Ministry of Commerce & Industry
CemHack for Green Infra Showcases Collaboration Between Government, Industry, and Startups to Drive Innovation in Sustainable Construction
CemHack for Green Infra Aims to Identify and Support Innovative, Sustainable, and Technology-Led Solutions for the Cement Sector
29 OCT 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Grand Finale and Prize Distribution Ceremony of the national-level hackathon CemHack for Green Infra was successfully organized by the National Council for Cement and Building Materials – Incubation Centre (NCB-IC). The event witnessed enthusiastic participation from representatives of DPIIT, Startup India, cement industry, academia, startups, and innovators from across the country.
The hackathon CemHack for Green Infra was launched on 20 May 2025 by Joint Secretary (Cement), DPIIT, Shri Sanjiv, as India’s first national-level hackathon dedicated to the cement and construction ecosystem. The hackathon aimed to identify and support innovative, sustainable, and technology-led solutions to real-world challenges in the cement sector. It received an overwhelming response with 125 participating teams — 47 in Track 1 (Startups/Professionals/Individuals) and 78 in Track 2 (Students/Research Scholars/Academia) from IITs, NITs, IISc, DTU, and other leading institutes and startups. After four rounds of rigorous evaluation, four finalists were selected under each track. The Grand Finale was organised in the presence of jury members of both the tracks, students from nearby colleges, and officials of NCB. The hackathon was supported by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Startup India, UltraTech Cement Ltd., JSW Cement Ltd., JK Cement Ltd., and Shree Cement Ltd.
The themes of the hackathon included Green Cement – Alternative raw materials, SCMs, new binders, AI/ML applications; Green Process – Hydrogen, solar thermal, waste heat recovery, alternative fuels; Green Concrete – Sustainable and novel concrete materials; Carbon Capture, Utilization and Storage (CCUS); Logistics and Supply Chain Management; and Achieving Net Zero and SDGs in Cement and Construction.
The winners under Track 1 were: first place – TraceXero Technologies Pvt. Ltd. (Deependra Singh Shekhawat, Reetam Chaudhary, Kirtiraj Singh, Kushal Singh); second place – Aventra Energy (Sivasanthosh A); third place – Regal Rinse (Bhavya Jindal, Ayush Bhadauriya, Sambhav Gupta); and consolation prize – LivNSense GreenOps Pvt. Ltd. (Avnish Kumar, Priyanka Kumar).
The winners under Track 2 were: first place – Team Civil GPT (NIT Goa – Prashant Mishra, Saatwik Shetye); second place – Team IIT Gandhinagar (Sreerag C S, Dr. Shreya Katre, Faizan Yousuf Bhat, Dr. S. K. Rahaman); third place – Team ReCKon (DTU – Tasmia Haider, Archit Verma, Sameer Madan); and consolation prize – Team IISc Bangalore (Sahana C. M., Kushagra Singh, Dr. Souradeep Gupta).
The winners received cash prizes, certificates, and incubation or mentorship opportunities under NCB’s Incubation Centre. On this occasion, Executive President and Chief Technical and Sustainability Officer, UltraTech Cement Ltd., Dr. Raju Goyal, was awarded the NCB Distinguished Alumni Award 2025 in recognition of his outstanding contribution to the cement industry. NCB has constituted this award to recognise alumni of its PG Diploma in Cement Technology programme for their outstanding professional achievements and contributions in the fields of cement, concrete, building materials, or allied industries.
Speaking on the occasion, Chairmen of Track 1 and Track 2, Dr. Raju Goyal and Shri Manoj Rustagi, shared that the evaluation process of the hackathon was extensive and rigorous, involving several hours of assessment and deliberation by the jury members. The Jury Chairmen commended Director General, NCB, Dr. L. P. Singh, for conceptualizing and leading this pioneering initiative through the NCB-Incubation Centre. They noted that it was a challenging task to select the winners due to the high quality and originality of the solutions presented. Both commended the participants for their innovation-driven approach and applauded NCB for creating an enabling environment for collaboration between industry and startups.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੇਮਹੈਕ ਫੌਰ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾ ਨੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸੇਮਹੈਕ ਫੌਰ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸੀਮੇਂਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਲਈ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ, ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੱਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
29 OCT 2025 6:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਹੈਕਾਥੌਨ, ਸੇਮਹੈਕ ਫੌਰ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾ ਦਾ ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਫਿਨਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਵੰਡ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਫਾਰ ਸੀਮੇਂਟ ਐਂਡ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਮਟੀਰੀਅਲਜ਼ - ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਐੱਨਸੀਬੀ-ਆਈਸੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੀਪੀਆਈਆਈਟੀ, ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਸੀਮੇਂਟ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ, ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਰਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਪੂਰਬਕ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ।
