Prime Minister's Office
PM to Visit Chhattisgarh on 1st November
PM to participate in Chhattisgarh Rajat Mahotsav marking 25 years of formation of the State of Chhattisgarh
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stones for a series of developmental projects worth over ₹14,260 crore across key sectors such as roads, industry, healthcare, and energy
PM to inaugurate Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh Memorial & Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum
Dil Ki Baat: PM to interact with children treated for congenital heart diseases
PM to inaugurate New Building of Chhattisgarh Vidhansabha and unveil statue of Bharat Ratna Former PM Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee
PM to inaugurate ‘Shanti Shikhar’ of Brahma Kumaris, a modern centre for spiritual learning and meditation
31 OCT 2025 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Chattisgarh on 1st November.
At around 10 AM, as part of the ‘Dil Ki Baat’ programme, he will interact with 2500 children successfully treated of congenital heart diseases in the ‘Gift of life’ ceremony at Sri Sathya Sai Sanjeevani Hospital, Nava Raipur Atal Nagar.
Thereafter, at around 10:45 AM, Prime Minister will inaugurate “Shanti Shikhar” of Brahma Kumaris, a modern centre for spiritual learning, peace, and meditation.
After that, at around 11:45 AM, Prime Minister will unveil the statue of Bharat Ratna former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji at the new building of Chhatisgarh Vidhansabha in Nava Raipur Atal Nagar. He will thereafter visit and inaugurate the new building of Chhattisgarh Vidhansabha, which has been built on the Green Building concept, planned to be fully powered by solar energy and equipped with a rainwater harvesting system. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
In the afternoon around 1:30 PM, the Prime Minister will inaugurate and visit the Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh Memorial & Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum. The Museum will preserve and showcase the legacy of courage, sacrifice, and patriotism of the State’s tribal communities. Prime Minister will launch the Museum Portal and e-book “Aadi Shourya” – honouring freedom fighters and will unveil the horse-mounted statue of Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh at the Memorial Site.
Thereafter, at around 2:30 PM, Prime Minister will participate in Chhattisgarh Rajat Mahotsav, marking 25 years of formation of the State of Chhattisgarh. Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for developmental and transformative projects worth over ₹14,260 crore, covering key sectors such as roads, industry, healthcare, and energy.
To strengthen rural livelihoods, Prime Minister will inaugurate 12 new Start-Up Village Entrepreneurship Programme (SVEP) blocks across nine districts of Chhattisgarh. Prime Minister will participate in the Griha Pravesh of 3.51 lakh completed houses and release ₹1200 Crore as installment to 3 lakh beneficiaries under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Gramin), ensuring dignified housing and security for rural households across the State.
Enhancing connectivity, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for the four-lane Greenfield Highway from Pathalgaon–Kunkuri to the Chhattisgarh–Jharkhand Border, being developed under the Bharatmala Pariyojana by the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) at a cost of around ₹3,150 crore. This strategic corridor will connect key coal mines, industrial zones, and steel plants across Korba, Raigarh, Jashpur, Ranchi, and Jamshedpur, serving as a major economic artery that strengthens regional trade linkages and integrates Central India with the Eastern region.
In addition, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for the construction and upgradation of NH-130D (Narayanpur–Kasturmeta–Kutul–Nilangur–Maharashtra Border), spanning multiple segments across Bastar and Narayanpur districts. PM will also inaugurate the upgradation of NH-130C (Madangmuda–Deobhog–Odisha Border) into a two-lane highway with paved shoulders. These will significantly enhance road connectivity in tribal and interior regions, improving access to healthcare, education, and markets, and boosting socio-economic development in remote areas.
In the power sector, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Inter-Regional ER–WR Interconnection Project, which will enhance the inter-regional power transfer capacity between the Eastern and Western grids by 1,600 MW, improving grid reliability and ensuring a stable power supply across the region.
Along with this, Prime Minister will dedicate, inaugurate, and lay the foundation stone for multiple energy sector projects worth over ₹3,750 crore, aimed at strengthening Chhattisgarh’s power infrastructure, improving supply reliability, and enhancing transmission capacity.
Under the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS), works worth about ₹1,860 crore will be dedicated by Prime Minister, including construction of new power lines, feeder bifurcation, installation of transformers, conversion of conductors, and strengthening of low-tension networks to improve rural and agricultural power supply. Prime Minister will also inaugurate nine new power substations built at a cost of around ₹480 crore across districts such as Raipur, Bilaspur, Durg, Bemetara, Gariyaband, and Bastar. These will benefit over 15 lakh people by ensuring stable voltage, reducing outages, and providing reliable electricity even in remote and tribal areas. Additionally, foundation stone will be laid for new substations and transmission projects worth over ₹1,415 crore, including major facilities at Kanker and Balodabazar–Bhatapara, along with new RDSS works across several districts to further expand the reach and quality of electricity in the State.
In the petroleum and natural gas sector, Prime Minister will inaugurate HPCL’s state-of-the-art Petroleum Oil Depot at Raipur, built at a cost of over ₹460 crore with a storage capacity of 54,000 Kilolitres (KL) for petrol, diesel, and ethanol. The facility will serve as a major fuel hub, ensuring uninterrupted supply across Chhattisgarh and neighbouring states. With 10,000 KL ethanol storage, the depot also supports the Ethanol Blending Programme, reducing fossil fuel dependency and promoting cleaner energy growth.
Prime Minister will also dedicate the 489 km Nagpur–Jharsuguda Natural Gas Pipeline, built at a cost of around ₹1,950 crore. The project is a major step toward increasing the share of natural gas in India’s energy mix to 15% and achieving the vision of “One Nation, One Gas Grid.” The pipeline will connect 11 districts of Chhattisgarh to the National Gas Grid, boosting industrial development and providing cleaner and affordable fuel to the region.
To promote industrial growth and employment, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for two Smart Industrial Areas — one at Siladehi–Gatwa–Birra in Janjgir–Champa district and another at Bijletala in Rajnandgaon district. Additionally, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of a Pharmaceutical Park at Sector–22, Nava Raipur Atal Nagar. This park will serve as a dedicated zone for drug and healthcare manufacturing,
Boosting healthcare sector, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for five new Government Medical Colleges — at Manendragarh, Kabirdham, Janjgir–Champa, and Geedam (Dantewada), Government Ayurveda College and Hospital at Bilaspur. These projects will strengthen medical education, expand healthcare access, and promote traditional medicine across Chhattisgarh.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 1 नवंबर को छत्तीसगढ़ का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य के गठन के 25 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित छत्तीसगढ़ रजत महोत्सव में हिस्सा लेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री सड़क, उद्योग, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और ऊर्जा जैसे प्रमुख सेक्टरों में 14,260 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री शहीद वीर नारायण सिंह स्मारक और जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानी संग्रहालय का उद्घाटन करेंगे
दिल की बात: प्रधानमंत्री जन्मजात हृदय रोगों का उपचार करा रहे बच्चों से परस्पर बातचीत करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री छत्तीसगढ़ विधानसभा के नए भवन का उद्घाटन करेंगे और भारत रत्न पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी की प्रतिमा का अनावरण करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री आध्यात्मिक शिक्षा और ध्यान के आधुनिक केंद्र ब्रह्माकुमारी के 'शांति शिखर' का उद्घाटन करेंगे
31 OCT 2025 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 1 नवंबर को छत्तीसगढ़ का दौरा करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री सुबह लगभग 10 बजे, 'दिल की बात' कार्यक्रम के तहत, नवा रायपुर अटल नगर स्थित श्री सत्य साईं संजीवनी अस्पताल में 'जीवन का उपहार' समारोह में जन्मजात हृदय रोगों का सफलतापूर्वक उपचार करा चुके 2500 बच्चों से परस्पर बातचीत करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री इसके बाद लगभग 10:45 बजे ब्रह्माकुमारी के "शांति शिखर" का उद्घाटन करेंगे, जो आध्यात्मिक शिक्षा, शांति और ध्यान का एक आधुनिक केंद्र है।
प्रधानमंत्री इसके बाद लगभग 11:45 बजे, नवा रायपुर अटल नगर स्थित छत्तीसगढ़ विधानसभा के नए भवन में भारत रत्न पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी जी की प्रतिमा का अनावरण करेंगे। इसके बाद, वह छत्तीसगढ़ विधानसभा के नए भवन का उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह भवन ग्रीन बिल्डिंग अवधारणा पर बनाया गया है, जिसे पूरी तरह सौर ऊर्जा से संचालित और वर्षा जल संचयन प्रणाली से सुसज्जित करने की योजना है। इस अवसर पर वह उपस्थित जनसमूह को भी संबोधित करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री दोपहर लगभग 1:30 बजे शहीद वीर नारायण सिंह स्मारक एवं जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानी संग्रहालय का उद्घाटन करेंगे और उसका अवलोकन करेंगे। यह संग्रहालय राज्य के जनजातीय समुदायों के साहस, बलिदान और देशभक्ति की विरासत को संरक्षित और प्रदर्शित करेगा। प्रधानमंत्री स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के सम्मान में संग्रहालय पोर्टल और ई-बुक "आदि शौर्य" का शुभारंभ करेंगे और स्मारक स्थल पर शहीद वीर नारायण सिंह की घुड़सवार प्रतिमा का अनावरण करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री इसके बाद, दोपहर लगभग 2:30 बजे छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य के गठन के 25 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित छत्तीसगढ़ रजत महोत्सव में हिस्सा लेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री सड़क, उद्योग, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और ऊर्जा जैसे प्रमुख सेक्टरों से जुड़ी 14,260 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विकासात्मक और रूपांतरकारी परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ग्रामीण आजीविका को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए छत्तीसगढ़ के नौ जिलों में 12 नए स्टार्ट-अप ग्राम उद्यमिता कार्यक्रम (एसवीईपी) ब्लॉकों का उद्घाटन करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री 3.51 लाख पूर्ण हो चुके घरों के गृह प्रवेश में शामिल होंगे और प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (ग्रामीण) के अंतर्गत 3 लाख लाभार्थियों को 1200 करोड़ रुपये की किश्तें जारी करेंगे, जिससे राज्य भर के ग्रामीण परिवारों के लिए सम्मानजनक आवास और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पत्थलगांव-कुनकुरी से छत्तीसगढ़-झारखंड सीमा तक चार लेन वाले ग्रीनफील्ड हाईवे की आधारशिला रखेंगे। इसे भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) द्वारा भारतमाला परियोजना के तहत लगभग 3,150 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित किया जा रहा है। यह रणनीतिक गलियारा कोरबा, रायगढ़, जशपुर, रांची और जमशेदपुर में प्रमुख कोयला खदानों, औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों और इस्पात संयंत्रों को जोड़ेगा। यह एक प्रमुख आर्थिक मार्ग के रूप में कार्य करेगा और क्षेत्रीय व्यापार संबंधों को सुदृढ़ करेगा तथा मध्य भारत को पूर्वी क्षेत्र के साथ समेकित करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री इसके अतिरिक्त, बस्तर और नारायणपुर जिलों में कई खंडों में फैले राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-130डी (नारायणपुर-कस्तूरमेटा-कुतुल-नीलांगुर-महाराष्ट्र सीमा) के निर्माण और उन्नयन की आधारशिला रखेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-130सी (मदंगमुडा-देवभोग-ओडिशा सीमा) को पक्के शोल्डर वाले दो-लेन राजमार्ग में उन्नत करने का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। इससे जनजातीय और सुदूरवर्ती क्षेत्रों में सड़क संपर्क में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा और बाजारों तक पहुंच में सुधार होगा और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री विद्युत क्षेत्र में अंतर-क्षेत्रीय ईआर-डब्ल्यूआर इंटरकनेक्शन परियोजना का उद्घाटन करेंगे, जिससे पूर्वी और पश्चिमी ग्रिडों के बीच अंतर-क्षेत्रीय विद्युत अंतरण क्षमता में 1,600 मेगावाट की वृद्धि होगी, ग्रिड विश्वसनीयता में सुधार होगा और पूरे क्षेत्र में स्थिर विद्युत आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री इसके साथ ही 3,750 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली कई ऊर्जा क्षेत्र परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण, उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे, जिसका उद्देश्य छत्तीसगढ़ की बिजली अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ करना, आपूर्ति विश्वसनीयता में सुधार करना और ट्रांसमिशन क्षमता को बढ़ाना है।
