Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of the PM Dhan Dhaanya Krishi Yojana and during the inauguration and foundation stone laying of projects at the Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi
11 OCT 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shivraj Singh Chauhan ji present on the stage, Rajiv Ranjan Singh ji connected with us from technology, Mr. Bhagirath Chaudhary ji, Chief Ministers of various states, MPs, MLAs, other dignitaries and all my farmer brothers and sisters from across the country.
Today, October 11th, is a historic day. Today is the birth anniversary of two great gems of Mother India who created new history: Bharat Ratna Shri Jayaprakash Narayan ji and Bharat Ratna Shri Nana ji Deshmukh. Both these great sons were the voice of rural India, leaders of the democratic revolution, and dedicated to the welfare of farmers and the poor. Today, on this historic day, two important new schemes are being launched for the self-reliance of the country and for the welfare of farmers. The first is the Pradhan Mantri Dhan Dhanya Krishi Yojana and the second is the Pulse Self-Reliance Mission (Dalhan Atam Nirbharata Mission). These two schemes will transform the fortunes of millions of farmers in India. The Government of India will spend more than 35,000 crore rupees on these schemes. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all my farmer friends for the PM Dhan Dhanya Krishi Yojana and the Pulse Self-Reliance Mission.
Friends,
Agriculture and farming have always been a major part of our development journey. It's crucial that agriculture continues to receive government support as times change, but unfortunately, previous governments abandoned agriculture to its own fate. There was no vision or thinking from the government regarding agriculture. Different government departments involved in agriculture operated in their own ways, leading to a steadily weakening Indian agricultural system. For 21st-century India to achieve rapid development, reforms to its agricultural system were essential. And it started after 2014, we changed the careless attitude of the previous governments towards agriculture, we carried out countless reforms and improvements for the benefit of all you farmers, from seeds to market. Its results are before us today. In the last 11 years, India's agricultural exports have almost doubled, grain production has increased by about 900 lakh metric tons from what it was earlier, the production of fruits and vegetables has increased by more than 640 lakh metric tons. Today we are number one in the world in milk production, India is the second largest fish producer in the world, honey production in India has also doubled compared to 2014, egg production has also doubled in the last 11 years. During this period, six major fertilizer factories have been built in the country. Farmers have received more than 25 crore Soil Health Cards, micro-irrigation facilities have reached 100 lakh hectares, nearly two lakh crore rupees have been received from the PM Crop Insurance Scheme – this figure is not small, two lakh crore rupees have been received by farmers in the form of claims. In the last 11 years, more than 10 thousand Farmer Producer Organizations – FPOs have also been formed. I was late in coming because I was chatting with many farmers, I spoke with many farmers, I spoke with fishermen, and I had the opportunity to hear the experiences of women working in the agricultural sector. There are many such achievements that the farmers of the country have experienced in the last 11 years.
But friends,
Today the mood of the country has become such that it is not satisfied with just a few achievements. If we want to develop, then we will have to keep improving in every field and keep improving. The PM Dhan-Dhanya Krishi Yojana is the result of this thinking. The success of the Aspirational Districts Scheme has been the inspiration behind this scheme. Earlier governments had forgotten more than a hundred districts of the country after declaring them backward. We focused special attention on those districts, declaring them aspirational districts. Our mantra for change in these districts was – convergence, collaboration and competition. This meant first connecting every government department, various schemes, and every citizen of the district, then working with a spirit of everyone's effort, and then engaging in healthy competition with other districts. The benefits of this approach are visible today.
Friends,
In these more than 100 backward districts, which we now call aspirational districts, now we do not call them backward districts, there were 20 percent settlements which had not seen a road since independence. Today, due to the Aspirational District Scheme, most of such settlements have also been connected by roads. At that time, in what were called backward districts, there were 17 percent children who were outside the scope of vaccination. Today, due to the Aspirational District Scheme, most of such children are getting the benefit of vaccination. In those backward districts, there were more than 15 percent schools which did not have electricity. Today, due to the Aspirational District Scheme, every such school has been provided with electricity connection.
Friends,
When the deprived get priority, the backward get priority, then the results are also very good. Today, maternal mortality rate has reduced in aspirational districts, children's health has improved, the level of education has improved. These districts are now performing better than other districts on numerous parameters.
