Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary Launches Training Modules on Public Health Management of Chemical Emergencies
Aims to equip public health professionals & responders with the necessary knowledge and skills for timely and effective management of chemical incidents
23 OCT 2025 9:45AM by PIB Delhi
Chemical emergencies pose a significant and evolving threat to public health, environmental safety, and societal stability, underscoring the need for strengthened national preparedness and response mechanisms. In the present fast growing Industrial economy, updating and keeping oneself prepared for any such emergencies is of paramount importance.
As a step towards enhanced preparedness, the Secretary of Health and Family Welfare, along with Key Senior officials from various line ministries, national agencies, experts from private sector, industry and academia released the modules on Public Health Management of Chemical Emergencies today at Nirman Bhawan, New Delhi.
Three specialized training modules have been developed by the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), Government of India, on the Public Health Management of Chemical Emergencies in collaboration with NDMA (National Disaster Management Authority) and with technical support from World Health Organization (WHO India).
The three modules include:
• Module 1: Preparedness, Surveillance, and Response for Public Health Management
of Chemical Emergencies
• Module 2: Pre-Hospital Management of Chemical Emergencies
• Module 3: Medical Management of Chemical Emergencies
These modules aim to equip public health professionals, healthcare workers, emergency responders, and policymakers with the necessary knowledge, skills, and operational tools for timely and effective management of chemical incidents. Strengthening chemical emergency management also supports core capacities under the International Health Regulations (IHR 2005), contributing to both national and global health security.
The launch event brought together officials from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, NDMA, Central government ministries, Central institutions, Academia, the WHO Country Office for India, and other key partners to reaffirm the commitment towards building a “Self-reliant Resilient Nation”.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય સચિવે રાસાયણિક કટોકટીના જાહેર આરોગ્ય વ્યવસ્થાપન પર એક તાલીમ મોડ્યુલનો શુભારંભ કર્યો
તેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય જાહેર આરોગ્ય વ્યાવસાયિકો અને પ્રતિભાવ આપનારાઓને રાસાયણિક ઘટનાઓના સમયસર અને અસરકારક સંચાલન માટે જરૂરી જ્ઞાન અને કુશળતાથી સજ્જ કરવાનો છે
23 OCT 2025 9:45AM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાસાયણિક કટોકટીઓ જાહેર આરોગ્ય, પર્યાવરણીય સલામતી અને સામાજિક સ્થિરતા માટે ગંભીર અને વધતો જતો ખતરો છે, જે રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે મજબૂત તૈયારી અને પ્રતિભાવ પદ્ધતિઓની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂકે છે. આજના ઝડપથી વિકસતા ઔદ્યોગિક અર્થતંત્રમાં, આવી કોઈપણ કટોકટી માટે અપડેટ અને તૈયાર રહેવું ખૂબ જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે.
વધુ સારી તૈયારી તરફના પગલા તરીકે, આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ સચિવે, વિવિધ સંબંધિત મંત્રાલયો, રાષ્ટ્રીય એજન્સીઓ, ખાનગી ક્ષેત્ર, ઉદ્યોગ અને શિક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રના નિષ્ણાતો સાથે, આજે નવી દિલ્હીના નિર્માણ ભવન ખાતે રાસાયણિક કટોકટીના જાહેર આરોગ્ય વ્યવસ્થાપન પર મોડ્યુલ બહાર પાડ્યા.
ભારત સરકારના આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય (MoHFW)ના રાષ્ટ્રીય રોગ નિયંત્રણ કેન્દ્ર (NCDC) એ NDMA (રાષ્ટ્રીય આપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપન સત્તામંડળ)ના સહયોગથી અને વિશ્વ આરોગ્ય સંગઠન (WHO India)ના ટેકનિકલ સમર્થન સાથે, રાસાયણિક કટોકટીના જાહેર આરોગ્ય વ્યવસ્થાપન પર ત્રણ વિશિષ્ટ તાલીમ મોડ્યુલ વિકસાવ્યા છે.
ત્રણ મોડ્યુલમાં સામેલ છે:
• મોડ્યુલ 1: રાસાયણિક કટોકટીના જાહેર આરોગ્ય વ્યવસ્થાપન માટે તૈયારી, દેખરેખ અને પ્રતિભાવ
• મોડ્યુલ 2: રાસાયણિક કટોકટીમાં પૂર્વ-હોસ્પિટલ સંચાલન
• મોડ્યુલ 3: રાસાયણિક કટોકટીમાં તબીબી સંચાલન
આ મોડ્યુલ્સનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય જાહેર આરોગ્ય વ્યાવસાયિકો, આરોગ્યસંભાળ કાર્યકરો, કટોકટી પ્રતિભાવ આપનારાઓ અને નીતિ નિર્માતાઓને રાસાયણિક ઘટનાઓના સમયસર અને અસરકારક સંચાલન માટે જરૂરી જ્ઞાન, કુશળતા અને કાર્યકારી સાધનોથી સજ્જ કરવાનો છે. રાસાયણિક કટોકટી વ્યવસ્થાપનને મજબૂત બનાવવાથી આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય આરોગ્ય નિયમો (IHR 2005) હેઠળ મુખ્ય ક્ષમતાઓ પણ મજબૂત બને છે, જેનાથી રાષ્ટ્રીય અને વૈશ્વિક આરોગ્ય સુરક્ષામાં ફાળો મળે છે.
આ લોન્ચ ઇવેન્ટમાં આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય, NDMA, કેન્દ્ર સરકારના મંત્રાલયો, કેન્દ્રીય સંસ્થાઓ, શિક્ષણવિદો, ભારતમાં વિશ્વ આરોગ્ય સંગઠનના કાર્યાલય અને અન્ય મુખ્ય ભાગીદારોના અધિકારીઓને "આત્મનિર્ભર, સ્થિતિસ્થાપક રાષ્ટ્ર" બનાવવા માટેની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટ કરવા માટે એકસાથે લાવવામાં આવ્યા હતા.