0)
07 OCT 2025 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) has commenced the activities under Special Campaign 5.0. This edition of the campaign continues the tradition of prior years by focusing on reducing pending matters, embedding Swachhta principles, enhancing monitoring processes, and optimizing record-keeping systems.
This year, DoPPW has fixed a target of:
• Disposal of 7,500 Public Grievances including appeals.
• 2,409 Physical files and 5,300 Electronic files have been identified for review during the campaign.
• Out of 2,409 Physical files, 35 files have already been identified for weeding out.
• 59 Cleanliness sites across the country.
• 20 Rules have been identified for issue for ease of living for pensioners.
Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary (Pension), along with officials, reviewed the office facilities today and urged the team to maximize efforts in meeting the campaign goals. A dedicated monitoring group will track daily advancements and report them via the SCDPM portal managed by DARPG.
As part of formal launch of the Campaign, Secretary (Pension) participated in shredding of old records which have been reviewed and identified for weeding out during the campaign.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने लंबित मामलों के निस्तारण के लिए विशेष अभियान (एससीडीपीएम 5.0) शुरू किया है
07 OCT 2025 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के तहत गतिविधियां शुरू कर दी हैं। पिछले वर्षों की तरह ही इस बार भी लंबित मामलों को कम करने, स्वच्छता सिद्धांतों को शामिल करने, निगरानी प्रक्रियाओं को बढ़ाने और रिकॉर्ड रखने की व्यवस्थाओं को अनुकूलित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है।
इस वर्ष डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू ने निम्नलिखित लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए हैं :
• अपील सहित 7,500 लोक शिकायतों का निस्तारण।
• अभियान के दौरान समीक्षा के लिए 2,409 वास्तविक फाइलों और 5,300 इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फाइलों की पहचान की गई।
• 2,409 वास्तविक फाइलों में से 35 की पहचान पहले ही कर ली गई।
• देश भर में 59 स्वच्छता स्थल।
• पेंशनभोगियों के जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए 20 नियमों की पहचान की गई।
सचिव (पेंशन) श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने आज अधिकारियों के साथ कार्यालय में सुविधाओं की समीक्षा की। साथ ही टीम से अभियान के लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए विशेष प्रयास करने का आग्रह किया। समर्पित निगरानी समूह दैनिक प्रगति पर नजर रखेगा और डीएआरपीजी की ओर से प्रबंधित एससीडीपीएम पोर्टल के माध्यम से रिपोर्ट सौंपेगा।
अभियान के औपचारिक शुभारंभ के तहत सचिव (पेंशन) ने पुराने अभिलेखों को नष्ट करने में भाग लिया, जिनकी समीक्षा की गई तथा अभियान के दौरान उन्हें हटाने के लिए चिह्नित किया गया।