Friends,
Now, on this model, we want to develop 100 districts of the country which are backward in agriculture and are ahead in other things, we want to work by focusing on that. The inspiration behind the PM Dhan-Dhanya Krishi Yojana is the same model for aspirational districts. 100 districts have been selected very thoughtfully for this scheme. These districts were selected based on three parameters: first, the yield of a farm, second, the number of times a farm is cultivated, and third, whether farmers have access to loans or investment, if any, and in what quantity.
Friends,
We often hear the number 36 discussed. We repeatedly say that there is a figure of 36 between them. But we challenge everything, we do the opposite. In this scheme we are combining thirty-six schemes of the government together. Like there is a National Mission on Natural Farming, there is Per Drop More Crop campaign for irrigation, there is Oilseeds Mission to increase oil production, many such schemes are being brought together. The PM Dhan-Dhanya Krishi Yojana is also focusing on our livestock. You know, more than 125 crore vaccines have been administered free of cost to protect animals from diseases like Foot and Mouth Disease. Due to this, the animals have become healthy and the worries of the farmers have also reduced. Under the PM Dhan-Dhanya Krishi Yojana, campaigns related to animal health will also be launched at the local level.
Friends,
Like the Aspirational District Programme, the PM Dhan Dhanya Krishi Yojana places a huge responsibility on the farmers as well as the local government employees and the DM or Collector of that district. The design of the PM Dhan-Dhanya Krishi Yojana is such that its planning can be changed according to the needs of each district. Therefore, I would urge the farmers and the heads of the concerned districts that now you have to prepare such an action plan at the district level, which is suitable to the soil and climate there. Each district must work together to determine which crops will be grown, which seed varieties will be used, and which fertilizers will be appropriate for which purpose. This should be carefully considered and implemented in a new way. You need to plan for each region, each farm. Now, if there is excess water somewhere, then there will be such a crop there, if there is shortage of water somewhere, then that type of crops will have to be grown there. Where farming isn't possible, animal husbandry and fisheries will need to be promoted. In some areas, beekeeping would be a better option. Seaweed farming can be a great option in coastal areas. The success of PM Dhan-Dhanya Krishi Yojana will be possible only through its implementation at the local level. Therefore, there will be a lot of responsibility on our young officers. They have the opportunity to make a difference. I am confident that young friends, together with the farmers, will change the picture of agriculture in hundred districts of the country. And I assure you, as soon as the picture of farming changes in this village, the economy of the entire village will change.
Friends,
The Pulse Self-Reliance Mission is also being launched today. This isn't just a mission to increase pulse production, but also a mission to empower our future generations. As I said earlier, in the past years, Indian farmers have produced record food grains, be it wheat or paddy, today India is one of the largest producers in the world. But friends, we have to think beyond flour and rice, even in our homes we do not survive on flour and rice, we need other things as well. While flour and rice can satisfy hunger, adequate nutrition requires more, and we need to plan for that. Protein is crucial for India's nutrition today, especially for vegetarians. Protein is one of the other things we need. Protein is equally important for our children, our future generation, for their physical development as well as for their mental development. And it is natural, especially for vegetarians, who are a large community in our country, pulses are the biggest source of protein for them. Pulses are the way to go. But the challenge is that even today, although India is an agricultural country, unfortunately, India still cannot meet its needs for these types of requirements. Today, the country imports pulses in large quantities, importing them from other countries. And therefore, the Pulse Self- Reliance Mission is very important.
Friends,
The Pulses Self-Reliance Mission worth more than Rs 11 thousand crore will help the farmers a lot in this. The target is that we have to increase the cultivation of pulses by 35 lakh hectares, by hook or by crook. Under this mission, the production of tur, urad and masoor dal will be increased and proper arrangements will be made for the purchase of pulses. This will directly benefit about two crore pulse farmers of the country. A short while ago, I spoke with some pulse farmers. They were brimming with confidence and enthusiasm, and their own experiences have been completely successful. They said that many farmers now come to see how they made it so big. I saw him talking with great strength and confidence about making the country self-reliant in pulses.
Friends,
From the Red Fort, I discussed the four strong pillars of a developed India. Among these four pillars, you, my fellow farmers, our biggest food providers, are a strong pillar. For the last 11 years, the government has been continuously trying to empower farmers and ensure more investment in agriculture. This priority of ours is also visible in the agriculture budget. The agriculture budget has increased by almost six times in the last 11 years. Our small farmers have benefited the most from this increased budget. Let me give you an example. You know that India provides fertilizer subsidies to its farmers. The Congress government had given a subsidy of Rs 5 lakh crore on fertilizers in its 10 years. 5 lakh crores in 10 years before I came. Our government, the BJP-NDA government, has given more than Rs 13 lakh crore in subsidy on fertilizers in the last 10 years.
