Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Special Campaign 5.0 is in full swing in Department of Personnel & Training to achieve efficiency in decision making and disposal of pending items
18 OCT 2025 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
Aiming to fulfilling the vision of the Hon'ble Prime Minister to institutionalize Swachhata and enhance workplace efficiency, Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT), along with its Attached/ Sub- ordinate organizations, is actively participating in the main phase of Special Campaign 5.0. This campaign, which commenced on 2nd October and will continue through 31st October 2025, aims to make impactful, focused and significant improvements in Cleanliness and reducing pendency in office matters.
Enthusiastic participation has been witnessed from all the officers in the Department, as well as Attached and Subordinate offices functioning across the country under the administrative control of the Department. Till date, more than 585 cleanliness sites have been covered.
Large scale awareness and Campaign advocacy through Social-Media with several Tweets and posts on other platforms like X and Facebook leading to #SpecialCampaign 5.0 has been gaining lot of attraction on Social-Media. During the campaign, focused attention has been accorded for bringing about overall improvement in working environment and enhance quality of office experience for the staff. Department of Personnel and Training has recently shifted from North Block to Kartavya Bhawan 3 in Delhi, which has, apart from a modern office complex, also enabled officers and staff to interact better, bond together and have more cohesive team work in their personal and professional interactions.
Records Management
Since the beginning of the Special Campaign 5.0 on 02 October, 2025, more than 52,112 physical files and more than 2474 e-files have been reviewed and 20,391 files have been weeded out. E-files, where action has been completed have also been closed.
Besides the above parameters, overall cleanliness of government offices with special focus on space management and enhancing work place experience of field offices was undertaken. 16 cleanliness campaign were conducted for cleaning of the offices in DoPT along with its Attached and Subordinate offices. The revenue of Rs. 2,80,890/- has been generated so far by disposal of waste/ scrap. About 8228 Sq. ft. space has been freed due to scrap disposal and weeding of files.
Disposal of pendency
350 Public Grievances and 105 Public Grievance Appeals, 15 MP References, 1 inter Ministry Reference (Cabinet Proposal) and 7 PMO references have been replied and disposed during this period.
Special Activities/ Events during the Special Campaign 5.0
Following activities have also been undertaken by this Department so far during the Special Campaign 5.0 for cleanliness and speedy disposal of the pendency:
1. Secretary, DoPT led the swachhta drive on Swachh Bharat Diwas, 2 October, 2025 at Grih Kalyan Kendra, Lodhi Road, New Delhi with all the officers and staff of DoPT, GKK and CCSCSB. She also led a plantation drive (Ek Ped Ma ke Naam) by all the officers and staff of the Department on this occasion. All safaimitras and school children received gifts and recognition of their efforts on the occasion.
1. Two workshops on Cyber Security were organized in DoPT during the preparatory phase of Special Campaign 5.0 on 17/09/2025 and 23/09/2025 to spread Cyber Swachhta Awareness for the employees.
1. Events to spread awareness such as Slogan Writing Competition, Swacchata Quiz, Essay Writing etc were also organised which witnessed wide participation from the staff and officers of DoPT.
The Special Campaign 5.0 is helping to bring about greater degree of awareness to maintain clean office environment, enhance productivity & expedite decision making and adopt measures for sustainable development and environmental protection. Department of Personnel & Training is committed to achieve the targets identified during the preparatory phase of Special Campaign 5.0 and make it a big success.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
