NITI Aayog
Visit of Hon’ble Prime Minister of Sri Lanka to NITI Aayog
17 OCT 2025 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog hosted the Hon’ble Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, Dr. Harini Nireka Amarasuriya, in New Delhi on 16th October 2025. The visit focused on fostering deeper collaboration between the two countries and sharing insights on India’s transformative initiatives in the sectors of infrastructure, education, tourism, skill development, and artificial intelligence.
In her opening remarks, the Hon’ble Prime Minister of Sri Lanka commended NITI Aayog’s role as a policy think tank and coordination platform, noting its unique ability to bridge long-term policy design with on-ground implementation. She expressed interest in understanding how NITI Aayog functions alongside central ministries and states—linking analysis, evidence-based policymaking, and feedback from citizens into effective governance. She also highlighted Sri Lanka’s own reform journey and the need for institutions that promote policy coherence, evidence-based decisions, and consistency beyond political cycles.
The discussions, facilitated by the Hon’ble Vice Chairman Shri Suman K. Bery in the presence of Hon’ble Members, provided an overview of India’s ongoing initiatives such as PM Gati Shakti for multimodal infrastructure planning, the National Education Policy 2020 for holistic and inclusive learning, collaborative opportunities in tourism and cultural exchange, and frontier technologies including artificial intelligence and digital governance.
Presentations were made on India–Sri Lanka Bilateral Relations, including trade, investment, and the Economic and Technology Cooperation Agreement (ETCA); PM Gati Shakti, showcasing integrated infrastructure planning and the potential application of India’s multimodal logistics model to Kandy City; Education Reforms under NEP 2020, focusing on holistic, inclusive, and technology-driven learning systems; Tourism and Cultural Exchange, highlighting cooperation in heritage, eco, and wellness tourism to boost people-to-people ties; and Frontier Technologies and Artificial Intelligence, exploring collaboration in digital innovation and governance.
Representatives from various divisions of NITI Aayog participated in the meeting, reflecting India’s commitment to knowledge-sharing and collaborative engagement.
The visit underscored the shared vision of India and Sri Lanka to deepen strategic partnerships, promote sustainable development, and leverage innovation and skills to address regional challenges and opportunities. Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to advancing a knowledge-based, technology-driven, and people-centric partnership under the Neighbourhood First and MAHASAGAR frameworks.

نیتی آیوگ
سری لنکا کے وزیر اعظم کا نیتی آیوگ کا دورہ
17 OCT 2025 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ نے 16 اکتوبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں سری لنکا کے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم ڈاکٹر ہرینی نیریکا امرسوریا کی میزبانی کی ۔ اس دورے میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مضبوط تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے ، تعلیم ، سیاحت ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے شعبوں میں ہندوستان کے انقلابی اقدامات پر معلومات کا اشتراک کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
سری لنکا کی عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں، پالیسی تھنک ٹینک اور کوآرڈینیشن پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر نیتی آیوگ کے کردار کی ستائش کی اور طویل مدتی پالیسی سازی کو زمینی نفاذ کے ساتھ جوڑنے کی اس کی منفرد صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے یہ سمجھنے میں دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا کہ نیتی آیوگ مرکزی وزارتوں اور ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر کیسے کام کرتا ہے یعنی تجزیات، ثبوت پر مبنی پالیسی سازی اور شہریوں کے تاثرات کو مؤثر حکمرانی سے جوڑنے کا طریقہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے سری لنکا کے اپنے اصلاحاتی سفر اور ایسے اداروں کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جو سیاسی میعادوں سے بالاتر پالیسی کی ہم آہنگی ، شواہد پر مبنی فیصلوں اور مستقل مزاجی کو فروغ دیں ۔
معزز اراکین کی موجودگی میں معزز وائس چیئرمین جناب سمن کے بیری کی طرف سے کی گئی بات چیت میں ہندوستان کے جاری اقدامات جیسے ملٹی ماڈل انفراسٹرکچر کی پلاننگ کے لیے پی ایم گتی شکتی ، مجموعی اور جامع تعلیم کے لیے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020، سیاحت اور ثقافتی تبادلے میں باہمی تعاون کے مواقع اور مصنوعی ذہانت اور ڈیجیٹل گورننس سمیت فرنٹیئر ٹیکنالوجیز کا جائزہ فراہم کیا گیا۔
تجارت، سرمایہ کاری اور اقتصادی و تکنیکی تعاون کے معاہدہ (ای ٹی سی اے) سمیت ہند-سری لنکا دو طرفہ تعلقات پر پریزنٹیشن پیش کی گئیں، جن میں پی ایم گتی شکتی ، مربوط بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی اور کینڈی شہر میں ہندوستان کے ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹک ماڈل کے ممکنہ نفاذ کی نمائش ؛ مجموعی، جامع اور تکنیک پر مبنی تعلیمی نظام پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والی این ای پی 2020 کے تحت تعلیمی اصلاحات ؛ سیاحت اور ثقافتی تبادلہ ، عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات کو فروغ دینے کی وراثت، ماحولیاتی اور طبی سیاحت میں تعاون کو اجاگر کرنا ؛ اور ڈیجیٹل اختراع اور حکمرانی میں تعاون کی تلاش میں فرنٹیئر ٹیکنالوجیز اور مصنوعی ذہانت پر پریزنٹیشن شامل ہیں۔
نیتی آیوگ کے مختلف ڈویژنوں کے نمائندوں نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ، جو معلومات کے اشتراک اور باہمی تعاون کے تئیں ہندوستان کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
اس دورے سے اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو گہرا کرنے ، پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور علاقائی چیلنجوں اور مواقع سے نمٹنے کے واسطے اختراع اور مہارتوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے ہندوستان اور سری لنکا کے مشترکہ وژن کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے ۔ دونوں فریقوں نے نیبر ہڈ فرسٹ اور مہاساگر فریم ورک کے تحت علم پر مبنی ، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اور عوام پر مرکوز شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