Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA Concludes National Conference & Exhibition on ‘Leveraging CSR Excellence for Tribal Development’
The Conference Marks the 2nd IICA CSR Day with Call for Inclusive, Collaborative and Sustainable Growth through Community-Centric CSR Initiatives
Secretary, DPE, Shri K. Moses Chalai highlights DPE guidelines on CSR spending, calls for clear objectives, measurable targets, and defines milestones to ensure tangible social and environmental impact
Secretary, MCA, Smt. Deepti Gaur Mukerjee commends IICA for curating a collaborative platform bringing together policymakers, industry leaders, and community practitioners to advance tribal development
“CSR should go beyond financial contributions to focus on delivering technological and managerial expertise, ensuring that activities take precedence over fund-based routing”- DG & CEO, IICA, Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh
08 OCT 2025 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Valedictory Session of the National Conference & Exhibition on Leveraging CSR Excellence for Tribal Development, concluded on 7th October 2025 at New Delhi. The event was organised by the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India. The event strongly emphasised on collaboration, innovation, and inclusive development as key pillars for advancing tribal welfare through Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR).
The two-day national conference, held to mark the 2nd Annual CSR Day in India commemorating the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, brought together over 400 delegates from government, industry, academia, and civil society to deliberate on aligning CSR strategies with national priorities for tribal development and sustainable livelihoods.
The valedictory evening commenced with a cultural performance with the support of celebrating India’s tribal heritage, symbolizing the strength of indigenous traditions and their role in shaping sustainable futures.
Delivering his Special Address, Shri K. Moses Chalai, Secretary, Department of Public Enterprises (DPE), Government of India, urged Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) to enhance engagement with tribal communities through long-term, sustainable CSR initiatives. He emphasized the importance of skill development, entrepreneurship, and digital inclusion as enablers of self-reliant tribal economies in line with Viksit Bharat 2047. Shri Chalai highlighted DPE guidelines on CSR spending, calling for clear objectives, measurable targets, and defined milestones to ensure tangible social and environmental impact. He also stressed effective planning, monitoring, and outcome evaluation, and encouraged CPSEs to collaborate with state and district administrations, corporates, and civil society. He concluded by urging stakeholders to pursue the tribal development mission with renewed commitment and urgency, making CSR a catalyst for inclusive national growth.
In her Valedictory Address, Smt. Deepti Gaur Mukerjee, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, commended IICA for curating a collaborative platform bringing together policymakers, industry leaders, and community practitioners to advance tribal development. She proposed the creation of an interactive digital platform (revamped CSR Exchange) to facilitate convergence between government and corporate efforts, enabling project mapping, identification of collaboration opportunities, and sharing of best practices and impact stories. She invited volunteers to contribute to the platform’s redesign and strengthening.
Ms. Mukherjee emphasized that community participation is central to the long-term sustainability of CSR initiatives, urging practitioners to involve communities from project design through implementation, strengthen local leadership, and promote participatory, community-owned models. Highlighting the potential of tribal communities, she called for prioritizing tribal leadership, self-reliance, and culturally sensitive approaches.
Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, Director General & CEO of IICA, elaborated on the conference theme, underscoring the importance of data-driven and outcome-oriented CSR that aligns with the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). He emphasized that CSR should go beyond financial contributions to focus on delivering technological and managerial expertise, ensuring that activities take precedence over fund-based routing. Shri Singh pointed out that certain regions, particularly the North East, continue to receive limited CSR funding and called for more geographically balanced and need-based interventions. He highlighted the importance of community capacity building and the adoption of AI and analytics for real-time monitoring, along with stronger government–corporate collaboration to drive sustainable, long-term impact. He further urged greater investment in research and innovation, with active private sector participation to enhance efficiency and tackle pressing societal challenges. Shri Singh advocated for a convergence framework that brings together multiple stakeholders to design impactful CSR initiatives contributing to Viksit Bharat 2047.
Mr. Bo Beiskjaer, Chief – Resource Mobilization & Partnerships, UNICEF India, underscored that CSR is a transformational tool rather than a charitable contribution, linking tribal development with human rights and children’s rights. He highlighted the need for collaborative, co-created solutions among corporates, government, and civil society, emphasizing UNICEF’s commitment to improving health, education, and employability outcomes for tribal children. Mr. Beiskjaer stressed that CSR initiatives must uphold dignity, equity, and inclusion, ensuring measurable contributions toward building an inclusive and developed India.
Dr. Garima Dadhich, Head, School of Business Environment at IICA, presented a session-wise report emphasizing that CSR should become a strategic, data-driven, and technology-integrated tool for tribal empowerment. She advocated for consultative project design that respects socio-cultural contexts, supports traditional crafts and GI-tagged products to ensure long term impact.
