Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of the PM Dhan Dhaanya Krishi Yojana and during the inauguration and foundation stone laying of projects at the Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi
11 OCT 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shivraj Singh Chauhan ji present on the stage, Rajiv Ranjan Singh ji connected with us from technology, Mr. Bhagirath Chaudhary ji, Chief Ministers of various states, MPs, MLAs, other dignitaries and all my farmer brothers and sisters from across the country.
Today, October 11th, is a historic day. Today is the birth anniversary of two great gems of Mother India who created new history: Bharat Ratna Shri Jayaprakash Narayan ji and Bharat Ratna Shri Nana ji Deshmukh. Both these great sons were the voice of rural India, leaders of the democratic revolution, and dedicated to the welfare of farmers and the poor. Today, on this historic day, two important new schemes are being launched for the self-reliance of the country and for the welfare of farmers. The first is the Pradhan Mantri Dhan Dhanya Krishi Yojana and the second is the Pulse Self-Reliance Mission (Dalhan Atam Nirbharata Mission). These two schemes will transform the fortunes of millions of farmers in India. The Government of India will spend more than 35,000 crore rupees on these schemes. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all my farmer friends for the PM Dhan Dhanya Krishi Yojana and the Pulse Self-Reliance Mission.
Friends,
Agriculture and farming have always been a major part of our development journey. It's crucial that agriculture continues to receive government support as times change, but unfortunately, previous governments abandoned agriculture to its own fate. There was no vision or thinking from the government regarding agriculture. Different government departments involved in agriculture operated in their own ways, leading to a steadily weakening Indian agricultural system. For 21st-century India to achieve rapid development, reforms to its agricultural system were essential. And it started after 2014, we changed the careless attitude of the previous governments towards agriculture, we carried out countless reforms and improvements for the benefit of all you farmers, from seeds to market. Its results are before us today. In the last 11 years, India's agricultural exports have almost doubled, grain production has increased by about 900 lakh metric tons from what it was earlier, the production of fruits and vegetables has increased by more than 640 lakh metric tons. Today we are number one in the world in milk production, India is the second largest fish producer in the world, honey production in India has also doubled compared to 2014, egg production has also doubled in the last 11 years. During this period, six major fertilizer factories have been built in the country. Farmers have received more than 25 crore Soil Health Cards, micro-irrigation facilities have reached 100 lakh hectares, nearly two lakh crore rupees have been received from the PM Crop Insurance Scheme – this figure is not small, two lakh crore rupees have been received by farmers in the form of claims. In the last 11 years, more than 10 thousand Farmer Producer Organizations – FPOs have also been formed. I was late in coming because I was chatting with many farmers, I spoke with many farmers, I spoke with fishermen, and I had the opportunity to hear the experiences of women working in the agricultural sector. There are many such achievements that the farmers of the country have experienced in the last 11 years.
But friends,
Today the mood of the country has become such that it is not satisfied with just a few achievements. If we want to develop, then we will have to keep improving in every field and keep improving. The PM Dhan-Dhanya Krishi Yojana is the result of this thinking. The success of the Aspirational Districts Scheme has been the inspiration behind this scheme. Earlier governments had forgotten more than a hundred districts of the country after declaring them backward. We focused special attention on those districts, declaring them aspirational districts. Our mantra for change in these districts was – convergence, collaboration and competition. This meant first connecting every government department, various schemes, and every citizen of the district, then working with a spirit of everyone's effort, and then engaging in healthy competition with other districts. The benefits of this approach are visible today.
Friends,
In these more than 100 backward districts, which we now call aspirational districts, now we do not call them backward districts, there were 20 percent settlements which had not seen a road since independence. Today, due to the Aspirational District Scheme, most of such settlements have also been connected by roads. At that time, in what were called backward districts, there were 17 percent children who were outside the scope of vaccination. Today, due to the Aspirational District Scheme, most of such children are getting the benefit of vaccination. In those backward districts, there were more than 15 percent schools which did not have electricity. Today, due to the Aspirational District Scheme, every such school has been provided with electricity connection.
Friends,
When the deprived get priority, the backward get priority, then the results are also very good. Today, maternal mortality rate has reduced in aspirational districts, children's health has improved, the level of education has improved. These districts are now performing better than other districts on numerous parameters.
Friends,
Now, on this model, we want to develop 100 districts of the country which are backward in agriculture and are ahead in other things, we want to work by focusing on that. The inspiration behind the PM Dhan-Dhanya Krishi Yojana is the same model for aspirational districts. 100 districts have been selected very thoughtfully for this scheme. These districts were selected based on three parameters: first, the yield of a farm, second, the number of times a farm is cultivated, and third, whether farmers have access to loans or investment, if any, and in what quantity.