Friends,
The amount that the Congress government used to spend on agriculture in a year, the same amount that the BJP-NDA government deposits in the bank accounts of farmers in the form of PM Kisan Samman Nidhi in one go. Till now Rs 3 lakh 75 thousand crores have been sent directly to your bank accounts under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi.
Friends,
To increase the income of farmers, our government is giving them options beyond traditional farming. Therefore, emphasis is being laid on animal husbandry, fish farming and beekeeping for additional income. This also empowers small farmers and landless families. And the country's farmers are reaping the benefits. Now, as far as the honey production sector is concerned, today almost double the amount of honey is produced in India as compared to 11 years ago. Six-seven years ago, we used to export honey worth about Rs 450 crore, Rs 450 crore. But last year, honey worth more than Rs 1500 crore was exported abroad. Our farmers have received this three times more money.
Friends,
Today, the participation of our sisters is continuously increasing in the prosperity of the village and modernization of agriculture. I was just talking to a Devi ji, she was from Rajasthan, she is associated with her self-help group, she is telling me that today she has 90 thousand members, 90 thousand, what a great work she must have done. I met a doctor sister; she is herself an educated doctor. But now she is engaged in animal husbandry. Look, whether it is farming work in the fields or animal husbandry, today there are many opportunities for the daughters of the village. The campaign to create three crore lakhpati didis across the country is providing a lot of help to agriculture. Today, Namo Drone Didis are pioneering modern methods of fertilizer and pesticide spraying in villages. Due to this, Namo Drone Didi's are earning thousands of rupees. Similarly, the role of sisters is also increasing in reducing the cost of farming. To encourage farmers to engage in natural farming, more than 17,000 clusters have been created across the country to provide essential support. About 70 thousand Krishi Sakhis are ready to provide necessary guidance to the farmers regarding natural farming.
Friends,
Our effort is to reduce the expenses of every farmer and every animal husbandry and provide them with more profits. Shivraj ji was talking about the new reforms in GST with great enthusiasm, it has also greatly benefited the village people, farmers and animal herders. The news coming from the market right now shows that farmers are buying tractors in large numbers during this festive season. Because tractors have become even cheaper. When there was Congress government in the country, everything was expensive for the farmers. Just look at tractors, the Congress government used to charge a tax of seventy thousand rupees on a tractor. After the new GST reforms, the same tractor has become cheaper by about forty thousand rupees.
Friends,
GST has also been reduced significantly on other machines used by farmers. For example, there will be a saving of fifteen thousand rupees on the paddy planting machine. Similarly, savings of ten thousand rupees have been guaranteed on power tillers, and you will also save up to twenty-five thousand rupees on threshers. Be it equipment related to drip irrigation, sprinkler irrigation or harvesting machines, GST has been drastically reduced on all.
Friends,
The fertilizers and pesticides that promote natural farming have also become cheaper due to the reduction in GST. Overall, a family in the village has doubled its savings. Firstly, everyday items have become cheaper and on top of that, farming equipment is also available at lower prices.
