Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
FCI’s Special Campaign 5.0 Drives Cleanliness, Efficiency, and Space Optimization
31 OCT 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
As the Food Corporation of India concludes its Special Campaign 5.0 today, it successfully moves closer to the objective of fostering cleanliness in office premises and depots, improving record management, removing e-waste and waste articles, and enhancing workplace experience.
Food Corporation of India had identified 1,94,465 physical files for review during the preparatory phase and has already weeded out about 90,000 files. By the first fortnight of October 2025, the Corporation has generated revenue of ₹16 lakh approximately through e-waste and scrap disposal, while freeing up around 18,000 sq. ft. of space across its offices and depots. These achievements reflect data compiled up to the first fortnight of October 2025.
The revenue and space utilization figures are expected to further increase after compilation of reports from all regions across India, as the campaign concludes. The Special Campaign 5.0 that commenced on 15th September 2025 with the preparatory phase, followed by a Swachhta Pledge taken by FCI Officers and Officials on 2nd October 2025, marking the start of the implementation phase. FCI has already completed cleanliness campaigns at more than 900 locations across the nation covering its Zonal, Regional, District Offices and Godowns.
Earlier, FCI has achieved commendable results in generating revenue through scrap disposal by freeing valuable space in the past. Under previous campaigns, FCI had generated revenue of more than ₹70 lakh, weeded out more than 5 lakh files, and cleared over 1.5 lakh sq. ft. of space.
Regional Office Haryana:
Activity Description: Almirahs have been relocated from the basement to the record room to ensure optimal utilization of available space. Some records lying in the basement were shifted to the record room for proper storage and better space utilization.
BEFORE
AFTER
FCI Headquarters:
Activity Description: Cleanliness at the back lanes of FCI Headquarters building and removal of dead stock articles from Headquarters.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
சிறப்புப் பிரச்சாரம் 5.0-ன் கீழ் இந்திய உணவுக் கழகத்தின் முன்னேற்றங்கள்
31 OCT 2025 3:41PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம், அதன் அலுவலகங்கள் மற்றும் கிடங்குகளில் தூய்மை, ஆவண மேலாண்மை மற்றும் பணியிட மேம்பாட்டை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு முன்னெடுத்த சிறப்புப் பிரச்சாரம் 5.0-யை வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு செய்துள்ளது.
மொத்தம் 1,94,465 கோப்புகளில் சுமார் 90,000 கோப்புகள் அகற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன. அக்டோபர் 2025-ன் முதல் பதினைந்து நாட்களுக்குள் மின்-கழிவுகளை அகற்றியதன் மூலம் சுமார் ரூ.16 லட்சம் வருவாய் ஈட்டப்பட்டது. மேலும், 18,000 சதுர அடிக்கும் அதிகமான இடம் தூய்மையாகியுள்ளது.
இந்த பிரச்சாரம் 2025 செப்டம்பர் 15 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டு, அக்டோபர் 2 அன்று தூய்மை உறுதிமொழியுடன் தொடங்கியது. நாடு முழுவதும் 900-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இடங்களில் தூய்மைப் பணிகள் நிறைவடைந்துள்ளன. முந்தைய சிறப்புப் பிரச்சாரங்களின் போது, இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம் ரூ.70 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட வருவாய் ஈட்டியதுடன், 5 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான கோப்புகளை அகற்றி, 1.5 லட்சம் சதுர அடி இடத்தை விடுவித்துள்ளது.
இந்த முயற்சிகள், இந்திய உணவுக் கழகத்தின் தூய்மை மற்றும் செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதோடு, நீடித்த நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பொறுப்புணர்வை வலியுறுத்தும் நோக்கத்தையும் பிரதிபலிக்கின்றன.