Friends,
We often hear the number 36 discussed. We repeatedly say that there is a figure of 36 between them. But we challenge everything, we do the opposite. In this scheme we are combining thirty-six schemes of the government together. Like there is a National Mission on Natural Farming, there is Per Drop More Crop campaign for irrigation, there is Oilseeds Mission to increase oil production, many such schemes are being brought together. The PM Dhan-Dhanya Krishi Yojana is also focusing on our livestock. You know, more than 125 crore vaccines have been administered free of cost to protect animals from diseases like Foot and Mouth Disease. Due to this, the animals have become healthy and the worries of the farmers have also reduced. Under the PM Dhan-Dhanya Krishi Yojana, campaigns related to animal health will also be launched at the local level.
Friends,
Like the Aspirational District Programme, the PM Dhan Dhanya Krishi Yojana places a huge responsibility on the farmers as well as the local government employees and the DM or Collector of that district. The design of the PM Dhan-Dhanya Krishi Yojana is such that its planning can be changed according to the needs of each district. Therefore, I would urge the farmers and the heads of the concerned districts that now you have to prepare such an action plan at the district level, which is suitable to the soil and climate there. Each district must work together to determine which crops will be grown, which seed varieties will be used, and which fertilizers will be appropriate for which purpose. This should be carefully considered and implemented in a new way. You need to plan for each region, each farm. Now, if there is excess water somewhere, then there will be such a crop there, if there is shortage of water somewhere, then that type of crops will have to be grown there. Where farming isn't possible, animal husbandry and fisheries will need to be promoted. In some areas, beekeeping would be a better option. Seaweed farming can be a great option in coastal areas. The success of PM Dhan-Dhanya Krishi Yojana will be possible only through its implementation at the local level. Therefore, there will be a lot of responsibility on our young officers. They have the opportunity to make a difference. I am confident that young friends, together with the farmers, will change the picture of agriculture in hundred districts of the country. And I assure you, as soon as the picture of farming changes in this village, the economy of the entire village will change.
Friends,
The Pulse Self-Reliance Mission is also being launched today. This isn't just a mission to increase pulse production, but also a mission to empower our future generations. As I said earlier, in the past years, Indian farmers have produced record food grains, be it wheat or paddy, today India is one of the largest producers in the world. But friends, we have to think beyond flour and rice, even in our homes we do not survive on flour and rice, we need other things as well. While flour and rice can satisfy hunger, adequate nutrition requires more, and we need to plan for that. Protein is crucial for India's nutrition today, especially for vegetarians. Protein is one of the other things we need. Protein is equally important for our children, our future generation, for their physical development as well as for their mental development. And it is natural, especially for vegetarians, who are a large community in our country, pulses are the biggest source of protein for them. Pulses are the way to go. But the challenge is that even today, although India is an agricultural country, unfortunately, India still cannot meet its needs for these types of requirements. Today, the country imports pulses in large quantities, importing them from other countries. And therefore, the Pulse Self- Reliance Mission is very important.
Friends,
The Pulses Self-Reliance Mission worth more than Rs 11 thousand crore will help the farmers a lot in this. The target is that we have to increase the cultivation of pulses by 35 lakh hectares, by hook or by crook. Under this mission, the production of tur, urad and masoor dal will be increased and proper arrangements will be made for the purchase of pulses. This will directly benefit about two crore pulse farmers of the country. A short while ago, I spoke with some pulse farmers. They were brimming with confidence and enthusiasm, and their own experiences have been completely successful. They said that many farmers now come to see how they made it so big. I saw him talking with great strength and confidence about making the country self-reliant in pulses.
Friends,
From the Red Fort, I discussed the four strong pillars of a developed India. Among these four pillars, you, my fellow farmers, our biggest food providers, are a strong pillar. For the last 11 years, the government has been continuously trying to empower farmers and ensure more investment in agriculture. This priority of ours is also visible in the agriculture budget. The agriculture budget has increased by almost six times in the last 11 years. Our small farmers have benefited the most from this increased budget. Let me give you an example. You know that India provides fertilizer subsidies to its farmers. The Congress government had given a subsidy of Rs 5 lakh crore on fertilizers in its 10 years. 5 lakh crores in 10 years before I came. Our government, the BJP-NDA government, has given more than Rs 13 lakh crore in subsidy on fertilizers in the last 10 years.
Friends,
The amount that the Congress government used to spend on agriculture in a year, the same amount that the BJP-NDA government deposits in the bank accounts of farmers in the form of PM Kisan Samman Nidhi in one go. Till now Rs 3 lakh 75 thousand crores have been sent directly to your bank accounts under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi.