While delivering vote of thanks, Dr. Dadhich acknowledged the support of Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, and Department of Public Enterprises, lead partner HCL Foundation, exhibition partner TRIFED (Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited), other partners GAIL (India) Ltd., Partners in Change, Indian Oil Corporation Ltd., Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, UNICEF, Spark Minda Foundation, 34 exhibitors, all participants and IICA core organising team.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی آئی سی اے نے’قبائلی ترقی کے لیے سی ایس آر ایکسی لینس سے فائدہ اٹھانے‘ پر قومی کانفرنس اور نمائش کا اختتام کیا
کانفرنس میں کمیونٹی سینٹرک سی ایس آر اقدامات کے ذریعے جامع ، باہمی تعاون اور پائیدار ترقی کے مطالبے کے ساتھ آئی آئی سی اے سی ایس آر کا دوسرا دن منایا گیا
ڈی پی ای کے سکریٹری جناب کے موسیس چلئی نے سی ایس آر اخراجات سے متعلق ڈی پی ای کے رہنما خطوط پر روشنی ڈالی ، واضح مقاصد ، قابل پیمائش اہداف پر زور دیا ، اور ٹھوس سماجی اور ماحولیاتی اثرات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سنگ میل کی وضاحت کی
سکریٹری ، ایم سی اے ، محترمہ دیپتی گوڑ مکھرجی نے قبائلی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے پالیسی سازوں، صنعت کے قائدین اور کمیونٹی پریکٹیشنرز کو اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے ایک باہمی تعاون پر مبنی پلیٹ فارم تیار کرنے پر آئی آئی سی اے کی تعریف کی
’’سی ایس آر کو تکنیکی اور انتظامی مہارت کی فراہمی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے مالی تعاون سے آگے جانا چاہیے ، اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ سرگرمیوں کو فنڈ پر مبنی روٹنگ پر ترجیح دی جائے‘‘ - ڈی جی اور سی ای او ، آئی آئی سی اے ، جناب گیانیشور کمار سنگھ
08 OCT 2025 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی ترقی کے لیے سی ایس آر ایکسی لینس سے فائدہ اٹھانے پر قومی کانفرنس اور نمائش کا اختتامی سیشن، 7 اکتوبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ اس تقریب کا اہتمام کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے تحت انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے) نے کیا تھا۔ اس تقریب میں کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) کے ذریعے قبائلی بہبود کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے کلیدی ستونوں کے طور پر تعاون، اختراع، اور جامع ترقی پر زور دیا گیا۔
مہاتما گاندھی کی یوم پیدائش کی یاد میں ہندوستان میں دوسرے سالانہ سی ایس آر ڈے کے موقع پر منعقد ہونے والی دو روزہ قومی کانفرنس میں حکومت، صنعت، اکیڈمی اور سول سوسائٹی کے 400 سے زیادہ مندوبین کو اکٹھا کیا گیا تاکہ قبائلی ترقی اور پائیدار معاش کے لیے قومی ترجیحات کے ساتھ سی ایس آر کی حکمت عملیوں کو ہم آہنگ کرنے پر غور کیا جا سکے۔
اختتامی شام کا آغاز ہندوستان کے قبائلی ورثے کو منانے کی حمایت کے ساتھ ایک ثقافتی پرفارمنس سے ہوا، جو مقامی روایات کی مضبوطی اور پائیدار مستقبل کی تشکیل میں ان کے کردار کی علامت ہے۔
اپنا خصوصی خطاب دیتے ہوئے، جناب کے موسیو چلئی، سکریٹری، ڈپارٹمنٹ آف پبلک انٹرپرائزز (ڈی پی ای)، حکومت ہند، نے سینٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز (سی پی ایس ای) پر زور دیا کہ وہ طویل مدتی، پائیدار سی ایس آر اقدامات کے ذریعے قبائلی برادریوں کے ساتھ مشغولیت کو بڑھائے۔ انہوں نے وکست بھارت 2047 کے مطابق خود انحصار قبائلی معیشتوں کے قابل بنانے والوں کے طور پر ہنر مندی کی ترقی، انٹرپرینیورشپ، اور ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ جناب چلئی نے سی ایس آر اخراجات پر ڈی پی ای رہنما خطوط پر روشنی ڈالی، واضح مقاصد، قابل پیمائش اہداف، اور سماجی اثرات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سنگ میل کی وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے مؤثر منصوبہ بندی، نگرانی، اور نتائج کی تشخیص پر بھی زور دیا، اور سی پی ایس ای کو ریاستی اور ضلعی انتظامیہ، کارپوریٹس اور سول سوسائٹی کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔ انہوں نے اسٹیک ہولڈرز پر زور دیا کہ وہ قبائلی ترقی کے مشن کو نئے عزم اور عجلت کے ساتھ آگے بڑھائیں، جس سے سی ایس آر کو جامع قومی ترقی کے لیے ایک تحریک بنایا جائے۔
اپنے اختتامی خطاب میں، محترمہ دیپتی گوڑ مکھرجی، سکریٹری، کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت، نے آئی آئی سی اے کی تعریف کی کہ وہ ایک باہمی تعاون پر مبنی پلیٹ فارم تیار کرنے کے لیے پالیسی سازوں، صنعت کے رہنماؤں، اور کمیونٹی پریکٹیشنرز کو قبائلی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اکٹھا کر رہی ہے۔ اس نے حکومت اور کارپوریٹ کوششوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو آسان بنانے، پروجیکٹ کی نقشہ سازی، تعاون کے مواقع کی شناخت، اور بہترین طریقوں اور اثرات کی کہانیوں کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے ایک انٹرایکٹو ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم (اصلاح شدہ سی ایس آر ایکسچینج) کے قیام کی تجویز پیش کی۔ اس نے رضاکاروں کو پلیٹ فارم کو دوبارہ ڈیزائن کرنے اور مضبوط بنانے میں اپنا تعاون دینے کےلئے مدعو کیا۔
محترمہ مکھرجی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سی ایس آر اقدامات کی طویل مدتی پائیداری کے لیے کمیونٹی کی شرکت مرکزی حیثیت رکھتی ہے، پریکٹیشنرز پر زور دیتے ہیں کہ وہ عمل درآمد کے ذریعے پراجیکٹ ڈیزائن سے کمیونٹیز کو شامل کریں، مقامی قیادت کو مضبوط کریں، اور شراکتی، کمیونٹی کی ملکیت والے ماڈلز کو فروغ دیں۔ قبائلی برادریوں کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، اس نے قبائلی قیادت، خود انحصاری، اور ثقافتی طور پر حساس طریقوں کو ترجیح دینے پر زور دیا۔
آئی آئی سی اے کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل اور سی ای او جناب گیانیشور کمار سنگھ نے کانفرنس کے تھیم پر تفصیل سے روشنی ڈالی، ڈیٹا پر مبنی اور نتیجہ پر مبنی سی ایس آر کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جو پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سی ایس آر کو مالیاتی شراکت سے آگے بڑھ کر تکنیکی اور انتظامی مہارت کی فراہمی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ سرگرمیاں فنڈ پر مبنی روٹنگ پر فوقیت حاصل کریں۔ جناب سنگھ نے نشاندہی کی کہ بعض خطوں، خاص طور پر شمال مشرقی، محدود سی ایس آر فنڈنگ ​​حاصل کر رہے ہیں اور جغرافیائی طور پر متوازن اور ضرورت پر مبنی مداخلتوں پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے پائیدار، طویل مدتی اثرات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مضبوط حکومتی کارپوریٹ تعاون کے ساتھ ساتھ کمیونٹی کی صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور حقیقی وقت کی نگرانی کے لیے اے آئی اور تجزیات کو اپنانے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تحقیق اور اختراع میں زیادہ سے زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کی جائے، جس میں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی فعال شرکت کو یقینی بنایا جائے تاکہ کارکردگی کو بڑھایا جا سکے اور سماجی چیلنجوں سے نمٹا جا سکے۔ جناب سنگھ نے ایک کنورجنس فریم ورک کی وکالت کی جو کہ متعدد اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اکٹھا کرتا ہے تاکہ وکست بھارت 2047 میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے والے سی ایس آر اقدامات کو ڈیزائن کیا جا سکے۔
چیف - ریسورس موبلائزیشن اینڈ پارٹنرشپس، یونیسیف انڈیا، جناب بو بیسکجیرنے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سی ایس آر خیراتی تعاون کے بجائے ایک تبدیلی کا ذریعہ ہے، جو قبائلی ترقی کو انسانی حقوق اور بچوں کے حقوق سے جوڑتا ہے۔ انہوں نے قبائلی بچوں کے لیے صحت، تعلیم اور روزگار کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے یونیسیف کے عزم پر زور دیتے ہوئے کارپوریٹس، حکومت اور سول سوسائٹی کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ حل کرنے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔ جناب بیسکجیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سی ایس آر اقدامات کو وقار، مساوات اور شمولیت کو برقرار رکھنا چاہیے، ایک جامع اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے قابل پیمائش شراکت کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے۔
آئی آئی سی اے میں اسکول آف بزنس انوائرمنٹ کی سربراہ ڈاکٹر گریما ددھیچ نے سیشن وار رپورٹ پیش کی جس میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ سی ایس آر کو قبائلی بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک، ڈیٹا پر مبنی، اور ٹیکنالوجی سے مربوط ٹول بننا چاہیے۔ اس نے مشاورتی پروجیکٹ ڈیزائن کی وکالت کی جو سماجی و ثقافتی سیاق و سباق کا احترام کرتی ہے، طویل مدتی اثرات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے روایتی دستکاری اور جی آئی -ٹیگ شدہ مصنوعات کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔
شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر ددھیچ نے کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت، قبائلی امور کی وزارت، شمال مشرقی علاقے کی ترقی کی وزارت، اور محکمہ پبلک انٹرپرائزز، لیڈ پارٹنر ایچ سی ایل فاؤنڈیشن، نمائشی پارٹنر ٹرائیفیڈ (ٹرائبل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ)، دیگر پارٹنرز چنگڈیا کارپوریشن، لمیٹڈ انڈین کارپوریشن میں شراکت داروں کی حمایت کا اعتراف کیا۔ لمیٹڈ، امرتا وشوا ودیاپیتم، یونیسیف، اسپارک منڈا فاؤنڈیشن، 34 نمائش کنندگان، تمام شرکاء اور آئی آئی سی اے کی کور آرگنائزنگ ٹیم نے اس کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