NITI Aayog
Visit of Hon’ble Prime Minister of Sri Lanka to NITI Aayog
17 OCT 2025 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog hosted the Hon’ble Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, Dr. Harini Nireka Amarasuriya, in New Delhi on 16th October 2025. The visit focused on fostering deeper collaboration between the two countries and sharing insights on India’s transformative initiatives in the sectors of infrastructure, education, tourism, skill development, and artificial intelligence.
In her opening remarks, the Hon’ble Prime Minister of Sri Lanka commended NITI Aayog’s role as a policy think tank and coordination platform, noting its unique ability to bridge long-term policy design with on-ground implementation. She expressed interest in understanding how NITI Aayog functions alongside central ministries and states—linking analysis, evidence-based policymaking, and feedback from citizens into effective governance. She also highlighted Sri Lanka’s own reform journey and the need for institutions that promote policy coherence, evidence-based decisions, and consistency beyond political cycles.
The discussions, facilitated by the Hon’ble Vice Chairman Shri Suman K. Bery in the presence of Hon’ble Members, provided an overview of India’s ongoing initiatives such as PM Gati Shakti for multimodal infrastructure planning, the National Education Policy 2020 for holistic and inclusive learning, collaborative opportunities in tourism and cultural exchange, and frontier technologies including artificial intelligence and digital governance.
Presentations were made on India–Sri Lanka Bilateral Relations, including trade, investment, and the Economic and Technology Cooperation Agreement (ETCA); PM Gati Shakti, showcasing integrated infrastructure planning and the potential application of India’s multimodal logistics model to Kandy City; Education Reforms under NEP 2020, focusing on holistic, inclusive, and technology-driven learning systems; Tourism and Cultural Exchange, highlighting cooperation in heritage, eco, and wellness tourism to boost people-to-people ties; and Frontier Technologies and Artificial Intelligence, exploring collaboration in digital innovation and governance.
Representatives from various divisions of NITI Aayog participated in the meeting, reflecting India’s commitment to knowledge-sharing and collaborative engagement.
The visit underscored the shared vision of India and Sri Lanka to deepen strategic partnerships, promote sustainable development, and leverage innovation and skills to address regional challenges and opportunities. Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to advancing a knowledge-based, technology-driven, and people-centric partnership under the Neighbourhood First and MAHASAGAR frameworks.

নীতিআয়োগ
নীতি আয়োগের সদর দপ্তরে ভারত সফররত শ্রীলঙ্কার প্রধানমন্ত্রী
17 OCT 2025 9:30AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
শ্রীলঙ্কার প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডঃ হারিনী নিরেকা অমরসুরিয়া ১৬ অক্টোবর, নীতি আয়োগের সদর দপ্তর পরিদর্শন করেন। দুটি দেশের সহযোগিতাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করতে এবং পরিকাঠামো, শিক্ষা, পর্যটন, দক্ষতার বিকাশ এবং কৃত্রিম মেধা সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কারের জন্য ভারত যে পদক্ষেপগুলি নিয়েছে, সে বিষয়ে তাঁকে বিস্তারিতভাবে জানানো হয়েছে।
শ্রীলঙ্কার প্রধানমন্ত্রী নীতি আয়োগের বিষয়ে তার আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করেন। কিভাবে এই প্রতিষ্ঠান কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক ও রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে নানা বিষয়ে পর্যালোচনা করে নীতি নির্ধারণ করে থাকে, সে বিষয়টি তাঁর কাছে আকর্ষণীয় বলে মনে হয়েছে। শ্রীমতী অমরসুরিয়া শ্রীলঙ্কার বিভিন্ন সংস্কারমূলক উদ্যোগের বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানিয়েছেন। নীতি আয়োগের ভাইস চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী সুমন কে বেরি তাঁকে অভ্যর্থনা জানান। বিভিন্ন পরিকাঠামো মূলক প্রকল্পে পিএম গতিশক্তি-র মতো উদ্যোগ, সর্বাঙ্গীন শিক্ষায় শিক্ষিত করার জন্য জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি ২০২০-র প্রয়োগ, কৃত্রিম মেধা ও প্রশাসনিক কাজে ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে তাঁকে অবগত করা হয়।
ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ-সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ভারত ও শ্রীলঙ্কার দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের বিষয়ে একটি উপস্থাপনা শ্রীলঙ্কার প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কাছে প্রদর্শিত হয়। ক্যান্ডি-তে ভারতে পণ্য পরিবহণের জন্য মাল্টি-মোডাল ব্যবস্থাপনা-সহ একটি সর্বাঙ্গীন অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক প্রযুক্তিনির্ভর শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থার বিষয়-ও তাদের আলোচনায় স্থান পায়। নীতি আয়োগের বিভিন্ন বিভাগের প্রতিনিধিরা এই আলোচনায় অংশগ্রহণ করেন। ভারত ও শ্রীলঙ্কার মধ্যে কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বকে শক্তিশালী করা, সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের অগ্রগতি এবং স্থানীয়স্তরে বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সমাধান ও সম্ভাবনাকে কাজে লাগানোর জন্য দক্ষতার বিকাশের উপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়। প্রতিবেশী প্রথম এবং মহাসাগর উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে উভয় পক্ষই একটি প্রযুক্তি নির্ভর জনমুখী অংশীদারিত্বকে নিবিড় করার বিষয়ে সহমত পোষণ করেছে।