Friends,
To increase the income of farmers, our government is giving them options beyond traditional farming. Therefore, emphasis is being laid on animal husbandry, fish farming and beekeeping for additional income. This also empowers small farmers and landless families. And the country's farmers are reaping the benefits. Now, as far as the honey production sector is concerned, today almost double the amount of honey is produced in India as compared to 11 years ago. Six-seven years ago, we used to export honey worth about Rs 450 crore, Rs 450 crore. But last year, honey worth more than Rs 1500 crore was exported abroad. Our farmers have received this three times more money.
Friends,
Today, the participation of our sisters is continuously increasing in the prosperity of the village and modernization of agriculture. I was just talking to a Devi ji, she was from Rajasthan, she is associated with her self-help group, she is telling me that today she has 90 thousand members, 90 thousand, what a great work she must have done. I met a doctor sister; she is herself an educated doctor. But now she is engaged in animal husbandry. Look, whether it is farming work in the fields or animal husbandry, today there are many opportunities for the daughters of the village. The campaign to create three crore lakhpati didis across the country is providing a lot of help to agriculture. Today, Namo Drone Didis are pioneering modern methods of fertilizer and pesticide spraying in villages. Due to this, Namo Drone Didi's are earning thousands of rupees. Similarly, the role of sisters is also increasing in reducing the cost of farming. To encourage farmers to engage in natural farming, more than 17,000 clusters have been created across the country to provide essential support. About 70 thousand Krishi Sakhis are ready to provide necessary guidance to the farmers regarding natural farming.
Friends,
Our effort is to reduce the expenses of every farmer and every animal husbandry and provide them with more profits. Shivraj ji was talking about the new reforms in GST with great enthusiasm, it has also greatly benefited the village people, farmers and animal herders. The news coming from the market right now shows that farmers are buying tractors in large numbers during this festive season. Because tractors have become even cheaper. When there was Congress government in the country, everything was expensive for the farmers. Just look at tractors, the Congress government used to charge a tax of seventy thousand rupees on a tractor. After the new GST reforms, the same tractor has become cheaper by about forty thousand rupees.
Friends,
GST has also been reduced significantly on other machines used by farmers. For example, there will be a saving of fifteen thousand rupees on the paddy planting machine. Similarly, savings of ten thousand rupees have been guaranteed on power tillers, and you will also save up to twenty-five thousand rupees on threshers. Be it equipment related to drip irrigation, sprinkler irrigation or harvesting machines, GST has been drastically reduced on all.
Friends,
The fertilizers and pesticides that promote natural farming have also become cheaper due to the reduction in GST. Overall, a family in the village has doubled its savings. Firstly, everyday items have become cheaper and on top of that, farming equipment is also available at lower prices.
My dear farmer friends,
