Ministry of Finance
Assets under Management (AUM) of NPS and APY cross ₹16 lakh crore mark
Subscriber base of NPS and APY surpasses 9 crores
09 OCT 2025 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
The combined Assets Under Management (AUM) of the National Pension System (NPS) and Atal Pension Yojana (APY) have crossed the ₹16 lakh crore mark today. Marking an important milestone in India’s pension journey, the subscriber base has also widened to surpass 9 Crores.
PFRDA has introduced key initiatives to strengthen the NPS and widen pension inclusion. This includes the Multiple Scheme Framework (MSF) effective from 1st October 2025 which offers greater investment choice. Adding to it is the NPS Platform Workers Model covering gig workers and a Consultation Paper on NPS Overhaul proposing graded payouts and flexible annuity options to enhance retirement adequacy. Further the targeted outreach drive aims at expanding coverage among farmers, MSME workers, SHG members and other informal sector participants. This reflects PFRDA’s continued focus on inclusion, flexibility, and long-term financial security.
With this achievement, PFRDA remains committed to its vision of ensuring old-age income security for all Indians.

وزارت خزانہ
این پی ایس اور اے پی وائی کے زیر انتظام اثاثے 16 لاکھ کروڑ کے نشان سے عبور
این پی ایس اور اے پی وائی کے سبسکرائبرز کی تعداد 9 کروڑ سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔
09 OCT 2025 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل پنشن سسٹم (این پی ایس) اور اٹل پنشن یوجنا (اے پی وائی) کے مشترکہ اثاثہ جات انڈر مینجمنٹ (اے یو ایم) نے آج 16 لاکھ کروڑ کے نشان کو عبور کر لیا ہے۔ بھارت کے پنشن کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کو نشان زد کرتے ہوئے، صارفین کی تعداد بھی بڑھ کر 9 کروڑ سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔
پی ایف آر ڈی اے نے این پی ایس کو مضبوط کرنے اور پنشن کی شمولیت کو وسیع کرنے کے لیے کلیدی اقدامات متعارف کرائے ہیں۔ اس میں یکم اکتوبر 2025 سے ایک سے زیادہ سکیم فریم ورک
شامل ہے جو سرمایہ کاری کے زیادہ انتخاب کی پیشکش کرتا ہے۔ اس میں این پی ایس پلیٹ فارم ورکرز ماڈل شامل ہے جس میںکنٹریکٹ کارکنوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے اوراین پی ایس اوور ہال پر ایک مشاورتی پیپر ہے جس میں ریٹائرمنٹ کی اہلیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے درجہ بند ادائیگیوں اور لچکدار سالانہ اختیارات کی تجویز ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ ٹارگٹڈ آؤٹ ریچ مہم کا مقصد کسانوںایم ایس ایم ای کارکنوں،ایس ایچ جی،
راکین اور دیگر غیر رسمی شعبے کے شرکاء کے درمیان کوریج کو بڑھانا ہے۔ یہ پی ایف آر ڈی اے کی شمولیت، لچک، اور طویل مدتی مالیاتی تحفظ پر مسلسل توجہ کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
اس کامیابی کے ساتھ پی ایف آر ڈی اے تمامبھارتیوں کے لیے بڑھاپے کی آمدنی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے اپنے وژن کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