My dear farmer friends,
After independence, you made India self-sufficient in food production. Now, you have a major role to play in building a developed India. On one hand, we have to be self-reliant. On the other hand, we also have to produce for the global market. Now, friends, we must knock on the doors of the world. We also have to focus on such crops which become popular in the world markets. We have to reduce imports and should not lag behind in increasing exports. The PM Dhan Dhanya Krishi Yojana and the Pulse Self-Reliance Mission will play a major role in this. On this important occasion, I once again extend my best wishes to my farmer brothers and sisters for these schemes. I also extend my greetings to you for the upcoming Diwali festival. Thank you very much.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री धन धान्य कृषि योजना के शुभारंभ और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान, नई दिल्ली में परियोजनाओं के उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
11 OCT 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
मंच पर विराजमान केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान जी, हमारे साथ टेक्नोलॉजी से जुड़े हुए राजीव रंजन सिंह जी, श्रीमान भागीरथ चौधरी जी, विभिन्न राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्री, सांसद, विधायक, अन्य महानुभाव और देशभर से जुड़े मेरे सभी किसान भाइयों और बहनों।
आज 11 अक्टूबर का ये दिन बहुत ही ऐतिहासिक है। आज नया इतिहास रचने वाले मां भारती के दो महान रत्नों की जन्म जयंती है। भारत रत्न श्री जयप्रकाश नारायण जी और भारत रत्न श्री नाना जी देशमुख। ये दोनों ही महान सपूत ग्रामीण भारत की आवाज थे, लोकतंत्र की क्रांति के अगुआ थे, किसानों और गरीबों के कल्याण के लिए समर्पित थे। आज इस ऐतिहासिक दिन देश की आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए, किसानों के कल्याण के लिए दो महत्वपूर्ण नई योजनाओं की शुरूआत हो रही है। पहली- प्रधानमंत्री धन धान्य कृषि योजना और दूसरी दलहन आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन। ये दो योजनाएं भारत के करोड़ों किसानों का भाग्य बदलने का काम करेगी। इन योजनाओं पर भारत सरकार करीब 35 हजार करोड़ रूपये से ज्यादा खर्च करने वाली है। मैं सभी किसान साथियों को पीएम धन धान्य कृषि योजना और दलहन आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
खेती और किसानी हमेशा से हमारी विकास यात्रा का एक प्रमुख हिस्सा रही है। बहुत जरूरी होता है कि बदलते समय के साथ खेती किसानी को सरकार का सहयोग मिलता रहे, लेकिन दुर्भाग्य से पहले की सरकारों ने खेती किसानी को अपने हाल पर ही छोड़ दिया था। सरकार की तरफ से कृषि को लेकर कोई विजन ही नहीं था, कोई सोच ही नहीं थी। खेती से जुड़े अलग-अलग सरकारी विभाग भी अपने-अपने तरीके से काम करते थे और इस वजह से भारत की कृषि व्यवस्था लगातार कमजोर होती जा रही थी। 21वीं सदी के भारत को तेज विकास के लिए अपनी कृषि व्यवस्था में भी सुधार करना आवश्यक था। और इसकी शुरूआत हुई 2014 के बाद से, हमने खेती को लेकर पुरानी सरकारों के लापरवाह रवैये को बदल दिया, हमने आप सभी किसानों के लिए उनकी हित में, बीज से लेकर बाजार तक अनगिनत रिफार्म किए, सुधार किए। इसके परिणाम आज हमारे सामने हैं। बीते 11 वर्षों में, भारत का कृषि निर्यात करीब-करीब दो गुणा हो गया, अनाज उत्पादन पहले जो होता था, करीब-करीब 900 लाख मीट्रिक टन और बढ़ गया, फल और सब्जियों का उत्पादन 640 लाख मीट्रिक टन से ज्यादा बढ़ गया। आज दूध उत्पादन में हम दुनिया में नंबर वन हैं, भारत दुनिया का दूसरा बड़ा फिश प्रोड्यूसर है, भारत में शहद उत्पादन भी 2014 की तुलना में दोगुना हो गया है, अंडे का उत्पादन भी बीते 11 वर्षों में डबल हो गया है। इस दौरान देश में 6 बड़ी फर्टिलाइजर फैक्ट्रियां बनाई गई हैं। 