After independence, you made India self-sufficient in food production. Now, you have a major role to play in building a developed India. On one hand, we have to be self-reliant. On the other hand, we also have to produce for the global market. Now, friends, we must knock on the doors of the world. We also have to focus on such crops which become popular in the world markets. We have to reduce imports and should not lag behind in increasing exports. The PM Dhan Dhanya Krishi Yojana and the Pulse Self-Reliance Mission will play a major role in this. On this important occasion, I once again extend my best wishes to my farmer brothers and sisters for these schemes. I also extend my greetings to you for the upcoming Diwali festival. Thank you very much.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
নতুন দিল্লীস্থিত ভাৰতীয় কৃষি গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত পিএম ধন ধান্য কৃষি যোজনাৰ শুভাৰম্ভণি আৰু প্ৰকল্পৰাজি উদ্বোধন তথা আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সম্বোধনৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
11 OCT 2025 3:31PM by PIB Guwahati
মঞ্চত উপৱিষ্ট কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহান ডাঙৰীয়া, প্ৰযুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা ৰাজীৱ ৰঞ্জন সিং ডাঙৰীয়া, শ্ৰী ভগীৰথ চৌধাৰী ডাঙৰীয়া, ভিন্ন ৰাজ্যৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী, সাংসদ, বিধায়ক, আন-আন বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি তথা দেশৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ মোৰ সকলো কৃষক ভাই-ভনী।
আজি ১১ অক্টোবৰ ভাৰতৰ গণতান্ত্ৰিক চেতনা আৰু গ্ৰামোন্নয়নক পুনৰ সংজ্ঞায়িত কৰা ভাৰত মাতাৰ দুগৰাকী সুপুত্ৰৰ জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে এক ঐতিহাসিক দিন। জয়প্ৰকাশ নাৰায়ণ জী আৰু নানাজী দেশমুখ জীয়ে গ্ৰামীণ ভাৰতৰ কণ্ঠ হিচাপে কৃষক আৰু অনগ্ৰসৰ লোকসকলৰ সবলীকৰণৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱন উৎসৰ্গা কৰিছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ধন-ধান্য কৃষি যোজনা আৰু দলহন আত্মনিৰ্ভৰতা অভিযানক (Pulse Self-Reliance Mission) আত্মনিৰ্ভৰতা, গ্ৰাম্য সবলীকৰণ আৰু কৃষি উদ্ভাৱনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এটি নতুন যুগৰ সূচনাৰ বাবে ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত সমগ্ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ কোটি-কোটি কৃষক প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে উপকৃত হ’ব। ভাৰত চৰকাৰে এই পদক্ষেপসমূহত ৩৫,০০০ কোটিৰো অধিক টকা বিনিয়োগ কৰিব, যিয়ে কৃষক ৰাইজৰ আয় দুগুণ বৃদ্ধি আৰু দেশৰ বাবে খাদ্য তথা পুষ্টি সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিতকৰণৰ অৰ্থে ইয়াৰ অটল অংগীকাৰকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। মই দুয়োখন আঁচনিৰ বাবে মোৰ কৃষক বন্ধুসকলক অভিনন্দন জনালোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়ন যাত্ৰাত কৃষিয়ে সদায় কেন্দ্ৰীয় ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আহিছে। পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰসমূহৰ সময়ত কৃষি খণ্ড দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া অৱহেলাৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছিল। কিন্তু ভাৰতৰ কৃষকসকলক সবলীকৰণৰ প্ৰতি আমি দায়বদ্ধতা সহকাৰে কাম কৰি আহিছোঁ। দ্ৰুত-বৰ্ধমান একবিংশ শতিকাৰ ভাৰতৰ বাবে এক শক্তিশালী আৰু সংস্কাৰ সাধিত কৃষি ব্যৱস্থাৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছিল। এই পৰিৱৰ্তন ২০১৪-ৰ পিছত আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ অধীনত আৰম্ভ হৈছিল। আমি অতীতৰ উদাসীনতাৰ পৰা আঁতৰি আহিছিলোঁ। বীজৰ পৰা বজাৰলৈকে আমি আমাৰ কৃষক ৰাইজৰ স্বাৰ্থত ব্যাপক সংস্কাৰ সাধন কৰিছিলোঁ। এই সংস্কাৰসমূহ কেৱল নীতি পৰিৱৰ্তনতে সীমাবদ্ধ নাছিল। বৰঞ্চ এইসমূহ আছিল ভাৰতীয় কৃষিক