Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare launches Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM 5.0)
07 OCT 2025 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) has commenced the activities under Special Campaign 5.0. This edition of the campaign continues the tradition of prior years by focusing on reducing pending matters, embedding Swachhta principles, enhancing monitoring processes, and optimizing record-keeping systems.
This year, DoPPW has fixed a target of:
• Disposal of 7,500 Public Grievances including appeals.
• 2,409 Physical files and 5,300 Electronic files have been identified for review during the campaign.
• Out of 2,409 Physical files, 35 files have already been identified for weeding out.
• 59 Cleanliness sites across the country.
• 20 Rules have been identified for issue for ease of living for pensioners.
Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary (Pension), along with officials, reviewed the office facilities today and urged the team to maximize efforts in meeting the campaign goals. A dedicated monitoring group will track daily advancements and report them via the SCDPM portal managed by DARPG.
As part of formal launch of the Campaign, Secretary (Pension) participated in shredding of old records which have been reviewed and identified for weeding out during the campaign.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے محکمے نے زیر التواء معاملات کے حل کے لئے خصوصی مہم (ایس سی ڈی پی ایم 5.0) کا آغاز کیا
07 OCT 2025 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے محکمے (ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو) نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت سرگرمیاں شروع کر دی ہیں۔اس مہم کا مقصد پچھلے سالوں کی طرح زیر التواء کاموں کو کم کرنا، صفائی(سوچھتا) کو فروغ دینا، نگرانی کے نظام کو بہتر بنانا، اور ریکارڈ رکھنے کے طریقے کو مؤثر بنانا ہے۔
اس سال ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو نے مندرجہ ذیل ہدف مقرر کیا ہے:
• اپیلوں سمیت 7,500 عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ ۔
• مہم کے دوران جائزہ لینے کے لیے 2409 فزیکل فائلوں اور 5300 الیکٹرانک فائلوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ۔
• 2,409 فزیکل فائلوں میں سے 35 فائلوں کو نکالنے کے لیے پہلے ہی نشان زد کیا جا چکا ہے ۔
• ملک بھر میں 59 صفائی کے مقامات ۔
• پنشن یافتگان کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے 20 قواعد کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ۔
سکریٹری (پنشن) جناب وی سرینیواس نے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ آج دفتر کی سہولیات کا جائزہ لیا اور ٹیم پر زور دیا کہ وہ مہم کے اہداف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ کوششیں کریں ۔ ایک مخصوص نگرانی گروپ روزانہ کی پیش رفت پر نظر رکھے گا اور ڈی اے آر پی جی کے زیر انتظام ایس سی ڈی پی ایم پورٹل کے ذریعے ان کی رپورٹ کرے گا ۔
خصوصی مہم کے باضابطہ آغاز کے حصے کے طور پر، سیکریٹری (پنشن) نے ان پرانے ریکارڈوں کو تلف (شریڈ) کرنے کی سرگرمی میں حصہ لیا جن کا مہم کے دوران جائزہ لیا گیا تھا اور جنہیں تلفی کے لیے نشان زد کیا گیا تھا۔