Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
FCI’s Special Campaign 5.0 Drives Cleanliness, Efficiency, and Space Optimization
31 OCT 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
As the Food Corporation of India concludes its Special Campaign 5.0 today, it successfully moves closer to the objective of fostering cleanliness in office premises and depots, improving record management, removing e-waste and waste articles, and enhancing workplace experience.
Food Corporation of India had identified 1,94,465 physical files for review during the preparatory phase and has already weeded out about 90,000 files. By the first fortnight of October 2025, the Corporation has generated revenue of ₹16 lakh approximately through e-waste and scrap disposal, while freeing up around 18,000 sq. ft. of space across its offices and depots. These achievements reflect data compiled up to the first fortnight of October 2025.
The revenue and space utilization figures are expected to further increase after compilation of reports from all regions across India, as the campaign concludes. The Special Campaign 5.0 that commenced on 15th September 2025 with the preparatory phase, followed by a Swachhta Pledge taken by FCI Officers and Officials on 2nd October 2025, marking the start of the implementation phase. FCI has already completed cleanliness campaigns at more than 900 locations across the nation covering its Zonal, Regional, District Offices and Godowns.
Earlier, FCI has achieved commendable results in generating revenue through scrap disposal by freeing valuable space in the past. Under previous campaigns, FCI had generated revenue of more than ₹70 lakh, weeded out more than 5 lakh files, and cleared over 1.5 lakh sq. ft. of space.
Regional Office Haryana:
Activity Description: Almirahs have been relocated from the basement to the record room to ensure optimal utilization of available space. Some records lying in the basement were shifted to the record room for proper storage and better space utilization.
BEFORE
AFTER
FCI Headquarters:
Activity Description: Cleanliness at the back lanes of FCI Headquarters building and removal of dead stock articles from Headquarters.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
ایف سی آئی کی خصوصی مہم 5.0 صفائی، کارکردگی اور جگہ کے مؤثر استعمال کا فروغ
31 OCT 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا نے آج خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے اختتام کے ساتھ اپنے دفاتر اور ڈپوز میں صفائی ستھرائی کو فروغ دینے، ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ کو بہتر بنانے، ای-ویسٹ اور فاضل اشیاء کو ہٹانے اور کام کے ماحول کو بہتر بنانے کے مقصد کے حصول کی سمت کامیابی کے ساتھ پیش رفت کی ہے۔
فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا نے تیاری کے مرحلے کے دوران 1,94,465 فزیکل فائلوں کی جانچ کے لیے نشاندہی کی تھی اور اب تک تقریباً 90,000 فائلیں تلف کی جا چکی ہیں۔ اکتوبر 2025 کی پہلی دو ہفتوں تک کارپوریشن نے ای-ویسٹ اور اسکریپ کی فروخت کے ذریعے تقریباً 16 لاکھ روپے کی آمدنی حاصل کی، جبکہ اپنے دفاتر اور ڈپوز میں تقریباً 18,000 مربع فٹ جگہ خالی کی۔ یہ کامیابیاں اکتوبر 2025 کے پہلے پندرہ دنوں تک مرتب کردہ اعداد و شمار کی عکاس ہیں۔
امید ہے کہ مہم کے اختتام پر ملک بھر کے تمام علاقائی دفاتر سے رپورٹیں مرتب ہونے کے بعد آمدنی اور جگہ کے استعمال کے یہ اعداد و شمار مزید بڑھیں گے۔ خصوصی مہم 5.0 کا آغاز 15 ستمبر 2025 کو تیاری کے مرحلے سے ہوا، جس کے بعد 2 اکتوبر 2025 کو ایف سی آئی افسران اور اہلکاروں نے صفائی کا حلف اٹھایا، جس نے عمل درآمد مرحلے کی شروعات کو نشان زد کیا۔ ایف سی آئی پہلے ہی ملک بھر میں 900 سے زائد مقامات پر صفائی مہم انجام دے چکا ہے، جن میں اس کے زونل، ریجنل، ڈسٹرکٹ دفاتر اور گودام شامل ہیں۔
اس سے قبل بھی ایف سی آئی نے اسکریپ کی فروخت کے ذریعے آمدنی حاصل کرنے اور قیمتی جگہ خالی کرنے کے سلسلے میں قابل ستائش نتائج حاصل کیے ہیں۔ سابقہ مہمات کے تحت ایف سی آئی نے 70 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ کی آمدنی حاصل کی، 5 لاکھ سے زیادہ فائلیں تلف کیں، اور 1.5 لاکھ مربع فٹ سے زائد جگہ صاف کی۔
علاقائی دفتر، ہریانہ
سرگرمی کی تفصیل:دستیاب جگہ کے مؤثر استعمال کے لیے شیلفوں کو تہہ خانے سے ریکارڈ روم میں منتقل کیا گیا۔ اسی طرح تہہ خانے میں موجود کچھ ریکارڈ بھی مناسب ذخیرہ اندوزی اور جگہ کے بہتر استعمال کے لیے ریکارڈ روم منتقل کیے گئے۔
پہلے
بعد میں
ایف سی آئی ہیڈکوارٹر
سرگرمی کی تفصیل: ایف سی آئی ہیڈ کوارٹر کی عمارت کی پچھلی گلیوں میں صفائی اور ہیڈ کوارٹر سے ڈیڈ اسٹاک اشیاء کو ہٹانا ۔
پہلے
بعد میں