আধুনিক, বহনক্ষম আৰু স্থিতিস্থাপক কৰি তোলাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে গাঁথনিগত হস্তক্ষেপ। বিগত এঘাৰ বছৰত ভাৰতৰ কৃষি ৰপ্তানি প্ৰায় দুগুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। খাদ্যশস্যৰ উৎপাদন প্ৰায় ৯০ নিযুত মেট্ৰিক টন বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ফল-মূল আৰু শাক-পাচলিৰ উৎপাদন ৬৪ নিযুত মেট্ৰিক টনৰো অধিক বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ভাৰতে আজি গাখীৰ উৎপাদনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে প্ৰথম স্থান লাভ কৰিছে আৰু বিশ্বজুৰি দ্বিতীয় সৰ্বাধিক মাছ উৎপাদনকাৰী দেশ হৈ পৰিছে। ২০১৪-ৰ তুলনাত মৌৰ উৎপাদন দুগুণ হৈছে আৰু একে সময়ছোৱাতে কণীৰ উৎপাদনো দুগুণ হৈছে। এই সময়ছোৱাত দেশত ছটা বৃহৎ সাৰ প্ৰকল্প স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। কৃষক ৰাইজৰ মাজত ২৫ কোটিৰো অধিক ছইল হেল্থ কাৰ্ড বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে। ক্ষুদ্ৰ-জলসিঞ্চনৰ সুবিধা ১০০ লাখ হেক্টৰ কৃষিভূমিত উপনীত হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ফছল বীমা যোজনাৰ অধীনত ২ লাখ কোটি টকা মূল্যৰ বীমা দাবী কৃষকসকলক প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। বিগত এঘাৰ বছৰত কৃষকৰ সহযোগিতা আৰু বজাৰত প্ৰৱেশ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে ১০,০০০-ৰো অধিক কৃষক উৎপাদক সংস্থা (FPO) গঠন কৰা হৈছে। ক্ষন্তেক পূৰ্বে মোৰ কৃষক, মাছমৰীয়া আৰু কৃষি খণ্ডত কাম কৰা মহিলাসকলৰ সৈতে মত-বিনিময়ৰ সৌভাগ্য হয়। মই তেওঁলোকৰ অভিজ্ঞতা আৰু অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টি শুনি অনুভৱ কৰিছোঁ যে এনে মত-বিনিময় কাৰ্য্যই ভাৰতীয় কৃষিক্ষেত্ৰত অব্যাহত প্ৰকৃত ৰূপান্তৰকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে।
কিন্তু বন্ধুসকল,
ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ বৰ্তমানৰ মনোভাৱ এয়াই যে এতিয়া আৰু সীমিত কৃতিত্বতে সন্তুষ্ট হ’ব নোৱাৰি। ভাৰত এখন উন্নত দেশ হ’বলৈ প্ৰতিটো খণ্ডতে নিৰন্তৰ উন্নতি আৰু অগ্ৰগতি অতিশয় প্ৰয়োজনীয়। এই দৃষ্টিভংগীৰেই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ধন-ধান্য কৃষি যোজনা আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। এই নতুন কৃষি পদক্ষেপে আকাংক্ষী জিলা কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ সফলতাৰ পৰা প্ৰেৰণা লাভ কৰিছে। পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰসমূহে দেশৰ এশৰো অধিক জিলাক “পিছপৰা” বুলি ঘোষণা কৰিছিল আৰু তাৰ পিছত সেইসমূহক বহুলাংশে অৱহেলা কৰিছিল। ইয়াৰ বিপৰীতে আমাৰ চৰকাৰে এই জিলাসমূহক লক্ষ্য আৰু গতিশীল দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে মনোনিৱেশ কৰিবলৈ বাছি লৈছিল, ইয়াক “আকাংক্ষী জিলা” হিচাপে পুনৰ নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছিল। এই জিলাসমূহত ৰূপান্তৰৰ বাবে অভিসৰণ, সহযোগিতা আৰু প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ কৌশল গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছিল। সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টা "সবকা প্ৰয়াস"ৰ মনোভাৱেৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছিল আৰু দ্ৰুত উন্নয়নক আগুৱাই নিবলৈ জিলাসমূহৰ মাজত সুস্থ প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ আৰ্হিক উৎসাহিত কৰা হৈছিল।
বন্ধুসকল,
এই ১০০+ জিলাত প্ৰায় ২০ শতাংশ গাঁৱে স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত কেতিয়াও পথ দেখা নাছিল। আজি আকাংক্ষী জিলা কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ কেন্দ্ৰীভূত ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবেই এই গাঁওসমূহৰ অধিকাংশ সকলো বতৰতে উপযোগী পথৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত হৈছে। স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰটো অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰা হৈছে। কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ আৰম্ভণিতে এই জিলাসমূহৰ ১৭ শতাংশ শিশু মৌলিক প্ৰতিষেধকৰ আউটিৰ বাহিৰত আছিল। এতিয়া এই শিশুসকলৰ অধিকাংশকে সম্পূৰ্ণ প্ৰতিষেধক ক’ভাৰেজৰ অধীনলৈ অনা হৈছে। এই জিলাসমূহৰ ১৫ শতাংশৰো অধিক বিদ্যালয়ত বিদ্যুতৰ অভাৱ আছিল। আজি এনে প্ৰায় প্ৰতিখন বিদ্যালয়তে বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে, ইয়াৰ ফলত শিশুসকলৰ বাবে অধিক অনুকূল শিক্ষণ পৰিবেশ নিশ্চিত হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