25 करोड़ से ज़्यादा Soil Health Cards किसानों को मिले हैं, 100 लाख हेक्टेयर में सूक्ष्म सिंचाई की सुविधा पहुंची है, पीएम फसल बीमा योजना से करीब दो लाख करोड़ रुपए, ये आंकड़ा छोटा नहीं है, दो लाख करोड़ रुपये क्लेम के रूप में किसानों को मिले हैं। बीते 11 साल में 10 हजार से ज्यादा किसान उत्पाद संघ- FPO’s भी बने हैं। अभी मुझे आने में देरी इसलिए हुई कि मैं कई किसानों के साथ गप्पा-गोष्ठी कर रहा था, अनेक किसानों से बात हुई, मछुवारों से बातचीत हुई, महिलाएं जो कृषि क्षेत्र में काम कर रही हैं, उनके अनुभव सुनने का अवसर मिला मुझे। ऐसी अनेक उपलब्धियां हैं, जो देश के किसान ने बीते 11 वर्षों में अनुभव की हैं।
लेकिन साथियों,
आज देश का मिजाज ऐसा बन गया है कि वो कुछ उपलब्धियों से ही संतुष्ट नहीं होता है। हमें विकसित बनना है तो फिर हर क्षेत्र में लगातार बेहतर करते ही रहना होगा, सुधार करना ही करना होगा। इसी सोच का परिणाम है, पीएम धन-धान्य कृषि योजना। और इस योजना की प्रेरणा बनी है, आंकाक्षी जिला योजना की सफलता। पहले की सरकारें देश के सौ से अधिक जिलों को पिछड़ा घोषित करके भूल गई थीं। हमने उन जिलों पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित किया। उनको आकांक्षी जिला घोषित किया। इन जिलों में बदलाव का हमारा मंत्र था- कन्वर्जेंस, कोलैबोरेशन और कंपटीशन। यानी पहले हर सरकारी विभाग, अलग-अलग योजनाओं, जिले के हर नागरिक, सबको जोड़ो, फिर सबका प्रयास के भाव से काम करो और उसके बाद बाकी जिलों के साथ स्वस्थ स्पर्धा करो। इस अप्रोच का फायदा आज दिख रहा है।
साथियों,
इन 100 से ज्यादा पिछड़े जिलों में, जिसे हम अब aspirational districts कहते हैं, अब हम उसको पिछड़े जिले नहीं कहते हैं, 20 प्रतिशत बस्तियां ऐसी थीं, जिन्होंने आजादी के बाद से सड़क ही नहीं देखी थी। आज आकांक्षी जिला योजना की वजह से अब ऐसी ज्यादातर बस्तियों को भी सड़कों से जोड़ा जा चुका है। उस समय जिसे पिछड़े जिले कहते थे, उनमे 17 प्रतिशत ऐसे बच्चे थे, जो टीकाकरण के दायरे से बाहर थे। आज आकांक्षी जिला योजना की वजह से ऐसे ज्यादातर बच्चों को टीकाकरण का लाभ मिल रहा है। उन पिछड़े जिलों में 15 परसेंट से ज्यादा ऐसे स्कूल थे, जहां बिजली ही नहीं थी। आज आकांक्षी जिला योजना की वजह से ऐसे हर स्कूल को बिजली कनेक्शन दिया जा चुका है।
साथियों,
जब वंचितों को वरीयता मिलती है, पिछड़ों को प्राथमिकता मिलती है, तो उसके नतीजे भी बहुत अच्छे मिलते हैं। आज आकांक्षी जिलों में माता मृत्यु दर कम हुई है, बच्चों का स्वास्थ्य सुधरा है, पढ़ाई का स्तर सुधरा है। कितने ही पैरामीटर्स में ये जिले, अब अन्य जिलों से बेहतर कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
अब इसी मॉडल पर हम खेती के मामले में पिछड़े देश के सौ जिलों का, जो खेती के क्षेत्र में, बाकी चीजों में आगे होंगे, ऐसे सौ जिलों का हम विकास करना चाहते हैं, उस पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके काम करना चाहते हैं। पीएम धन-धान्य कृषि योजना की प्रेरणा, वही आकांक्षी जिलों का मॉडल है। इस योजना के लिए 100 जिलों का चयन बहुत सोच-समझकर किया गया है। तीन पैरामीटर्स पर इन जिलों का चुनाव किया गया है। पहला- खेत से कितनी पैदावार होती है। दूसरा- एक खेत में कितनी बार खेती होती है और तीसरा- किसानों को लोन या निवेश की कोई सुविधा है तो है और कितनी मात्रा में है।
साथियों,
