Election Commission
ECI issues directions for strict implementation of Model Code of Conduct for the Bihar elections
08 OCT 2025 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assembly of Bihar on October 6, 2025.
2. With this announcement, ECI has issued directions to Chief Secretary and Chief Electoral Officer of Bihar regarding immediate coming into force of the Model Code of Conduct (MCC) in the State. The MCC shall also be applicable to the Central Government so far as announcements/policy decisions for Bihar are concerned.
3. The Commission has directed to ensure strict compliance with the instructions related to removal of defacement from Government, public and private property; misuse of official vehicles or Government accommodation by any political party, candidate or any other person connected with election; ban on issuance of advertisement at the cost of public exchequer.
4. The privacy of citizens must be respected, with no demonstrations or picketing outside private residences. Land, buildings, or walls shall not be used for flags, banners, or posters without the owner’s consent.
5. A complaint monitoring system has been set up including a Call Centre number 1950 in which complaint can be lodged by any member of the public or political party, with the DEO/RO concerned. This system is now operational 24X7.
6. Citizens/political parties can also report MCC violations using the C-Vigil App on ECINET. 824 Flying squads have been deployed across the state to ensure that the complaints are attended to within 100 minutes.
7. Political Parties are required to inform police authorities in advance of meetings and processions to enable traffic and security arrangements, to comply with prohibitory orders and to obtain necessary permissions for loudspeakers or other facilities.
8. Ministers shall not combine official duties with electioneering or use government machinery, transport, or personnel for campaign purposes.
9. The Commission has further directed that there will be a ban on the transfer of all officers/officials connected with the conduct of elections.
10. Officials at all levels have been directed to act impartially in enforcing MCC, ensuring equal treatment of all parties and preventing misuse of official facilities. They must regulate meetings, processions and polling arrangements fairly, safeguard law and order and maintain the credibility of the electoral process.
11. It has been further directed that public places such as maidans and helipads must be equally available to all parties on the same terms. The SUVIDHA module has been activated on ECINET where political parties can apply for usage of such public places which should be allocated on first come first served basis.

निर्वाचन आयोग
चुनाव आयोग ने बिहार चुनाव के लिए आदर्श आचार संहिता के सख्त कार्यान्वयन के निर्देश जारी किए
08 OCT 2025 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
1. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने 6 अक्टूबर, 2025 को बिहार विधान सभा के आम चुनाव के कार्यक्रम की घोषणा की।
2. इस घोषणा के साथ, चुनाव आयोग ने बिहार के मुख्य सचिव और मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी को राज्य में आदर्श आचार संहिता (एमसीसी) तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू करने के निर्देश जारी किए हैं। जहां तक बिहार के लिए घोषणाओं/नीतिगत निर्णयों का संबंध है, आदर्श आचार संहिता केंद्र सरकार पर भी लागू होगी।
3. आयोग ने सरकारी, सार्वजनिक और निजी संपत्ति से विरूपण हटाने, किसी भी राजनीतिक दल, उम्मीदवार या चुनाव से जुड़े किसी अन्य व्यक्ति द्वारा सरकारी वाहन या सरकारी आवास का दुरुपयोग करने, सरकारी खजाने की लागत पर विज्ञापन जारी करने पर प्रतिबंध लगाने से संबंधित निर्देशों का कड़ाई से अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया है।
4. नागरिकों की निजता का सम्मान किया जाना चाहिए और निजी आवासों के बाहर कोई प्रदर्शन या धरना नहीं होना चाहिए। भूमि, भवन या दीवारों का उपयोग मालिक की सहमति के बिना झंडे, बैनर या पोस्टर लगाने के लिए नहीं किया जाना चाहिए।
5. एक शिकायत निगरानी प्रणाली स्थापित की गई है जिसमें एक कॉल सेंटर नंबर 1950 भी शामिल है। इसके माध्यम से कोई भी आम नागरिक या राजनीतिक दल संबंधित जिला निर्वाचन अधिकारी/क्षेत्रीय निर्वाचन अधिकारी के पास अपनी शिकायत दर्ज करा सकता है। यह प्रणाली अब 24X7 कार्यरत है।
6. नागरिक/राजनीतिक दल ECINET पर C-Vigil ऐप का उपयोग करके भी आदर्श आचार संहिता उल्लंघनों की रिपोर्ट कर सकते हैं। शिकायतों पर 100 मिनट के भीतर कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्य भर में 824 उड़न दस्ते तैनात किए गए हैं।
7. राजनीतिक दलों को यातायात और सुरक्षा व्यवस्था को सक्षम बनाने, निषेधाज्ञा का पालन करने और लाउडस्पीकर या अन्य सुविधाओं के लिए आवश्यक अनुमति प्राप्त करने के लिए बैठकों और जुलूसों की पूर्व सूचना पुलिस अधिकारियों को देना आवश्यक है।
8. मंत्रीगण अपने आधिकारिक कर्तव्यों को चुनाव प्रचार के साथ नहीं जोड़ेंगे, अथवा प्रचार के लिए सरकारी मशीनरी, परिवहन या कार्मिकों का उपयोग नहीं करेंगे।
9. आयोग ने आगे निर्देश दिया है कि चुनाव संचालन से जुड़े सभी अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों के स्थानांतरण पर प्रतिबंध रहेगा।
10. सभी स्तरों के अधिकारियों को आदर्श आचार संहिता को लागू करने में निष्पक्षता से कार्य करने, सभी पक्षों के साथ समान व्यवहार सुनिश्चित करने और सरकारी सुविधाओं के दुरुपयोग को रोकने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं। उन्हें सभाओं, जुलूसों और मतदान व्यवस्थाओं का निष्पक्ष संचालन करना होगा, कानून-व्यवस्था बनाए रखनी होगी और चुनावी प्रक्रिया की विश्वसनीयता बनाए रखनी होगी।
11. यह भी निर्देश दिया गया है कि मैदान और हेलीपैड जैसे सार्वजनिक स्थल सभी दलों को समान शर्तों पर समान रूप से उपलब्ध होने चाहिए। ECINET पर सुविधा मॉड्यूल सक्रिय कर दिया गया है, जहां राजनीतिक दल ऐसे सार्वजनिक स्थलों के उपयोग के लिए आवेदन कर सकते हैं, जिन्हें पहले आओ पहले पाओ के आधार पर आवंटित किया जाना चाहिए।