এই কৃতিত্বসমূহ হৈছে অভিসৰণ, সহযোগিতা আৰু প্ৰতিযোগিতা আধাৰিত উন্নয়নমূলক আৰ্হিৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ ফলশ্ৰুতি। ইয়াৰ অধীনত বিভাগসমূহৰ মাজত সমন্বিত প্ৰচেষ্টা আৰু নাগৰিকৰ সক্ৰিয় অংশগ্ৰহণে স্পষ্ট ফলাফল প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ধন-ধান্য কৃষি যোজনাৰ আঁৰৰ প্ৰেৰণা পোনপটীয়াকৈ আকাংক্ষী জিলা আৰ্হিৰ সফলতাৰ পৰাই লাভ কৰা হৈছে। এই ১০০ খন জিলাৰ বাছনি চিন্তাশীল বিবেচনাৰে আৰু তিনিটা মূল পৰিমাপৰ ভিত্তিত কৰা হৈছে, প্ৰথমতে, প্ৰতি একক মাটিত কৃষি উৎপাদনৰ মাত্ৰা। দ্বিতীয়তে, একেদৰা মাটিতে এবছৰৰ ভিতৰত কিমানবাৰ শস্যৰ খেতি কৰা হয়। তৃতীয়তে, কৃষকৰ বাবে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক ঋণ বা বিনিয়োগৰ সুবিধাৰ উপলব্ধতা আৰু পৰিসৰ।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমি প্ৰায়ে “৩৬ কা আংকৰা” বাক্যাংশটো শুনি আহিছোঁ। ইয়াৰ অৰ্থ দুটা দল পৰস্পৰে-পৰস্পৰৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ বিৰোধী হোৱা। কিন্তু চৰকাৰ হিচাপে আমি এনে ধাৰণাক প্ৰত্যাহ্বান জনাইছোঁ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ধন-ধান্য কৃষি যোজনাৰ অধীনত আমি ৩৬ খন ভিন্ন চৰকাৰী আঁচনিক একত্ৰিত কৰিছোঁ। সেয়া নেচনেল মিছন অন নেচাৰেল ফাৰ্মিঙেই হওঁক, দক্ষ জলসিঞ্চনৰ বাবে ‘পাৰ ড্ৰপ ম’ৰ ক্ৰপ’ অভিযানেই হওঁক বা তৈলবীজৰ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে তৈলবীজ মিছনেই হওঁক। পশুধনৰ উন্নয়নৰ অৰ্থে বিশেষ মনোনিৱেশকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি এনে একাধিক পদক্ষেপক এটা ছাতিৰ অধীনত একত্ৰিত কৰা হৈছে। পিএম ধন-ধান্য কৃষি যোজনাৰ অধীনত তৃণমূল পৰ্য্যায়ত অবিৰত যত্ন আৰু ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধক নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ স্থানীয়কৃত পশুধন স্বাস্থ্য অভিযানো আৰম্ভ কৰা হ’ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আকাংক্ষী জিলা কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ দৰেই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ধন-ধান্য কৃষি যোজনাই কেৱল কৃষক ৰাইজৰ ওপৰতেই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ স্থানীয় চৰকাৰী বিষয়াসকলৰ ওপৰতো, বিশেষকৈ প্ৰতিখন জিলাৰ জিলা দণ্ডাধীশ বা কালেক্টৰৰ ওপৰতো এক উল্লেখযোগ্য দায়িত্ব অৰ্পণ কৰিছে। এই আঁচনিৰ ডিজাইনে নমনীয়তা প্ৰশস্ত কৰিছে যাতে প্ৰতিখন জিলাৰ নিৰ্দিষ্ট প্ৰয়োজন অনুসৰি পৰিকল্পনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব পৰা যায়। মই সেয়েহে স্থানীয় মাটি আৰু জলবায়ুৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ লগত খাপ খোৱা জিলা পৰ্য্যায়ৰ কাৰ্য্য পৰিকল্পনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰিবলৈ কৃষক আৰু জিলা নেতৃত্বক আন্তৰিকতাৰে আহ্বান জনাইছোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
দলহন আত্মনিৰ্ভৰতা অভিযান কেৱল মাহৰ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধিৰ অভিযানেই নহয় বৰঞ্চ আমাৰ ভৱিষ্যৎ প্ৰজন্মক সবলীকৰণৰ অভিযান। ভাৰতৰ কৃষকসকলে শেহতীয়াকৈ ঘেঁহু আৰু ধানৰ দৰে খাদ্য শস্যৰ অভিলেখ সৃষ্টি কৰি ভাৰতক বিশ্বৰ শীৰ্ষ উৎপাদনকাৰী দেশসমূহৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিছে। অৱশ্যে কেৱল আটা আৰু চাউলৰ বিকল্পই চোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে। এই প্ৰধান খাদ্য সম্ভাৰে আমাৰ ভোক নিবাৰণ কৰিব পাৰে যদিও সঠিক পুষ্টিৰ বাবে অধিক বৈচিত্ৰ্যপূৰ্ণ খাদ্যৰ প্ৰয়োজন। বিশেষকৈ ভাৰতৰ বহুলাংশে নিৰামিষভোজী লোকসকলৰ বাবে প্ৰটিনে শাৰীৰিক আৰু মানসিক উভয় বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতে এটি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে। মাহ উদ্ভিদ ভিত্তিক প্ৰটিনৰ আটাইতকৈ উল্লেখযোগ্য উৎস হৈয়েই আছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
