NITI Aayog
Visit of Hon’ble Prime Minister of Sri Lanka to NITI Aayog
17 OCT 2025 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog hosted the Hon’ble Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, Dr. Harini Nireka Amarasuriya, in New Delhi on 16th October 2025. The visit focused on fostering deeper collaboration between the two countries and sharing insights on India’s transformative initiatives in the sectors of infrastructure, education, tourism, skill development, and artificial intelligence.
In her opening remarks, the Hon’ble Prime Minister of Sri Lanka commended NITI Aayog’s role as a policy think tank and coordination platform, noting its unique ability to bridge long-term policy design with on-ground implementation. She expressed interest in understanding how NITI Aayog functions alongside central ministries and states—linking analysis, evidence-based policymaking, and feedback from citizens into effective governance. She also highlighted Sri Lanka’s own reform journey and the need for institutions that promote policy coherence, evidence-based decisions, and consistency beyond political cycles.
The discussions, facilitated by the Hon’ble Vice Chairman Shri Suman K. Bery in the presence of Hon’ble Members, provided an overview of India’s ongoing initiatives such as PM Gati Shakti for multimodal infrastructure planning, the National Education Policy 2020 for holistic and inclusive learning, collaborative opportunities in tourism and cultural exchange, and frontier technologies including artificial intelligence and digital governance.
Presentations were made on India–Sri Lanka Bilateral Relations, including trade, investment, and the Economic and Technology Cooperation Agreement (ETCA); PM Gati Shakti, showcasing integrated infrastructure planning and the potential application of India’s multimodal logistics model to Kandy City; Education Reforms under NEP 2020, focusing on holistic, inclusive, and technology-driven learning systems; Tourism and Cultural Exchange, highlighting cooperation in heritage, eco, and wellness tourism to boost people-to-people ties; and Frontier Technologies and Artificial Intelligence, exploring collaboration in digital innovation and governance.
Representatives from various divisions of NITI Aayog participated in the meeting, reflecting India’s commitment to knowledge-sharing and collaborative engagement.
The visit underscored the shared vision of India and Sri Lanka to deepen strategic partnerships, promote sustainable development, and leverage innovation and skills to address regional challenges and opportunities. Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to advancing a knowledge-based, technology-driven, and people-centric partnership under the Neighbourhood First and MAHASAGAR frameworks.

நித்தி ஆயோக்
அரசுமுறைப் பயணமாக இந்தியா வந்துள்ள இலங்கை பிரதமருக்கு நித்தி ஆயோக் வரவேற்பு
17 OCT 2025 9:30AM by PIB Chennai
உள்கட்டமைப்பு, கல்வி, சுற்றுலா, திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் செயற்கை தொழில்நுட்பம் போன்ற துறைகளில் இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையில் இலங்கை பிரதமர் டாக்டர் ஹரிணி நிரேகா அமரசூரியா அரசுமுறைப் பயணமாக இந்தியா வந்துள்ளார். புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள நித்தி ஆயோக் வளாகத்திற்கு சென்ற அவருக்கு வரவேற்பு அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
நித்தி ஆயோக் அமைப்பின் உறுப்பினர்களுடன் கலந்தாலோசித்த அவர், நீண்ட கால கொள்கைகளை வகுத்து அவற்றை அமல்படுத்துவதில், நித்தி ஆயோக் அமைப்பு சிறப்பான பங்களிப்பை அளித்து வருவதாக டாக்டர் ஹரிணி அமரசூரியா தெரிவித்துள்ளார். மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளுடன் கலந்தாலோசித்து கொள்கைகளை வகுப்பதில் நித்தி ஆயோக் எவ்வாறு செயல்படுகிறது என்பதை அறிந்து கொள்வதில் தனக்குள்ள ஆர்வத்தை அவர் வெளிப்படுத்தினார். கொள்கைகளை வரையறை செய்வது, சான்றுகள் அடிப்படையிலான முடிவுகள், அரசியல் மாற்றங்களுக்கு இடையே நிலையான பொருளாதார சூழலை மேம்படுத்துவது போன்ற பல்வேறு அம்சங்களை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்காக இலங்கை அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வரும் நடவடிக்கைகளையும் அப்போது அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
பன்முகத் தன்மை கொண்ட உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கென பிரதமரின் விரைவு சக்தி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் முன்முயற்சிகள் குறித்து நித்தி ஆயோக் உறுப்பினர்களின் முன்னிலையில் அதன் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சுமன் கே பெர்ரி விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தார். கற்றல் முறையை மேம்படுத்தும் முறையிலும், முழுமையான கல்வியை வழங்கும் வகையிலும் தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020 கொண்டுவரப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், சுற்றுலா மற்றும் கலாச்சார பரிமாற்றம் ஆகிய துறைகளில் உள்ள வாய்ப்புகள், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுத் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை உள்ளடக்கிய டிஜிட்டல் அடிப்படையிலான நிர்வாக நடைமுறைகள் குறித்தும் அவர் விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2180196