प्रधानमंत्री पुनरोद्धार वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (आरडीएसएस) के तहत लगभग 1,860 करोड़ रुपये के कार्यों को समर्पित करेंगे। इनमें नई बिजली लाइनों का निर्माण, फीडर का विभाजन, ट्रांसफार्मरों की स्थापना, कंडक्टरों का रूपांतरण और ग्रामीण एवं कृषि बिजली आपूर्ति में सुधार के लिए निम्न-दाब नेटवर्क को सुदृढ़ करना शामिल है। प्रधानमंत्री रायपुर, बिलासपुर, दुर्ग, बेमेतरा, गरियाबंद और बस्तर जैसे जिलों में लगभग 480 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित नौ नए बिजली सबस्टेशनों का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। इनसे स्थिर वोल्टेज सुनिश्चित होने, कटौती कम होने और सुदूरवर्ती तथा जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में भी विश्वसनीय बिजली उपलब्ध होने से 15 लाख से अधिक लोगों को लाभ होगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, राज्य में बिजली की पहुंच और गुणवत्ता को और बढ़ाने के लिए कई जिलों में नए आरडीएसएस कार्यों के साथ-साथ कांकेर और बलौदाबाजार-भाटापारा में प्रमुख सुविधाओं सहित 1,415 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के नए सबस्टेशनों और ट्रांसमिशन परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी जाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस क्षेत्र में रायपुर में एचपीसीएल के अत्याधुनिक पेट्रोलियम तेल डिपो का उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह डिपो 460 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से निर्मित है और इसकी भंडारण क्षमता 54,000 किलोलीटर पेट्रोल, डीजल और इथेनॉल की है। यह सुविधा केंद्र एक प्रमुख ईंधन केंद्र के रूप में काम करेगा और छत्तीसगढ़ तथा पड़ोसी राज्यों में निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करेगा। 10,000 किलोलीटर इथेनॉल भंडारण क्षमता के साथ, यह डिपो इथेनॉल मिश्रण कार्यक्रम का भी समर्थन करता है, जिससे जीवाश्म ईंधन पर निर्भरता कम होती है और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा विकास को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
प्रधानमंत्री लगभग 1,950 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित 489 किलोमीटर लंबी नागपुर-झारसुगुड़ा प्राकृतिक गैस पाइपलाइन का भी लोकार्पण करेंगे। यह परियोजना भारत के ऊर्जा मिश्रण में प्राकृतिक गैस की हिस्सेदारी को 15 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाने और "एक राष्ट्र, एक गैस ग्रिड" का लक्ष्य अर्जित करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। यह पाइपलाइन छत्तीसगढ़ के 11 जिलों को राष्ट्रीय गैस ग्रिड से जोड़ेगी, जिससे औद्योगिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और क्षेत्र को स्वच्छ एवं किफायती ईंधन उपलब्ध होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री औद्योगिक विकास और रोजगार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दो स्मार्ट औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों—एक जांजगीर-चांपा जिले के सिलादेही-गतवा-बिर्रा में और दूसरा राजनांदगांव जिले के बिजलेटला - की आधारशिला रखेंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रधानमंत्री नवा रायपुर अटल नगर के सेक्टर-22 में एक फार्मास्युटिकल पार्क की आधारशिला रखेंगे। यह पार्क औषधि और स्वास्थ्य सेवा विनिर्माण के लिए एक समर्पित क्षेत्र के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पांच नए सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेजों — मनेंद्रगढ़, कबीरधाम, जांजगीर-चांपा और गीदम (दंतेवाड़ा) में और बिलासपुर में सरकारी आयुर्वेद कॉलेज तथा अस्पताल — की आधारशिला रखेंगे। ये परियोजनाएं छत्तीसगढ़ में चिकित्सा शिक्षा को सुदृढ़ करेंगी, स्वास्थ्य सेवा की पहुंच बढ़ाएंगी और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को बढ़ावा देंगी।