দলহন আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ অভিযানে ঘৰুৱাভাৱে মাহৰ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধিৰে এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানেৰে মোকাবিলা কৰিব বিচাৰিছে, ইয়াৰ ফলত পুষ্টিৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু আত্মনিৰ্ভৰতা বৃদ্ধি পাব। ১১,০০০ কোটিৰো অধিক টকা বিনিয়োগেৰে দলহন আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ অভিযানে কৃষকসকলক যথেষ্ট সহায় আগবঢ়াব। ইয়াৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে মাহ খেতিৰ অধীনত ৩৫ লাখ হেক্টৰ ভূমি বৃদ্ধি কৰা। এই অভিযানৰ অধীনত ৰহৰ, মাটিমাহ আৰু মচুৰ দাইলৰ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি পাব তথা দাইল ক্ৰয়ৰ বাবে সঠিক ব্যৱস্থা নিশ্চিত হ’ব। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ প্ৰায় দুই কোটি মাহ খেতিয়ক প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে উপকৃত হ’ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
মই লালকিল্লাৰ পৰা কৈছিলোঁ যে এখনি উন্নত ভাৰতৰ বাবে চাৰিটা মূল স্তম্ভৰ অন্যতম হৈছে কৃষকসকলৰ কল্যাণৰ প্ৰতি চৰকাৰৰ দায়বদ্ধতাৰ মনোভাৱ। বিগত এঘাৰ বছৰত চৰকাৰে কৃষকসকলক সবলীকৰণ আৰু কৃষিক্ষেত্ৰত বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। এই অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কাৰ্য্য উক্ত সময়ছোৱাত কৃষি বাজেট প্ৰায় ছগুণ বৃদ্ধিত প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে। এই সম্প্ৰসাৰিত বাজেটে প্ৰধানকৈ ভাৰতীয় কৃষিৰ ভিত্তি গঠন কৰা ক্ষুদ্ৰ আৰু উপান্ত কৃষকসকলক উপকৃত কৰিছে। মই এটা উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰিব খুজিছোঁ। ভাৰতে নিজৰ কৃষকসকলক সহায় কৰিবলৈ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ ইনপুট ব্যয় হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ যথেষ্ট পৰিমাণৰ সাৰ ৰাজসাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰিছে। এই নীতি কৃষি যাতে সকলোৰে বাবে বহনক্ষম, উৎপাদনশীল আৰু লাভজনক হৈ থাকে, তাৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা এক বহল প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ অংশ। পৰম্পৰাগত কৃষিকাৰ্য্যৰ বাহিৰেও সুযোগৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণেৰে কৃষকৰ আয় বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে চৰকাৰ দায়বদ্ধতাৰে আগবাঢ়িছে। বিশেষকৈ ক্ষুদ্ৰ আৰু ভূমিহীন কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে অতিৰিক্ত আয়ৰ উৎস প্ৰশস্ত কৰিবলৈ পশুপালন, মৎস্য পালন, মৌপালনৰ দৰে খণ্ডসমূহক সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হৈছে। মৌ উৎপাদন খণ্ড হৈছে সফলতাৰ কাহিনী। যোৱা এঘাৰ বছৰত ভাৰতৰ মৌ উৎপাদন প্ৰায় দুগুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ছয়ৰ পৰা সাত বছৰ পূৰ্বে মৌৰ ৰপ্তানি মূল্য প্ৰায় ৪৫০ কোটি টকা আছিল যদিও এতিয়া এই পৰিমাণ ১,৫০০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ৰপ্তানিৰ এনে নাটকীয় বৃদ্ধিয়ে কৃষকসকলৰ ওচৰলৈ পোনপটীয়াকৈ প্ৰবাহিত হোৱা তিনিগুণ অধিক আয়কে সূচিত কৰে। এই কাৰ্য্যই কৃষি বৈচিত্ৰ্য আৰু মূল্য সংযোজনৰ স্পষ্ট সুবিধাকে প্ৰদৰ্শিত কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