ਸੇਮਹੈਕ ਫਾਰ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾ, ਹੈਕਾਥੌਨ, 20 ਮਈ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੀਵ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਸੀਮੇਂਟ), ਡੀਪੀਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦਾ ਹੈਕਾਥੌਨ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸੀਮੇਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹੈ। ਹੈਕਾਥੌਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸੀਮੇਂਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਲ-ਸੰਸਾਰ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ, ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਹੱਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ 125 ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਵਾਂ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ - ਟ੍ਰੈਕ 1 ਵਿੱਚ 47 (ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ/ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ/ਵਿਅਕਤੀ) ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ 2 ਵਿੱਚ 78 (ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ/ਖੋਜ ਵਿਦਵਾਨ/ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ) ਆਈਆਈਟੀ, ਐਨਆਈਟੀ, ਆਈਆਈਐਸਸੀ, ਡੀਟੀਯੂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਤੋਂ। ਸਖ਼ਤ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਦੇ ਚਾਰ ਦੌਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਹਰੇਕ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਚਾਰ ਫਾਈਨਲਿਸਟ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ। ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਫਿਨਾਲੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਸ ਦੇ ਜਿਊਰੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ, ਨੇੜਲੇ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਐਨਸੀਬੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਹੈਕਾਥੌਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਅਲਟ੍ਰਾਟੈਕ ਸੀਮੇਂਟ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ, ਜੇਐਸਡਬਲਿਊ ਸੀਮੇਂਟ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ, ਜੇਕੇ ਸੀਮੇਂਟ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੀਮੇਂਟ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮਰਥਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਹੈਕਾਥੌਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ: ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਸੀਮੇਂਟ - ਵਿਕਲਪਿਕ ਕੱਚਾ ਮਾਲ, ਐਸਸੀਐਮ, ਨਵੇਂ ਬਾਈਂਡਰ, ਏਆਈ/ਐਮਐਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ; ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ - ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ, ਸੋਲਰ ਥਰਮਲ, ਵੇਸਟ ਹੀਟ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ, ਵਿਕਲਪਕ ਬਾਲਣ; ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਕੰਕਰੀਟ - ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਕੰਕਰੀਟ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ; ਕਾਰਬਨ ਕੈਪਚਰ, ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾ, ਅਤੇ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ; ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ; ਅਤੇ ਸੀਮੇਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ।
ਟ੍ਰੈਕ 1 ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂ ਸਨ: ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸਥਾਨ - ਟਰੇਸਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਦੀਪੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸ਼ੇਖਾਵਤ, ਰਿਤਮ ਚੌਧਰੀ, ਕੀਰਤੀਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਸਿੰਘ); ਦੂਜਾ ਸਥਾਨ - ਅਵੈਂਟਰਾ ਐਨਰਜੀ (ਸ਼ਿਵਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਏ); ਤੀਜਾ ਸਥਾਨ - ਰੀਗਲ ਰਿੰਸ (ਭਾਵਯ ਜਿੰਦਲ, ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਭਦੌਰੀਆ, ਸੰਭਵ ਗੁਪਤਾ); ਅਤੇ ਕੰਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਇਨਾਮ - ਲਿਵਐਨਸੈਂਸ ਗ੍ਰੀਨਓਪਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਅਵਨੀਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਪ੍ਰਿਯੰਕਾ ਕੁਮਾਰ)।
ਟ੍ਰੈਕ 2 ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂ ਸਨ: ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸਥਾਨ - ਟੀਮ ਸਿਵਲ ਜੀਪੀਟੀ (ਐਨਆਈਟੀ ਗੋਆ - ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ, ਸਾਤਵਿਕ ਸ਼ੈੱਟੀ); ਦੂਜਾ ਸਥਾਨ - ਟੀਮ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ (ਸ਼੍ਰੀਰਾਗ ਸੀ.ਐਸ., ਡਾ. ਸ਼੍ਰੇਆ ਕਾਤਰੇ, ਫੈਜ਼ਾਨ ਯੂਸਫ਼ ਭੱਟ, ਡਾ. ਐਸ.ਕੇ. ਰਹਿਮਾਨ); ਤੀਜਾ ਸਥਾਨ - ਟੀਮ ਰੇਕੌਨ (ਡੀਟੀਯੂ - ਤਸਮੀਆ ਹੈਦਰ, ਅਰਚਿਤ ਵਰਮਾ, ਸਮੀਰ ਮਦਾਨ); ਅਤੇ ਕੰਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਇਨਾਮ - ਟੀਮ ਆਈਆਈਐੱਸਸੀ ਬੰਗਲੌਰ (ਸਹਾਨਾ ਸੀ.ਐਮ., ਕੁਸ਼ਾਗਰ ਸਿੰਘ, ਡਾ. ਸੌਰਦੀਪ ਗੁਪਤਾ)।
ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਨਸੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਨਕਦ ਇਨਾਮ, ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਂ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ । ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ, ਅਲਟਰਾਟੈਕ ਸੀਮੇਂਟ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਡਾ. ਰਾਜੂ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਮੇਂਟ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਐੱਨਸੀਬੀ ਡਿਸਟਿੰਗੂਇਸ਼ਡ ਐਲੂਮਨੀ ਅਵਾਰਡ 2025 ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਐੱਨਸੀਬੀ ਨੇ ਸੀਮੇਂਟ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੀਜੀ ਡਿਪਲੋਮਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਮੇਂਟ , ਕੰਕਰੀਟ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ, ਜਾਂ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ, ਟ੍ਰੈਕ 1 ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ 2 ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਡਾ. ਰਾਜੂ ਗੋਇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਰੁਸਤਗੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਹੈਕਾਥੌਨ ਲਈ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿਊਰੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਈ ਘੰਟੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ। ਜਿਊਰੀ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਐਨਸੀਬੀ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਸ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਕਲਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐਨਸੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਡਾ. ਐਲ.ਪੀ. ਸਿੰਘ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹੱਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਲਿਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਇੱਕ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਕੰਮ ਸੀ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਐਨਸੀਬੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ।