Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India–Brazil Joint Declaration for Deepening of MERCOSUR–India Trade Agreement
16 OCT 2025 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of their meeting in New Delhi on 16th October, 2025, the Vice President of Brazil and Minister of Development, Industry, Trade and Services, Geraldo Alckmin, and the Minister of Commerce and Industry of India, Piyush Goyal, welcomed the interest of both India and the MERCOSUR Member States in deepening their existing Preferential Trade Agreement, with a view to promoting trade and investment between the Parties.
Recalling the Framework Agreement signed between India and MERCOSUR on 17 June 2003 with the aim of strengthening relations and promoting the expansion of trade in conformity with the rules and disciplines of WTO, they agreed that:
• the expansion of the Agreement should be substantial, aiming for a significant share of bilateral trade to benefit from tariff preferences;
• the expansion of the Agreement should cover both tariff and non-tariff issues related to trade and economic partnership;
• the active participation of the private sector and other stakeholders to support the negotiation process should be promoted;
• the next step in this initiative should be the establishment of a technical dialogue between the Parties, including the holding of a meeting of the Joint Administration Committee created under Article 23 of the PTA at the earliest mutually convenient date, with a view to defining the scope of the expansion;
• parties should endeavour to conclude the negotiations within one year from the launch of negotiations.
In addition, the Brazilian side indicated that it will work in a coordinated manner with its MERCOSUR partners towards a substantial, swift, and mutually beneficial deepening of the Agreement.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
मर्कोसुर-भारत व्यापार समझौते को और प्रगाढ बनाने के लिए भारत-ब्राजील संयुक्त घोषणा
16 OCT 2025 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
ब्राजील के उपराष्ट्रपति और विकास, उद्योग, व्यापार और सेवा मंत्री गेराल्डो अल्कमिन और भारत के वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल ने दोनो पक्षों के बीच 16 अक्टूबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में बैठक के अवसर पर, व्यापार और निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से, अपने मौजूदा अधिमान्य व्यापार समझौते को प्रगाढ करने में भारत और मर्कोसुर सदस्य देशों की रुचि का स्वागत किया।
भारत और मर्कोसुर के बीच 17 जून 2003 को हस्ताक्षरित रूपरेखा समझौते को याद करते हुए, जिसका उद्देश्य संबंधों को मजबूत करना और विश्व व्यापार संगठन के नियमों और अनुशासनों के अनुरूप व्यापार के विस्तार को बढ़ावा देना था, उन्होंने इस बात पर सहमति व्यक्त की कि:
• समझौते का विस्तार व्यापक होना चाहिए, जिसका उद्देश्य द्विपक्षीय व्यापार के एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्से को शुल्क वरीयताओं से लाभान्वित करना हो;
• समझौते के विस्तार में व्यापार और आर्थिक साझेदारी से संबंधित शुल्क और गैर-शुल्क दोनों मुद्दों को शामिल किया जाना चाहिए;
• वार्ता प्रक्रिया का समर्थन करने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र और अन्य हितधारकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी को बढ़ावा दिया जाना चाहिए;
• इस पहल में अगला कदम पक्षों के बीच एक तकनीकी संवाद की स्थापना होना चाहिए, जिसमें विस्तार के दायरे को परिभाषित करने के उद्देश्य से, पीटीए के अनुच्छेद 23 के अंतर्गत गठित संयुक्त प्रशासन समिति की बैठक शीघ्र पारस्परिक रूप से सुविधाजनक तिथि पर आयोजित करना शामिल है;
• पक्षों को वार्ता शुरू होने के एक वर्ष के भीतर वार्ता को समाप्त करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए।
इसके अतिरिक्त, ब्राजील पक्ष ने संकेत दिया कि वह समझौते को पर्याप्त, तीव्र और पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी रूप से प्रगाढ बनाने के लिए अपने मर्कोसुर साझेदारों के साथ समन्वित तरीके से काम करेगा।