محکمہ عملہ و تربیت میں فیصلہ سازی کی کارکردگی بڑھانے اور زیر التوا معاملات کے نمٹارے کے لیے خصوصی مہم 5.0 تیزی سے جاری
18 OCT 2025 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
محترم وزیراعظم کے ویژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے جس کا مقصد صفائی کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینا اور کام کے مقامات پر کارکردگی بڑھانا ہے، محکمہ عملہ و تربیت اپنی منسلک و ذیلی تنظیموں کے ساتھ خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے مرکزی مرحلے میں بھرپور طور پر حصہ لے رہا ہے۔ یہ مہم جو 2 اکتوبر سے شروع ہوئی اور 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک جاری رہے گی، کا مقصد صفائی میں مؤثر، مرکوز اور اہم بہتری لانا اور دفتر کے زیر التوا امور کو کم کرنا ہے۔ محکمہ کے تمام افسران کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک بھر میں محکمہ کے انتظامی کنٹرول میں کام کرنے والے منسلک اور ذیلی دفاتر نے اس مہم میں جوش و خروش کے ساتھ حصہ لیا ہے۔ اب تک 585 سے زائد صفائی کے مقامات کا احاطہ کیا جا چکا ہے۔
سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے بڑے پیمانے پر آگاہی اور مہم کی تشہیر کی جا رہی ہے، جس میں کئی ٹویٹس اور دیگر پلیٹ فارمز جیسے ایکس اور فیس بک پر پوسٹس شامل ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں #SpecialCampaign5.0 نے سوشل میڈیا پر خاص توجہ حاصل کی ہے۔ مہم کے دوران دفتر کے کام کے ماحول کو مجموعی طور پر بہتر بنانے اور عملے کے لیے دفتر کے تجربے کے معیار کو بڑھانے پر خاص توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ محکمہ عملہ و تربیت حال ہی میں نارتھ بلاک سے کرتوّیہ بھوان 3، دہلی منتقل ہوا ہے، جس کے علاوہ جدید دفتر کمپلیکس نے افسران اور عملے کو بہتر طور پر بات چیت کرنے، باہمی تعلقات مضبوط کرنے اور ذاتی و پیشہ ورانہ تعلقات میں زیادہ مربوط ٹیم ورک قائم کرنے کے مواقع فراہم کیے ہیں۔
ریکارڈوں کا بندوبست
دواکتوبر 2025 سے شروع ہونے والی اسپیشل مہم 5.0 کے آغاز سے اب تک 52,112 سے زائد مادی فائلیں اور 2,474 سے زائد ای فائلز کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور 20,391 فائلز کو خارج کیا گیا۔ جہاں ای فائلز پر کارروائی مکمل ہو چکی تھی، انہیں بھی بند کر دیا گیا ہے۔
ان اقدامات کے علاوہ حکومتی دفاتر کی مجموعی صفائی، خاص طور پر جگہ کے انتظام اور فیلڈ دفاتر میں کام کے ماحول کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ دی گئی۔ ڈی او پی ٹی اور اس کے منسلک و ذیلی دفاتر میں دفاتر کی صفائی کے لیے 16 صفائی مہمیں چلائی گئیں۔ فضلہ/اسکریپ کی فروخت سے اب تک 2,80,890 روپے آمدنی حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ اسکریپ کی نکاسی اور فائلز کی چھٹائی کی بدولت تقریباً 8,228 مربع فٹ جگہ آزاد ہوئی ہے۔
زیر التوا امور کا نمٹارہ
اس دوران 350 عوامی شکایات، 105 عوامی شکایات کی اپیلیں، 15 پارلیمانی حوالہ جات، 1 بین وزارتی حوالہ (کابینہ تجویز) اور 7 وزیراعظم دفتر کے حوالہ جات کے جوابات دیے گئے اور نمٹا دیے گئے۔
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے دوران خصوصی سرگرمیاں/تقریبات
اسپیشل مہم 5.0 کے دوران صفائی اور زیر التوا امور کے جلد نمٹارے کے لیے محکمہ نے درج ذیل سرگرمیاں انجام دی ہیں:
1. سیکریٹری ڈی او پی ٹی نے 2 اکتوبر 2025 کو گِرِیْہ کلیان کیندر، لودھی روڈ، نئی دہلی میں سبھی افسران اور عملے کے ساتھ سوچھ بھارت دیوس پر صفائی مہم کی قیادت کی۔ اس موقع پر محکمہ کے تمام افسران اور عملے نے ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام کے تحت پودا لگانے کی مہم بھی چلائی۔ تمام صفائی متروں اور اسکولی بچوں کو ان کی کوششوں پر تحائف اور شناخت فراہم کی گئی۔
2. اسپیشل مہم 5.0 کی تیاری کے دوران ڈی او پی ٹی میں 17/09/2025 اور 23/09/2025 کو سائبر سیکیورٹی پر دو ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا گیا تاکہ ملازمین میں سائبر سوچھتا آگاہی پھیلائی جا سکے۔
3. آگاہی بڑھانے کے لیے تقریبات جیسے نعرہ نویسی مقابلہ، سوچھتا کوئز، مضمون نویسی وغیرہ بھی منعقد کیے گئے جن میں ڈی او پی ٹی کے عملے اور افسران کی بڑی تعداد نے حصہ لیا۔
خصوصی مہم 5.0 دفتر کے صاف ستھرا ماحول برقرار رکھنے، پیداواری صلاحیت بڑھانے، فیصلہ سازی کو تیز کرنے اور پائیدار ترقی اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے اقدامات اپنانے کے حوالے سے آگاہی بڑھانے میں مدد کر رہی ہے۔ محکمہ عملہ و تربیت پُرعزم ہے کہ اسپیشل مہم 5.0 کی تیاری کے مرحلے میں طے کیے گئے اہداف حاصل کرے اور اس مہم کو ایک بڑی کامیابی بنائے۔