हमने अक्सर छत्तीस के आंकड़े की चर्चा सुनी है। हम बार-बार कहते हैं कि उनके बीच तो 36 का आंकड़ा है। लेकिन हर चीज को हम चुनौती देते हैं, उसका उल्टा करते हैं। इस योजना में हम सरकार की छत्तीस योजनाओं को एक साथ जोड़ रहे हैं। जैसे प्राकृतिक खेती पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन है, सिंचाई के लिए पर ड्रॉप मोर क्रॉप अभियान है, तेल उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए तिलहन मिशन है, ऐसी अनेक योजनाओं को एक साथ लाया जा रहा है। पीएम धन-धान्य कृषि योजना में हमारे पशुधन पर भी विशेष फोकस किया जा रहा है। आप जानते हैं, Foot and Mouth Disease, यानी खुरपका-मुंहपका जैसी बीमारियों से पशुओं को बचाने के लिए 125 करोड़ से अधिक टीके मुफ्त लगाए गए हैं। इससे पशु भी स्वस्थ हुए हैं और किसानों की चिंता भी कम हुई है। पीएम धन-धान्य कृषि योजना में स्थानीय स्तर पर पशुओं के स्वास्थ्य से जुड़े अभियान भी चलाए जाएंगे।
साथियों,
आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम की तरह उसी प्रकार से पीएम धन-धान्य कृषि योजना का बहुत बड़ा दायित्व, किसानों के साथ ही, स्थानीय सरकारी कर्मचारियों और उस जिले के डीएम या कलेक्टर पर है। पीएम धन-धान्य कृषि योजना का डिजाइन ऐसा है कि हर जिले की अपनी जरूरत के हिसाब से इसकी प्लैनिंग में बदलाव लाया जा सकता है। इसलिए मैं किसानों और संबंधित जिलों के मुखिया से आग्रहपूर्वक कहूंगा, अब आपको जिले के स्तर पर ऐसी कार्य-योजना बनानी है, जो वहां की मिट्टी और वहां की जलवायु के अनुकूल हो। वहां कौन सी फसल होगी, बीज की कौन सी वैरायटी लगेगी, कौन सी खाद कब उचित रहेगी, ये आप सबको मिलकर के एक नए तरीके से सोच-समझकर निर्धार करना चाहिए और उसको लागू करना चाहिए। आपको हर क्षेत्र, हर खेत के हिसाब से प्लानिंग करनी होगी। अब जैसे कहीं पानी अधिक होता है, तो वहां वैसी कोई उपज होगी, कहीं पानी की कमी है, तो वहां उस प्रकार की फसलें उगानी होंगी। जहां खेती संभव नहीं, वहां पशुपालन और मत्स्य पालन को बढ़ावा देना होगा। कुछ क्षेत्रों में मधुमक्खी पालन एक बेहतर विकल्प होगा। तटीय इलाकों में सीवीड फार्मिंग एक शानदार विकल्प हो सकता है। पीएम धन-धान्य कृषि योजना की सफलता, लोकल लेवल पर इसके इंप्लीमेंटेशन से ही होगी। इसलिए हमारे युवा अधिकारियों पर बहुत जिम्मेदारी होगी। उनके पास कुछ कर गुजरने का मौका है। मुझे विश्वास है कि युवा साथी, किसानों के साथ मिलकर देश के सौ जिलों की खेती की तस्वीर बदल देंगे। और मैं आपको विश्वास से कहता हूं, जैसे ही इस गांव में खेती की तस्वीर बदली, उस पूरे गांव की इकॉनमी बदल जाएगी।
साथियों,
आज से दलहन आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन भी शुरु हो रहा है। ये सिर्फ दाल उत्पादन बढ़ाने का मिशन नहीं है, बल्कि हमारी भावी पीढ़ी को सशक्त बनाने का भी अभियान है। जैसे मैंने अभी पहले कहा, बीते सालों में भारत के किसानों ने रिकॉर्ड खाद्यान्न उत्पादन किया है, गेहूं हो, धान हो, आज भारत दुनिया के सबसे बड़े उत्पादकों में से एक है। लेकिन साथियों, हमें आटे और चावल से भी आगे बढ़कर सोचना ही होगा, हम अपने घर में भी आटे और चावल से गुजारा नहीं करते, और भी चीजें जरूरत पड़ती है। आटा-चावल से भूख तो मिट सकती है, लेकिन पर्याप्त पोषण के लिए हमें और चीजों की जरूरत होती है, उसके लिए हमें योजना करनी होती है। आज भारत को, और खासकर के जो वेजिटेरियन आदि प्रकृति के लोग हैं, उनके पोषण के लिए प्रोटीन बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। अन्य भी चीजों की ज़रूरत होती है, उसमें एक प्रोटीन भी है। हमारे बच्चों को, हमारी भावी पीढ़ी को, उनके शारीरिक विकास के लिए और उसके साथ मानसिक विकास के लिए भी प्रोटीन का उतना ही महत्व है। और स्वाभाविक है, खास करके जो वेजिटेरियन लोग हैं और हमारे देश में काफी बड़ा समाज है, उनके लिए तो दाल ही प्रोटीन का सबसे बड़ा सोर्स होता है। पल्सेस उसका रास्ता होते हैं। लेकिन चुनौती ये भी है कि भारत आज भी, हम कृषि प्रधान देश तो है, लेकिन दुर्भाग्य देखिए, भारत आज भी इस प्रकार की आवश्यकताओं के लिए अपनी जरूरते पूरी नहीं कर पा रहा है। आज देश बड़ी मात्रा में दाल का आयात करता है, दूसरे देशों से मंगाता है। और इसलिए दलहन आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन बहुत जरूरी है।
साथियों,
11 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए से अधिक का दलहन आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन, इसमें किसानों की बहुत मदद करेगा। लक्ष्य ये है कि दाल की खेती में 35 लाख हेक्टेयर की वृद्धि, हमें कैसे भी करके करनी है। इस मिशन के तहत तूर, उड़द और मसूर दाल की पैदावार बढ़ाई जाएगी, दाल की खरीद की उचित व्यवस्था की जाएगी। इससे देश के करीब दो करोड़ दाल किसानों को सीधा लाभ होगा। थोड़ी देर पहले कुछ दाल किसानों से मेरी बातचीत भी हुई, और मैंने देखा वो आत्मविश्वास से भरे हुए थे, बहुत उत्साहित हैं, और उनका स्वयं का अनुभव पूरा सफल रहा है, और उन्होंने कहा कि कई किसान अब देखने के लिए आते हैं, कि भाई इतना बड़ा कैसे कर लिया। देश को दलहन में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए मैंने उनको बहुत ही मजबूती के साथ, विश्वास के साथ, बातें करते हुए देखा।
साथियों,
मैंने लाल किले से विकसित भारत के चार मज़बूत स्तंभों की चर्चा की है। इन चार स्तंभों में आप मेरे सभी किसान साथी, हमारे सबसे अन्नदाता हमारे, एक मजबूत स्तंभ हैं। बीते 11 वर्षों से सरकार का निरंतर प्रयास रहा है कि किसान सशक्त हो, खेती पर ज्यादा निवेश हो। हमारी ये प्राथमिकता खेती के बजट में भी दिखती है। बीते 11 वर्षों में खेती का बजट करीब छह गुणा बढ़ गया है। इस बढ़े हुए बजट का सबसे अधिक फायदा हमारे छोटे किसानों को हुआ है। मैं आपको एक उदाहरण देता हूं। आपको पता है कि भारत, अपने किसानों को खाद पर सब्सिडी देता है। कांग्रेस सरकार ने अपने 10 साल में खाद पर 5 लाख करोड़ रुपए की सब्सिडी दी थी। मेरे आने से पहले 10 साल में 5 लाख करोड़। हमारी सरकार ने, भाजपा-NDA की सरकार ने पिछले 10 साल में खाद में, खाद में जो सब्सिडी है, वो 13 लाख करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा दी है।
साथियों,
कांग्रेस सरकार, एक साल में खेती पर जितना खर्च करती थी, एक साल में खेती पर जो खर्च होता था, उतना तो BJP-NDA की सरकार, एक बार में पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि के रूप में किसानों के बैंक खाते में जमा कर देते हैं। अब तक 3 लाख 75 हजार करोड़ रुपए सीधे पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि के आपके बैंक खातों में भेजे जा चुके हैं।
साथियों,
किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए, हमारी सरकार पारंपरिक खेती से भी आगे विकल्प उन्हें दे रही है। इसलिए पशुपालन, मछली पालन, मधुमक्खी पालन उन पर भी अतिरिक्त आय के लिए बल दिया जा रहा है। इससे छोटे किसानों को, भूमिहीन परिवारों को भी ताकत मिलती है। और इसका फायदा देश के किसान उठा रहे हैं। अब जैसे शहद उत्पादन का सेक्टर है, 11 वर्ष पहले जितना शहद भारत में पैदा होता था, आज उसका करीब-करीब दोगुना शहद उत्पादन भारत में होता है। छह-सात साल पहले करीब साढ़े चार सौ करोड़ रुपए का शहद हम एक्सपोर्ट करते थे, साढ़े चार सौ करोड़ रुपए का। लेकिन पिछले साल, 1500 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक का शहद विदेशों को निर्यात हुआ है। ये तीन गुना अधिक पैसा हमारे किसानों को ही तो मिला है।
साथियों,
गांव की समृद्धि और खेती को आधुनिक बनाने में, आज हमारी बहनों की भागीदारी निरंतर बढ़ रही है। अभी एक देवी जी से मेरी बात हो रही थी, वो राजस्थान से थी, वो अपना स्वयं सहायता समूह से जुड़ी, वो मुझे कह रही है कि आज उनके मेंबर 90 thousand हैं, 90 हजार, कितना बड़ा काम किया होगा। एक डॉक्टर बहन मिली, स्वयं पढ़ी लिखी डॉक्टर है। लेकिन अब पशुपालन में उसमें लग गई है। देखिए खेत में फसल का काम हो या फिर पशुपालन, आज गांव की बेटियों के लिए अवसर ही अवसर हैं। देशभर में तीन करोड़ लखपति दीदियां बनाने का जो अभियान है, उससे खेती को बहुत मदद मिल रही है। आज गांवों में नमो ड्रोन दीदियां, खाद और कीटनाशक छिड़काव के आधुनिक तरीकों का नेतृत्व कर रही हैं। इससे नमो ड्रोन दीदियों को हज़ारों रुपए की कमाई हो रही है। इसी तरह, खेती की लागत कम करने में भी बहनों की भूमिका बढ़ रही है। किसान प्राकृतिक खेती से जुड़ें, इसके लिए देश में
सत्रह हज़ार से अधिक ऐसे क्ल्स्टर बनाए गए हैं, जो जरूरी मदद देते हैं। करीब 70 हज़ार कृषि सखियां, प्राकृतिक खेती को लेकर ज़रूरी मार्गदर्शन किसानों को देने के लिए तैयार हैं।
साथियों,
हमारा प्रयास हर किसान, हर पशुपालक का खर्च कम करना और लाभ ज्यादा देने का है। अभी जो GST में नया सुधार हुआ है, अभी शिवराज जी बड़े उत्साह से उसकी बात कर रहे थे, इसका भी बहुत अधिक फायदा गांव के लोगों को, किसानों-पशुपालकों को हुआ है। अभी जो बाज़ार में से खबरें आ रही हैं, वो बताती हैं कि त्योहारों के इस सीज़न में किसान बड़ी संख्या में ट्रैक्टर खरीद रहे हैं। क्योंकि ट्रैक्टर और भी सस्ते हुए हैं। जब देश में कांग्रेस सरकार थी, तो किसान को हर चीज़ महंगी ही पड़ती थी। आप ट्रैक्टर ही देखिए, एक ट्रैक्टर पर कांग्रेस की सरकार सत्तर हज़ार रुपए का टैक्स लेती थी। वहीं GST में नए सुधार के बाद वही ट्रैक्टर में सीधे करीब चालीस हज़ार रुपए सस्ता हो गया है।
साथियों,
किसानों के उपयोग की बाकी मशीनों पर भी GST बहुत कम किया गया है। जैसे धान रोपने की मशीन है, उस पर अब पंद्रह हज़ार रुपए की बचत होगी। इसी तरह पावर टिलर पर दस हजार रुपए की बचत पक्की हो गई है, थ्रैशर पर भी आपको पच्चीस हजार रुपए तक की बचत होगी। टपक सिंचाई, फव्वारा सिंचाई से जुड़े उपकरण हों, कटाई मशीन हो, सभी पर GST में भारी कमी की गई है।
साथियों,
प्राकृतिक खेती को बल देने वाली जो खाद है, कीटनाशक हैं, वो भी GST कम होने से सस्ते हो गए हैं। कुल मिलाकर देखें तो, गांव के एक परिवार को डबल बचत हुई है। एक तो रोजमर्रा का सामान सस्ता हुआ है और ऊपर से खेती के उपकरण भी अब कम दाम में मिल रहे हैं।
मेरे प्यारे किसान साथियों,
आपने आज़ादी के बाद भारत को अन्न उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर बनाया। अब विकसित भारत बनाने में आपकी बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है। एक तरफ हमें आत्मनिर्भर होना ही है। दूसरी तरफ हमें, वैश्विक बाज़ार के लिए भी उत्पादन करना है। अब हमें दुनिया के दरवाजों पर दस्तक देनी है दोस्तों। हमें ऐसी फसलों पर भी बल देना है जो दुनिया की मंडियों में छा जाएं। हमें आयात कम करके ही रहना है और निर्यात बढ़ाने में कोई पीछे नहीं रहना है। पीएम धन धान्य कृषि योजना, दलहन आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन, ये दोनों इसमें बड़ी भूमिका निभाएंगे। आज इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर एक बार फिर इन योजनाओं के लिए, मेरे किसान भाई बहनों को मैं अनेक अनेक शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। आपको आने वाली दिवाली के पर्व की भी बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।