উদ্ভাৱন, বিনিয়োগ আৰু বজাৰত প্ৰৱেশৰ জৰিয়তে কৃষকসকলক সবলীকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁলোকক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ আৰু উন্নত ভাৰতৰ মূল চালিকাশক্তি হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে। ভাৰতীয় কৃষি আৰু গ্ৰাম্য সমৃদ্ধিৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনত মহিলাসকলে এটি বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। মাহৰ খেতিয়েই হওঁক, পশুপালনেই হওঁক বা প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিকাৰ্য্যই হওঁক, গ্ৰাম্য অৰ্থনীতিৰ মূল চালিকা শক্তি হিচাপে মহিলাসকলে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। তিনি কোটি ‘লাখপতি দিদি’ গঢ়িবলৈ চৰকাৰে অভিযান অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে। এই পদক্ষেপে কৃষি খণ্ডকো প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে সহায় কৰি আছে। এটা উল্লেখযোগ্য উদাহৰণ হ’ল সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ গাঁওসমূহত নমো ড্ৰোন দিদিসকলৰ উত্থান, যিয়ে এতিয়া সাৰ আৰু কীটনাশক ছটিয়াবলৈ আধুনিক ড্ৰোন প্ৰযুক্তি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিছে। এই উদ্ভাৱনে কেৱল কৃষি দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি কৰাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ মহিলাসকলৰ বাবে উল্লেখযোগ্য নতুন আয়ৰ মাধ্যমো প্ৰশস্ত কৰিছে। প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো মহিলাসকলে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। এই বহনক্ষম পদ্ধতিক সমৰ্থন কৰিবলৈ ১৭ হাজাৰৰো অধিক সমৰ্পিত ক্লাষ্টাৰ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও প্ৰায় ৭০ হাজাৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণপ্ৰাপ্ত ‘কৃষি সখী’-এ কৃষকসকলক প্ৰাকৃতিক আৰু পৰিবেশ অনুকূল কৃষি পদ্ধতিৰ অভিযোজনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে পথ-প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি আছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
কৃষিক্ষেত্ৰত মহিলাসকলক সবলীকৰণ কাৰ্য্য কেৱল সামাজিক ন্যায়ৰ বিষয়েই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ এখনি আধুনিক, আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ আৰু সমৃদ্ধিশালী গ্ৰামীণ ভাৰতৰ দিশত এক কৌশলগত পদক্ষেপ। শেহতীয়াকৈ জিএছটি সংস্কাৰ সাধন কাৰ্য্যই কৃষি সঁজুলি আৰু অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীসমূহ অধিক সুলভ কৰি ভাৰতৰ কৃষক আৰু গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ পৰিয়ালসমূহক প্ৰত্যক্ষ অৰ্থনৈতিক সকাহ প্ৰদান কৰিছে। নতুনকৈ সংস্কাৰ সাধিত জিএছটি ব্যৱস্থাৰ অধীনত ট্ৰেক্টৰৰ মূল্য এতিয়া ৪০,০০০ টকা হ্ৰাস পালে। এই উৎসৱৰ বতৰত কৃষকসকলক যথেষ্ট সঞ্চয়ৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিত ব্যৱহৃত জৈৱিক সাৰ আৰু জৈৱ কীটনাশকৰ ব্যয় জিএছটিৰ হাৰ হ্ৰাস হোৱাৰ বাবে কমিছে, যিয়ে বহনক্ষম কৃষিকাৰ্য্যক উদ্দীপনা যোগাইছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
এনে সংস্কাৰ সাধনৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ পৰিয়ালসমূহৰ দুগুণ সঞ্চয় হৈছে আৰু দৈনন্দিন ব্যৱহাৰযোগ্য সামগ্ৰী তথা কৃষিত ব্যৱহৃত সঁজুলি, উভয়ৰে ক্ষেত্ৰত ব্যয় হ্ৰাস পাইছে। খাদ্য উৎপাদনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দেশখনক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ কৰি তোলাত ভাৰতীয় কৃষকসকলে ঐতিহাসিক অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছে। মই আপোনালোকক এতিয়া এখনি উন্নত ভাৰত গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আগভাগ ল’বলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছোঁ। মই আপোনাসৱক কেৱল আত্মনিৰ্ভৰতা অৰ্জনৰ দিশত কাম কৰাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ আমদানি হ্ৰাসেৰে ভাৰতৰ কৃষি ৰপ্তানি বৃদ্ধি কৰিব পৰা ৰপ্তানিমুখী শস্যৰ খেতি কৰি বিশ্ব বজাৰখনকো লক্ষ্য কৰি ল’বলৈ আহ্বান জনালোঁ। এই যাত্ৰাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ধন-ধান্য কৃষি যোজনা আৰু দলহন আত্মনিৰ্ভৰতা অভিযানে এটি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব। মই সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ কৃষকসকলক আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন আৰু শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ। মই আগন্তুক দীপাৱলীৰো শুভেচ্ছা জনালোঁ। অশেষ ধন্যবাদ।